EWS powered by Freeride Madeira

11 & 12 May 2019


The third round will be heading to the island paradise of Madeira. This tiny island in the Atlantic ocean made its EWS debut in 2017 and offered up incredible trails thanks to the dedicated work of the hosts Freeride Madeira. The diverse, technical trails proved a big hit with riders from around the world and provided a suitably dramatic backdrop for some tight and intense racing.

Click for Facebook Event page with regular updates and rider forum

Event Entry Overview

All About EWS Events

EWS acts as an agent for CCR - Clube Caniço Riders for this event

Rider Category Team Nation
Remy Absalon
FRA.1984.21713
Men no team follow rider
Odin Adolphson
USA.1975.22332
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Felipe Ignacio Agurto Galleguillos
CHI.2000.22474
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Karim Amour
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 40+ Miranda Racing Team follow rider
Drew Armstrong
IRL.2001.22481
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ben David Balfour
GBR.2000.25343
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Mateusz Balinski
POL.1994.23314
Men no team follow rider
Bex Baraona
GBR.1993.21715
Women Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Yoann Barelli
FRA.1985.21889
Men Barelli Racing follow rider
Joe Barnes
GBR.1988.21748
Men no team follow rider
Laura Battista
AUS.1988.22132
Women no team follow rider
Eliott Baud
FRA.1998.22053
Men no team follow rider
Nicolas Bean
USA.1999.22730
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Clement Benoit
FRA.1991.21770
Men E*13 URGE bp Enduro Team follow rider
Erwan Bibollet
FRA.2000.22616
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Vojtech Blaha
CZE.1999.22684
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Lachlan Blair
GBR.1995.21426
Men no team follow rider
Daniel Booker
AUS.1997.25378
Men no team follow rider
Jose Borges
POR.1990.21669
Men Miranda Racing Team follow rider
Katarzyna Burek
POL.1993.23240
Women no team follow rider
Pedro Burns Contreras
CHI.1997.21729
Men Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Men Specialized Racing Team follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
Men | Under 21 Specialized Racing Team follow rider
Joshua Carlson
AUS.1986.21659
Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Simon Carlsson
SWE.1997.23346
Men no team follow rider
Renaud Chantry
SUI.1973.24474
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Men Specialized Racing Team follow rider
Clement Charles
FRA.1994.22206
Men no team follow rider
Estelle Charles
FRA.1997.22205
Women no team follow rider
Laura Charles
FRA.1995.23500
Women no team follow rider
Morgane Charre
FRA.1990.21958
Women no team follow rider
Brendan Clarke
NZL.1975.22288
Men | Master 40+ BBCL NZ Arapi Enduro Team follow rider
Michael G.t. Clyne
GBR.1978.25027
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Joseph Connell
GBR.1994.21745
Men no team follow rider
Ella Conolly
GBR.1998.21859
Women no team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Women Orbea Enduro Team follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier
FRA.1994.21731
Women Intense Mavic Collective follow rider
Adrien Dailly
FRA.1996.21677
Men Team Lapierre follow rider
Christopher Del Bosco
CAN.1982.23321
Men no team follow rider
Youn Deniaud
FRA.1996.22994
Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Christian Derkum
GER.1991.23043
Men no team follow rider
Jack Devlin
IRL.1999.22985
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Oliver Dorn
GER.1988.22093
Men no team follow rider
Julie Duvert
FRA.1996.21719
Women Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Jacob Ekstrom
SWE.2000.23581
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Valentin Escriou
FRA.1996.22677
Men no team follow rider
Thomas Flaherty
USA.1981.24593
Men no team follow rider
Tommaso Francardo
ITA.1997.22813
Men no team follow rider
Gilles Franck
BEL.2000.22291
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Axel Fresquet
FRA.1998.23081
Men no team follow rider
Andre Fritzenschaft
GER.1970.22973
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Men E*13 URGE bp Enduro Team follow rider
Christopher Gallagher
GBR.1993.23014
Men no team follow rider
Chloe Gallean
FRA.1994.21676
Women Team Lapierre follow rider
Theo Galy
FRA.1990.21691
Men no team follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo
ESP.1991.21707
