TRAILLOVE - Alpine Mountain Bike Festival Zermatt 2019

21 September 2019


The eighth and final round of the 2019 Enduro World Series will take place in Zermatt, Switzerland.

It’s the first time the series has crowned its World Champions somewhere other than Finale Ligure in Italy – and where better than in the shadow of one of Europe’s most famous mountains, the Matterhorn? With a growing reputation for it’s expanding trail network and flanked by incredible mountain scenery, Zermatt is the perfect location for this historic race.

Event Entry Overview

All About EWS Events

EWS acts as an agent for TRAILLOVE for this event

Rider Category Team Nation
Remy Absalon
FRA.1984.21713
Men no team follow rider
Felipe Ignacio Agurto Galleguillos Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Charlie Aldridge Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Karim Amour Men | Master 40+ BH Racing Team follow rider
Sebastien Angiolini
SUI.1993.21614
Men no team follow rider
Matteo Aondio Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Drew Armstrong
IRL.2001.22481
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ian Austermuhle
GBR.1980.21590
Men no team follow rider
Jonas Bahler Men no team follow rider
Francois Bailly Maitre Men no team follow rider
Bex Baraona Women Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Leopold Barich
GER.1998.22342
Men no team follow rider
Joe Barnes
GBR.1988.21748
Men no team follow rider
Levy Batista Men no team follow rider
Eliott Baud
FRA.1998.22053
Men no team follow rider
Nicolas Bean Men no team follow rider
Clement Benoit
FRA.1991.21770
Men no team follow rider
Matteo Berta Men Fulgar Factory Team follow rider
Erwan Bibollet Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniel Bishop
GBR.1970.22823
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Vojtech Blaha
CZE.1999.22684
Men no team follow rider
Alex Boday Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Fabian Bonderer Men no team follow rider
Jose Borges Men Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Cain Branston
AUS.1977.25248
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Tim Bratschi
SUI.1988.23005
Men no team follow rider
Michael Broderick Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Kilian Bron Men no team follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Men no team follow rider
Pedro Burns Contreras Men Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Harry Byrne
IRL.2001.23573
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Emmet Callaghan
IRL.2000.25892
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Greg Callaghan Men no team follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Men no team follow rider
Albin Cambos Men no team follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Edgar Carballo Gonzalez Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Joshua Carlson Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Cedric Carrez Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Guillem Casal Valls
AND.1995.22127
Men no team follow rider
Andrew Cavaye
AUS.1996.24678
Men no team follow rider
Renaud Chantry
SUI.1973.24474
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Men no team follow rider
Clement Charles Men no team follow rider
Estelle Charles
FRA.1997.22205
Women no team follow rider
Laura Charles Women Commencal Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Morgane Charre Women no team follow rider
Michael G.t. Clyne Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Vincent Colange
FRA.1990.21932
Men no team follow rider
Joseph Connell
GBR.1994.21745
Men no team follow rider
Ella Conolly Women no team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Women no team follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier Women no team follow rider
Alexandre Cure Men BH Racing Team follow rider
Adrien Dailly Men Team Lapierre follow rider
Nicolas Daniels
BEL.1994.22811
Men no team follow rider
Theo Daumas
FRA.1996.21873
Men no team follow rider
Bart De Vocht
BEL.1992.23075
Men no team follow rider
Jonas Debois
BEL.2001.24645
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Youn Deniaud Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Christian Derkum
GER.1991.23043
Men no team follow rider
Yana Dobnig Women Team Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Giacomo Dodino
ITA.1994.22466
Men no team follow rider
Maximilian Dorfer Men no team follow rider
Bernd Dorrong Men Team Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Torben Drach
GER.1998.22419
Men no team follow rider
Andrea Drengubakova
CZE.1990.22278
Women no team follow rider
Julie Duvert Women no team follow rider
Jamie Edmondson
GBR.2001.22932
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Valentin Escriou
FRA.1996.22677
Men no team follow rider
Thomas Escudier
FRA.1991.21945
Men no team follow rider
Tommaso Francardo Men no team follow rider
Gilles Franck Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ulysse Francoglio
FRA.1990.21874
Men no team follow rider
Axel Fresquet Men no team follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Men no team follow rider
Chloe Gallean Women Team Lapierre follow rider
Theo Galy Men SUNN follow rider
Sarah Gamsjager
AUT.1994.23421
Women no team follow rider
Arnaud Garanger Men no team follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo Men Santa Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Tom Garcia
FRA.1990.22226
Men no team follow rider
Remi Gauvin Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Anita Gehrig Women Norco Enduro Racing follow rider
