CamelBak Canadian Open Enduro presented by Specialized

10 & 11 August 2019


If ever there was a venue that didn’t need an introduction, it’s the inimitable Whistler, arguably the planet’s most iconic riding destination.

This stalwart of the series has featured in every EWS season to date, and with good reason. The variety of terrain and trails Whistler can serve up in a single day’s racing always makes for one of the most dramatic events of the year.

Event Entry Overview

All About EWS Events

EWS acts as an agent for Crankworx Events Inc for this event


RiderCategoryTeamNation
Maxim Adami
CZE.2001.22512
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Felipe Ignacio Agurto GalleguillosMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Karim Amour
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Rebecca Baraona
GBR.1993.21715
WomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Nicolas Bean
USA.1999.22730
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Rebecca Beaumont
CAN.1990.30328
Womenno team follow rider
Anneke Beerten
NED.1982.21807
Womenno team follow rider
Jeffrey Beeston
AUS.1978.22922
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Hannah Bergemann
USA.1996.22405
Womenno team follow rider
Trevor Boldi
USA.1999.26780
Menno team follow rider
Daniel Booker
AUS.1997.25378
Menno team follow rider
Jose Borges
POR.1990.21669
MenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Cain Branston
AUS.1977.25248
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Michael Broderick
USA.1973.22376
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Torsenn BrownMenno team follow rider
Brayden BuchananMenno team follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Menno team follow rider
Felix Burke
CAN.1996.31858
Menno team follow rider
Pedro Burns Contreras
CHI.1997.21729
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Brian ButlerMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Gregory Callaghan
IRL.1991.21827
MenUnior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Menno team follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Joshua Carlson
AUS.1986.21659
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Cedric Carrez
FRA.1978.23588
Men | Master 40+ Lapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Megan Chadwick
CAN.1978.21886
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Menno team follow rider
Morgane Charre
FRA.1990.21958
WomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Sheng Shan Chiang
TPE.1994.22315
Menno team follow rider
Steve Clayton
USA.1995.24535
Menno team follow rider
Michael G.t. Clyne
GBR.1978.25027
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mitchell CodnerMenno team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Womenno team follow rider
Scott CountrymanMenno team follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier
FRA.1994.21731
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Adrien Dailly
FRA.1996.21677
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Christopher Del BoscoMenno team follow rider
Youn Deniaud
FRA.1996.22994
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Nick Dinapoli
USA.1994.22782
Menno team follow rider
Sasha DingleWomenno team follow rider
Julie Duvert
FRA.1996.21719
WomenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Carson Eiswald
USA.1993.22253
MenYeti / Fox Development follow rider
Florencia Espineira Herreros
CHI.1992.22941
Womenno team follow rider
Jeff Evans
USA.1974.24618
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Syra Fillat
USA.1999.25113
Womenno team follow rider
Shelly Flood
AUS.1991.27221
WomenKona Factory Team follow rider
Benjamin ForbesMenno team follow rider
Cesar GairinMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Chloe Gallean
FRA.1994.21676
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Paz Gallo Fuentes
CHI.2002.30413
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Theo Galy
FRA.1990.21691
MenSunn Enduro Factory Team follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo
ESP.1991.21707
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Remi Gauvin
CAN.1992.21624
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Shane GaytonMenno team follow rider
Anita Gehrig
SUI.1987.21718
WomenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Carolin Gehrig
SUI.1987.21665
WomenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Martha Gill
GBR.1997.22469
Womenno team follow rider
Kyle Gillespie
USA.1980.25670
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Didier Godbout
CAN.1985.25337
Menno team follow rider
Kelan Grant
IRL.1993.21773
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Jena GreaserWomenno team follow rider
Bryan Gregory
CAN.1995.21604
Menno team follow rider
David Habicht
AUS.1990.25349
Menno team follow rider
Clare HamiltonWomenno team follow rider
Fenella Harris
AUS.2002.25334
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Teddy Hayden
USA.1998.25037
Menno team follow rider
Elliott Heap
GBR.1998.21783
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Nils Heiniger
NZL.1999.25218
Menno team follow rider
Samuel Hill
AUS.1985.21775
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Christopher Hinds
AUS.1998.25264
Menno team follow rider
Ben Hobbs
USA.1992.22537
Menno team follow rider
Alex Holowko
GBR.1990.21357
Menno team follow rider
Rachel Hore
AUS.1992.24412
Womenno team follow rider
Lee JacksonMenno team follow rider
Milciades Rodolfo Jaque Gonzalez
CHI.1991.21656