Men Santa Cruz follow rider
Remi Gauvin
CAN.1992.21624
Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Anita Gehrig
SUI.1987.21718
Women Norco Twins Racing follow rider
Carolin Gehrig
SUI.1987.21665
Women Norco Twins Racing follow rider
Martha Gill
GBR.1997.22469
Women no team follow rider
Kelan Grant
IRL.1993.21773
Men Chain Reaction Cycles Mavic follow rider
Daniel Greenwood
GBR.1975.22552
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Nicola Grotti
ITA.2000.21925
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Levi Healey-furniss
NZL.1992.25039
Men no team follow rider
Elliott Heap
GBR.1998.21783
Men Chain Reaction Cycles Mavic follow rider
Sam Hill
AUS.1985.21775
Men Chain Reaction Cycles Mavic follow rider
Alex Holowko
GBR.1990.21357
Men no team follow rider
Adrian Hornqvist
SWE.1987.23208
Men no team follow rider
David Hughes
GBR.1971.21814
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
James Hughes
GBR.1979.25577
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Chris Hutchens
GBR.1989.22999
Men no team follow rider
Louis Jeandel
FRA.1998.22140
Men no team follow rider
Zakarias Blom Johansen
SWE.1992.21863
Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Espen Johnsen
NOR.1980.22840
Men no team follow rider
Leigh Johnson
GBR.1996.22603
Men Pole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Morgane Jonnier
FRA.1990.22559
Women no team follow rider
Sharjah Jonsson
RSA.1999.22749
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Verena Kahlo
GER.1991.22025
Women no team follow rider
David Kahn
USA.2000.23224
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Anton Karlsson
SWE.1996.24537
Men no team follow rider
Cody Kelley
USA.1994.21757
Men no team follow rider
Matthew Koen
USA.1998.22470
Men no team follow rider
Leo Kokkonen
FIN.1980.24823
Men no team follow rider
Noga Korem
ISR.1991.21660
Women GT Factory Racing follow rider
Carter Krasny
CAN.1999.22027
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Tiago Ladeira
POR.2000.30395
Men | Under 21 Miranda Racing Team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau
CAN.1993.21609
Women Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Men Orbea Enduro Team follow rider
Abigale Lawton
GBR.1998.22765
Women no team follow rider
Tobias Leonhardt
GER.1973.22723
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Max Leyen
CAN.1997.22927
Men no team follow rider
Cole Lucas
NZL.1998.23013
Men BBCL NZ Arapi Enduro Team follow rider
Alex Lupato
ITA.1989.22851
Men no team follow rider
Denny Lupato
ITA.1992.22852
Men no team follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Men no team follow rider
Martin Maes
BEL.1997.21636
Men GT Factory Racing follow rider
David Maggs
AUS.1996.23408
Men no team follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Men no team follow rider
Mariano Mari Mari
ESP.1997.22453
Men no team follow rider
Edward Masters
NZL.1989.22590
Men Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Wyn Masters
NZL.1987.21663
Men GT Factory Racing follow rider
Leah Maunsell
IRL.1999.22382
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
David Mcmillan
AUS.1994.24437
Men no team follow rider
John Mcneil
GBR.1969.21394
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Jesse Melamed
CAN.1992.21596
Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Miranda Miller
CAN.1990.21687
Women Kona Factory Team follow rider
Kevin Miquel
FRA.1991.21704
Men no team follow rider
Petr Mondrik
CZE.1988.22818
Men no team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
Women BBCL NZ Arapi Enduro Team follow rider
Liam Moynihan
GBR.1991.21835
Men no team follow rider
Tanja Naber
GER.1987.22367
Women no team follow rider
Ajay Nagy
CAN.1986.24515
Men no team follow rider
Kory Nagy
CAN.1989.24521
Men no team follow rider
Duncan Nason
USA.1999.21709
Men | Under 21 Yeti / Fox Shox Factory Team follow rider
Shawn Neer
USA.1991.21712
Men Yeti / Fox Shox Factory Team follow rider
Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova
CZE.1985.21761
Women no team follow rider
Florian Nicolai
FRA.1993.21749
Men Canyon Factory Racing follow rider
Marco Osborne
USA.1992.21762
Men no team follow rider
Rachel Pageau
CAN.1995.21742
Women no team follow rider
Martin Pajma
CZE.1977.22282
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Richard Payne
GBR.1985.22650
Men no team follow rider
Vid Persak
SLO.1996.22810
Men Orbea Enduro Team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti
