EWS Petzen/Jamnica

03 & 04 October 2020


Event was originally scheduled for July 11 / 12.  
Postponed to October due to ongoing coronavirus pandemic. 

Round 2 is another venue that’s preparing a new course for its second appearance on the EWS circuit - Petzen/Jamnica in Austria and Slovenia. Featuring trails that cross between both Slovenia and Austria, this round made its mark last year when it came second in the Specialized Trail of the Year competition for Thriller, the 6km long trail that served as the nail biting climax of the race here in 2018.

Rider Category Team Nation
Maxim Adami
CZE.2001.22512
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Felipe Ignacio Agurto Galleguillos Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Remy Allemann
SUI.1990.21671
Men Team Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Karim Amour
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Sebastien Angiolini
SUI.1993.21614
Men no team follow rider
Nino Antic
GER.1975.22312
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Drew Armstrong
IRL.2001.22481
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Georgia Astle
CAN.1997.27095
Women Unior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Rebecca Baraona
GBR.1993.21715
Women Ibis Enduro Team follow rider
Yoann Barelli
FRA.1985.21889
Men SRAM Development Team follow rider
Joe Barnes
GBR.1988.21748
Men no team follow rider
Ondrej Barta
CZE.1986.33153
Men no team follow rider
Matteo Baruffi
ITA.2002.26471
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Emma Bateup
NZL.1999.22322
Women no team follow rider
Laura Battista
AUS.1988.22132
Women no team follow rider
Eliott Baud
FRA.1998.22053
Men no team follow rider
Nicolas Bean
USA.1999.22730
Men Theory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Clement Benoit
FRA.1991.21770
Men no team follow rider
Hannah Bergemann
USA.1996.22405
Women no team follow rider
Matteo Berta
ITA.1995.21891
Men Fulgur Factory Team follow rider
Erwan Bibollet Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniel Bishop
GBR.1970.22823
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Vojtech Blaha
CZE.1999.22684
Men no team follow rider
Lachlan Blair
GBR.1995.21426
Men no team follow rider
Daniel Booker
AUS.1997.25378
Men no team follow rider
Jose Borges
POR.1990.21669
Men Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Jason Boulle
RSA.1998.26077
Men no team follow rider
Germain Boullier
FRA.1985.21510
Men no team follow rider
Tim Bratschi
SUI.1988.23005
Men no team follow rider
Birgit Braumann
AUT.1973.22833
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Joe Breeden
GBR.1999.33515
Men no team follow rider
Michael Broderick
USA.1973.22376
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Sam Brownlie
AUS.1992.25324
Men no team follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Men no team follow rider
Pedro Burns Contreras
CHI.1997.21729
Men Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Harry Byrne
IRL.2001.23573
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Emmet Callaghan
IRL.2000.25892
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Gregory Callaghan
IRL.1991.21827
Men Unior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Men no team follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Edgar Carballo Gonzalez
ESP.1988.30531
Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Chia-lun Chang
TPE.1999.27139
Men no team follow rider
Renaud Chantry
SUI.1973.24474
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Christina Chappetta
USA.1989.22479
Women no team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Men no team follow rider
Clement Charles
FRA.1994.22206
Men no team follow rider
Estelle Charles
FRA.1997.22205
Women no team follow rider
Laura Charles
FRA.1995.23500
Women Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Morgane Charre
FRA.1990.21958
Women Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Matej Charvat Men no team follow rider
Milan Cizinsky
CZE.1974.22018
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Vincent Colange
FRA.1990.21932
Men no team follow rider
Joseph Connell
GBR.1994.21745
Men no team follow rider
Ella Conolly
GBR.1998.21859
Women SRAM Development Team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Women no team follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier
FRA.1994.21731
Women Lapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Fabien Cousinie
FRA.1986.21602
Men no team follow rider
Alexandre Cure
FRA.1993.21675
Men no team follow rider
Adrien Dailly
FRA.1996.21677
Men Lapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Davide Dalpian
ITA.1997.21865
Men no team follow rider
Nicolas Daniels
BEL.1994.22811
Men no team follow rider
Theo Daumas
FRA.1996.21873
Men no team follow rider
Bart De Vocht
BEL.1992.23075
Men no team follow rider
Jonas Debois
BEL.2001.24645
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Youn Deniaud
FRA.1996.22994
Men Giant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Christian Derkum
GER.1991.23043
Men no team follow rider
Yana Dobnig
AUT.1999.22678
Women Team Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Giacomo Dodino
ITA.1994.22466
