MET Val Di Fassa EWS 2019

29 June 2019


The small village of Canazei high in the Dolomites will make its EWS debut in 2019.

Riders can expect long alpine stages, featuring a mixture of natural and man made singletrack. Hosted by  the amazing Superenduro team, we think riders are going to love this new location.

Event Entry Overview

All About EWS Events

EWS acts as an agent for 4Guimp srl for this event


RiderCategoryTeamNation Follow
Abigale Lawton
GBR.1998.22765
Womenno team follow rider
Adrian Hornqvist
SWE.1987.23208
Menno team follow rider
Adrien Dailly
FRA.1996.21677
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Alba WunderlinWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Alex Holowko
GBR.1990.21357
Menno team follow rider
Alex Lupato
ITA.1989.22851
Menno team follow rider
Alex Rudeau
FRA.1996.25071
MenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Alexander KangasMenno team follow rider
Alexandre Scellier
FRA.1999.22547
Menno team follow rider
Alexis Lebert
FRA.1993.22060
Menno team follow rider
Alia MarcelliniWomenno team follow rider
Alois Von WurstenbergerMenno team follow rider
Ambroise Hebert
FRA.1993.21934
Menno team follow rider
Amy Morrison
USA.1989.22252
Womenno team follow rider
Andre Kleindienst
GER.1978.24871
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Andre Luiz Ramos BretasMenno team follow rider
Andrea Drengubakova
CZE.1990.22278
Womenno team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau
CAN.1993.21609
WomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Andreas KoestlerMenno team follow rider
Andrew Cavaye
AUS.1996.24678
Menno team follow rider
Anita Gehrig
SUI.1987.21718
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider
Antoine Vidal
FRA.2001.25035
MenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Anton Karlsson
SWE.1996.24537
Menno team follow rider
Archie Box
GBR.1998.23201
Menno team follow rider
Armando Braga Rodrigues Pires NetoMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Axel Fresquet
FRA.1998.23081
MenUrge Pyrenees Gravity follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Menno team follow rider
Bart De Vocht
BEL.1992.23075
Menno team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Womenno team follow rider
Ben Bromann
USA.1993.24485
Menno team follow rider
Bernd Dorrong
AUT.1983.21672
Men | Master 35+ Team Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Birgit BraumannWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Brady Stone
NZL.2000.23119
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Brendan Clarke
NZL.1975.22288
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Brittany PhelanWomenno team follow rider
Bruce MoirMenno team follow rider
Bruno Zanchi
ITA.1973.21847
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Camille Servant
FRA.1994.22691
Menno team follow rider
Carina CappellariWomenno team follow rider
Carolin Gehrig
SUI.1987.21665
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider
Carter Krasny
CAN.1999.22027
Menno team follow rider
Cedric Ravanel
FRA.1978.21894
Men | Master 35+ Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Charles Murray
NZL.1996.22752
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Chloe Gallean
FRA.1994.21676
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Womenno team follow rider
Chris Hutchens
GBR.1989.22999
Menno team follow rider
Christian Derkum
GER.1991.23043
Menno team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
MenTeam BULLS follow rider
Christina ChappettaWomenno team follow rider
Christopher Hinds
AUS.1998.25264
Menno team follow rider
Clement Benoit
FRA.1991.21770
Menno team follow rider
Clement Charles
FRA.1994.22206
MenRossignol Factory Team follow rider
Cody Kelley
USA.1994.21757
Menno team follow rider
Cole Lucas
NZL.1998.23013
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Daniel Greenwood
GBR.1975.22552
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Daniel HallamMenno team follow rider
Daniel Self
NZL.1998.21834
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Menno team follow rider
Daniela Michel
SUI.1981.21559
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
David HansonMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
David Hughes
IRL.1971.21814
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
David McmillanMenno team follow rider
Davide Dalpian
ITA.1997.21865
Menno team follow rider
Denir AdobatiMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Dennis TondinMenno team follow rider
Denny Lupato
ITA.1992.22852
Menno team follow rider
Dimitri Tordo
FRA.1993.21764
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Douglas Carchrie
