Specialized EWS Zermatt

30 August 2020


The opening round will take place beneath one of Europe’s most iconic landmarks, the Matterhorn. It's the second time the series has visited Zermatt and it's incredible terrain - expect tight racing on challenging trails in a breathtaking setting.

Also hosting the world's first EWS-E emtb enduro race, it's set to be one of the biggest weekends of 2020 and will be recorded in the history books of EWS racing. For all EWS-E event information go to the dedicated EWS-E page here

 

Enduro Sports Organisation acts as an agent for Traillove Zermatt for this event


RiderCategoryTeamNation Follow
Adrien DaillyMenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Alba WunderlinWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Alex HolowkoMenno team follow rider
Alex LupatoMenno team follow rider
Alex RudeauMenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Alexandre CureMenno team follow rider
Alexis IcardoMen | Under 21Theory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Ambroise HebertMenno team follow rider
Andrea GarellaMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier NadeauWomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Anita GehrigWomenNorco Factory Team follow rider
Anna NewkirkWomen | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ant HaleMenno team follow rider
Antoine VidalMenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Arnaud GarangerMenno team follow rider
Axel FresquetMenTribe Pyrenees Gravity follow rider
Baptiste GaillotMenno team follow rider
Bart De VochtMenno team follow rider
Becky CookWomenno team follow rider
Benjamin Zwar KvistMenno team follow rider
Bernard KerrMenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Brady StoneMenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Bruno ZanchiMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Carolin GehrigWomenNorco Factory Team follow rider
Carter KrasnyMenno team follow rider
Cedric RavanelMen | Master 35+ Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Charles MurrayMenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Chloe TaylorWomenno team follow rider
Christian DerkumMenno team follow rider
Christian TextorMenTeam BULLS follow rider
Clement BenoitMenno team follow rider
Cole LucasMenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Damien OtonMenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Daniel BishopMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Daniel GreenwoodMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Daniel SwanbeckMenno team follow rider
Daniel WolfeMenno team follow rider
Daniela MichelWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Denny LupatoMenno team follow rider
Dimitri TordoMenCanyon Collective follow rider
Edward MastersMenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Eliott BaudMenno team follow rider
Ella ConollyWomenno team follow rider
Elliot TrabacMenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Elliott HeapMenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Emeric Ienzer Menno team follow rider
Emiliano SurballeMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Erwan BibolletMenno team follow rider
Erwin RonzonMenno team follow rider
Estelle CharlesWomenRossignol Factory Team follow rider
Fergus RyanMenno team follow rider
Florian NicolaiMenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
George BranniganMenno team follow rider
Giacomo DodinoMenno team follow rider
Glenn MacarthurMenno team follow rider
Gregory CallaghanMenDevinci Global Racing follow rider
Guillaume LarbeyouMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Gustav WildhaberMenCube Action Team follow rider
Harriet HarndenWomenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Hugo Pigeon MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Iago Garay TamayoMenSanta Cruz follow rider
Igor MuellerMenWeRide Racing Team follow rider
Ingo Karb
GER.1973.27505
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Isabeau CourdurierWomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Jack MenziesMen | Under 21Forbidden Synthesis follow rider
Jack MoirMenCanyon Collective follow rider
Jacob EkstromMenno team follow rider
Jamie EdmondsonMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Jesse MelamedMenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Jessie-may MorganWomenno team follow rider
Joe BarnesMenno team follow rider
Joe BreedenMenno team follow rider
Joe WardMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
John McneilMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jose BorgesMenCanyon Collective follow rider
Josefine BjorkmanWomenno team follow rider
Joseph ConnellMenOrange Factory Racing follow rider
Joseph NationMenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Josh LewisMenno team follow rider
Juan Gabriel Torralba GarasaMenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Julie DuvertWomenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Karim AmourMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Katy WintonWomenno team follow rider
