EWS Northstar California

24 & 25 August 2019


The EWS will head to Northstar, California for the penultimate round of the 2019 season.

This brand new venue nestled high in the mountains above the iconic Lake Tahoe will offer athletes a taste of classic Northern California riding, arguably the birthplace of mountain biking. Hosted by the California Enduro Series, round seven is bound to be a hit with riders and fans alike.

If you're lucky enough to be heading to Northstar, check out the top ten things to do in the North Lake Tahoe region! 

Event Entry Overview

All About EWS Events

EWS acts as an agent for Trimont Land Company DBA Northstar California for this event


RiderCategoryTeamNation Follow
Abigale Lawton
GBR.1998.22765
Womenno team follow rider
Adam PriceMenno team follow rider
Adam Robbins
CAN.1998.22150
Menno team follow rider
Adrien Dailly
FRA.1996.21677
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Aiden Chapin
USA.2002.25700
Men | Under 21Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Alba WunderlinWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Alex Boday
USA.1975.24957
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Alex Holowko
GBR.1990.21357
Menno team follow rider
Alex Mcandrew
USA.1990.22928
Menno team follow rider
Alexandra Pavon
USA.1994.22371
Womenno team follow rider
Alicia LeggettWomenno team follow rider
Amanda Propst
USA.1984.21892
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Amy Morrison
USA.1989.22252
Womenno team follow rider
Andre Luiz Ramos BretasMenno team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau
CAN.1993.21609
WomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Anita Gehrig
SUI.1987.21718
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider
Anna Sullivan
CAN.1986.24777
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Antoine Vidal
FRA.2001.25035
MenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Antonio Ovalle VergaraMenno team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Womenno team follow rider
Ben Bromann
USA.1993.24485
Menno team follow rider
Ben Hobbs
USA.1992.22537
Menno team follow rider
Blake MastrangeloMenno team follow rider
Brady Stone
NZL.2000.23119
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Brayden BuchananMenno team follow rider
Brian ButlerMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Bryan GregoryMenno team follow rider
Cain Branston
AUS.1977.25248
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Calum WilsonMenno team follow rider
Cameron Joye
USA.1998.21721
Menno team follow rider
Carolin Gehrig
SUI.1987.21665
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider
Carson LangeMenno team follow rider
Cedric Ravanel
FRA.1978.21894
Men | Master 35+ Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Charles Murray
NZL.1996.22752
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Chloe Gallean
FRA.1994.21676
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Womenno team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
MenTeam BULLS follow rider
Christopher Del BoscoMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Christopher Gallagher
GBR.1993.23014
Menno team follow rider
Christopher Hinds
AUS.1998.25264
Menno team follow rider
Clare HamiltonWomenno team follow rider
Cody Kelley
USA.1994.21757
Menno team follow rider
Cole Lucas
NZL.1998.23013
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Cooper OttWomenno team follow rider
Craig Oliver
NZL.1995.23141
Menno team follow rider
Curtis KeeneMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Damon Sedivy
USA.1999.24610
Menno team follow rider
Dan KrenickiMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Daniel Booker
AUS.1997.25378
Menno team follow rider
Daniel Greenwood
GBR.1975.22552
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Daniel Self
NZL.1998.21834
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Menno team follow rider
David Habicht
AUS.1990.25349
Menno team follow rider
David McmillanMenno team follow rider
David StringfellowMenno team follow rider
Deane RogersMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Dimitri Tordo
FRA.1993.21764
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Duncan NasonMenno team follow rider
Edward Masters
NZL.1989.22590
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Elliot Trabac
FRA.1996.21710
MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Elliott Heap
GBR.1998.21783
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Emily SlacoWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Erik Szayna
USA.1999.21615
Menno team follow rider
Evan Geankoplis
USA.1991.25163
Menno team follow rider
Evan Wall
CAN.1999.23531
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova
CZE.1985.21761
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Felipe Ignacio Agurto Galleguillos