Men no team follow rider
Bernd Dorrong
AUT.1983.21672
Men Team Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Andrea Drengubakova
CZE.1990.22278
Women no team follow rider
Frankie Du Toit
RSA.1997.27399
Women no team follow rider
Keira Duncan
RSA.2000.23180
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Julie Duvert
FRA.1996.21719
Women Theory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Jamie Edmondson
GBR.2001.22932
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Jacob Ekstrom
SWE.2000.23581
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ross Ennis
IRL.2001.25954
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Theo Erlangsen Men no team follow rider
Thomas Escudier
FRA.1991.21945
Men no team follow rider
Craig Evans
GBR.1991.21651
Men no team follow rider
Connor Fearon
AUS.1994.24834
Men Kona Factory Team follow rider
Max Fejer
AUT.2000.21703
Men | Under 21 Team Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Zdenek Fiedler
CZE.2002.27427
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ellen Flewitt
GBR.2001.30353
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ruaidhri Forrester
GBR.1997.25249
Men no team follow rider
Tommaso Francardo
ITA.1997.22813
Men no team follow rider
Gilles Franck
BEL.2000.22291
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Axel Fresquet Men no team follow rider
Andre Fritzenschaft
GER.1970.22973
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Men no team follow rider
Chloe Gallean
FRA.1994.21676
Women Lapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Theo Galy
FRA.1990.21691
Men Sunn Enduro Factory Team follow rider
Sarah Gamsjager
AUT.1994.23421
Women no team follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo
ESP.1991.21707
Men Santa Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Tom Garcia
FRA.1990.22226
Men no team follow rider
Andrea Garella
ITA.2002.26297
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Remi Gauvin
CAN.1992.21624
Men Rocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Evan Geankoplis
USA.1991.25163
Men no team follow rider
Anita Gehrig
SUI.1987.21718
Women Norco Factory Enduro follow rider
Carolin Gehrig
SUI.1987.21665
Women Norco Factory Enduro follow rider
Francesco Giacobini
ITA.1998.22865
Men Fulgur Factory Team follow rider
Stefano Giacobini
ITA.2000.22864
Men | Under 21 Fulgur Factory Team follow rider
Guy Gibbs Men no team follow rider
Martha Gill Women no team follow rider
Kelan Grant
IRL.1993.21773
Men Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Daniel Greenwood Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Nicola Grotti
ITA.2000.21925
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
David Habicht
AUS.1990.25349
Men no team follow rider
James Hall Men no team follow rider
Mick Hannah
AUS.1983.27326
Men no team follow rider
Harriet Harnden
GBR.2001.22819
Women | Under 21 Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Bradley Harris
NZL.2001.27637
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Elliott Heap
GBR.1998.21783
Men Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Ambroise Hebert
FRA.1993.21934
Men no team follow rider
Nils Heiniger
NZL.1999.25218
Men no team follow rider
Polly Henderson
GBR.2001.22368
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Samuel Hill
AUS.1985.21775
Men Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Christopher Hinds
AUS.1998.25264
Men no team follow rider
Alex Holowko
GBR.1990.21357
Men no team follow rider
James Hughes
GBR.1979.25577
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Oceane Husson Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Alexis Icardo
FRA.2003.31902
Men | Under 21 Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Emeric Ienzer
FRA.1999.31862
Men Tribe Rocky MTN POWERPLAY follow rider
Louis Jeandel
FRA.1998.22140
Men no team follow rider
Zakarias Blom Johansen
SWE.1992.21863
Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Jonna Johnsen
DEN.1992.27207
Women no team follow rider
Leigh Johnson
GBR.1996.22603
Men Pole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Sion Jones
GBR.1976.23430
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Morgane Jonnier
FRA.1990.22559
Women Team Peugeot Cycles follow rider
Sharjah Jonsson
RSA.1999.22749
Men no team follow rider
David Kahn
USA.2000.23224
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ingo Karb
GER.1973.27505
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Junho Kim
KOR.2001.24531
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Martin Knapec
SVK.1994.26017
Men no team follow rider
Leo Kokkonen
FIN.1980.24823
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Noga Korem
ISR.1991.21660
Women GT Factory Racing follow rider
Carter Krasny
CAN.1999.22027
Men no team follow rider
Roland Kyme
AUS.2000.24650
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Tiago Ladeira
POR.2000.30395
Men | Under 21 Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Ola Javold Landmark
NOR.1999.25289
Men no team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau
CAN.1993.21609
Women Rocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Men no team follow rider
Guillaume Larbeyou
FRA.1994.25575
