TRAILLOVE - Alpine Mountain Bike Festival Zermatt 2019

21 September 2019


The eighth and final round of the 2019 Enduro World Series will take place in Zermatt, Switzerland.

It’s the first time the series has crowned its World Champions somewhere other than Finale Ligure in Italy – and where better than in the shadow of one of Europe’s most famous mountains, the Matterhorn? With a growing reputation for it’s expanding trail network and flanked by incredible mountain scenery, Zermatt is the perfect location for this historic race.

Event Entry Overview

All About EWS Events

EWS acts as an agent for TRAILLOVE for this event


RiderCategoryTeamNation
Remy AbsalonMen | Master 35+ Scott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Felipe Ignacio Agurto Galleguillos
CHI.2000.22474
Menno team follow rider
Charlie AldridgeMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Karim AmourMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Sebastien Angiolini
SUI.1993.21614
Menno team follow rider
Matteo AondioMenno team follow rider
Drew Armstrong
IRL.2001.22481
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Ian Austermuhle
GBR.1980.21590
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jonas BahlerMenno team follow rider
Francois Bailly MaitreMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Rebecca BaraonaWomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Leopold Barich
GER.1998.22342
Menno team follow rider
Joe BarnesMenno team follow rider
Levy BatistaMenTribe Rocky MTN POWERPLAY follow rider
Eliott Baud
FRA.1998.22053
Menno team follow rider
Nicolas BeanMenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Clement Benoit
FRA.1991.21770
Menno team follow rider
Matteo BertaMenno team follow rider
Erwan BibolletMenno team follow rider
Daniel Bishop
GBR.1970.22823
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Vojtech Blaha
CZE.1999.22684
Menno team follow rider
Alex Boday
USA.1975.24957
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Fabian Bonderer
SUI.1997.24620
Menno team follow rider
Jose BorgesMenCanyon Collective follow rider
Cain Branston
AUS.1977.25248
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Tim Bratschi
SUI.1988.23005
Menno team follow rider
Michael Broderick
USA.1973.22376
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Kilian BronMenno team follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Menno team follow rider
Pedro Burns ContrerasMenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Harry Byrne
IRL.2001.23573
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Emmet Callaghan
IRL.2000.25892
Menno team follow rider
Gregory CallaghanMenDevinci Global Racing follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Menno team follow rider
Albin CambosMenno team follow rider
Francescu CamoinMen | Under 21Specialized Racing follow rider
Edgar Carballo GonzalezMenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Joshua CarlsonMen | Master 35+ Giant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Cedric CarrezMen | Master 35+ Lapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Guillem Casal Valls
AND.1995.22127
Menno team follow rider
Andrew Cavaye
AUS.1996.24678
Menno team follow rider
Renaud Chantry
SUI.1973.24474
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Maxime ChapuisMenno team follow rider
Clement CharlesMenRad Bandits Factory Team follow rider
Estelle CharlesWomenRad Bandits Factory Team follow rider
Laura CharlesWomenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Morgane CharreWomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Michael G.t. Clyne
GBR.1978.25027
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Vincent Colange
FRA.1990.21932
Menno team follow rider
Joseph ConnellMenOrange Factory Racing follow rider
Ella Conolly
GBR.1998.21859
Womenno team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Womenno team follow rider
Isabeau CourdurierWomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Alexandre CureMenno team follow rider
Adrien DaillyMenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Nicolas DanielsMenno team follow rider
Theo Daumas
FRA.1996.21873
Menno team follow rider
Bart De Vocht
BEL.1992.23075
Menno team follow rider
Jonas Debois
BEL.2001.24645
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Youn DeniaudMenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Christian DerkumMenno team follow rider
Yana DobnigWomenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Giacomo Dodino
ITA.1994.22466
Menno team follow rider
Maximilian DorferMenno team follow rider
Bernd DorrongMen | Master 35+ Team Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Torben Drach
GER.1998.22419
Menno team follow rider
Andrea Drengubakova
CZE.1990.22278
Womenno team follow rider
Julie DuvertWomenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Jamie Edmondson
GBR.2001.22932
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Valentin EscriouMenno team follow rider
Thomas Escudier
FRA.1991.21945
Menno team follow rider
Tommaso Francardo
ITA.1997.22813
Menno team follow rider
Gilles Franck
BEL.2000.22291
Menno team follow rider
Ulysse Francoglio
FRA.1990.21874
Menno team follow rider
Axel FresquetMenUrge Pyrenees Gravity follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Menno team follow rider
Chloe GalleanWomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Theo GalyMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Sarah Gamsjager
AUT.1994.23421
Womenno team follow rider