ITA.1994.21853
Men no team follow rider
Martin Pestak
CZE.2000.22245
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
Women no team follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
Men no team follow rider
Tobia Poloni
ITA.1991.21797
Men no team follow rider
Emanuel Pombo
POR.1987.22112
Men no team follow rider
Tyler Pratt
CAN.1990.22692
Men no team follow rider
Melanie Pugin
FRA.1990.21693
Women no team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Men no team follow rider
Andre Luiz Ramos Bretas
BRA.1987.21622
Men no team follow rider
Cedric Ravanel
FRA.1978.21894
Men | Master 40+ Commencal Vallnord Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Jack Reading
GBR.1988.22548
Men no team follow rider
Adam Robbins
CAN.1998.22150
Men no team follow rider
Philip Roberts
GBR.1987.23433
Men no team follow rider
Grant Rogers
USA.1999.23484
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Erwin Ronzon
ITA.1997.21868
Men no team follow rider
Matteo Saccon
ITA.2000.21866
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Javier Santiago
ARG.1979.22583
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mark Scott
GBR.1993.21714
Men Santa Cruz follow rider
Nathan Secondi
FRA.1999.22133
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Damon Sedivy
USA.1999.24610
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniel Self
NZL.1998.21834
Men no team follow rider
Camille Servant
FRA.1994.22691
Men no team follow rider
Katherine Sharp
GBR.1994.21662
Women no team follow rider
Samuel Shaw
NZL.1992.22931
Men BBCL NZ Arapi Enduro Team follow rider
James Shirley
GBR.1989.22351
Men no team follow rider
Samuel Shucksmith
GBR.1990.23007
Men no team follow rider
Magnus Slinger Sorli
NOR.2000.24396
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Brady Stone
NZL.2000.23119
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Men no team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Women no team follow rider
Premek Tejchman
CZE.1988.22389
Men no team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
Men no team follow rider
Trevor Thew
CAN.1993.22191
Men no team follow rider
Ines Thoma
GER.1989.21750
Women Canyon Factory Racing follow rider
Dimitri Tordo
FRA.1993.21764
Men Canyon Factory Racing follow rider
Gabriel Torralba Garasa
ESP.1997.21633
Men Orbea Enduro Team follow rider
Elliot Trabac
FRA.1996.21710
Men no team follow rider
Theotim Trabac
FRA.1998.21829
Men Commencal Vallnord Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Lee Trumpore
USA.1979.23765
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mirco Vendemmia
ITA.1998.21871
Men no team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
Men Kona Factory Team follow rider
Antoine Vidal
FRA.2001.25035
Men | Under 21 Commencal Vallnord Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Matthew Walker
NZL.1990.21846
Men Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Robin Wallner
SWE.1988.21594
Men Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Joe Ward
IRL.1971.22541
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth
GER.1995.24544
Women Cube Action Team follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Robert Williams
GBR.1990.22515
Men no team follow rider
Thomas Wilson
GBR.2000.22553
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Men no team follow rider
Kasper Woolley
CAN.1999.21348
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Keegan Wright
NZL.1996.21734
Men Unior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Martin Zietsman
RSA.1984.22399
Men no team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Course Map and Elevation Profile Course Map 3rd May 2019
Liaison Information Liaison Information 8th May 2019
Liaison Information [tradução portuguesa] Liaison Information 8th May 2019
Race Book Race Book 9th May 2019
Schedule Schedule 10th May 2019
Madeira EWS100 Results race results 12th May 2019
Madeira EWS Results race results 12th May 2019
All maps for Enduro World Series are managed by our partner TrailForks, please click on the icon to view the Trail Forks map for EWS powered by Freeride Madeira

If you missed the EWS powered by Freeride Madeira race day, click on the image or the button below to re-live the race feed

view the race feed

The EWS powered by Freeride Madeira race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Roberto Chaves
Media Contact John Fernandes
Expo Contact
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System