Vittoria EWS La Thuile 1

08 July 2021


Rounds three and four take place in the big mountains of La Thuile, Italy. This rider favourite, nestled below the imposing Mont Blanc, is the epitome of all that is good about classic Alpine singletrack: long, steep descents, tough climbs and just enough chairlift assistance to keep it fun. It's the fourth time the series has visited La Thuile and it's easy to see why - it's simply too good not to return.

 

EWS La Thuile race #1  
8 July : EWS (prequalified and EWS team riders only)

EWS La Thuile race #2: 
10 July: EWS100 and EWS80
10-11 July: EWS (prequalified and EWS team riders only )


RiderCategoryTeamNation Follow
Adrian VESENBECKH
GER.1979.33219
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Adrien DAILLY
FRA.1996.21677
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider.
Alex BODAY
USA.1975.24957
Men | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Alex LUPATO
ITA.1989.22851
Menno team follow rider.
Alex MCANDREWMenno team follow rider.
Alex RUDEAU
FRA.1996.25071
MenCommencal Enduro Project follow rider.
Alex STORR
GBR.2001.31009
MenForbidden Synthesis follow rider.
Alexandre CUREMenBH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
Alexis ICARDO
FRA.2003.31902
Men | Under 21Canyon CLLTV Dainese follow rider.
Alvaro HAROMenno team follow rider.
Ambroise HEBERT
FRA.1993.21934
Menno team follow rider.
Andrea FANTINOMenno team follow rider.
Andreane LANTHIER NADEAU
CAN.1993.21609
WomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Antoine VIDAL
FRA.2001.25035
MenCommencal Les Orres Team follow rider.
Antonio DIEU
FRA.1989.26701
Menno team follow rider.
Arnaud GARANGERMenno team follow rider.
Aron SCHELBERT
SUI.2000.24501
Menno team follow rider.
Axel FRESQUET
FRA.1998.23081
MenTribe Pyrenees Gravity follow rider.
Axel VERNHET
FRA.2002.34183
Men | Under 21no team follow rider.
Baptiste GAILLOTMenno team follow rider.
Bart DE VOCHT
BEL.1992.23075
Menno team follow rider.
Becky COOK
GBR.1986.21664
Womenno team follow rider.
Bradley HARRIS
NZL.2001.27637
MenTheory Racing p/b ProBikeKit follow rider.
Brady STONE
NZL.2000.23119
MenPolygon Factory Racing follow rider.
Camille RAST
SUI.1999.35605
Womenno team follow rider.
Camille SERVANTMenno team follow rider.
Carlos VON HEYDEN LANGELAANMenno team follow rider.
Carolin GEHRIG
SUI.1987.21665
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider.
Carter KRASNY
CAN.1999.22027
Menno team follow rider.
Cedric GUERIN
FRA.1992.23190
Menno team follow rider.
Cedric RAVANELMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Charles MURRAY
NZL.1996.22752
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Chloe GALLEANWomenno team follow rider.
Chloe TAYLOR
GBR.1998.23462
Womenno team follow rider.
Christian DERKUM
GER.1991.23043
MenRAAW // Levelnine Gravity follow rider.
Christian LOEFFLER
GER.1993.23169
Menno team follow rider.
Christian TEXTOR
GER.1990.22845
MenTeam BULLS follow rider.
Claudio NEGRO
SUI.1985.22754
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Clement BENOITMenno team follow rider.
Clement CHARLES
FRA.1994.22206
MenRossignol Factory Team follow rider.
Clement MAGNEAMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Cole LUCAS
NZL.1998.23013
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider.
Connor FEARON
AUS.1994.24834
MenForbidden Synthesis follow rider.
Corey WATSON
GBR.1999.35483
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Damien OTONMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Dan SLACKMen | Under 21no team follow rider.
Daniel GREENWOOD
GBR.1975.22552
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Daniel RENZ
GER.1996.26028
Menno team follow rider.
Daniel SELF
NZL.1998.21834
Menno team follow rider.
Daniel SHAWMenno team follow rider.
Daniel SWANBECK
SWE.1990.32435
Menno team follow rider.
Daniel WOLFE
IRL.1988.22250
MenPolygon Factory Racing follow rider.
Darren SCOTT
GBR.1971.22334
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
David HUGHES
IRL.1971.21814
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
David KAHN
USA.2000.23224
Menno team follow rider.