Arnaud Garanger
FRA.1996.23036
Menno team follow rider
Iago Garay TamayoMenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Tom GarciaMenno team follow rider
Remi GauvinMenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Anita GehrigWomenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Carolin GehrigWomenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Ivan GelminiMenno team follow rider
Guy GibbsMenno team follow rider
Martha Gill
GBR.1997.22469
Womenno team follow rider
Florian GolayMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Kelan GrantMenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Daniel GreenwoodMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Nicola GrottiMenFastlight-Abetone follow rider
Harriet HarndenWomenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Elliott HeapMenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Ambroise Hebert
FRA.1993.21934
Menno team follow rider
Nils HeinigerMenno team follow rider
Polly Henderson
GBR.2001.22368
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Samuel HillMenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Alex HolowkoMenno team follow rider
David Hughes
IRL.1971.21814
Men Vet 50+no team follow rider
James Hughes
GBR.1979.25577
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Oceane HussonWomen | Under 21 no team follow rider
Chris Hutchens
GBR.1989.22999
Menno team follow rider
Louis JeandelMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Zakarias Blom JohansenMenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Leigh JohnsonMenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Sion Jones
GBR.1976.23430
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Morgane JonnierWomenTeam Cycles Peugeot follow rider
Sharjah Jonsson
RSA.1999.22749
Menno team follow rider
Heidi KanayanWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Alexander KangasMenno team follow rider
Cody Kelley
USA.1994.21757
Menno team follow rider
Matthew KoenMenno team follow rider
Leo KokkonenMen | Master 35+ Pole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Noga KoremWomenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Joel KristensenMenno team follow rider
Robin Kuechler
SUI.2000.23149
Menno team follow rider
Tiago LadeiraMenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Thibault LalyMenno team follow rider
Ola Javold Landmark
NOR.1999.25289
Menno team follow rider
Martino Lani
ITA.2001.22164
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier NadeauWomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Thomas LapeyrieMenno team follow rider
Guillaume LarbeyouMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Jonathan LebonMenno team follow rider
Matti LehikoinenMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Thomas LempernesseMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Frederik LethMenno team follow rider
Max LeyenMenno team follow rider
Christian Loeffler
GER.1993.23169
Menno team follow rider
Cole LucasMenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Alex Lupato
ITA.1989.22851
Menno team follow rider
Denny Lupato
ITA.1992.22852
Menno team follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Menno team follow rider
Glenn Macarthur
FRA.2000.22879
Menno team follow rider
Martin MaesMenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Menno team follow rider
Mariano Mari Mari
ESP.1997.22453
Menno team follow rider
Wyn MastersMenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Leah Maunsell
IRL.1999.22382
Womenno team follow rider
Mary Mcconneloug
USA.1971.22390
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
John McneilMen Vet 50+no team follow rider
Jesse MelamedMenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Daniela Michel
SUI.1981.21559
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Miranda MillerWomenKona Factory Team follow rider
Kevin MiquelMenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Niklaus Moesle
SUI.1985.22800
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Lucas Monetti
FRA.1997.23618
Menno team follow rider
Rae MorrisonWomenLiv Racing follow rider
Liam Moynihan
GBR.1991.21835
Menno team follow rider
Igor Mueller
SUI.1996.22665
MenWeRide Racing Team follow rider
Tanja NaberWomenJuliana Free Agents follow rider
Joseph NationMenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Isabella Naughton
USA.2000.24733
WomenLiv Racing follow rider
Shawn NeerMenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Melissa NewellWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Anna Newkirk
USA.2001.25192
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Florian NicolaiMenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Josh Noble
GBR.2001.25619
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Ludovic OgetMenno team follow rider
Timothee Oppliger
SUI.1992.21701
Menno team follow rider
Peter OstroskiMenno team follow rider
Damien OtonMenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Nigel PageMen | Master 35+ Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Roberto PaludettoMenno team follow rider
Louise Margareta PaulinWomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Richard PayneMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Camille PerillatWomenno team follow rider
Vid PersakMenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti
ITA.1994.21853
Menno team follow rider
Martin PestakMenno team follow rider
Stefan PeterMenno team follow rider
Leonie PictonWomen | Master 35+ Liv Racing follow rider
