EWS Whistler

08 & 09 August 2020


The series then crosses the continent for round seven, to the inimitable Whistler in Canada. The iconic Crankworx round barely needs an introduction, such is the legendary status of the world’s largest mountain bike festival. Long trails, huge crowds and some of the rowdiest trails on earth make Whistler a fan and rider favourite every year. 

Race entries open in January

Rider Category Team Nation
Felipe Ignacio Agurto Galleguillos Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Joe Barnes
GBR.1988.21748
Men no team follow rider
Ondrej Barta
CZE.1986.33153
Men no team follow rider
Emma Bateup
NZL.1999.22322
Women no team follow rider
Laura Battista
AUS.1988.22132
Women no team follow rider
Jeffrey Beeston
AUS.1978.22922
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Hannah Bergemann
USA.1996.22405
Women Kona Factory Team follow rider
Lachlan Blair
GBR.1995.21426
Men no team follow rider
Russell Bobbitt
USA.1986.24505
Men no team follow rider
Trevor Boldi
USA.1999.26780
Men no team follow rider
Daniel Booker Men no team follow rider
Aaron Bradford
USA.1984.32061
Men no team follow rider
Tom Bradshaw Men no team follow rider
Michael Broderick Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Robert Brown
USA.1991.25987
Men no team follow rider
Torsenn Brown Men no team follow rider
Sam Brownlie Men no team follow rider
Brayden Buchanan Men no team follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Men no team follow rider
Agata Bulska Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Josh Button
AUS.1989.33221
Men no team follow rider
Harry Byrne
IRL.2001.23573
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Men no team follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Andrew Cavaye
AUS.1996.24678
Men no team follow rider
Megan Chadwick Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Chia-lun Chang
TPE.1999.27139
Men no team follow rider
Aiden Chapin
USA.2002.25700
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Christina Chappetta
USA.1989.22479
Women no team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Men no team follow rider
Clement Charles Men no team follow rider
Estelle Charles
FRA.1997.22205
Women no team follow rider
Sheng Shan Chiang
TPE.1994.22315
Men no team follow rider
Milan Cizinsky
CZE.1974.22018
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Manuel Claro
CHI.2000.23110
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Travis Claypool Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Joseph Connell
GBR.1994.21745
Men no team follow rider
Ella Conolly Women no team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Women no team follow rider
Fabien Cousinie
FRA.1986.21602
Men no team follow rider
Charles Couture
CAN.1999.29610
Men no team follow rider
Leanna Curtis
AUS.1993.33261
Women no team follow rider
Theo Daumas
FRA.1996.21873
Men no team follow rider
Christopher Del Bosco Men no team follow rider
Christian Derkum
GER.1991.23043
Men no team follow rider
Nick Dinapoli
USA.1994.22782
Men no team follow rider
Giacomo Dodino
ITA.1994.22466
Men no team follow rider
Tim Eaton
AUS.1987.27126
Men no team follow rider
Jamie Edmondson
GBR.2001.22932
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Jacob Ekstrom
SWE.2000.23581
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Steve Estabrook Men no team follow rider
Syra Fillat
USA.1999.25113
Women no team follow rider
Shelly Flood
AUS.1991.27221
Women Kona Factory Team follow rider
Ruaidhri Forrester
GBR.1997.25249
Men no team follow rider
Gilles Franck Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Jayden Fraser
AUS.2001.25201
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Cesar Gairin Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Paz Gallo Fuentes Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Sarah Gamsjager
AUT.1994.23421
Women no team follow rider
Shane Gayton Men no team follow rider
Martha Gill Women no team follow rider
Kyle Gillespie
USA.1980.25670
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Jared Graves Men no team follow rider
Daniel Greenwood Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Bryan Gregory
CAN.1995.21604
Men no team follow rider
David Habicht
AUS.1990.25349
Men no team follow rider
Daniel Hallam
AUS.1989.24684
Men no team follow rider
Mick Hannah
AUS.1983.27326
Men no team follow rider
Bradley Harris
NZL.2001.27637
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Loui Harvey Men no team follow rider
Ambroise Hebert Men no team follow rider
Nils Heiniger
NZL.1999.25218
Men no team follow rider
Johnathan Helly
CAN.2003.31947