Davide DALPIAN
ITA.1997.21865
Menno team follow rider.
Dean LUCASMenno team follow rider.
Dennis SCHROETTERMenno team follow rider.
Denny LUPATO
ITA.1992.22852
Menno team follow rider.
Dimitri TORDO
FRA.1993.21764
MenCanyon Collective follow rider.
Drew PALMER-LEGER
USA.1999.21340
Menno team follow rider.
Edgar CARBALLO GONZALEZ
ESP.1988.30531
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider.
Edward MASTERS
NZL.1989.22590
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider.
Eliott BAUD
FRA.1998.22053
Menno team follow rider.
Ella CONOLLY
GBR.1998.21859
WomenCannondale Enduro follow rider.
Elliot TRABACMenno team follow rider.
Elliott HEAP
GBR.1998.21783
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Emeric IENZER
FRA.1999.31862
MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider.
Emiliano SURBALLE
ARG.1978.24423
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Enzo PEREZ
FRA.2004.38362
Men | Under 21Tribe Pyrenees Gravity follow rider.
Eric DAUMAS
FRA.1968.22075
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Erwin RONZON
ITA.1997.21868
Menno team follow rider.
Estelle CHARLES
FRA.1997.22205
WomenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Fabien MEUNIERMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Felipe Ignacio AGURTO GALLEGUILLOSMenno team follow rider.
Fergus RYAN
GBR.1993.22458
Menno team follow rider.
Florent BAILLIF
SUI.1998.32580
Menno team follow rider.
Florian BERTUSSI
FRA.1995.26303
Menno team follow rider.
Florian NICOLAI
FRA.1993.21749
MenBH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
Francesco BRACONI
ITA.2003.36890
Men | Under 21no team follow rider.
Francesco GIACOBINIMenno team follow rider.
Francesco MARCHESE
ITA.2000.32885
Menno team follow rider.
Francescu CAMOIN
FRA.2001.23545
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Frederik LETHMenno team follow rider.
Gavin CARROLL
IRL.1993.35848
Menno team follow rider.
George BRANNIGANMenno team follow rider.
Georgia ASTLE
CAN.1997.27095
WomenDevinci Global Racing follow rider.
Geraud HEINE
BEL.2004.25833
Men | Under 21no team follow rider.
Germain BOULLIER
FRA.1985.21510
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Gerry SIGNORELLI
USA.1984.22761
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Giacomo DODINO
ITA.1994.22466
MenWeRide Racing Team follow rider.
Gilles FRANCK
BEL.2000.22291
Menno team follow rider.
Giovanni DAROMAMenno team follow rider.
Glenn MACARTHUR
FRA.2000.22879
Menno team follow rider.
Gregory CALLAGHAN
IRL.1991.21827
MenDevinci Global Racing follow rider.
Guillaume LARBEYOU
FRA.1994.25575
MenCommencal Enduro Project follow rider.
Gustav WILDHABER
SUI.1988.21848
MenCube Action Team follow rider.
Hans OUDE OPHUIS
NED.1979.26305
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Harriet HARNDEN
GBR.2001.22819
WomenTrek Factory Racing follow rider.
Harry BYRNEMenno team follow rider.
Helen WEBER
GER.2002.36775
Women | Under 21 RAAW // Levelnine Gravity follow rider.
Hugo MEYER
FRA.2002.33494
Men | Under 21no team follow rider.
Hugo MOROTTI
FRA.2000.24522
Menno team follow rider.
Hugo PIGEON
FRA.1996.23507
MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider.
Iago GARAY TAMAYO
ESP.1991.21707
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider.
Igor MUELLER
SUI.1996.22665
Menno team follow rider.
Ingo KARB
GER.1973.27505
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Ion MUNTEANUMenno team follow rider.
Irene SAVELLI
ITA.1992.22163
Womenno team follow rider.
Irenee MENJOU
FRA.1995.22122
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider.
Isabeau COURDURIER
FRA.1994.21731
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider.
Isabella NAUGHTON
USA.2000.24733
WomenLiv Racing follow rider.
Jack MOIR
AUS.1994.33430
MenCanyon Collective follow rider.
Jack READINGMenno team follow rider.
Jackson GOLDSTONEMen | Under 21no team follow rider.
Jake EBDON
GBR.2001.32703
Menno team follow rider.