Kevin MiquelMenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Killian CallaghanMenno team follow rider
Lachlan BlairMenOrange Factory Racing follow rider
Laura RossinWomenno team follow rider
Laurin VothMenno team follow rider
Leonhard PutzenlechnerMenno team follow rider
Lewis BuchananMenno team follow rider
Liam SeydouxMenno team follow rider
Louis JeandelMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Louise Margareta PaulinWomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Manu WarnetMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Marcello PesentiMenno team follow rider
Mariano Mari MariMenno team follow rider
Mark ScottMenSanta Cruz follow rider
Martha GillWomenno team follow rider
Martin Knapec Menno team follow rider
Martin MaesMenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Martin PestakMenno team follow rider
Mathew StuttardMenno team follow rider
Matteo BertaMenno team follow rider
Matteo RaimondiMenno team follow rider
Matteo SacconMenFastlight-Abetone follow rider
Matthew LombardiMenno team follow rider
Max FejerMenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Maxime ChapuisMenno team follow rider
Melanie PuginWomenno team follow rider
Michael KolarMenno team follow rider
Milan CizinskyMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Milan MysikMenno team follow rider
Miranda MillerWomenKona Factory Team follow rider
Mirco VendemmiaMenFastlight-Abetone follow rider
Mirco WidmerMenno team follow rider
Morgane CharreWomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Morgane JonnierWomenTeam Cycles Peugeot follow rider
Nathan SecondiMenFulgur Factory Team follow rider
Nathan SterckxMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Nicola GrottiMenFastlight-Abetone follow rider
Nicolas BeanMenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Nigel PageMen | Master 35+ Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Nils HeinigerMenno team follow rider
Nino AnticMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Noga KoremWomenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Oliver ZwarMenno team follow rider
Patrick LuthiMenno team follow rider
Pedro SilvaMenno team follow rider
Peter MihalkovitsMenno team follow rider
Pontus OlofssonMenno team follow rider
Quentin ArnaudMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Raphaela RichterWomenJuliana Free Agents follow rider
Rebecca BaraonaWomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Remi GauvinMenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Remy AllemannMenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Renaud ChantryMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Rhys VernerMenForbidden Synthesis follow rider
Robert WilliamsMenno team follow rider
Robin WallnerMenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Ross EnnisMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Samuel ShucksmithMenno team follow rider
Sebastien AngioliniMenno team follow rider
Silvan MarfurtMenno team follow rider
Simon CarlssonMenno team follow rider
Simone PelisseroMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Sion JonesMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Stefan PeterMenno team follow rider
Tanja NaberWomenJuliana Free Agents follow rider
Theo ErlangsenMenno team follow rider
Theo GalyMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Theresia SchwenkWomenno team follow rider
Thomas EscudierMenno team follow rider
Thomas LapeyrieMenno team follow rider
Thomas LempernesseMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Thomas WilsonMenOrange Factory Racing follow rider
Tiago LadeiraMenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Tim BratschiMenno team follow rider
Timothee OppligerMenno team follow rider
Tom GarciaMenno team follow rider
Tommaso FrancardoMenno team follow rider
Torben DrachMenno team follow rider
Trevor ThewMenno team follow rider
Valentin SchleicherMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Vid PersakMenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Wilfred Van De HaterdMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Wyn MastersMenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Zak GomilscekMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Zakarias JohansenMenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Zermatt COVD Safety Protocols V2Event Brief20th Aug 2020
Race BookRace Book23rd Aug 2020
Race Notice SaturdayEvent Brief28th Aug 2020
Schedule - UPDATEDSchedule29th Aug 2020
EWS COVID19 ProtocolsEvent Brief29th Aug 2020
Race Notice Sunday V3Event Brief30th Aug 2020
Results EWSRace Results31st Aug 2020
Results EWS100Race Results31st Aug 2020
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Venue MapStage Maps26th Aug 2020
Course MapCourse Map29th Aug 2020

The Specialized EWS Zermatt race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Mathias Julen
Expo Contact Mathias Julen
Technical Contact Nicolas Wicki
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The Specialized EWS Zermatt race event has been classified and graded as