EWS Petzen/Jamnica

11 & 12 July 2020


Round five is another venue that’s preparing a new course for its second appearance on the EWS circuit - Petzen/Jamnica in Austria and Slovenia. Featuring trails that cross between both Slovenia and Austria, this round made its mark last year when it came second in the Specialized Trail of the Year competition for Thriller, the 6km long trail that served as the nail biting climax of the race here in 2018.

Entries open January 2020

Rider Category Team Nation
Maxim Adami
CZE.2001.22512
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Felipe Ignacio Agurto Galleguillos Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Sebastien Angiolini
SUI.1993.21614
Men no team follow rider
Drew Armstrong
IRL.2001.22481
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Todd Ballance
NZL.2001.23128
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Joe Barnes
GBR.1988.21748
Men no team follow rider
Ondrej Barta
CZE.1986.33153
Men no team follow rider
Emma Bateup
NZL.1999.22322
Women no team follow rider
Laura Battista
AUS.1988.22132
Women no team follow rider
Eliott Baud
FRA.1998.22053
Men no team follow rider
Clement Benoit
FRA.1991.21770
Men no team follow rider
Hannah Bergemann
USA.1996.22405
Women Kona Factory Team follow rider
Erwan Bibollet Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniel Bishop
GBR.1970.22823
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Vojtech Blaha
CZE.1999.22684
Men no team follow rider
Lachlan Blair
GBR.1995.21426
Men no team follow rider
Daniel Booker Men no team follow rider
Jose Borges Men Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Jason Boulle
RSA.1998.26077
Men no team follow rider
Germain Boullier
FRA.1985.21510
Men no team follow rider
Cain Branston
AUS.1977.25248
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Tim Bratschi
SUI.1988.23005
Men no team follow rider
Birgit Braumann
AUT.1973.22833
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Joe Breeden
GBR.1999.33515
Men no team follow rider
Michael Broderick Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Sam Brownlie Men no team follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Men no team follow rider
Josh Button
AUS.1989.33221
Men no team follow rider
Harry Byrne
IRL.2001.23573
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Emmet Callaghan
IRL.2000.25892
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Men no team follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Chia-lun Chang
TPE.1999.27139
Men no team follow rider
Renaud Chantry
SUI.1973.24474
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Christina Chappetta
USA.1989.22479
Women no team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Men no team follow rider
Clement Charles Men no team follow rider
Estelle Charles
FRA.1997.22205
Women no team follow rider
Matej Charvat Men no team follow rider
Sheng Shan Chiang
TPE.1994.22315
Men no team follow rider
Milan Cizinsky
CZE.1974.22018
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Brendan Clarke
NZL.1975.22288
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Joseph Connell
GBR.1994.21745
Men no team follow rider
Ella Conolly Women no team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Women no team follow rider
Fabien Cousinie
FRA.1986.21602
Men no team follow rider
Davide Dalpian
ITA.1997.21865
Men no team follow rider
Nicolas Daniels
BEL.1994.22811
Men no team follow rider
Theo Daumas
FRA.1996.21873
Men no team follow rider
Bart De Vocht
BEL.1992.23075
Men no team follow rider
Jonas Debois
BEL.2001.24645
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Christian Derkum
GER.1991.23043
Men no team follow rider
Giacomo Dodino
ITA.1994.22466
Men no team follow rider
Andrea Drengubakova
CZE.1990.22278
Women no team follow rider
Frankie Du Toit
RSA.1997.27399
Women no team follow rider
Keira Duncan
RSA.2000.23180
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Tim Eaton
AUS.1987.27126
Men no team follow rider
Jamie Edmondson
GBR.2001.22932
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Jacob Ekstrom
SWE.2000.23581
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ross Ennis
IRL.2001.25954
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Theo Erlangsen Men no team follow rider
Thomas Escudier
FRA.1991.21945
Men no team follow rider
Ellen Flewitt
GBR.2001.30353
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Shelly Flood
AUS.1991.27221
Women Kona Factory Team follow rider
Ruaidhri Forrester
GBR.1997.25249
Men no team follow rider
Tommaso Francardo Men no team follow rider
Gilles Franck Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Axel Fresquet Men no team follow rider
Andre Fritzenschaft
GER.1970.22973
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Men no team follow rider
Sarah Gamsjager
AUT.1994.23421
Women no team follow rider
Andrea Garella
ITA.2002.26297
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Steven Gebert