Men no team follow rider
Joe Lawwill
USA.1970.24749
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Alexis Lebert
FRA.1993.22060
Men no team follow rider
Thomas Lempernesse
FRA.2002.24825
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Tobias Leonhardt Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Petr Letak
CZE.1993.23009
Men no team follow rider
Sangmok Lim
KOR.1988.24523
Men no team follow rider
Matthew Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Men no team follow rider
Julia Long Women no team follow rider
Cole Lucas
NZL.1998.23013
Men Ibis Enduro Team follow rider
Alex Lupato
ITA.1989.22851
Men no team follow rider
Denny Lupato
ITA.1992.22852
Men no team follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Men no team follow rider
Glenn Macarthur
FRA.2000.22879
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Martin Maes
BEL.1997.21636
Men GT Factory Racing follow rider
David Maggs
AUS.1996.23408
Men no team follow rider
Christoph Maierhofer
AUT.1974.21684
Men | Master 40+ Team Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Jeremias Maio
ARG.1989.22563
Men no team follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Men no team follow rider
Mariano Mari Mari
ESP.1997.22453
Men no team follow rider
Edward Masters
NZL.1989.22590
Men Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Wyn Masters
NZL.1987.21663
Men GT Factory Racing follow rider
Leah Maunsell
IRL.1999.22382
Women no team follow rider
Alex Mcandrew
USA.1990.22928
Men no team follow rider
Mary Mcconneloug
USA.1971.22390
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jennifer Mchugh
CAN.1995.21605
Women no team follow rider
Paul Mcloughlin Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
John Mcneil
GBR.1969.21394
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Jesse Melamed
CAN.1992.21596
Men Rocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Jack Menzies
CAN.2001.22519
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Peter Mihalkovits
AUT.1993.23608
Men no team follow rider
Miranda Miller
CAN.1990.21687
Women Kona Factory Team follow rider
Kevin Miquel
FRA.1991.21704
Men Sunn Enduro Factory Team follow rider
Jack Moir
AUS.1994.33430
Men Canyon Collective follow rider
Jessie-may Morgan
GBR.1992.30385
Women no team follow rider
Gwenael Morra
FRA.1990.24830
Men no team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
Women Liv Racing follow rider
Charles Murray
NZL.1996.22752
Men no team follow rider
Milan Mysik
CZE.1993.22051
Men no team follow rider
Tanja Naber
GER.1987.22367
Women no team follow rider
Joseph Nation
NZL.1989.21670
Men Pole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Isabella Naughton
USA.2000.24733
Women | Under 21 Liv Racing follow rider
Shawn Neer
USA.1991.21712
Men Yeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova
CZE.1985.21761
Women no team follow rider
Anna Newkirk Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Florian Nicolai
FRA.1993.21749
Men Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Timothee Oppliger
SUI.1992.21701
Men no team follow rider
Damien Oton
FRA.1987.21728
Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Cooper Ott
USA.1991.25750
Women no team follow rider
Nigel Page
GBR.1972.23282
Men | Master 40+ Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Martin Pajma Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Drew Palmer-leger
USA.1999.21340
Men no team follow rider
Romain Paulhan
FRA.1988.22706
Men Santa Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Louise Margareta Paulin
SWE.1978.21619
Women | Master 35+ Ibis Enduro Team follow rider
Simone Pelissero
ITA.2001.21940
Men | Under 21 Fulgur Factory Team follow rider
Vid Persak
SLO.1996.22810
Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti
ITA.1994.21853
Men no team follow rider
Martin Pestak
CZE.2000.22245
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Stefan Peter
SUI.1992.23004
Men no team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
Women Liv Racing follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
Men no team follow rider
Jordan Prochyra
AUS.1994.21674
Men no team follow rider
Michal Prokop
CZE.1981.22279
Men no team follow rider
Melanie Pugin
FRA.1990.21693
Women no team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Men no team follow rider
Martin Raffo
ARG.1980.22586
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Matteo Raimondi Men no team follow rider
Andre Luiz Ramos Bretas
BRA.1987.21622
Men no team follow rider
Cedric Ravanel
FRA.1978.21894
Men | Master 40+ Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Todd Renwick
USA.1995.24625
Men no team follow rider
John Richardson
NZL.1999.22929
Men no team follow rider
Raphaela Richter
GER.1997.25746
Women no team follow rider
Jakub Riha
CZE.1992.22509
Men no team follow rider
Philip Roberts Men no team follow rider
Erwin Ronzon
ITA.1997.21868
Men no team follow rider
Laura Rossin
ITA.1991.22770
Women no team follow rider
Richard Rude Jr
USA.1995.21739
Men Yeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Alex Rudeau
FRA.1996.25071
Men Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Fergus Ryan
GBR.1993.22458
Men no team follow rider