Carolin Gehrig Women Norco Enduro Racing follow rider
Ivan Gelmini Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Guy Gibbs Men no team follow rider
Martha Gill Women no team follow rider
Florian Golay Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Kelan Grant Men Chain Reaction-Nukeproof follow rider
Daniel Greenwood Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Nicola Grotti
ITA.2000.21925
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Harriet Harnden Women | Under 21 Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Elliott Heap Men Chain Reaction-Nukeproof follow rider
Ambroise Hebert Men no team follow rider
Nils Heiniger
NZL.1999.25218
Men no team follow rider
Polly Henderson Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Sam Hill Men Chain Reaction-Nukeproof follow rider
Alex Holowko Men no team follow rider
David Hughes Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
James Hughes
GBR.1979.25577
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Oceane Husson Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Chris Hutchens Men no team follow rider
Louis Jeandel
FRA.1998.22140
Men no team follow rider
Zakarias Blom Johansen Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Leigh Johnson Men Pole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Sion Jones
GBR.1976.23430
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Morgane Jonnier Women no team follow rider
Sharjah Jonsson
RSA.1999.22749
Men no team follow rider
Heidi Kanayan
USA.1982.24737
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Alexander Kangas Men no team follow rider
Cody Kelley
USA.1994.21757
Men no team follow rider
Matthew Koen Men no team follow rider
Leo Kokkonen Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Noga Korem Women GT Factory Racing follow rider
Joel Kristensen Men no team follow rider
Robin Kuechler
SUI.2000.23149
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Tiago Ladeira Men | Under 21 Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Thibault Laly Men no team follow rider
Ola Javold Landmark
NOR.1999.25289
Men no team follow rider
Martino Lani
ITA.2001.22164
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau Women Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Men no team follow rider
Guillaume Larbeyou
FRA.1994.25575
Men no team follow rider
Jonathan Lebon Men no team follow rider
Matti Lehikoinen Men no team follow rider
Thomas Lempernesse
FRA.2002.24825
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Frederik Leth
DEN.1995.22993
Men no team follow rider
Max Leyen
CAN.1997.22927
Men no team follow rider
Christian Loeffler
GER.1993.23169
Men no team follow rider
Cole Lucas Men Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Alex Lupato
ITA.1989.22851
Men no team follow rider
Denny Lupato
ITA.1992.22852
Men no team follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Men no team follow rider
Glenn Macarthur
FRA.2000.22879
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Martin Maes Men GT Factory Racing follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Men no team follow rider
Mariano Mari Mari Men no team follow rider
Wyn Masters Men GT Factory Racing follow rider
Leah Maunsell
IRL.1999.22382
Women no team follow rider
Mary Mcconneloug Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
John Mcneil Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Jesse Melamed Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Daniela Michel
SUI.1981.21559
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Miranda Miller Women Kona Factory Team follow rider
Kevin Miquel Men SUNN follow rider
Niklaus Moesle Men no team follow rider
Lucas Monetti Men no team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
Women Liv Racing follow rider
Liam Moynihan
GBR.1991.21835
Men no team follow rider
Igor Mueller Men no team follow rider
Tanja Naber
GER.1987.22367
Women no team follow rider
Joseph Nation Men Pole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Isabella Naughton Women | Under 21 Liv Racing follow rider
Shawn Neer Men Yeti / Fox Shox Factory Team follow rider
Melissa Newell Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Anna Newkirk Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Florian Nicolai Men Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Josh Noble
GBR.2001.25619
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ludovic Oget Men no team follow rider
Timothee Oppliger
SUI.1992.21701
Men no team follow rider
Peter Ostroski Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Damien Oton Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Nigel Page Men | Master 40+ Chain Reaction-Nukeproof follow rider
Roberto Paludetto Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Louise Margareta Paulin Women | Master 35+ Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Richard Payne Men no team follow rider
Camille Perillat Women no team follow rider
Vid Persak Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti Men no team follow rider
Martin Pestak
CZE.2000.22245
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Stefan Peter Men no team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
Women Liv Racing follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
Men no team follow rider
Tobia Poloni Men no team follow rider
Yannick Pontal Men no team follow rider
Matthieu Ponthus Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Amanda Propst Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Melanie Pugin Women BH Racing Team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Men no team follow rider