AUS.1985.32070
Men no team follow rider
Guy Gibbs Men no team follow rider
Martha Gill Women no team follow rider
Daniel Greenwood Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Nicola Grotti
ITA.2000.21925
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
David Habicht
AUS.1990.25349
Men no team follow rider
James Hall Men no team follow rider
Mick Hannah
AUS.1983.27326
Men no team follow rider
Alvaro Haro
ESP.1998.22546
Men no team follow rider
Bradley Harris
NZL.2001.27637
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Loui Harvey Men no team follow rider
Ambroise Hebert Men no team follow rider
Nils Heiniger
NZL.1999.25218
Men no team follow rider
Polly Henderson Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Christopher Hinds
AUS.1998.25264
Men no team follow rider
Alex Holowko Men no team follow rider
James Hughes
GBR.1979.25577
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Oceane Husson Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Emeric Ienzer
FRA.1999.31862
Men no team follow rider
Louis Jeandel
FRA.1998.22140
Men no team follow rider
Sion Jones
GBR.1976.23430
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Sharjah Jonsson
RSA.1999.22749
Men no team follow rider
David Kahn
USA.2000.23224
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ben Karalus
NZL.1998.32702
Men no team follow rider
Ingo Karb
GER.1973.27505
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Junho Kim
KOR.2001.24531
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Martin Knapec
SVK.1994.26017
Men no team follow rider
Carter Krasny
CAN.1999.22027
Men no team follow rider
Roland Kyme
AUS.2000.24650
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Tiago Ladeira Men | Under 21 Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Ola Javold Landmark
NOR.1999.25289
Men no team follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Men no team follow rider
Guillaume Larbeyou
FRA.1994.25575
Men no team follow rider
Joe Lawwill
USA.1970.24749
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Alexis Lebert
FRA.1993.22060
Men no team follow rider
Thomas Lempernesse
FRA.2002.24825
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Tobias Leonhardt Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Petr Letak
CZE.1993.23009
Men no team follow rider
Max Leyen
CAN.1997.22927
Men no team follow rider
Sangmok Lim
KOR.1988.24523
Men no team follow rider
Matthew Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Men no team follow rider
Julia Long Women no team follow rider
Jack Lumb Men no team follow rider
Alex Lupato
ITA.1989.22851
Men no team follow rider
Denny Lupato
ITA.1992.22852
Men no team follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Men no team follow rider
Glenn Macarthur
FRA.2000.22879
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Lucy Mackie Women no team follow rider
David Maggs
AUS.1996.23408
Men no team follow rider
Jeremias Maio
ARG.1989.22563
Men no team follow rider
Jennifer Makgill
NZL.1986.25261
Women no team follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Men no team follow rider
Mariano Mari Mari Men no team follow rider
Leah Maunsell
IRL.1999.22382
Women no team follow rider
Alex Mcandrew
USA.1990.22928
Men no team follow rider
Mary Mcconneloug Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jennifer Mchugh Women no team follow rider
Paul Mcloughlin Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
David Mcmillan Men no team follow rider
John Mcneil Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Jack Menzies
CAN.2001.22519
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Peter Mihalkovits
AUT.1993.23608
Men no team follow rider
Jessie-may Morgan
GBR.1992.30385
Women no team follow rider
Gwenael Morra
FRA.1990.24830
Men no team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
Women Liv Racing follow rider
Charles Murray
NZL.1996.22752
Men no team follow rider
Milan Mysik
CZE.1993.22051
Men no team follow rider
Tanja Naber
GER.1987.22367
Women no team follow rider
Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova
CZE.1985.21761
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jake Newell
AUS.1993.24612
Men no team follow rider
Melissa Newell Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Anna Newkirk Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Timothee Oppliger
SUI.1992.21701
Men no team follow rider
Cooper Ott
USA.1991.25750
Women no team follow rider
Martin Pajma Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Drew Palmer-leger
USA.1999.21340
Men no team follow rider
Romain Paulhan
FRA.1988.22706
Men Santa Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Louise Margareta Paulin Women | Master 35+ Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti Men no team follow rider
Martin Pestak
CZE.2000.22245
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Stefan Peter Men no team follow rider
