CamelBak Canadian Open Enduro presented by Specialized

11 August 2019


If ever there was a venue that didn’t need an introduction, it’s the inimitable Whistler, arguably the planet’s most iconic riding destination.

This stalwart of the series has featured in every EWS season to date, and with good reason. The variety of terrain and trails Whistler can serve up in a single day’s racing always makes for one of the most dramatic events of the year.

Event Entry Overview

All About EWS Events

EWS acts as an agent for Crankworx Events Inc for this event

Rider Category Team Nation
Maxim Adami
CZE.2001.22512
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Odin Adolphson
USA.1975.22332
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Felipe Agurto
CHI.2000.22474
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Jonathan Allard Men no team follow rider
Karim Amour
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 40+ Miranda Racing Team follow rider
Tom Anderson
AUS.1992.24704
Men no team follow rider
Francois Bailly-maitre
FRA.1985.22735
Men no team follow rider
Rebecca Baraona
GBR.1993.21715
Women Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Fabien Barel
FRA.1980.21778
Men Canyon Factory Enduro Team follow rider
Yoann Barelli
FRA.1985.21889
Men no team follow rider
Joe Barnes
GBR.1988.21748
Men no team follow rider
Laura Battista
AUS.1988.22132
Women no team follow rider
Nicolas Bean
USA.1999.22730
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Anneke Beerten
NED.1982.21807
Women no team follow rider
Jeffrey Beeston
AUS.1978.22922
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Clement Benoit
FRA.1991.21770
Men E*13 URGE bp Enduro Team follow rider
Hannah Bergemann
USA.1996.22405
Women Kona Factory Team follow rider
Vojtech Blaha
CZE.1999.22684
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Lachlan Blair
GBR.1995.21426
Men no team follow rider
Russell Bobbitt
USA.1986.24505
Men no team follow rider
Dan Booker
AUS.1997.25378
Men no team follow rider
Jose Borges
POR.1990.21669
Men Miranda Racing Team follow rider
Cain Branston
AUS.1977.25248
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Andre Bretas
BRA.1987.21622
Men no team follow rider
Michael Broderick
USA.1973.22376
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Kilian Bron
FRA.1991.21681
Men Intense Mavic Collective follow rider
Torsenn Brown
USA.1997.22183
Men no team follow rider
Samuel Brownlie
AUS.1992.25324
Men no team follow rider
Brayden Buchanan
USA.1999.21903
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Men Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Pedro Burns Contreras
CHI.1997.21729
Men Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Brian Butler
USA.1977.23603
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Gregory Callaghan
IRL.1991.21827
Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Men Specialized Racing Team follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
Men | Under 21 Specialized Racing Team follow rider
Joshua Carlson
AUS.1986.21659
Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Cedric Carrez
FRA.1978.23588
Men | Master 40+ Intense Mavic Collective follow rider
Christina Chappetta
USA.1989.22479
Women no team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Men Specialized Racing Team follow rider
Morgane Charre
FRA.1990.21958
Women no team follow rider
Dan Sheng-shan Chiang
TPE.1994.22315
Men no team follow rider
Brad Chupa
CAN.1972.21899
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Milan Cizinsky
CZE.1974.22018
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Michael Clyne
GBR.1978.25027
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mitchell Codner
AUS.1992.24605
Men no team follow rider
Ella Conolly
GBR.1998.21859
Women no team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Women Orbea Enduro Team follow rider
Scott Countryman
USA.1992.22411
Men no team follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier
FRA.1994.21731
Women Intense Mavic Collective follow rider
Emily Cox
USA.1992.22009
Women no team follow rider
Ruaridh Cunningham
GBR.1989.21679
Men Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Alexandre Cure
FRA.1993.21675
Men Miranda Racing Team follow rider
Susan Curtin
USA.1983.24494
Women no team follow rider
Adrien Dailly
FRA.1996.21677
Men Team Lapierre follow rider
Jubal Davis
USA.1990.21737
Men Yeti / Fox Shox Factory DEVO Race Team follow rider
Chris Del Bosco
CAN.1982.23321
Men no team follow rider
Youn Deniaud
FRA.1996.22994
Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Jack Devlin
IRL.1999.22985
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Nick Dinapoli
USA.1994.22782
Men no team follow rider
Sasha Dingle Women no team follow rider
Torben Drach
GER.1998.22419
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Julie Duvert
FRA.1996.21719
Women no team follow rider
Brendon Edgar Men no team follow rider
Carson Eiswald