CHI.2000.22474
Menno team follow rider
Fenella HarrisWomen | Under 21 no team follow rider
Fletcher Sharman
NZL.1999.23132
Menno team follow rider
Florencia Espineira Herreros
CHI.1992.22941
Womenno team follow rider
Florian Nicolai
FRA.1993.21749
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
Men | Under 21Specialized Racing follow rider
Geoff KabushMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Graeme MuddMenno team follow rider
Grant RogersMenno team follow rider
Gregory Callaghan
IRL.1991.21827
MenDevinci Global Racing follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
MenCube Action Team follow rider
Hannah BergemannWomenno team follow rider
Heidi Kanayan
USA.1982.24737
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo
ESP.1991.21707
MenSanta Cruz follow rider
Ines Thoma
GER.1989.21750
WomenCanyon Collective follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier
FRA.1994.21731
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Isabella Naughton
USA.2000.24733
WomenLiv Racing follow rider
Jack Menzies
CAN.2001.22519
Men | Under 21Forbidden Synthesis follow rider
Jacob Tooke
CAN.1999.22078
Menno team follow rider
James Hall
AUS.1984.22760
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jeffrey Beeston
AUS.1978.22922
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jennifer MakgillWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jeremias MaioMenno team follow rider
Jesse Melamed
CAN.1992.21596
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Jimmy Smith
USA.1994.22251
Menno team follow rider
Joe LawwillMen Vet 50+no team follow rider
Joel KristensenMenno team follow rider
John Richardson
USA.1999.22929
Menno team follow rider
Jose Borges
POR.1990.21669
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Jose Paredes Moreno
CHI.2001.23001
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Joseph Nation
NZL.1989.21670
MenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Joshua Carlson
AUS.1986.21659
Men | Master 35+ Giant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Juan Gabriel Torralba Garasa
ESP.1997.21633
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Jubal Davis
USA.1990.21737
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Julia Long
CAN.1999.22029
Womenno team follow rider
Julie Duvert
FRA.1996.21719
WomenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Karim Amour
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Kasper Woolley
CAN.1999.21348
MenYeti / OneUp PRO Team follow rider
Katerina NashWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Katy Winton
GBR.1993.21730
Womenno team follow rider
Keegan Wright
NZL.1996.21734
MenDevinci Global Racing follow rider
Kelan Grant
IRL.1993.21773
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Kevin Miquel
FRA.1991.21704
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Kilian BronMenno team follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Menno team follow rider
Kyle Gillespie
USA.1980.25670
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Lars SternbergMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Lauren Bingham
USA.2002.25005
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Leah Maunsell
IRL.1999.22382
Womenno team follow rider
Lee JacksonMenno team follow rider
Leigh Johnson
GBR.1996.22603
MenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Menno team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
Women | Master 35+ Liv Racing follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Menno team follow rider
Lia Westermann
USA.1998.22981
Womenno team follow rider
Louis Jeandel
FRA.1998.22140
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Lucy Schick
CAN.2000.23447
Womenno team follow rider
Marco Osborne
USA.1992.21762
Menno team follow rider
Martha Gill
GBR.1997.22469
Womenno team follow rider
Martin Maes
BEL.1997.21636
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Martin Pajma
CZE.1977.22282
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Martin PestakMenno team follow rider
Martin Zietsman
RSA.1984.22399
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Mary Mcconneloug
USA.1971.22390
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Menno team follow rider
Matthew KoenMenno team follow rider
Matthew Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Menno team follow rider
Matthew Walker
NZL.1990.21846
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Max Leyen
CAN.1997.22927
Menno team follow rider
Max Sedlak
USA.2000.22259
Menno team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Menno team follow rider
Mckay Vezina
CAN.1995.21632
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Melissa NewellWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Michael Broderick
USA.1973.22376