GBR.1998.22436
Menno team follow rider
Drew Armstrong
IRL.2001.22481
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Edward Masters
NZL.1989.22590
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Eliott Baud
FRA.1998.22053
Menno team follow rider
Ella Conolly
GBR.1998.21859
Womenno team follow rider
Elliot Trabac
FRA.1996.21710
MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Elliott Heap
GBR.1998.21783
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Emiliano Surballe
ARG.1978.24423
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Emily SlacoWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Emmet Callaghan
IRL.2000.25892
Menno team follow rider
Erwan BibolletMenno team follow rider
Erwin Ronzon
ITA.1997.21868
Menno team follow rider
Estelle Charles
FRA.1997.22205
WomenRossignol Factory Team follow rider
Ewan Calton-whitakerMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Fabian HeimMenno team follow rider
Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova
CZE.1985.21761
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Felipe Ignacio Agurto Galleguillos
CHI.2000.22474
Menno team follow rider
Florencia Espineira Herreros
CHI.1992.22941
Womenno team follow rider
Florian Nicolai
FRA.1993.21749
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
Men | Under 21Specialized Racing follow rider
Franck Kirscher
CAN.1984.22930
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Francois Bailly MaitreMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Gabor Winkler
HUN.1974.22246
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Georgia Astle
CAN.1997.27095
WomenDevinci Global Racing follow rider
Giacomo Dodino
ITA.1994.22466
Menno team follow rider
Gilles Franck
BEL.2000.22291
Menno team follow rider
Glenn Macarthur
FRA.2000.22879
Menno team follow rider
Gregory Callaghan
IRL.1991.21827
MenDevinci Global Racing follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
MenCube Action Team follow rider
Guy GibbsMenno team follow rider
Hanna Oletra
SWE.1977.21765
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo
ESP.1991.21707
MenSanta Cruz follow rider
Igor Mueller
SUI.1996.22665
MenWeRide Racing Team follow rider
Ines Thoma
GER.1989.21750
WomenCanyon Collective follow rider
Ion Munteanu
ROU.1998.25105
Menno team follow rider
Irene Savelli
ITA.1992.22163
Womenno team follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier
FRA.1994.21731
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Ivan Kolev
BUL.1981.22786
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jack DevlinMenno team follow rider
Jack Reading
GBR.1988.22548
Menno team follow rider
Jackson FrewMenno team follow rider
Jakub Riha
CZE.1992.22509
Menno team follow rider
James Shirley
GBR.1989.22351
Menno team follow rider
Jason BoulleMenno team follow rider
Javier SantiagoMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jeremias MaioMenno team follow rider
Jesse Melamed
CAN.1992.21596
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Jessica BormoliniWomenno team follow rider
Joe Barnes
GBR.1988.21748
Menno team follow rider
Joe LawwillMen Vet 50+no team follow rider
Joe Ward
IRL.1971.22541
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Johan Schjerve
NOR.1971.22872
Men Vet 50+no team follow rider
John Mcneil
GBR.1969.21394
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
John Richardson
USA.1999.22929
Menno team follow rider
Jon BokrantzMenno team follow rider
Jonas Bahler
SUI.1987.21706
Menno team follow rider
Jonas Debois
BEL.2001.24645
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Jordan Prochyra
AUS.1994.21674
Menno team follow rider
Jose Borges
POR.1990.21669
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Joseph Connell
GBR.1994.21745
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider
Joshua Carlson
AUS.1986.21659
Men | Master 35+ Giant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Juan Gabriel Torralba Garasa
ESP.1997.21633
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Julie Duvert
FRA.1996.21719
WomenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Julien Soussigne
BEL.1992.22812
Menno team follow rider
Junya Nagata
JPN.1988.26455
Menno team follow rider
Karim Amour
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Kasper Woolley
CAN.1999.21348
MenYeti / OneUp PRO Team follow rider
Keegan Wright
NZL.1996.21734
MenDevinci Global Racing follow rider
Keira Duncan
RSA.2000.23180
Menno team follow rider
Kelan Grant
IRL.1993.21773
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Kevin Miquel
FRA.1991.21704
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Menno team follow rider
Lachlan Blair
