Bluegrass EWS-E Finale presented by Vittoria

16 September 2021


The penultimate round of EWS-E will take place in the iconic Finale Ligure. Finale is a venue that needs little introduction - it’s the only place to have featured on every EWS calendar to date and it’s easy to see why; a myriad of trails that start high in the mountains before dropping to the warm waters of the Mediterranean Sea.


EWS-E pro entries by invitation
EWS100 and short course EWS-E50 entries available online


RiderCategoryTeamNation Follow
Adrien Dailly
FRA.1996.21677
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Alexandre Cure
FRA.1993.21675
Menno team follow rider
Alexandre Fayolle
FRA.1995.34961
MenHusqvarna E-Bicycles Racing follow rider
Andrea Garibbo
ITA.1989.34930
Menno team follow rider
Antoine Rogge
FRA.2002.37169
Men | Under 21Lapierre Overvolt Team follow rider
Ben Moore
GBR.1990.38571
Menno team follow rider
Charles Murray
NZL.1996.22752
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Damien Oton
FRA.1987.21728
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Davide Sottocornola
ITA.1979.22059
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Diego Giordanengo
FRA.2000.35355
MenE-Team Moustache Bikes follow rider
Edgar Carballo Gonzalez
ESP.1988.30531
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Emanuel Pombo
POR.1987.22112
MenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Fabien Barel
FRA.1980.21778
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Florian Nicolai
FRA.1993.21749
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
Men | Under 21Specialized Racing follow rider
Giorgio Righi
ITA.1982.35451
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Greta Weithaler
ITA.1996.38228
Womenno team follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
MenCube Action Team follow rider
Irenee Menjou
FRA.1995.22122
MenTribe Rocky MTN POWERPLAY follow rider
Jared Graves
AUS.1982.21740
MenYeti / OneUp PRO Team follow rider
Jerome Gilloux
FRA.1994.35359
MenE-Team Moustache Bikes follow rider
Joshua Carlson
AUS.1986.21659
Men | Master 35+ Giant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Julien AbsalonMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Karim Amour
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Kenny Muller
FRA.1995.35312
MenE-Team Moustache Bikes follow rider
Kevin Marry
FRA.1998.33982
MenLapierre Overvolt Team follow rider
Kevin Miquel
FRA.1991.21704
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Laura Charles
FRA.1995.23500
WomenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Levy Batista
FRA.1990.21430
MenTribe Rocky MTN POWERPLAY follow rider
Lucas Frigout
FRA.1993.22829
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Marc Oppermann
GER.1987.34805
MenTeam BULLS follow rider
Marc Pallure
FRA.1991.23610
Menno team follow rider
Marcello Ghidini
ITA.1988.34925
Menno team follow rider
Marco Aurelio Fontana
ITA.1984.35203
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Martyn Brookes
GBR.1987.23008
Menno team follow rider
Matteo Berta
ITA.1995.21891
Menno team follow rider
Melanie Pugin
FRA.1990.21693
Womenno team follow rider
Milan Mysik
CZE.1993.22051
Menno team follow rider
Nathalie Schneitter
SUI.1986.22265
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Nathan Secondi
FRA.1999.22133
MenFulgur Factory Team follow rider
Nicolas Quere
FRA.1989.22310
Menno team follow rider
Nicolas Vouilloz
FRA.1976.28504
Men | Master 35+ Lapierre Overvolt Team follow rider
Nicole Goldi
SUI.2002.39946
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Nigel Page
GBR.1972.23282
Men | Master 35+ Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Nigel Page
GBR.1972.23282
Men | Master 35+ Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Nuno Reis
POR.2003.36760
Men | Under 21Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Olivier Giordanengo
FRA.1975.35311
Men | Master 35+ E-Team Moustache Bikes follow rider
Quentin Arnaud
FRA.1994.22628
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Remy Absalon
FRA.1984.21713
Men | Master 35+ Scott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Robert Williams
GBR.1990.22515
Menno team follow rider
Samuel Shucksmith
GBR.1990.23007
Menno team follow rider
Shawn Neer
USA.1991.21712
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Simone Massoni
ITA.1999.37179
Menno team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth
GER.1995.24544
WomenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Stefano Ossati
ITA.1999.22921
Menno team follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Menno team follow rider
Tiago Ladeira
POR.2000.30395
MenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Tobia Poloni
ITA.1991.21797
Menno team follow rider
Tracy Moseley
GBR.1979.25886
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Yannick Pontal
FRA.1985.22511
MenTeam Cycles Peugeot follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Entry Terms and ConditionsEvent Brief5th Feb 2021
Event and Entry StructureEvent Brief5th Feb 2021
Event COVID Safety Protocols Event Brief11th Sep 2021
ScheduleSchedule11th Sep 2021
Race BookRace Book14th Sep 2021
Start List EWS-E ProStart List15th Sep 2021
Start List EWS-E100Start List15th Sep 2021
Start List EWS-E50Start List15th Sep 2021
EWS-ERace Results16th Sep 2021
E100Race Results16th Sep 2021
E50Race Results16th Sep 2021
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Map EWS-ECourse Map10th Sep 2021
Map EWS-E100Course Map10th Sep 2021
Map EWS-E50Course Map10th Sep 2021
Covid-19 Self-Declaration Form (english)External link file/location11th Sep 2021
Covid-19 Self-Declaration Form (italian)External link file/location11th Sep 2021
Course ZonesCourse Map12th Sep 2021
Loop 1 Outdoor Active MapExternal link file/location15th Sep 2021
Loop 2 Outdoor Active MapExternal link file/location15th Sep 2021
Loop 3 Outdoor Active MapExternal link file/location15th Sep 2021
Venue Map FinaleCourse Map15th Sep 2021
Venue Map PietraCourse Map15th Sep 2021

The Bluegrass EWS-E Finale presented by Vittoria race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Enrico Guala
Expo Contact Maria Luisa Surico
Technical Contact Riccardo Negro
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The Bluegrass EWS-E Finale presented by Vittoria race event has been classified and graded as