Vittoria EWS La Thuile 2

08 & 11 July 2021


Rounds three and four take place in the big mountains of La Thuile, Italy. This rider favourite, nestled below the imposing Mont Blanc, is the epitome of all that is good about classic Alpine singletrack: long, steep descents, tough climbs and just enough chairlift assistance to keep it fun. It's the fourth time the series has visited La Thuile and it's easy to see why - it's simply too good not to return.

EWS La Thuile race #1  (Round 3)
8 July : EWS (prequalified and EWS team riders only)

EWS La Thuile race #2: (Round 4)
10 July: EWS100 and EWS80
10-11 July: EWS (prequalified and EWS team riders only )

 


RiderCategoryTeamNation Follow
Adrian Vesenbeckh
GER.1979.33219
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Adrien Dailly
FRA.1996.21677
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Alex Boday
USA.1975.24957
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Alex Lupato
ITA.1989.22851
Menno team follow rider
Alex Mcandrew
USA.1990.22928
Menno team follow rider
Alex Rudeau
FRA.1996.25071
MenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Alex Storr
GBR.2001.31009
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Alexandre Cure
FRA.1993.21675
Menno team follow rider
Alexis Icardo
FRA.2003.31902
Men | Under 21Theory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Alvaro Haro
ESP.1998.22546
Menno team follow rider
Ambroise Hebert
FRA.1993.21934
Menno team follow rider
Andrea Fantino
ITA.2001.25554
Men | Under 21Mad Wheels - Enduro Team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau
CAN.1993.21609
WomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Antoine Vidal
FRA.2001.25035
MenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Antonio Dieu
FRA.1989.26701
Menno team follow rider
Arnaud Garanger
FRA.1996.23036
Menno team follow rider
Aron Schelbert
SUI.2000.24501
Menno team follow rider
Axel Fresquet
FRA.1998.23081
MenUrge Pyrenees Gravity follow rider
Axel Vernhet
FRA.2002.34183
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Menno team follow rider
Bart De Vocht
BEL.1992.23075
Menno team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Womenno team follow rider
Bradley Harris
NZL.2001.27637
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Brady Stone
NZL.2000.23119
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Camille Rast
SUI.1999.35605
Womenno team follow rider
Camille Servant
FRA.1994.22691
Menno team follow rider
Carlos Von Heyden Langelaan
ESP.1998.32853
MenKona Factory Team follow rider
Carolin Gehrig
SUI.1987.21665
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider
Carter Krasny
CAN.1999.22027
Menno team follow rider
Cedric Guerin
FRA.1992.23190
Menno team follow rider
Cedric Ravanel
FRA.1978.21894
Men | Master 35+ Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Charles Murray
NZL.1996.22752
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Chloe Gallean
FRA.1994.21676
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Womenno team follow rider
Christian Derkum
GER.1991.23043
Menno team follow rider
Christian Loeffler
GER.1993.23169
Menno team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
MenTeam BULLS follow rider
Claudio Negro
SUI.1985.22754
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Clement Benoit
FRA.1991.21770
Menno team follow rider
Clement Charles
FRA.1994.22206
MenRossignol Factory Team follow rider
Clement Magnea
FRA.1985.21414
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Cole Lucas
NZL.1998.23013
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Connor Fearon
AUS.1994.24834
MenKona Factory Team follow rider
Corey Watson
GBR.1999.35483
Menno team follow rider
Damien Oton
FRA.1987.21728
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Dan Slack
GBR.2002.38212
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Daniel Greenwood
GBR.1975.22552
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Daniel Renz
GER.1996.26028
Menno team follow rider
Daniel Self
NZL.1998.21834
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Daniel Shaw
CAN.1997.21882
Menno team follow rider
Daniel Swanbeck
SWE.1990.32435
Menno team follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Menno team follow rider
Darren Scott
GBR.1971.22334
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
David Hughes
IRL.1971.21814
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
David Kahn
USA.2000.23224
Menno team follow rider
Davide Dalpian
ITA.1997.21865
Menno team follow rider
Dean Lucas
AUS.1995.36931
Menno team follow rider
Dennis Schroetter
GER.2000.21402
Menno team follow rider
Denny Lupato
ITA.1992.22852
Menno team follow rider
Dimitri Tordo
FRA.1993.21764
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Drew Palmer-leger
USA.1999.21340
Menno team follow rider
Edgar Carballo Gonzalez
ESP.1988.30531
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Edward Masters
NZL.1989.22590
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Eliott Baud
FRA.1998.22053
Menno team follow rider
Ella Conolly
GBR.1998.21859
Womenno team follow rider
Elliot Trabac
FRA.1996.21710
MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Elliott Heap
GBR.1998.21783
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Emeric Ienzer
FRA.1999.31862
Menno team follow rider
Emiliano Surballe