Tarmo Ryynanen
FIN.2002.31950
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Matteo Saccon
ITA.2000.21866
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Hiroshi Sasaki
JPN.1979.30239
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Irene Savelli
ITA.1992.22163
Women no team follow rider
Lucy Schick
CAN.2000.23447
Women | Under 21 Norco Factory Enduro follow rider
Valentin Schleicher
GER.2002.26946
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Theresia Schwenk
GER.1995.23042
Women Team BULLS follow rider
Byron Scott
NZL.1979.25389
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Darren Scott Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mark Scott
GBR.1993.21714
Men Santa Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Nicholas Scott
CAN.1987.23586
Men no team follow rider
Nathan Secondi
FRA.1999.22133
Men Fulgur Factory Team follow rider
Judit Seffer
HUN.1991.23211
Women no team follow rider
Daniel Self
NZL.1998.21834
Men Theory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Lionel Sequera
FRA.1978.25679
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Gonzalo Serenelli
ARG.1985.22347
Men no team follow rider
Daniel Shaw
CAN.1997.21882
Men no team follow rider
Samuel Shaw
NZL.1992.22931
Men no team follow rider
James Shirley
GBR.1989.22351
Men no team follow rider
Samuel Shucksmith
GBR.1990.23007
Men no team follow rider
Kevin Simard
CAN.1976.24577
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Julien Soussigne Men no team follow rider
Hayden Stead
NZL.1997.33193
Men no team follow rider
Nathan Sterckx
CAN.2001.22631
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Brady Stone
NZL.2000.23119
Men | Under 21 Theory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Matthias Stonig
AUT.1989.21580
Men no team follow rider
Hilde Straedet
NOR.1986.22415
Women no team follow rider
Wilhelm Stricker Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Men no team follow rider
Emiliano Surballe
ARG.1978.24423
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Bartosz Szwed Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Women no team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
Men Team BULLS follow rider
Trevor Thew
CAN.1993.22191
Men no team follow rider
Ines Thoma
GER.1989.21750
Women Canyon Collective follow rider
Dimitri Tordo
FRA.1993.21764
Men Canyon Collective follow rider
Gabriel Torralba Garasa
ESP.1997.21633
Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Elliot Trabac Men no team follow rider
Theotim Trabac
FRA.1998.21829
Men no team follow rider
Maximilian Trafella
AUT.1997.22186
Men no team follow rider
Suvi Vacker
FIN.1983.23011
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Ignacio Valverde Gomez
ESP.2001.33164
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Wilfred Van De Haterd
NED.1972.22311
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mirco Vendemmia
ITA.1998.21871
Men no team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
Men Kona Factory Team follow rider
Mckay Vezina
CAN.1995.21632
Men Giant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Antoine Vidal
FRA.2001.25035
Men | Under 21 Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Carlos Von Heyden Langelaan
ESP.1998.32853
Men no team follow rider
Laurin Voth
GER.2000.25451
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Matthew Walker
NZL.1990.21846
Men Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Robin Wallner
SWE.1988.21594
Men Ibis Enduro Team follow rider
Sam Walsh
AUS.2000.24527
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Joe Ward
IRL.1971.22541
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Manu Warnet
NED.2001.26267
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Lia Westermann
USA.1998.22981
Women no team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth
GER.1995.24544
Women Cube Action Team follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Robert Williams
GBR.1990.22515
Men no team follow rider
Calum Wilson
GBR.1990.23499
Men no team follow rider
Daniel Wilson
AUS.1994.25384
Men no team follow rider
Thomas Wilson
GBR.2000.22553
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Gabor Winkler
HUN.1974.22246
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Katy Winton
GBR.1993.21730
Women Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Men no team follow rider
Kasper Woolley
CAN.1999.21348
Men no team follow rider
Keegan Wright
NZL.1996.21734
Men Unior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Alba Wunderlin
SUI.1984.23104
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Martin Zietsman
RSA.1984.22399
Men no team follow rider
Oliver Zwar
SWE.1995.33395
Men no team follow rider
Benjamin Zwar Kvist
SWE.1999.33409
Men no team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Schedule Schedule 26th May 2020
Race Book Race Book 26th May 2020
All maps for Enduro World Series are managed by our partner TrailForks, please click on the icon to view the Trail Forks map for EWS Petzen/Jamnica

The EWS Petzen/Jamnica race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Anej Stucl
Expo Contact Thomas Taupe
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System