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Michael LeeMenno team follow rider
Michael G.t. Clyne
GBR.1978.25027
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Michelle Gane
AUS.1978.23453
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Mikey Thomas
USA.1978.24564
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Miranda Miller
CAN.1990.21687
WomenKona Factory Team follow rider
Mitch Ropelato
USA.1992.22734
Menno team follow rider
Mitchell CodnerMenno team follow rider
Morgane Charre
FRA.1990.21958
WomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Myles Morgan
USA.2001.24399
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Myles Trainer
USA.1992.22401
Menno team follow rider
Nathan Sterckx
CAN.2001.22631
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Nick DinapoliMenno team follow rider
Nicolas Bean
USA.1999.22730
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Nigel Page
GBR.1972.23282
Men | Master 35+ Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Noga Korem
ISR.1991.21660
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Paul Serra
USA.2000.21708
Menno team follow rider
Paz Gallo Fuentes
CHI.2002.30413
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Pedro Burns Contreras
CHI.1997.21729
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Peter OstroskiMenno team follow rider
Petr Letak
CZE.1993.23009
Menno team follow rider
Porsha Murdock
USA.1991.22373
Womenno team follow rider
Quinn Reece
USA.2000.23029
Menno team follow rider
Rachel StraitWomenno team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
WomenLiv Racing follow rider
Rebecca Baraona
GBR.1993.21715
WomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Rebecca Gardner
USA.1988.23592
Womenno team follow rider
Remi Gauvin
CAN.1992.21624
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Remy Absalon
FRA.1984.21713
Men | Master 35+ Scott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
MenForbidden Synthesis follow rider
Richard Rude Jr
USA.1995.21739
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Robin Wallner
SWE.1988.21594
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Roland Kyme
AUS.2000.24650
Menno team follow rider
Ronny SterckxMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Russell BobbittMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Ryan GardnerMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Sam Walsh
AUS.2000.24527
Menno team follow rider
Samuel Hill
AUS.1985.21775
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Samuel Shaw
NZL.1992.22931
Menno team follow rider
Scott CountrymanMenno team follow rider
Seamus PowellMenno team follow rider
Shawn Neer
USA.1991.21712
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Sheng Shan Chiang
TPE.1994.22315
Menno team follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Menno team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth
GER.1995.24544
WomenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Spencer Rathkamp
USA.1994.25258
Menno team follow rider
Steve Clayton
USA.1995.24535
Menno team follow rider
Syra FillatWomenno team follow rider
Talus Lantz
USA.2000.24971
Menno team follow rider
Tasha Thomas
USA.1978.25875
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Teddy HaydenMenno team follow rider
Theo Galy
FRA.1990.21691
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Menno team follow rider
Tiago Ladeira
POR.2000.30395
MenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Todd RenwickMenno team follow rider
Torsenn BrownMenno team follow rider
Travis Claypool
USA.2000.22940
Menno team follow rider
Trevor Boldi
USA.1999.26780
Menno team follow rider
Trevor Thew
CAN.1993.22191
Menno team follow rider
Tyler WeymanMenno team follow rider
Victor MarinMenno team follow rider
Vid Persak
SLO.1996.22810
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Vojtech Blaha
CZE.1999.22684
Menno team follow rider
Wyn Masters
NZL.1987.21663
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Youn Deniaud
FRA.1996.22994
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Zakarias Johansen
SWE.1992.21863
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Zephyr SylvesterWomenno team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
ScheduleSchedule21st Aug 2019
Race BookRace Book21st Aug 2019
EWS ResultsRace Results26th Aug 2019
EWS100 ResultsRace Results26th Aug 2019
EWS80 ResultsRace Results10th Oct 2019
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Course Map_EWS80Course Map12th Aug 2019
Course Maps_EWS/EWS100Course Map12th Aug 2019
Bike Park Open TrailsCourse Map12th Aug 2019

The EWS Northstar California race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Eric Whitaker
Technical Contact Steven Gemelos
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The EWS Northstar California race event has been classified and graded as