USA.1993.22253
Men Yeti / Fox Shox Factory DEVO Race Team follow rider
Jacob Ekstrom
SWE.2000.23581
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Margaux Elliott Women no team follow rider
Patricio Escobar Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Florencia Espineira Herreros
CHI.1992.22941
Women no team follow rider
Jeff Evans
USA.1974.24618
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Benjamin Forbes
AUS.1994.22943
Men no team follow rider
Axel Fresquet
FRA.1998.23081
Men no team follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Men E*13 URGE bp Enduro Team follow rider
Christopher Gallagher
GBR.1993.23014
Men no team follow rider
Chloe Gallean
FRA.1994.21676
Women Team Lapierre follow rider
Theo Galy
FRA.1990.21691
Men no team follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo
ESP.1991.21707
Men Santa Cruz follow rider
Remi Gauvin
CAN.1992.21624
Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Shane Gayton
AUS.1982.22739
Men no team follow rider
Anita Gehrig
SUI.1987.21718
Women Norco Twins Racing follow rider
Carolin Gehrig
SUI.1987.21665
Women Norco Twins Racing follow rider
Martha Gill
GBR.1997.22469
Women no team follow rider
Kelan Grant
IRL.1993.21773
Men Chain Reaction Cycles Mavic follow rider
Dan Greenwood Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Toby Greenwood
AUS.2002.25394
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Bryan Gregory
CAN.1995.21604
Men no team follow rider
Evan Guthrie
CAN.1991.22635
Men no team follow rider
Dave Habicht
AUS.1990.25349
Men no team follow rider
Clare Hamilton Women no team follow rider
Fenella Harris
AUS.2002.25334
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Elliott Heap
GBR.1998.21783
Men Chain Reaction Cycles Mavic follow rider
Nils Heiniger
NZL.1999.25218
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Samuel Hill
AUS.1985.21775
Men Chain Reaction Cycles Mavic follow rider
Chris Hinds
AUS.1998.25264
Men no team follow rider
Ben Hobbs
USA.1992.22537
Men no team follow rider
Rachel Hore
AUS.1992.24412
Women no team follow rider
Adrian Hornqvist
SWE.1987.23208
Men no team follow rider
Chris Hutchens
GBR.1989.22999
Men no team follow rider
Lee Jackson
CAN.1995.21640
Men no team follow rider
Barbara Jechow
BRA.1994.24728
Women no team follow rider
Zakarias Johansen
SWE.1992.21863
Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Leigh Johnson
GBR.1996.22603
Men Pole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Colten Jones
USA.1998.23356
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Sharjah Jonsson
RSA.1999.22749
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Cameron Joye
USA.1998.21721
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
David Kahn
USA.2000.23224
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Heidi Kanayan
USA.1982.24737
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Alexander Kangas
SWE.1990.22409
Men no team follow rider
Cody Kelley
USA.1994.21757
Men no team follow rider
Jill Kintner
USA.1981.22648
Women no team follow rider
Matthew Koen
USA.1998.22470
Men no team follow rider
Leo Kokkonen
FIN.1980.24823
Men no team follow rider
Noga Korem
ISR.1991.21660
Women GT Factory Racing follow rider
Carter Krasny
CAN.1999.22027
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Dan Krenicki
USA.1978.24390
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Roly Kyme
AUS.2000.24650
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau
CAN.1993.21609
Women Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Talus Lantz
USA.2000.24971
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Men Orbea Enduro Team follow rider
Abigale Lawton
GBR.1998.22765
Women no team follow rider
Joe Lawwill
USA.1970.24749
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Michael Lee
USA.1988.23212
Men no team follow rider
Ryan Leech
USA.1977.24433
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Alicia Leggett
USA.1995.22397
Women no team follow rider
Matti Lehikoinen
FIN.1984.27170
Men no team follow rider
Vera Leivsdottir
NOR.1991.23518
Women no team follow rider
Shane Leslie Men no team follow rider
Petr Letak
CZE.1993.23009
Men no team follow rider
Max Leyen
CAN.1997.22927
Men no team follow rider
Matt Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Men no team follow rider
Brian Lopes Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Cole Lucas
NZL.1998.23013
Men BBCL NZ Arapi Enduro Team follow rider
David Ludenia
AUS.1989.22791
Men no team follow rider
Lucy Mackie
AUS.1998.25263
Women no team follow rider
Martin Maes
BEL.1997.21636
Men GT Factory Racing follow rider
Jennifer Makgill
NZL.1986.25261
Women no team follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Men no team follow rider
Mariano Mari Mari
ESP.1997.22453
Men no team follow rider
Victor Marin
MEX.2000.24997
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Annelie Marquardt
AUS.1989.24614
Women no team follow rider
Blake Mastrangelo