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Max Hides
NZL.1999.25137
Men no team follow rider
Christopher Hinds
AUS.1998.25264
Men no team follow rider
Robert Hofman
AUS.1997.25784
Men no team follow rider
Alex Holowko Men no team follow rider
Rachel Hore
AUS.1992.24412
Women no team follow rider
Sarah Howerter Women no team follow rider
Emeric Ienzer
FRA.1999.31862
Men no team follow rider
Paula Catalina Jara Bianchi Women no team follow rider
Shane Jensen Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Jonna Johnsen
DEN.1992.27207
Women no team follow rider
Sharjah Jonsson
RSA.1999.22749
Men no team follow rider
Cameron Joye Men no team follow rider
Geoff Kabush
CAN.1977.26516
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
David Kahn
USA.2000.23224
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Heidi Kanayan
USA.1982.24737
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Curtis Keene Men no team follow rider
Cody Kelley Men no team follow rider
Louise Kelly
NZL.1997.27801
Women no team follow rider
Junho Kim
KOR.2001.24531
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Riley King
AUS.2001.23512
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Carter Krasny
CAN.1999.22027
Men no team follow rider
Roland Kyme
AUS.2000.24650
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Mahon Lamont Men no team follow rider
Talus Lantz
USA.2000.24971
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Men no team follow rider
Ingrid Larouche
CAN.1976.24583
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Kathryn Lawrence
USA.1998.27745
Women no team follow rider
Michael Lee
USA.1988.23212
Men no team follow rider
Alicia Leggett Women no team follow rider
Shane Leslie
USA.1996.22174
Men no team follow rider
Max Leyen
CAN.1997.22927
Men no team follow rider
Sangmok Lim
KOR.1988.24523
Men no team follow rider
Matthew Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Men no team follow rider
Julia Long Women no team follow rider
David Ludenia Men no team follow rider
Jack Lumb Men no team follow rider
Alex Lupato
ITA.1989.22851
Men no team follow rider
Denny Lupato
ITA.1992.22852
Men no team follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Men no team follow rider
Glenn Macarthur
FRA.2000.22879
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Lucy Mackie Women no team follow rider
Jennifer Makgill
NZL.1986.25261
Women no team follow rider
Marcos Mallmann
ARG.1979.32851
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
David Maud Men no team follow rider
Alex Mcandrew
USA.1990.22928
Men no team follow rider
Josh Mccombie
NZL.1996.25959
Men no team follow rider
Mary Mcconneloug Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Milton Mcconville
CAN.2002.23435
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Max Mcculloch Men no team follow rider
Trevor Mccutcheon Men no team follow rider
Jennifer Mchugh Women no team follow rider
Chloe Mckenzie
CAN.2002.31600
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Paul Mcloughlin Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
David Mcmillan Men no team follow rider
Jack Menzies
CAN.2001.22519
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniela Michel
SUI.1981.21559
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Myles Morgan Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Kayla Morin-blanchette
CAN.1996.23560
Women no team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
Women Liv Racing follow rider
Adam Morse
USA.1985.22980
Men no team follow rider
Ted Morton
CAN.1987.22080
Men no team follow rider
Charles Murray
NZL.1996.22752
Men no team follow rider
Frith Murray
GBR.1975.25861
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Milan Mysik
CZE.1993.22051
Men no team follow rider
Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova
CZE.1985.21761
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jake Newell
AUS.1993.24612
Men no team follow rider
Melissa Newell Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Seamus Odonnell
NZL.2001.25094
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Marco Osborne
USA.1992.21762
Men no team follow rider
Drew Palmer-leger
USA.1999.21340
Men no team follow rider
Christopher Panozzo Men no team follow rider
Louise Margareta Paulin Women | Master 35+ Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Alexandra Pavon
USA.1994.22371
Women no team follow rider
Merin Pearce
CAN.1998.24888
Men no team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti Men no team follow rider
Martin Pestak
CZE.2000.22245
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
