EWS Northstar California

24 & 25 August 2019


The EWS will head to Northstar, California for the penultimate round of the 2019 season.

This brand new venue nestled high in the mountains above the iconic Lake Tahoe will offer athletes a taste of classic Northern California riding, arguably the birthplace of mountain biking. Hosted by the California Enduro Series, round seven is bound to be a hit with riders and fans alike.

If you're lucky enough to be heading to Northstar, check out the top ten things to do in the North Lake Tahoe region! 

Event Entry Overview

All About EWS Events

EWS acts as an agent for Trimont Land Company DBA Northstar California for this event


RiderCategoryTeamNation Follow
Abigale LAWTONWomenno team follow rider.
Adam PRICEMenno team follow rider.
Adam ROBBINSMenno team follow rider.
Adrien DAILLY
FRA.1996.21677
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider.
Aiden CHAPIN
USA.2002.25700
Men | Under 21no team follow rider.
Alba WUNDERLIN
SUI.1984.23104
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Alex BODAY
USA.1975.24957
Men | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Alex HOLOWKO
GBR.1990.21357
Menno team follow rider.
Alex MCANDREWMenno team follow rider.
Alexandra PAVON
USA.1994.22371
Womenno team follow rider.
Alicia LEGGETTWomenno team follow rider.
Amanda PROPSTWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Amy MORRISON
USA.1989.22252
Womenno team follow rider.
Andre Luiz RAMOS BRETASMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Andreane LANTHIER NADEAU
CAN.1993.21609
WomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Anita GEHRIG
SUI.1987.21718
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider.
Anna SULLIVANWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Antoine VIDAL
FRA.2001.25035
MenCommencal Les Orres Team follow rider.
Antonio OVALLE VERGARAMenno team follow rider.
Becky COOK
GBR.1986.21664
Womenno team follow rider.
Ben BROMANNMenno team follow rider.
Ben HOBBS
USA.1992.22537
Menno team follow rider.
Blake MASTRANGELOMenno team follow rider.
Brady STONE
NZL.2000.23119
MenPolygon Factory Racing follow rider.
Brayden BUCHANAN
USA.1999.21903
Menno team follow rider.
Brian BUTLERMen | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Bryan GREGORY
CAN.1995.21604
Menno team follow rider.
Cain BRANSTON Men | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Calum WILSONMenno team follow rider.
Cameron JOYE
USA.1998.21721
Menno team follow rider.
Carolin GEHRIG
SUI.1987.21665
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider.
Carson LANGEMenno team follow rider.
Cedric RAVANELMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Charles MURRAY
NZL.1996.22752
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Chloe GALLEANWomenno team follow rider.
Chloe TAYLOR
GBR.1998.23462
Womenno team follow rider.
Christian TEXTOR
GER.1990.22845
MenTeam BULLS follow rider.
Christopher DEL BOSCOMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Christopher GALLAGHER
GBR.1993.23014
Menno team follow rider.
Christopher HINDS
AUS.1998.25264
Menno team follow rider.
Clare HAMILTONWomenno team follow rider.
Cody KELLEY
USA.1994.21757
Menno team follow rider.
Cole LUCAS
NZL.1998.23013
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider.
Cooper OTTWomenno team follow rider.
Craig OLIVERMenno team follow rider.
Curtis KEENEMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Damon SEDIVY
USA.1999.24610
Menno team follow rider.
Dan KRENICKIMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Daniel BOOKER
AUS.1997.25378
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Daniel GREENWOOD
GBR.1975.22552
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Daniel SELF
NZL.1998.21834
Menno team follow rider.
Daniel WOLFE
IRL.1988.22250
MenPolygon Factory Racing follow rider.
David HABICHT
AUS.1990.25349
Menno team follow rider.
David MCMILLANMenno team follow rider.
David STRINGFELLOWMenno team follow rider.
Deane ROGERSMen | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Dimitri TORDO
FRA.1993.21764
MenCanyon Collective follow rider.
Duncan NASON
USA.1999.21709
Menno team follow rider.
Edward MASTERS
NZL.1989.22590
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider.
Elliot TRABACMenno team follow rider.
Elliott HEAP
GBR.1998.21783
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Emily SLACO
CAN.1983.24647
Womenno team follow rider.
Erik SZAYNA
USA.1999.21615
Menno team follow rider.
Evan GEANKOPLISMenno team follow rider.
Evan WALL
CAN.1999.23531
MenDevinci Global Racing follow rider.
Fejola Stepanka NESTLEROVA
CZE.1985.21761
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Felipe Ignacio AGURTO GALLEGUILLOSMenno team follow rider.
Fenella HARRISWomen | Under 21 no team follow rider.