James HUGHES
GBR.1979.25577
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Jamie EDMONDSON
GBR.2001.22932
MenRockShox Trek Race Team follow rider.
Janik VOTH
GER.1997.25435
MenPropain Factory Enduro follow rider.
Jayden RANDELL
GBR.2003.27895
Men | Under 21no team follow rider.
Jeff CALAM
GBR.1978.22741
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Jesse MELAMED
CAN.1992.21596
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Jessica BLEWITTWomen | Under 21 no team follow rider.
Joe BARNES
GBR.1988.21748
Menno team follow rider.
Joe WARD
IRL.1971.22541
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
John RICHARDSON
USA.1999.22929
Menno team follow rider.
Johnathan HELLY
CAN.2003.27147
Men | Under 21no team follow rider.
Jonas BERNET
SUI.1994.33390
Menno team follow rider.
Jonas DEBOISMenno team follow rider.
Jonas DEMUYLDER
BEL.1997.25196
Menno team follow rider.
Jonas GOWEIL
AUT.2002.36734
Men | Under 21Cube Action Team follow rider.
Jono JONES
GBR.1994.37370
MenPropain Factory Enduro follow rider.
Jose BORGES
POR.1990.21669
MenCanyon Collective follow rider.
Joseph CONNELL
GBR.1994.21745
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider.
Joseph NATION
NZL.1989.21670
MenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider.
Juan Gabriel TORRALBA GARASA
ESP.1997.21633
Menno team follow rider.
Julian CLAUDI
GER.1999.33500
MenRDN Racing follow rider.
Julie DUVERT
FRA.1996.21719
WomenTheory Racing p/b ProBikeKit follow rider.
Julien SOUSSIGNEMenno team follow rider.
Justine HENRY
FRA.2003.32717
Women | Under 21 Tribe Pyrenees Gravity follow rider.
Karim AMOUR
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 35+ BH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
Kasper WOOLLEY
CAN.1999.21348
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider.
Katarzyna BUREK
POL.1993.23240
Womenno team follow rider.
Kate LAWRENCE
USA.1998.27745
WomenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider.
Katy WINTON
GBR.1993.21730
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider.
Keegan WRIGHTMen Yeti / Shimano EP Racing follow rider.
Kelan GRANT
IRL.1993.21773
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Kevin MIQUEL
FRA.1991.21704
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Lachlan BLAIR
GBR.1995.21426
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider.
Laura BATTISTA
AUS.1988.22132
Womenno team follow rider.
Laura CHARLES
FRA.1995.23500
WomenMiranda Factory Team follow rider.
Laurin VOTH
GER.2000.25451
MenPropain Factory Enduro follow rider.
Lea Salome RUTZ
SUI.1995.33389
Womenno team follow rider.
Leah MAUNSELL
IRL.1999.22382
Womenno team follow rider.
Leigh JOHNSON
GBR.1996.22603
MenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider.
Lena ARNDT
GER.1988.33220
Womenno team follow rider.
Leonie PICTON
AUS.1986.22420
Women | Master 35+ Liv Racing follow rider.
Levy BATISTA
FRA.1990.21430
MenTribe Pyrenees Gravity follow rider.
Liam SEYDOUXMenno team follow rider.
Lisandru BERTINI
FRA.2004.36198
Men | Under 21Lapierre Zipp Collective follow rider.
Louis JEANDEL
FRA.1998.22140
MenCommencal Enduro Project follow rider.
Louise Margareta PAULIN
SWE.1978.21619
Women | Master 35+ Ibis Enduro Team follow rider.
Luca FOURCADE
FRA.2003.35944
Men | Under 21Tribe Pyrenees Gravity follow rider.
Lucas FRIGOUTMenno team follow rider.
Ludovic CORRE
FRA.1983.21638
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Lukasz SZYMCZUK
POL.1995.23313
Menno team follow rider.
Luke MEIER-SMITH
AUS.2002.25147
Men | Under 21Propain Factory Enduro follow rider.
Mads WEIDEMANN
DEN.1982.33629
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Manu WARNET
NED.2001.26267
Menno team follow rider.
Marcello PESENTI
ITA.1994.21853
Menno team follow rider.
Martin KNAPEC
SVK.1994.26017
Menno team follow rider.
Martin MAES
BEL.1997.21636
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider.
Martino LANIMenno team follow rider.