GBR.1995.21426
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider
Laura Battista
AUS.1988.22132
WomenJuliana Free Agents follow rider
Laura Charles
FRA.1995.23500
WomenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Laura Rossin
ITA.1991.22770
Womenno team follow rider
Leah Maunsell
IRL.1999.22382
Womenno team follow rider
Lee TrumporeMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Leigh Johnson
GBR.1996.22603
MenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Menno team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
Women | Master 35+ Liv Racing follow rider
Leopold Barich
GER.1998.22342
Menno team follow rider
Liam Moynihan
GBR.1991.21835
Menno team follow rider
Liam Seydoux
SUI.2000.23170
Menno team follow rider
Louis Jeandel
FRA.1998.22140
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Louise Margareta Paulin
SWE.1978.21619
WomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Luca Zenone
SUI.1987.22664
MenWeRide Racing Team follow rider
Lucy Mackie
AUS.1998.25263
Womenno team follow rider
Lucy Schick
CAN.2000.23447
Womenno team follow rider
Lukasz Szymczuk
POL.1995.23313
Menno team follow rider
Luke Williams
GBR.1997.25234
Menno team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti
ITA.1994.21853
Menno team follow rider
Marco MilivintiMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Marco Osborne
USA.1992.21762
Menno team follow rider
Mark Scott
GBR.1993.21714
MenSanta Cruz follow rider
Martha Gill
GBR.1997.22469
Womenno team follow rider
Martin Knapec
SVK.1994.26017
Menno team follow rider
Martin Maes
BEL.1997.21636
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Martin Pajma
CZE.1977.22282
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Martin PestakMenno team follow rider
Martin Zietsman
RSA.1984.22399
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Martino Fruet
ITA.1977.22431
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Martino Lani
ITA.2001.22164
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Mary Mcconneloug
USA.1971.22390
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Menno team follow rider
Matteo AondioMenno team follow rider
Matteo Saccon
ITA.2000.21866
MenFastlight-Abetone follow rider
Matthew KoenMenno team follow rider
Matthew Walker
NZL.1990.21846
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Matthias Stonig
AUT.1989.21580
Menno team follow rider
Matti LehikoinenMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Max Fejer
AUT.2000.21703
MenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Max Leyen
CAN.1997.22927
Menno team follow rider
Maxim Adami
CZE.2001.22512
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Menno team follow rider
Maximilian DorferMenno team follow rider
Maximilian Trafella
AUT.1997.22186
Menno team follow rider
Melanie Pugin
FRA.1990.21693
Womenno team follow rider
Melissa NewellWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Michael Broderick
USA.1973.22376
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Michael Strohmayer
AUT.1968.23157
Men Vet 50+no team follow rider
Michael G.t. Clyne
GBR.1978.25027
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Milan Mysik
CZE.1993.22051
Menno team follow rider
Miranda Miller
CAN.1990.21687
WomenKona Factory Team follow rider
Mirco Vendemmia
ITA.1998.21871
MenFastlight-Abetone follow rider
Mirjan PlakuMenno team follow rider
Morgane Charre
FRA.1990.21958
WomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Morgane Jonnier
FRA.1990.22559
WomenTeam Cycles Peugeot follow rider
Murray Stephens
AUS.1990.21379
Menno team follow rider
Nathan Secondi
FRA.1999.22133
MenFulgur Factory Team follow rider
Nick DinapoliMenno team follow rider
Nicola Casadei
ITA.1989.21878
Menno team follow rider
Nicola Grotti
ITA.2000.21925
MenFastlight-Abetone follow rider
Nicolas Bean
USA.1999.22730
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Nicolas Daniels
BEL.1994.22811
Menno team follow rider
Nigel Page
GBR.1972.23282
Men | Master 35+ Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Niklaus Moesle
SUI.1985.22800
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Nils HeinigerMenno team follow rider
Nino AnticMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Noga Korem
ISR.1991.21660
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Ola Javold Landmark
NOR.1999.25289
Menno team follow rider
Oliver DornMenno team follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Menno team follow rider
Pedro Burns Contreras
CHI.1997.21729
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Peter Mihalkovits
AUT.1993.23608
Menno team follow rider
Peter OstroskiMenno team follow rider