Matteo Raimondi Men no team follow rider
Andre Luiz Ramos Bretas Men no team follow rider
Spencer Rathkamp Men no team follow rider
Cedric Ravanel Men | Master 40+ Commencal Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Jack Reading Men no team follow rider
Todd Renwick Men Alchemy Bicycles Factory Racing follow rider
Yulia Repkin Birman
ISR.1978.22006
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
John Richardson
NZL.1999.22929
Men no team follow rider
Raphaela Richter
GER.1997.25746
Women no team follow rider
Philip Roberts Men no team follow rider
Harvey Rollason Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Erwin Ronzon Men no team follow rider
Laura Rossin Women no team follow rider
Matteo Rota Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Stefano Rota Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Richie Rude Men Yeti / Fox Shox Factory Team follow rider
Alex Rudeau Men Commencal Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Fergus Ryan
GBR.1993.22458
Men no team follow rider
Matteo Saccon Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Andy Sadler
GBR.1972.21595
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Javier Santiago
ARG.1979.22583
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Irene Savelli
ITA.1992.22163
Women no team follow rider
Alexandre Scellier Men no team follow rider
Lucy Schick Women | Under 21 Norco Enduro Racing follow rider
Johan Schjerve Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Valentin Schleicher
GER.2002.26946
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Darren Scott Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mark Scott Men Santa Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Nathan Secondi Men Fulgar Factory Team follow rider
Daniel Self Men no team follow rider
Lionel Sequera
FRA.1978.25679
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Camille Servant Men no team follow rider
Liam Seydoux Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
James Shirley
GBR.1989.22351
Men no team follow rider
Samuel Shucksmith
GBR.1990.23007
Men no team follow rider
Julien Soussigne Men no team follow rider
Scott Stephenson Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Brady Stone Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Matthias Stonig
AUT.1989.21580
Men no team follow rider
Michael Strohmayer Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Men no team follow rider
Anna Sullivan Women no team follow rider
Emiliano Surballe Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Women no team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
Men no team follow rider
Runar Theodorsson Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Trevor Thew Men no team follow rider
Ines Thoma Women Canyon Factory Racing follow rider
Jacob Tooke
CAN.1999.22078
Men no team follow rider
Dimitri Tordo Men Canyon Factory Racing follow rider
Gabriel Torralba Garasa Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Elliot Trabac Men no team follow rider
Theotim Trabac
FRA.1998.21829
Men no team follow rider
Lee Trumpore Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mateu Tur Costa Men no team follow rider
Wilfred Van De Haterd
NED.1972.22311
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mirco Vendemmia Men no team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
Men Kona Factory Team follow rider
Mckay Vezina Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Antoine Vidal Men | Under 21 Commencal Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Fabien Volet Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Alois Von Wurstenberger Men no team follow rider
Matthew Walker Men Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Robin Wallner Men Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Joe Ward
IRL.1971.22541
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mirco Widmer
SUI.1990.22314
Men no team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth Women Cube Action Team follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Robert Williams Men no team follow rider
Katy Winton Women Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Men no team follow rider
Kasper Woolley
CAN.1999.21348
Men no team follow rider
Keegan Wright Men Unior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Alba Wunderlin
SUI.1984.23104
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Luca Zenone Men no team follow rider
Martin Zietsman
RSA.1984.22399
Men no team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Race Book Race Book 5th Sep 2019
Course Map Course Map 15th Sep 2019
Liaison Information Liaison Information 19th Sep 2019
Schedule Schedule 20th Sep 2019
Results EWS race results 21st Sep 2019
Results EWS100 race results 21st Sep 2019
All maps for Enduro World Series are managed by our partner TrailForks, please click on the icon to view the Trail Forks map for TRAILLOVE - Alpine Mountain Bike Festival Zermatt 2019

If you missed the TRAILLOVE - Alpine Mountain Bike Festival Zermatt 2019 race day, click on the image or the button below to re-live the race feed

view the race feed

The TRAILLOVE - Alpine Mountain Bike Festival Zermatt 2019 race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Mathias Julen
Expo Contact Mathias Julen
Technical Contact Nicolas Wicki
Athlete Contact athletes@enduroworldseries.com
International Media Contact media@enduroworldseries.com

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System