Menno team follow rider
Barbara Regina Jechow CoutinhoWomenno team follow rider
Shane JensenMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Zakarias Blom Johansen
SWE.1992.21863
MenCube Action Team follow rider
Leigh JohnsonMenno team follow rider
Colten JonesMenno team follow rider
Cameron JoyeMenno team follow rider
David Kahn
USA.2000.23224
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Heidi Kanayan
USA.1982.24737
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Alexander KangasMenno team follow rider
Curtis KeeneMenno team follow rider
Cody Kelley
USA.1994.21757
Menno team follow rider
Jill KintnerWomenno team follow rider
Matthew KoenMenno team follow rider
Leo Kokkonen
FIN.1980.24823
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Noga Korem
ISR.1991.21660
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Roland Kyme
AUS.2000.24650
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Tiago Ladeira
POR.2000.30395
Men | Under 21Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Mahon LamontMenno team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau
CAN.1993.21609
WomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Talus Lantz
USA.2000.24971
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Menno team follow rider
Abigale Lawton
GBR.1998.22765
Womenno team follow rider
Joe Lawwill
USA.1970.24749
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Michael Lee
USA.1988.23212
Menno team follow rider
Ryan LeechMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Alicia Leggett
USA.1995.22397
Womenno team follow rider
Matti LehikoinenMenno team follow rider
Vera LeivsdottirWomenno team follow rider
Petr Letak
CZE.1993.23009
Menno team follow rider
Max Leyen
CAN.1997.22927
Menno team follow rider
Matthew Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Menno team follow rider
Julia LongWomenno team follow rider
Cole Lucas
NZL.1998.23013
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
David LudeniaMenno team follow rider
Lucy MackieWomenno team follow rider
Jennifer Makgill
NZL.1986.25261
Womenno team follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Menno team follow rider
Victor MarinMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Annelie MarquardtWomenno team follow rider
Edward Masters
NZL.1989.22590
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Blake MastrangeloMenno team follow rider
Alex Mcandrew
USA.1990.22928
Menno team follow rider
Mary Mcconneloug
USA.1971.22390
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Milton Mcconville
CAN.2002.23435
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Jennifer Mchugh
CAN.1995.21605
Womenno team follow rider
Angeline MckirdyWomenno team follow rider
David McmillanMenno team follow rider
John Mcneil
GBR.1969.21394
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Zach Mehuron
USA.1996.24403
Menno team follow rider
Luke Meier-smith
AUS.2002.25147
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Jesse Melamed
CAN.1992.21596
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Jack Menzies
CAN.2001.22519
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Daniela Michel
SUI.1981.21559
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Miranda Miller
CAN.1990.21687
WomenKona Factory Team follow rider
Kevin Miquel
FRA.1991.21704
MenSunn Enduro Factory Team follow rider
Leonardo Miranda Laborne MattioliMenno team follow rider
Niklaus MoesleMenno team follow rider
Myles Morgan
USA.2001.24399
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
WomenLiv Racing follow rider
Adam Morse
USA.1985.22980
Menno team follow rider
Ted Morton
CAN.1987.22080
Menno team follow rider
Graeme MuddMenno team follow rider
Porsha Murdock
USA.1991.22373
Womenno team follow rider
Charles Murray
NZL.1996.22752
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Milan Mysik
CZE.1993.22051
Menno team follow rider
Joseph Nation
NZL.1989.21670
Menno team follow rider
Isabella Naughton
USA.2000.24733
Women | Under 21 Liv Racing follow rider
Shawn Neer
USA.1991.21712
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova
CZE.1985.21761
Womenno team follow rider
Jake Newell
AUS.1993.24612
Menno team follow rider
Melissa Newell
NZL.1979.21458
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Florian Nicolai
FRA.1993.21749
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Craig Oliver
NZL.1995.23141
Menno team follow rider
Marco Osborne
USA.1992.21762
Menno team follow rider
Peter Ostroski
USA.1989.21717
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Antonio Ovalle Vergara
CHI.1991.22485
Menno team follow rider
Jake PaddonMenno team follow rider
Nigel Page
GBR.1972.23282
Men | Master 40+ Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Jose Pablo Paredes MorenoMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Louise Margareta Paulin
SWE.1978.21619
WomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Alexandra Pavon
USA.1994.22371
Womenno team follow rider
Richard PayneMenno team follow rider
Merin Pearce
CAN.1998.24888
Menno team follow rider
Vid Persak
SLO.1996.22810
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti
ITA.1994.21853
Menno team follow rider
Martin Pestak
CZE.2000.22245
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
David Pfaffenberger
CAN.1971.22605
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Brittany PhelanWomenno team follow rider
Cole PicchiottinoMenno team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
WomenLiv Racing follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