Mary MCCONNELOUG
USA.1971.22390
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Matej CHARVAT
CZE.1985.30440
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Mathew STUTTARD
GBR.1993.21661
MenPolygon Factory Racing follow rider.
Mathieu CALVEZ
FRA.1986.22152
Men | Master 35+ Hotlines Nukeproof Racing follow rider.
Mathieu RUFFRAY
FRA.1997.22634
MenCommencal Enduro Project follow rider.
Matteo BARUFFIMen | Under 21no team follow rider.
Matteo BERTAMenno team follow rider.
Matteo RAIMONDI
ITA.1995.22277
Menno team follow rider.
Matteo SACCON
ITA.2000.21866
MenAbetone FullOut Gravity follow rider.
Matthew LOMBARDI
RSA.1997.25034
Menno team follow rider.
Matthew WALKER
NZL.1990.21846
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider.
Matthias HANEL
GER.1996.23046
Menno team follow rider.
Matthias STONIG
AUT.1989.21580
Menno team follow rider.
Max FEJER
AUT.2000.21703
MenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider.
Max PFEIL
GER.1998.27442
Menno team follow rider.
Maxime CHAPUISMenno team follow rider.
Maxime CIRIEGO
FRA.1997.34167
Menno team follow rider.
Mckay VEZINA
CAN.1995.21632
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider.
Mehdi LORENZMenno team follow rider.
Melanie PUGIN
FRA.1990.21693
WomenBH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
Michael BRODERICK
USA.1973.22376
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Michael KOLAR
SVK.1992.30439
Menno team follow rider.
Milan CIZINSKY
CZE.1974.22018
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Milan MYSIK
CZE.1993.22051
Menno team follow rider.
Miranda MILLER
CAN.1990.21687
Womenno team follow rider.
Mirco VENDEMMIA
ITA.1998.21871
MenCannondale Enduro follow rider.
Mirko FILIPPIMenno team follow rider.
Morgane CHARRE
FRA.1990.21958
WomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider.
Morgane JONNIER
FRA.1990.22559
WomenRossignol Factory Team follow rider.
Nadine ELLECOSTA
ITA.1999.25437
WomenAbetone FullOut Gravity follow rider.
Nans ARNAUD
FRA.2004.35462
Men | Under 21Sunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider.
Nathan SECONDI
FRA.1999.22133
MenFulgur Factory Team Valdinievole follow rider.
Nathan STERCKX
CAN.2001.22631
MenRST Enduro Team follow rider.
Nicola CASADEIMenno team follow rider.
Nicola GROTTI
ITA.2000.21925
MenAbetone FullOut Gravity follow rider.
Nicolas BEAN
USA.1999.22730
MenTheory Racing p/b ProBikeKit follow rider.
Nicolas DANIELSMenno team follow rider.
Nigel PAGEMen | Master 45+ Nukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Niko VELASCOMenno team follow rider.
Noah HOFMANN
AUT.2003.36750
Men | Under 21no team follow rider.
Noga KOREM
ISR.1991.21660
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider.
Ola Javold LANDMARK
NOR.1999.25289
Menno team follow rider.
Oliwer KANGAS
SWE.1992.33903
Menno team follow rider.
Patrick LUTHI
SUI.1992.22607
Menno team follow rider.
Pau COSTA GRAELL
ESP.2001.25006
Menno team follow rider.
Pedro BURNS CONTRERAS
CHI.1997.21729
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider.
Petr LETAK
CZE.1993.23009
Menno team follow rider.
Quentin ARNAUD
FRA.1994.22628
Menno team follow rider.
Rachel PAGEAU
CAN.1995.21742
Womenno team follow rider.
Radek KULHAVY
CZE.1984.25807
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Rae MORRISON
NZL.1989.21630
WomenLiv Racing follow rider.
Raphaela RICHTER
GER.1997.25746
WomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider.
Rebecca BARAONA
GBR.1993.21715
WomenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider.
Remi GAUVIN
CAN.1992.21624
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Remy ALLEMANN
SUI.1990.21671
MenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider.
Richard RUDE JR
USA.1995.21739
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider.
Robert BROWNMenno team follow rider.
Robert SCHWENK
GER.1994.23041
Menno team follow rider.
Robert WILLIAMS
GBR.1990.22515
Menno team follow rider.