Brittany Phelan Women no team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
Women Liv Racing follow rider
Robin Pieper
NZL.1996.26001
Women no team follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
Men no team follow rider
Jordan Prochyra
AUS.1994.21674
Men no team follow rider
Michal Prokop
CZE.1981.22279
Men no team follow rider
Marilyne Proulx
CAN.1988.31794
Women no team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Men no team follow rider
Martin Raffo
ARG.1980.22586
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Andre Luiz Ramos Bretas Men no team follow rider
John Richardson
NZL.1999.22929
Men no team follow rider
Raphaela Richter
GER.1997.25746
Women no team follow rider
Jakub Riha
CZE.1992.22509
Men no team follow rider
Philip Roberts Men no team follow rider
Erwin Ronzon Men no team follow rider
Laura Rossin Women no team follow rider
Fergus Ryan
GBR.1993.22458
Men no team follow rider
Tarmo Ryynanen
FIN.2002.31950
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Matteo Saccon Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Hiroshi Sasaki
JPN.1979.30239
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Irene Savelli
ITA.1992.22163
Women no team follow rider
Lucy Schick Women | Under 21 Norco Enduro Racing follow rider
Valentin Schleicher
GER.2002.26946
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Byron Scott Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Darren Scott Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Nicholas Scott
CAN.1987.23586
Men no team follow rider
Judit Seffer
HUN.1991.23211
Women no team follow rider
Lionel Sequera
FRA.1978.25679
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Gonzalo Serenelli
ARG.1985.22347
Men no team follow rider
Daniel Shaw
CAN.1997.21882
Men no team follow rider
Samuel Shaw Men no team follow rider
James Shirley
GBR.1989.22351
Men no team follow rider
Samuel Shucksmith
GBR.1990.23007
Men no team follow rider
Gerry Signorelli
USA.1984.22761
Men no team follow rider
Kevin Simard
CAN.1976.24577
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Julien Soussigne Men no team follow rider
Hayden Stead
NZL.1997.33193
Men no team follow rider
Nathan Sterckx
CAN.2001.22631
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Dylan Stone
AUS.1992.32033
Men no team follow rider
Matthias Stonig
AUT.1989.21580
Men no team follow rider
Hilde Straedet
NOR.1986.22415
Women no team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Men no team follow rider
Emiliano Surballe Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Erik Szayna
USA.1999.21615
Men no team follow rider
Bartosz Szwed Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Women no team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
Men no team follow rider
Trevor Thew Men no team follow rider
Elliot Trabac Men no team follow rider
Theotim Trabac
FRA.1998.21829
Men no team follow rider
Maximilian Trafella
AUT.1997.22186
Men no team follow rider
Suvi Vacker
FIN.1983.23011
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Ignacio Valverde Gomez
ESP.2001.33164
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Wilfred Van De Haterd
NED.1972.22311
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mirco Vendemmia Men no team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
Men Kona Factory Team follow rider
Laurin Voth
GER.2000.25451
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Scott Wallace
IRL.1996.22235
Men no team follow rider
Sam Walsh
AUS.2000.24527
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Joe Ward
IRL.1971.22541
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Manu Warnet
NED.2001.26267
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Lia Westermann
USA.1998.22981
Women no team follow rider
Robert Williams Men no team follow rider
Calum Wilson
GBR.1990.23499
Men no team follow rider
Daniel Wilson
AUS.1994.25384
Men no team follow rider
Thomas Wilson
GBR.2000.22553
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Gabor Winkler
HUN.1974.22246
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Shane Wode
AUS.1978.21346
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Men no team follow rider
Kasper Woolley
CAN.1999.21348
Men no team follow rider
Martin Zietsman
RSA.1984.22399
Men no team follow rider
Oliver Zwar
SWE.1995.33395
Men no team follow rider
Benjamin Zwar Kvist
SWE.1999.33409
Men no team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Schedule Schedule 17th Dec 2019
Race Book Race Book 14th Jan 2020
All maps for Enduro World Series are managed by our partner TrailForks, please click on the icon to view the Trail Forks map for EWS Petzen/Jamnica

The EWS Petzen/Jamnica race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Anej Stucl
Expo Contact Thomas Taupe
Athlete Contact athletes@enduroworldseries.com
International Media Contact media@enduroworldseries.com

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System