USA.1995.22794
Men no team follow rider
Leonardo Mattioli Men no team follow rider
Mary Mcconneloug
USA.1971.22390
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Milton Mcconville
CAN.2002.23435
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Max Mcculloch
CAN.1998.22260
Men no team follow rider
Nigel Mcdowell
NZL.1994.23126
Men no team follow rider
Jennifer Mchugh
CAN.1995.21605
Women no team follow rider
Angeline Mckirdy
CAN.1992.23461
Women no team follow rider
David Mcmillan
AUS.1994.24437
Men no team follow rider
John Mcneil
GBR.1969.21394
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Zach Mehuron
USA.1996.24403
Men no team follow rider
Luke Meier-smith
AUS.2002.25147
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Jesse Melamed
CAN.1992.21596
Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Jack Menzies
CAN.2001.22519
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniela Michel
SUI.1981.21559
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Miranda Miller
CAN.1990.21687
Women Kona Factory Team follow rider
Sara Mills
AUS.1997.23198
Women no team follow rider
Kevin Miquel
FRA.1991.21704
Men no team follow rider
Niklaus Moesle
SUI.1985.22800
Men no team follow rider
Myles Morgan
USA.2001.24399
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Amy Morrison
USA.1989.22252
Women no team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
Women BBCL NZ Arapi Enduro Team follow rider
Adam Morse Men no team follow rider
Ted Morton Men no team follow rider
Porsha Murdock
USA.1991.22373
Women no team follow rider
Charles Murray
NZL.1996.22752
Men BBCL NZ Arapi Enduro Team follow rider
Milan Mysik
CZE.1993.22051
Men no team follow rider
Ajay Nagy
CAN.1986.24515
Men no team follow rider
Duncan Nason
USA.1999.21709
Men | Under 21 Yeti / Fox Shox Factory Team follow rider
Joseph Nation
NZL.1989.21670
Men Pole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Isabella Naughton
USA.2000.24733
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Shawn Neer
USA.1991.21712
Men Yeti / Fox Shox Factory DEVO Race Team follow rider
Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova
CZE.1985.21761
Women no team follow rider
Melissa Newell
NZL.1979.21458
Women no team follow rider
Florian Nicolai
FRA.1993.21749
Men Canyon Factory Enduro Team follow rider
Craig Oliver
NZL.1995.23141
Men no team follow rider
Marco Osborne
USA.1992.21762
Men no team follow rider
Peter Ostroski
USA.1989.21717
Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Damien Oton
FRA.1987.21728
Men Unior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Antonio Ovalle
CHI.1991.22485
Men no team follow rider
Jake Paddon
NZL.1995.21841
Men no team follow rider
Nigel Page
GBR.1972.23282
Men | Master 40+ Chain Reaction Cycles Mavic follow rider
Chris Panozzo
AUS.1987.21648
Men no team follow rider
Louise Paulin
SWE.1978.21619
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Alex Pavon
USA.1994.22371
Women no team follow rider
Vid Persak
SLO.1996.22810
Men Orbea Enduro Team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti
ITA.1994.21853
Men no team follow rider
Martin Pestak
CZE.2000.22245
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Brittany Phelan
CAN.1991.22369
Women no team follow rider
Botsy Phillips
USA.1976.22873
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Cole Picchiottino
USA.1995.24594
Men no team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
Women no team follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
Men no team follow rider
Armando Pires
BRA.1974.22344
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Jason Polnau
CAN.1976.23540
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Tobia Poloni Men no team follow rider
Seamus Powell
USA.1990.22377
Men no team follow rider
Adam Price
GBR.1990.24601
Men no team follow rider
Amanda Propst
USA.1984.21892
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Men no team follow rider
Guillaume Racine
CAN.1978.21839
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Spencer Rathkamp
USA.1994.25258
Men no team follow rider
Cecile Ravanel
FRA.1981.21884
Women Commencal Vallnord Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Cedric Ravanel
FRA.1978.21894
Men Commencal Vallnord Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Quinn Reece
USA.2000.23029
Men | Under 21 Yeti / Fox Shox Factory DEVO Race Team follow rider
Bryan Regnier
FRA.1986.23020
Men no team follow rider
Todd Renwick
USA.1995.24625
Men no team follow rider
John Richardson
NZL.1999.22929
Men | Under 21 BBCL NZ Arapi Enduro Team follow rider
Cory Rimmer
USA.1990.24495
Men no team follow rider
Adam Robbins
CAN.1998.22150
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Phil Roberts
GBR.1987.23433
Men no team follow rider
Deane Rogers
AUS.1976.25267
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Grant Rogers
USA.1999.23484
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Alex Rose