Robin JANSER
SUI.2000.25837
MenSwiss Enduro Team by Giant follow rider.
Robin KUECHLERMenno team follow rider.
Robin WALLNERMenno team follow rider.
Romain PAULHAN
FRA.1988.22706
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider.
Ross ENNISMenno team follow rider.
Saben ROSSI
USA.1985.23371
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Samuel HILL
AUS.1985.21775
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Sandra Bohn THOMSEN
DEN.1983.33584
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Sebastien ANGIOLINI
SUI.1993.21614
Menno team follow rider.
Shane LESLIE
USA.1996.22174
Menno team follow rider.
Sharjah JONSSON
RSA.1999.22749
Menno team follow rider.
Shawn NEERMenno team follow rider.
Sidonie JOLIDON
SUI.1987.31073
Womenno team follow rider.
Silvan MARFURT
SUI.1988.22319
Menno team follow rider.
Simon CARLSSON
SWE.1997.23346
MenHusqvarna E-Bicycles Racing follow rider.
Simon RUSMenno team follow rider.
Simone PELISSERO
ITA.2001.21940
Menno team follow rider.
Simonka KUCHYNKOVA
SVK.2004.35778
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider.
Sion JONESMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Slawomir LUKASIK
POL.1993.24876
MenCanyon CLLTV Dainese follow rider.
Sofia WIEDENROTH
GER.1995.24544
WomenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Sophie RIVA
ITA.2003.33949
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider.
Stanislav SEHNALMenno team follow rider.
Stefan PETER
SUI.1992.23004
Menno team follow rider.
Stefano GIACOBINIMenno team follow rider.
Tarmo RYYNANEN
FIN.2002.31950
Men | Under 21no team follow rider.
Theo DAUMAS
FRA.1996.21873
Menno team follow rider.
Theo ERLANGSENMenno team follow rider.
Theo GALY
FRA.1990.21691
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider.
Theo RUHLMANNMenno team follow rider.
Thimote MILLE
FRA.2001.31623
Menno team follow rider.
Thomas ESCUDIER
FRA.1991.21945
Menno team follow rider.
Thomas LAPEYRIEMenno team follow rider.
Thomas LAPRAYEMen | Under 21no team follow rider.
Thomas WILSON
GBR.2000.22553
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider.
Timothee OPPLIGER
SUI.1992.21701
Menno team follow rider.
Tom GARCIAMenno team follow rider.
Tommaso FRANCARDO
ITA.1997.22813
Menno team follow rider.
Torben DRACH
GER.1998.22419
MenRAAW // Levelnine Gravity follow rider.
Valentin SCHLEICHER
GER.2002.26946
Men | Under 21RDN Racing follow rider.
Valentina HOLL
AUT.2001.39135
WomenRockShox Trek Race Team follow rider.
Veronika BRUCHLE
GER.1995.22726
WomenCube Action Team follow rider.
Vid PERSAK
SLO.1996.22810
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider.
Viktor MICHALEK
SVK.1980.35835
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Vincent COLANGEMenno team follow rider.
Wyn MASTERS
NZL.1987.21663
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider.
Yannick PONTAL
FRA.1985.22511
MenBlackBox Test Pilot Program follow rider.
Youn DENIAUD
FRA.1996.22994
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider.
Yulia REPKIN BIRMANWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Zakarias JOHANSEN
SWE.1992.21863
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider.
Zdenek FIEDLER
CZE.2002.27427
Men | Under 21no team follow rider.
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
COVID ProtocolsEvent Brief2nd Jul 2021
COVID Protocollo e Istruzioni Operative Event Brief2nd Jul 2021
ScheduleSchedule6th Jul 2021
Race BookRace Book6th Jul 2021
Start List EWS Race #1Start List7th Jul 2021
ResultsRace Results8th Jul 2021
Split Times S1Race Results8th Jul 2021
Split Times S2Race Results8th Jul 2021
Split Times S3Race Results8th Jul 2021
Split Times S4Race Results8th Jul 2021
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Elevation Profile Race 1Course Map3rd Jul 2021
Course Map Race 1Course Map3rd Jul 2021
Race 1 GPS MapExternal link file/location3rd Jul 2021

The Vittoria EWS La Thuile 1 race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director 0
Expo Contact Maria Luisa Surico
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The Vittoria EWS La Thuile 1 race event has been classified and graded as