ARG.1978.24423
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Enzo Perez
FRA.2004.38362
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Eric Daumas
FRA.1968.22075
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Erwin Ronzon
ITA.1997.21868
Menno team follow rider
Estelle Charles
FRA.1997.22205
WomenRossignol Factory Team follow rider
Fabien Meunier
GBR.1980.34002
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Felipe Ignacio Agurto Galleguillos
CHI.2000.22474
Menno team follow rider
Fergus Ryan
GBR.1993.22458
Menno team follow rider
Florent Baillif
SUI.1998.32580
Menno team follow rider
Florian Bertussi
FRA.1995.26303
Menno team follow rider
Florian Nicolai
FRA.1993.21749
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Francesco Braconi
ITA.2003.36890
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Francesco Giacobini
ITA.1998.22865
MenMad Wheels - Enduro Team follow rider
Francesco Marchese
ITA.2000.32885
MenMad Wheels - Enduro Team follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
Men | Under 21Specialized Racing follow rider
Frederik Leth
DEN.1995.22993
Menno team follow rider
Gavin Carroll
IRL.1993.35848
Menno team follow rider
George Brannigan
NZL.1992.22289
Menno team follow rider
Georgia Astle
CAN.1997.27095
WomenDevinci Global Racing follow rider
Geraud Heine
BEL.2004.25833
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Germain Boullier
FRA.1985.21510
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Gerry Signorelli
USA.1984.22761
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Giacomo Dodino
ITA.1994.22466
Menno team follow rider
Gilles Franck
BEL.2000.22291
Menno team follow rider
Giovanni Daroma
ITA.1993.22769
Menno team follow rider
Glenn Macarthur
FRA.2000.22879
Menno team follow rider
Gregory Callaghan
IRL.1991.21827
MenDevinci Global Racing follow rider
Guillaume Larbeyou
FRA.1994.25575
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
MenCube Action Team follow rider
Hans Oude Ophuis
NED.1979.26305
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Harriet Harnden
GBR.2001.22819
WomenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Harry Byrne
IRL.2001.23573
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Helen Weber
GER.2002.36775
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Hugo Meyer
FRA.2002.33494
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Hugo Morotti
FRA.2000.24522
Menno team follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo
ESP.1991.21707
MenSanta Cruz follow rider
Igor Mueller
SUI.1996.22665
MenWeRide Racing Team follow rider
Ingo Karb
GER.1973.27505
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Ion Munteanu
ROU.1998.25105
Menno team follow rider
Irene Savelli
ITA.1992.22163
Womenno team follow rider
Irenee Menjou
FRA.1995.22122
MenTribe Rocky MTN POWERPLAY follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier
FRA.1994.21731
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Isabella Naughton
USA.2000.24733
WomenLiv Racing follow rider
Jack Moir
AUS.1994.33430
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Jack Reading
GBR.1988.22548
Menno team follow rider
Jackson Goldstone
CAN.2004.27766
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Jake Ebdon
GBR.2001.32703
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
James Hughes
GBR.1979.25577
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jamie Edmondson
GBR.2001.22932
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Janik Voth
GER.1997.25435
Menno team follow rider
Jayden Randell
GBR.2003.27895
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Jeff Calam
GBR.1978.22741
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jesse Melamed
CAN.1992.21596
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Jessica Blewitt
NZL.2002.36550
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Joe Barnes
GBR.1988.21748
Menno team follow rider
Joe Ward
IRL.1971.22541
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
John Richardson
USA.1999.22929
Menno team follow rider
Johnathan Helly
CAN.2003.27147
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Jonas Bernet
SUI.1994.33390
Menno team follow rider
Jonas Debois
BEL.2001.24645
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Jonas Demuylder
BEL.1997.25196
Menno team follow rider
Jonas Goweil
AUT.2002.36734
Men | Under 21Cube Action Team follow rider
Jono Jones
GBR.1994.37370
Menno team follow rider
Jose Borges
POR.1990.21669
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Joseph Connell
GBR.1994.21745
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider
Joseph Nation
NZL.1989.21670
MenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Juan Gabriel Torralba Garasa
ESP.1997.21633
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Julian Claudi
GER.1999.33500
Menno team follow rider
Julie Duvert
FRA.1996.21719
WomenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Julien Soussigne
BEL.1992.22812
Menno team follow rider
Justine Henry
FRA.2003.32717
Women | Under 21 Urge Pyrenees Gravity follow rider
Karim Amour
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Kasper Woolley
CAN.1999.21348
MenYeti / OneUp PRO Team follow rider
Katarzyna Burek
POL.1993.23240
Womenno team follow rider
Kate Lawrence
USA.1998.27745
Womenno team follow rider
Katy Winton