David Pfaffenberger Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Brittany Phelan Women no team follow rider
Botsy Phillips
USA.1976.22873
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
Women Liv Racing follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
Men no team follow rider
Jason Polnau
CAN.1976.23540
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Jordan Prochyra
AUS.1994.21674
Men no team follow rider
Amanda Propst Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Men no team follow rider
Guillaume Racine Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Martin Raffo
ARG.1980.22586
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Andre Luiz Ramos Bretas Men no team follow rider
Spencer Rathkamp Men no team follow rider
Todd Renwick Men no team follow rider
John Richardson
NZL.1999.22929
Men no team follow rider
Raphaela Richter
GER.1997.25746
Women no team follow rider
Fernando Javier Riquelme Cardemil Men no team follow rider
Laura Rossin Women no team follow rider
Fergus Ryan
GBR.1993.22458
Men no team follow rider
Claudio Ignacio Salazar Cisternas Men no team follow rider
Thomas Sampson
USA.1989.22982
Men no team follow rider
Jason Scheiding
USA.1977.22966
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Lucy Schick Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Valentin Schleicher
GER.2002.26946
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Byron Scott Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Darren Scott Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Nicholas Scott
CAN.1987.23586
Men no team follow rider
Damon Sedivy Men no team follow rider
Max Sedlak
USA.2000.22259
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Lionel Sequera
FRA.1978.25679
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Gonzalo Serenelli
ARG.1985.22347
Men no team follow rider
Paul Serra
FRA.2000.21708
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniel Shaw
CAN.1997.21882
Men no team follow rider
Samuel Shaw Men no team follow rider
Samuel Shucksmith
GBR.1990.23007
Men no team follow rider
Gerry Signorelli
USA.1984.22761
Men no team follow rider
Kevin Simard
CAN.1976.24577
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Emily Slaco
CAN.1983.24647
Women no team follow rider
Jimmy Smith
USA.1994.22251
Men no team follow rider
Katie Spittlehouse Women no team follow rider
Francis Staude
AUS.1991.25333
Men no team follow rider
Murray Stephens
AUS.1990.21379
Men no team follow rider
Nathan Sterckx
CAN.2001.22631
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ronny Sterckx
CAN.1979.22632
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
David Stringfellow
USA.1998.22742
Men no team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Men no team follow rider
Emiliano Surballe Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Erik Szayna
USA.1999.21615
Men no team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Women no team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
Men no team follow rider
Trevor Thew Men no team follow rider
Jacob Tooke
CAN.1999.22078
Men no team follow rider
Elliot Trabac Men no team follow rider
Myles Trainer
USA.1992.22401
Men no team follow rider
Gavin Vaughan Men no team follow rider
Mirco Vendemmia Men no team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
Men Kona Factory Team follow rider
Evan Wall Men no team follow rider
Sam Walsh
AUS.2000.24527
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Corben Weinert Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Mike West
USA.1974.23022
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Lia Westermann
USA.1998.22981
Women no team follow rider
Spencer Wight Men no team follow rider
Robert Williams Men no team follow rider
Calum Wilson
GBR.1990.23499
Men no team follow rider
Thomas Wilson
GBR.2000.22553
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Shane Wode
AUS.1978.21346
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Men no team follow rider
Kasper Woolley Men no team follow rider
Martin Zietsman
RSA.1984.22399
Men no team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Schedule Schedule 29th Dec 2019
Race Book Race Book 5th Jan 2020
All maps for Enduro World Series are managed by our partner TrailForks, please click on the icon to view the Trail Forks map for EWS Whistler

The EWS Whistler race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Darren Kinnaird
Expo Contact Justin Hartwell
Technical Contact Jimmi Mackintosh
Athlete Contact athletes@enduroworldseries.com
International Media Contact media@enduroworldseries.com

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System