Hugo Pigeon MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Tobia PoloniMenno team follow rider
Yannick PontalMen | Master 35+ Team Cycles Peugeot follow rider
Matthieu PonthusMenno team follow rider
Amanda Propst
USA.1984.21892
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Melanie Pugin
FRA.1990.21693
Womenno team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Menno team follow rider
Matteo Raimondi
ITA.1995.22277
Menno team follow rider
Andre Luiz Ramos BretasMenno team follow rider
Spencer RathkampMenno team follow rider
Cedric RavanelMen | Master 35+ Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Jack Reading
GBR.1988.22548
Menno team follow rider
Todd RenwickMenno team follow rider
Yulia Repkin Birman
ISR.1978.22006
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
John Richardson
NZL.1999.22929
Menno team follow rider
Raphaela RichterWomenJuliana Free Agents follow rider
Philip Roberts
GBR.1987.23433
Menno team follow rider
Harvey RollasonMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Erwin Ronzon
ITA.1997.21868
Menno team follow rider
Laura Rossin
ITA.1991.22770
Womenno team follow rider
Matteo RotaMenno team follow rider
Stefano RotaMen Vet 50+no team follow rider
Richard Rude JrMenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Alex RudeauMenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Fergus Ryan
GBR.1993.22458
Menno team follow rider
Matteo SacconMenFastlight-Abetone follow rider
Andy Sadler
GBR.1972.21595
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Javier SantiagoMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Irene Savelli
ITA.1992.22163
Womenno team follow rider
Alexandre ScellierMenno team follow rider
Lucy SchickWomenno team follow rider
Johan SchjerveMen Vet 50+no team follow rider
Valentin Schleicher
GER.2002.26946
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Darren ScottMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Mark Scott
GBR.1993.21714
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Nathan SecondiMenFulgur Factory Team follow rider
Daniel SelfMenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Lionel SequeraMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Camille ServantMenno team follow rider
Liam Seydoux
SUI.2000.23170
Menno team follow rider
James Shirley
GBR.1989.22351
Menno team follow rider
Samuel Shucksmith
GBR.1990.23007
Menno team follow rider
Julien Soussigne
BEL.1992.22812
Menno team follow rider
Scott StephensonMen Vet 50+no team follow rider
Brady StoneMenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Matthias Stonig
AUT.1989.21580
Menno team follow rider
Michael Strohmayer
AUT.1968.23157
Men Vet 50+no team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Menno team follow rider
Anna Sullivan
CAN.1986.24777
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Emiliano Surballe
ARG.1978.24423
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Womenno team follow rider
Christian TextorMenTeam BULLS follow rider
Runar TheodorssonMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Trevor Thew
CAN.1993.22191
Menno team follow rider
Ines Thoma
GER.1989.21750
WomenCanyon Collective follow rider
Jacob Tooke
CAN.1999.22078
Menno team follow rider
Dimitri TordoMenCanyon Collective follow rider
Gabriel Torralba GarasaMenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Elliot TrabacMenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Theotim TrabacMenno team follow rider
Lee TrumporeMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Mateu Tur CostaMenno team follow rider
Wilfred Van De HaterdMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Mirco VendemmiaMenFastlight-Abetone follow rider
Rhys VernerMenForbidden Synthesis follow rider
Mckay VezinaMenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Antoine VidalMenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Fabien Volet Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Alois Von WurstenbergerMenno team follow rider
Matthew WalkerMenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Robin WallnerMenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Joe Ward
IRL.1971.22541
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Mirco WidmerMenno team follow rider
Sofia WiedenrothWomenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Gustav WildhaberMenCube Action Team follow rider
Robert Williams
GBR.1990.22515
Menno team follow rider
Katy Winton
GBR.1993.21730
Womenno team follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Menno team follow rider
Kasper WoolleyMenYeti / OneUp PRO Team follow rider
Keegan WrightMenDevinci Global Racing follow rider
Alba WunderlinWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Luca Zenone
SUI.1987.22664
MenWeRide Racing Team follow rider
Martin Zietsman
RSA.1984.22399
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Race Book Race Book 5th Sep 2019
Liaison Information Liaison Information 19th Sep 2019
Schedule Schedule 20th Sep 2019
Results EWS race results 21st Sep 2019
Results EWS100 race results 21st Sep 2019
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Course Map Course Map 15th Sep 2019

The TRAILLOVE - Alpine Mountain Bike Festival Zermatt 2019 race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Mathias Julen
Expo Contact Mathias Julen
Technical Contact Nicolas Wicki
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The TRAILLOVE - Alpine Mountain Bike Festival Zermatt 2019 race event has been classified and graded as