GBR.1993.21730
Womenno team follow rider
Keegan Wright
NZL.1996.21734
MenDevinci Global Racing follow rider
Kelan Grant
IRL.1993.21773
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Kevin Miquel
FRA.1991.21704
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Lachlan Blair
GBR.1995.21426
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider
Laura Battista
AUS.1988.22132
WomenJuliana Free Agents follow rider
Laura Charles
FRA.1995.23500
WomenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Laurin Voth
GER.2000.25451
Menno team follow rider
Lea Salome Rutz
SUI.1995.33389
Womenno team follow rider
Leah Maunsell
IRL.1999.22382
Womenno team follow rider
Leigh Johnson
GBR.1996.22603
MenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Lena Arndt
GER.1988.33220
Womenno team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
Women | Master 35+ Liv Racing follow rider
Levy Batista
FRA.1990.21430
MenTribe Rocky MTN POWERPLAY follow rider
Liam Seydoux
SUI.2000.23170
Menno team follow rider
Lisandru Bertini
FRA.2004.36198
Men | Under 21Lapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Louis Jeandel
FRA.1998.22140
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Louise Margareta Paulin
SWE.1978.21619
WomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Luca Fourcade
FRA.2003.35944
Men | Under 21Urge Pyrenees Gravity follow rider
Lucas Frigout
FRA.1993.22829
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Ludovic Corre
FRA.1983.21638
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Lukasz Szymczuk
POL.1995.23313
Menno team follow rider
Luke Meier-smith
AUS.2002.25147
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Mads Weidemann
DEN.1982.33629
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Manu Warnet
NED.2001.26267
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti
ITA.1994.21853
Menno team follow rider
Martin Knapec
SVK.1994.26017
Menno team follow rider
Martin Maes
BEL.1997.21636
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Martino Lani
ITA.2001.22164
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Mary Mcconneloug
USA.1971.22390
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Matej Charvat
CZE.1985.30440
Menno team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Menno team follow rider
Mathieu Calvez
FRA.1986.22152
Men | Master 35+ Urge Pyrenees Gravity follow rider
Mathieu Ruffray
FRA.1997.22634
MenTeam Cycles Peugeot follow rider
Matteo Baruffi
ITA.2002.26471
Men | Under 21Fulgur Factory Team follow rider
Matteo Berta
ITA.1995.21891
Menno team follow rider
Matteo Raimondi
ITA.1995.22277
Menno team follow rider
Matteo Saccon
ITA.2000.21866
MenFastlight-Abetone follow rider
Matthew Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Menno team follow rider
Matthew Walker
NZL.1990.21846
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Matthias Hanel
GER.1996.23046
Menno team follow rider
Matthias Stonig
AUT.1989.21580
Menno team follow rider
Max Fejer
AUT.2000.21703
MenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Max Pfeil
GER.1998.27442
Menno team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Menno team follow rider
Maxime Ciriego
FRA.1997.34167
Menno team follow rider
Mckay Vezina
CAN.1995.21632
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Mehdi Lorenz
SUI.1993.27619
Menno team follow rider
Melanie Pugin
FRA.1990.21693
Womenno team follow rider
Michael Broderick
USA.1973.22376
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Michael Kolar
SVK.1992.30439
Menno team follow rider
Milan Cizinsky
CZE.1974.22018
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Milan Mysik
CZE.1993.22051
Menno team follow rider
Miranda Miller
CAN.1990.21687
WomenKona Factory Team follow rider
Mirco Vendemmia
ITA.1998.21871
MenFastlight-Abetone follow rider
Mirko Filippi
ITA.2001.26043
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Morgane Charre
FRA.1990.21958
WomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Morgane Jonnier
FRA.1990.22559
WomenTeam Cycles Peugeot follow rider
Nadine Ellecosta
ITA.1999.25437
WomenFastlight-Abetone follow rider
Nans Arnaud
FRA.2004.35462
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Nathan Secondi
FRA.1999.22133
MenFulgur Factory Team follow rider
Nathan Sterckx
CAN.2001.22631
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Nicola Casadei
ITA.1989.21878
Menno team follow rider
Nicola Grotti
ITA.2000.21925
MenFastlight-Abetone follow rider
Nicolas Bean
USA.1999.22730
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Nicolas Daniels
BEL.1994.22811
Menno team follow rider
Nigel Page
GBR.1972.23282
Men | Master 35+ Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Niko Velasco
RSA.1999.37597
Menno team follow rider
Noah Hofmann
AUT.2003.36750
Men | Under 21Kona Factory Team follow rider
Noga Korem
ISR.1991.21660
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Ola Javold Landmark
NOR.1999.25289
Menno team follow rider
Oliwer Kangas
SWE.1992.33903
Menno team follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Menno team follow rider
Pau Costa GraellMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Pedro Burns Contreras
CHI.1997.21729
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Petr Letak
CZE.1993.23009
Menno team follow rider
Quentin Arnaud
FRA.1994.22628