Menno team follow rider
Jason Polnau
CAN.1976.23540
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Tobia Poloni
ITA.1991.21797
Menno team follow rider
Seamus Powell
USA.1990.22377
Menno team follow rider
Adam PriceMenno team follow rider
Amanda Propst
USA.1984.21892
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Menno team follow rider
Guillaume RacineMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Spencer Rathkamp
USA.1994.25258
Menno team follow rider
Cedric Ravanel
FRA.1978.21894
Men | Master 40+ Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
John Richardson
NZL.1999.22929
Menno team follow rider
Adam Robbins
CAN.1998.22150
Menno team follow rider
Philip Roberts
GBR.1987.23433
Menno team follow rider
Deane RogersMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Grant RogersMenno team follow rider
Richard Rude Jr
USA.1995.21739
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Thomas Sampson
USA.1989.22982
Menno team follow rider
Lucy Schick
CAN.2000.23447
Women | Under 21 Norco Factory Enduro follow rider
Mark Scott
GBR.1993.21714
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Nicholas Scott
CAN.1987.23586
Menno team follow rider
Nathan Secondi
FRA.1999.22133
MenFulgur Factory Team follow rider
Max Sedlak
USA.2000.22259
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Daniel Self
NZL.1998.21834
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Paul Serra
USA.2000.21708
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Camille Servant
FRA.1994.22691
Menno team follow rider
Fletcher SharmanMenno team follow rider
Katherine SharpWomenno team follow rider
Daniel Shaw
CAN.1997.21882
Menno team follow rider
Samuel Shaw
NZL.1992.22931
Menno team follow rider
Kevin Simard
CAN.1976.24577
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Emily Slaco
CAN.1983.24647
Womenno team follow rider
Jimmy Smith
USA.1994.22251
Menno team follow rider
Katie Spittlehouse
CAN.1991.24408
Womenno team follow rider
Matthew StephensMenno team follow rider
Nathan Sterckx
CAN.2001.22631
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Ronny Sterckx
CAN.1979.22632
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Brady Stone
NZL.2000.23119
Men | Under 21Theory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Kirsty StormerWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Menno team follow rider
Erik Szayna
USA.1999.21615
Menno team follow rider
Mathieu TarisMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Womenno team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
MenTeam BULLS follow rider
Trevor Thew
CAN.1993.22191
Menno team follow rider
Ines Thoma
GER.1989.21750
WomenCanyon Collective follow rider
Jacob Tooke
CAN.1999.22078
Menno team follow rider
Dimitri Tordo
FRA.1993.21764
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Gabriel Torralba Garasa
ESP.1997.21633
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Elliot Trabac
FRA.1996.21710
Menno team follow rider
Myles Trainer
USA.1992.22401
Menno team follow rider
Benedict Treglia
USA.1970.22762
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Gavin Vaughan
USA.1986.22711
Menno team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
MenKona Factory Team follow rider
Mckay Vezina
CAN.1995.21632
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Antoine Vidal
FRA.2001.25035
Men | Under 21Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Matthew Walker
NZL.1990.21846
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Evan WallMenno team follow rider
Robin Wallner
SWE.1988.21594
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Sam Walsh
AUS.2000.24527
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Garry WellmanMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Lia Westermann
USA.1998.22981
Womenno team follow rider
Tyler Weyman
USA.1999.22306
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth
GER.1995.24544
WomenCube Action Team follow rider
Spencer WightMenno team follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
MenCube Action Team follow rider
Gabor Winkler
HUN.1974.22246
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Katy Winton
GBR.1993.21730
WomenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Menno team follow rider
Dylan WolskyMenno team follow rider
Kasper Woolley
CAN.1999.21348
Menno team follow rider
Keegan Wright
NZL.1996.21734
MenUnior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Alba Wunderlin
SUI.1984.23104
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Martin Zietsman
RSA.1984.22399
Menno team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Race and Entry Overview Event Brief 28th Jul 2019
Race Book Race Book 3rd Aug 2019
Liaison Information Liaison Information 3rd Aug 2019
Schedule Schedule 7th Aug 2019
Start List_EWS100_Sunday Start List 10th Aug 2019
Start List_EWS_Sunday Start List 11th Aug 2019
EWS80 race results 11th Aug 2019
EWS100 race results 12th Aug 2019
EWS race results 12th Aug 2019
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Course Map EWS80 Course Map 3rd Aug 2019
Course Map EWS/EWS100 Course Map 3rd Aug 2019

The CamelBak Canadian Open Enduro presented by Specialized race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Darren Kinnaird
Media Contact Julia Montague
Expo Contact Richard Potter
Technical Contact James Mackintosh
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The CamelBak Canadian Open Enduro presented by Specialized race event has been classified and graded as