Petr Letak
CZE.1993.23009
Menno team follow rider
Petr MalyMenno team follow rider
Philip Roberts
GBR.1987.23433
Menno team follow rider
Polly Henderson
GBR.2001.22368
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Premek Tejchman
CZE.1988.22389
Menno team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
WomenLiv Racing follow rider
Rebecca Baraona
GBR.1993.21715
WomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Rebecca Beaumont
CAN.1990.30328
Womenno team follow rider
Reinhard Mayrhofer
AUT.1976.21667
Men | Master 35+ Team Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Remi Gauvin
CAN.1992.21624
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Remy Allemann
SUI.1990.21671
MenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
MenForbidden Synthesis follow rider
Richard PayneMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Richard Rude Jr
USA.1995.21739
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Robert PiekaraMenno team follow rider
Robert Williams
GBR.1990.22515
Menno team follow rider
Roberto PaludettoMenno team follow rider
Robin Kuechler
SUI.2000.23149
Menno team follow rider
Robin Wallner
SWE.1988.21594
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Roland Kyme
AUS.2000.24650
Menno team follow rider
Roman KwasnyMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Ross Hancock
GBR.1990.22136
Menno team follow rider
Runar TheodorssonMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Ryan LeuttonMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Samuel Hill
AUS.1985.21775
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Samuel Shaw
NZL.1992.22931
Menno team follow rider
Sasha DingleWomenno team follow rider
Scott StephensonMen Vet 50+no team follow rider
Scott Martin WoolleyMenno team follow rider
Sebastien Angiolini
SUI.1993.21614
Menno team follow rider
Shane KroegerMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Sharjah Jonsson
RSA.1999.22749
Menno team follow rider
Shawn Neer
USA.1991.21712
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Menno team follow rider
Simone Pelissero
ITA.2001.21940
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Sion Jones
GBR.1976.23430
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth
GER.1995.24544
WomenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Stefano RotaMen Vet 50+no team follow rider
Suvi Vacker
FIN.1983.23011
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Tanja Naber
GER.1987.22367
WomenJuliana Free Agents follow rider
Theo Daumas
FRA.1996.21873
Menno team follow rider
Theo Galy
FRA.1990.21691
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Theotim TrabacMenno team follow rider
Thomas Escudier
FRA.1991.21945
Menno team follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Menno team follow rider
Thomas LempernesseMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Tiago Ladeira
POR.2000.30395
MenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Tobia Poloni
ITA.1991.21797
Menno team follow rider
Todd RenwickMenno team follow rider
Tommaso Francardo
ITA.1997.22813
Menno team follow rider
Trevor Thew
CAN.1993.22191
Menno team follow rider
Ulysse Francoglio
FRA.1990.21874
Menno team follow rider
Valentin EscriouMenno team follow rider
Vid Persak
SLO.1996.22810
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Ville Huikuri
FIN.1995.22893
Menno team follow rider
Vittorio GambirasioMenno team follow rider
Vojtech Blaha
CZE.1999.22684
Menno team follow rider
Wilfred Van De HaterdMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
William Henry Clark
GBR.1982.23168
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Wyn Masters
NZL.1987.21663
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Yana Dobnig
AUT.1999.22678
WomenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Youn Deniaud
FRA.1996.22994
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Yulia Repkin Birman
ISR.1978.22006
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Zakarias Johansen
SWE.1992.21863
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Schedule - UPDATEDSchedule26th Jun 2019
Race BookRace Book26th Jun 2019
Liaison InformationLiaison Information28th Jun 2019
Results EWS100Race Results29th Jun 2019
Results EWSRace Results7th Jul 2019
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Course MapCourse Map23rd Jun 2019
Course Elevation ProfileCourse Map23rd Jun 2019

The MET Val Di Fassa EWS 2019 race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director William Basilico
Expo Contact Maria Luisa Surico
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The MET Val Di Fassa EWS 2019 race event has been classified and graded as