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Rachel Pageau
CAN.1995.21742
Womenno team follow rider
Radek Kulhavy
CZE.1984.25807
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
WomenLiv Racing follow rider
Raphaela Richter
GER.1997.25746
WomenJuliana Free Agents follow rider
Rebecca Baraona
GBR.1993.21715
WomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Remi Gauvin
CAN.1992.21624
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Remy Allemann
SUI.1990.21671
MenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Richard Rude Jr
USA.1995.21739
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Robert Brown
USA.1991.25987
Menno team follow rider
Robert Schwenk
GER.1994.23041
Menno team follow rider
Robert Williams
GBR.1990.22515
Menno team follow rider
Robin Janser
SUI.2000.25837
Menno team follow rider
Robin Kuechler
SUI.2000.23149
Menno team follow rider
Robin Wallner
SWE.1988.21594
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Romain Paulhan
FRA.1988.22706
MenSanta Cruz follow rider
Ross Ennis
IRL.2001.25954
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Saben Rossi
USA.1985.23371
Menno team follow rider
Samuel Hill
AUS.1985.21775
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Sandra Bohn Thomsen
DEN.1983.33584
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Sebastien Angiolini
SUI.1993.21614
Menno team follow rider
Shane Leslie
USA.1996.22174
Menno team follow rider
Sharjah Jonsson
RSA.1999.22749
Menno team follow rider
Shawn Neer
USA.1991.21712
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Sidonie Jolidon
SUI.1987.31073
Womenno team follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Menno team follow rider
Simon Carlsson
SWE.1997.23346
Menno team follow rider
Simon Rus
SVK.1999.35822
Menno team follow rider
Simone Pelissero
ITA.2001.21940
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Simonka Kuchynkova
SVK.2004.35778
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Sion Jones
GBR.1976.23430
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Slawomir Lukasik
POL.1993.24876
Menno team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth
GER.1995.24544
WomenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Sophie Riva
ITA.2003.33949
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Stanislav Sehnal
CZE.1994.36084
Menno team follow rider
Stefan Peter
SUI.1992.23004
Menno team follow rider
Stefano Giacobini
ITA.2000.22864
MenMad Wheels - Enduro Team follow rider
Tarmo Ryynanen
FIN.2002.31950
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Theo Daumas
FRA.1996.21873
Menno team follow rider
Theo ErlangsenMenno team follow rider
Theo Galy
FRA.1990.21691
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Theo Ruhlmann
FRA.2001.33439
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Thimote Mille
FRA.2001.31623
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Thomas Escudier
FRA.1991.21945
Menno team follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Menno team follow rider
Thomas Lapraye
FRA.2002.27080
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Thomas Wilson
GBR.2000.22553
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider
Timothee Oppliger
SUI.1992.21701
Menno team follow rider
Tom Garcia
FRA.1990.22226
Menno team follow rider
Tommaso Francardo
ITA.1997.22813
Menno team follow rider
Torben Drach
GER.1998.22419
Menno team follow rider
Valentin Schleicher
GER.2002.26946
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Veronika Bruchle
GER.1995.22726
WomenCube Action Team follow rider
Vid Persak
SLO.1996.22810
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Viktor Michalek
SVK.1980.35835
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Vincent Colange
FRA.1990.21932
Menno team follow rider
Wyn Masters
NZL.1987.21663
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Yannick Pontal
FRA.1985.22511
MenTeam Cycles Peugeot follow rider
Youn Deniaud
FRA.1996.22994
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Yulia Repkin Birman
ISR.1978.22006
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Zakarias Johansen
SWE.1992.21863
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Zdenek Fiedler
CZE.2002.27427
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Event and Entry StructureEvent Brief5th Feb 2021
Entry Terms and ConditionsEvent Brief5th Feb 2021
COVID ProtocolsEvent Brief2nd Jul 2021
COVID Protocollo e Istruzioni OperativeEvent Brief2nd Jul 2021
Race BookRace Book6th Jul 2021
ScheduleSchedule9th Jul 2021
Results EWS100Race Results10th Jul 2021
Results EWS80Race Results10th Jul 2021
Results EWS 2Race Results11th Jul 2021
Split Times 1PRORace Results11th Jul 2021
Split Times S2Race Results11th Jul 2021
Split Times S3Race Results11th Jul 2021
Split Times S4Race Results11th Jul 2021
Split Times S5Race Results11th Jul 2021
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Course Map EWS100Course Map7th Jul 2021
Course Map EWS80Course Map7th Jul 2021
Course Map EWS Race #2Course Map7th Jul 2021
Course DescriptionsCourse Map9th Jul 2021

The Vittoria EWS La Thuile 2 race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Enrico Martello
Expo Contact Maria Luisa Surico
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The Vittoria EWS La Thuile 2 race event has been classified and graded as