CAN.1992.24651
Men no team follow rider
Saben Rossi
CZE.1985.23371
Men no team follow rider
Richard Jr Rude
USA.1995.21739
Men Yeti / Fox Shox Factory Team follow rider
Cameron Ryan
AUS.1995.23609
Men no team follow rider
Tom Sampson
USA.1989.22982
Men no team follow rider
Javier Santiago
ARG.1979.22583
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Dillon Santos
USA.1996.21613
Men no team follow rider
Jason Scheiding
USA.1977.22966
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Lucy Schick
CAN.2000.23447
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Byron Scott
NZL.1979.25389
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mark Scott
GBR.1993.21714
Men Santa Cruz follow rider
Nathan Secondi
FRA.1999.22133
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Damon Sedivy
USA.1999.24610
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Max Sedlak
USA.2000.22259
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniel Self
NZL.1998.21834
Men no team follow rider
Kj Sharp
GBR.1994.21662
Women no team follow rider
Samuel Shaw
NZL.1992.22931
Men BBCL NZ Arapi Enduro Team follow rider
Gerry Signorelli
USA.1984.22761
Men no team follow rider
Emily Slaco
CAN.1983.24647
Women no team follow rider
Jimmy Smith
USA.1994.22251
Men no team follow rider
Matthew Stephens
AUS.1999.22396
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Nathan Sterckx
CAN.2001.22631
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Lars Sternberg
USA.1977.25624
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Kirsty Stormer
NZL.1983.23330
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Rachel Strait
USA.1988.22290
Women no team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Men no team follow rider
Anna Sullivan
CAN.1986.24777
Women no team follow rider
Erik Szayna
USA.1999.21615
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Mathieu Taris
FRA.1978.25164
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Women no team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
Men no team follow rider
Trevor Thew
CAN.1993.22191
Men no team follow rider
Ines Thoma
GER.1989.21750
Women Canyon Factory Enduro Team follow rider
Jacob Tooke
CAN.1999.22078
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Dimitri Tordo
FRA.1993.21764
Men Canyon Factory Enduro Team follow rider
Gabriel Torralba Garasa
ESP.1997.21633
Men Orbea Enduro Team follow rider
Elliot Trabac
FRA.1996.21710
Men no team follow rider
Theotim Trabac
FRA.1998.21829
Men Commencal Vallnord Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Myles Trainer
USA.1992.22401
Men no team follow rider
B.j. Treglia
USA.1970.22762
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Evan Turpen
USA.1985.23449
Men no team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
Men Kona Factory Team follow rider
Mckay Vezina
CAN.1995.21632
Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Evan Wall
CAN.1999.23531
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Robin Wallner
SWE.1988.21594
Men Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Sam Walsh
AUS.2000.24527
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Mike West
USA.1974.23022
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Lia Westermann
USA.1998.22981
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Tyler Weyman
USA.1999.22306
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth
GER.1995.24544
Women Cube Action Team follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Robert Williams
GBR.1990.22515
Men no team follow rider
Gabor Winkler
HUN.1974.22246
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Katy Winton
GBR.1993.21730
Women Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Men no team follow rider
Dylan Wolsky
AUS.1983.21885
Men no team follow rider
Kasper Woolley
CAN.1999.21348
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Keegan Wright
NZL.1996.21734
Men Unior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Alba Wunderlin
SUI.1984.23104
Women no team follow rider
Martin Zietsman
RSA.1984.22399
Men no team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Event and Entry Overview Race Book 7th Dec 2018
Event Brief Event Brief 29th Dec 2018
Schedule Schedule 29th Dec 2018
All maps for Enduro World Series are managed by our partner TrailForks, please click on the icon to view the Trail Forks map for CamelBak Canadian Open Enduro presented by Specialized

Cool your jets!

This race hasn't started yet, only 141 days to go, hang in there - results will appear here automatically when race stages are completed.

The CamelBak Canadian Open Enduro presented by Specialized race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Darren Kinnaird
Media Contact Julia Montague
Expo Contact Richard Potter
Technical Contact James Mackintosh
Athlete Contact athletes@enduroworldseries.com
International Media Contact media@enduroworldseries.com

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System