Fletcher SHARMANMenno team follow rider.
Florencia ESPINEIRA HERREROS
CHI.1992.22941
WomenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider.
Florian NICOLAI
FRA.1993.21749
MenBH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
Francescu CAMOIN
FRA.2001.23545
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Geoff KABUSHMen | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Graeme MUDDMenno team follow rider.
Grant ROGERSMenno team follow rider.
Gregory CALLAGHAN
IRL.1991.21827
MenDevinci Global Racing follow rider.
Gustav WILDHABER
SUI.1988.21848
MenCube Action Team follow rider.
Hannah BERGEMANNWomenno team follow rider.
Heidi KANAYAN
USA.1982.24737
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Hugo PIGEON
FRA.1996.23507
MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider.
Iago GARAY TAMAYO
ESP.1991.21707
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider.
Ines THOMA
GER.1989.21750
Womenno team follow rider.
Isabeau COURDURIER
FRA.1994.21731
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider.
Isabella NAUGHTON
USA.2000.24733
WomenLiv Racing follow rider.
Jack MENZIES
CAN.2001.22519
Menno team follow rider.
Jacob TOOKE
CAN.1999.22078
Menno team follow rider.
James HALL
AUS.1984.22760
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Jeffrey BEESTON
AUS.1978.22922
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Jennifer MAKGILLWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Jeremias MAIOMenno team follow rider.
Jesse MELAMED
CAN.1992.21596
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Jimmy SMITHMenno team follow rider.
Joe LAWWILL
USA.1970.24749
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Joel KRISTENSENMenno team follow rider.
John RICHARDSON
USA.1999.22929
Menno team follow rider.
Jose BORGES
POR.1990.21669
MenCanyon Collective follow rider.
Jose PAREDES MORENO
CHI.2001.23001
Menno team follow rider.
Joseph NATION
NZL.1989.21670
MenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider.
Joshua CARLSON
AUS.1986.21659
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider.
Juan Gabriel TORRALBA GARASA
ESP.1997.21633
Menno team follow rider.
Jubal DAVISMenno team follow rider.
Julia LONG
CAN.1999.22029
Womenno team follow rider.
Julie DUVERT
FRA.1996.21719
WomenTheory Racing p/b ProBikeKit follow rider.
Karim AMOUR
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 35+ BH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
Kasper WOOLLEY
CAN.1999.21348
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider.
Katerina NASHWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Katy WINTON
GBR.1993.21730
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider.
Keegan WRIGHT
NZL.1996.21734
Men Yeti / Shimano EP Racing follow rider.
Kelan GRANT
IRL.1993.21773
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Kevin MIQUEL
FRA.1991.21704
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Kilian BRONMenno team follow rider.
Killian CALLAGHANMenno team follow rider.
Kyle GILLESPIE
USA.1980.25670
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Lars STERNBERGMen | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Lauren BINGHAM
USA.2002.25005
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider.
Leah MAUNSELL
IRL.1999.22382
Womenno team follow rider.
Lee JACKSONMenno team follow rider.
Leigh JOHNSON
GBR.1996.22603
MenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider.
Leonhard PUTZENLECHNERMenno team follow rider.
Leonie PICTON
AUS.1986.22420
Women | Master 35+ Liv Racing follow rider.
Lewis BUCHANAN
GBR.1993.21608
Menno team follow rider.
Lia WESTERMANN
USA.1998.22981
Womenno team follow rider.
Louis JEANDEL
FRA.1998.22140
MenCommencal Enduro Project follow rider.
Lucy SCHICK
CAN.2000.23447
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider.
Marco OSBORNE
USA.1992.21762
Menno team follow rider.
Martha GILL
GBR.1997.22469
Womenno team follow rider.
Martin MAES
BEL.1997.21636
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider.
Martin PAJMA
CZE.1977.22282
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Martin PESTAKMenno team follow rider.
Martin ZIETSMAN
RSA.1984.22399
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Mary MCCONNELOUG
USA.1971.22390
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Mathew STUTTARD
GBR.1993.21661
MenPolygon Factory Racing follow rider.
Matthew KOENMenno team follow rider.
Matthew LOMBARDI
RSA.1997.25034
Menno team follow rider.
Matthew WALKER
NZL.1990.21846
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider.
Max LEYEN
CAN.1997.22927
Menno team follow rider.
Max SEDLAK
USA.2000.22259
Menno team follow rider.
Maxime CHAPUISMenno team follow rider.
Mckay VEZINA
CAN.1995.21632
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider.
Melissa NEWELL
NZL.1979.21458
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Michael BRODERICK
USA.1973.22376
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Michael LEEMenno team follow rider.
Michael G.t. CLYNEMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Michelle GANE
AUS.1978.23453
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Mikey THOMASMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Miranda MILLER
CAN.1990.21687
Womenno team follow rider.
Mitch ROPELATO
USA.1992.22734
MenCannondale Enduro follow rider.
Mitchell CODNERMenno team follow rider.
Morgane CHARRE
FRA.1990.21958
WomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider.
Myles MORGAN
USA.2001.24399
Menno team follow rider.
Myles TRAINERMenno team follow rider.
Nathan STERCKX
CAN.2001.22631
MenRST Enduro Team follow rider.
Nick DINAPOLIMenno team follow rider.
Nicolas BEAN
USA.1999.22730
MenTheory Racing p/b ProBikeKit follow rider.
Nigel PAGEMen | Master 45+ Nukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Noga KOREM
ISR.1991.21660
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider.
Paul SERRAMenno team follow rider.
Paz GALLO FUENTESWomen | Under 21 no team follow rider.
Pedro BURNS CONTRERAS
CHI.1997.21729
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider.
Peter OSTROSKI
USA.1989.21717
Menno team follow rider.
Petr LETAK
CZE.1993.23009
Menno team follow rider.
Porsha MURDOCK
USA.1991.22373
Womenno team follow rider.
Quinn REECE
USA.2000.23029
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider.
Rachel STRAITWomenno team follow rider.
Rae MORRISON
NZL.1989.21630
WomenLiv Racing follow rider.
Rebecca BARAONA
GBR.1993.21715
WomenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider.
Rebecca GARDNER
USA.1988.23592
Womenno team follow rider.
Remi GAUVIN
CAN.1992.21624
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Remy ABSALON
FRA.1984.21713
MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider.
Rhys VERNER
CAN.1997.22407
MenForbidden Synthesis follow rider.
Richard RUDE JR
USA.1995.21739
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider.
Robin WALLNERMenno team follow rider.
Roland KYME
AUS.2000.24650
Menno team follow rider.
Ronny STERCKX
CAN.1979.22632
Men | Master 35+ RST Enduro Team follow rider.
Russell BOBBITTMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Ryan GARDNER
USA.1986.22410
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Sam WALSH
AUS.2000.24527
Menno team follow rider.
Samuel HILL
AUS.1985.21775
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Samuel SHAW
NZL.1992.22931
Menno team follow rider.
Scott COUNTRYMANMenno team follow rider.
Seamus POWELLMenno team follow rider.
Shawn NEERMenno team follow rider.
Sheng Shan CHIANG
TPE.1994.22315
Menno team follow rider.
Silvan MARFURT
SUI.1988.22319
Menno team follow rider.
Sofia WIEDENROTH
GER.1995.24544
WomenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Spencer RATHKAMPMenno team follow rider.
Steve CLAYTONMenno team follow rider.
Syra FILLAT
USA.1999.25113
Womenno team follow rider.
Talus LANTZ
USA.2000.24971
Menno team follow rider.
Tasha THOMASWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Teddy HAYDENMenno team follow rider.
Theo GALY
FRA.1990.21691
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider.
Thomas LAPEYRIEMenno team follow rider.
Tiago LADEIRA
POR.2000.30395
MenMiranda Factory Team follow rider.
Todd RENWICK
USA.1995.24625
Menno team follow rider.
Torsenn BROWNMenno team follow rider.
Travis CLAYPOOL
USA.2000.22940
Menno team follow rider.
Trevor BOLDIMenno team follow rider.
Trevor THEWMenno team follow rider.
Tyler WEYMANMenno team follow rider.
Victor MARINMenno team follow rider.
Vid PERSAK
SLO.1996.22810
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider.
Vojtech BLAHA
CZE.1999.22684
Menno team follow rider.
Wyn MASTERS
NZL.1987.21663
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider.
Youn DENIAUD
FRA.1996.22994
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider.
Zakarias JOHANSEN
SWE.1992.21863
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider.
Zephyr SYLVESTERWomenno team follow rider.
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
ScheduleSchedule21st Aug 2019
Race BookRace Book21st Aug 2019
EWS ResultsRace Results26th Aug 2019
EWS100 ResultsRace Results26th Aug 2019
EWS80 ResultsRace Results10th Oct 2019
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Course Map_EWS80Course Map12th Aug 2019
Course Maps_EWS/EWS100Course Map12th Aug 2019
Bike Park Open TrailsCourse Map12th Aug 2019

The EWS Northstar California race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Eric Whitaker
Technical Contact Steven Gemelos
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation