Bluegrass EWS Finale Ligure

26 September 2020


The Bluegrass EWS Finale Ligure and Rider Trophy races are set to continue the lineage of what has become one of the most famous annual mountain biking events in the world. The trails that surround the beautiful town of Finale Ligure are amongst the most beautiful anywhere in the world and to race on them is to compete on one of the sport’s biggest and best stages. This will be the eighth year in a row that Finale Ligure will host a round of the EWS and we can’t wait to get there and to get the racing underway!

The Bluegrass EWS Finale Ligure has prequalification requirements – entry will only be available for riders on official EWS teams or with the necessary minimum total of EWS Global Ranking points.  Riders without ranking can sign up for the  Rider Trophy (Team and Solo categories) which do not have any prequalification requirements.

***

Announcement regarding 2020 Trophy of Nations
The full Trophy of Nations programme will be back in 2021, when the biggest team competition in mountain biking will return to Finale’s iconic trails. 


RiderCategoryTeamNation
Remy AbsalonMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Maxim AdamiMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Remy AllemannMenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Karim AmourMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Sebastien AngioliniMenno team follow rider
Quentin ArnaudMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Fabien BarelMen | Master 35+ Canyon Collective follow rider
Joe BarnesMenno team follow rider
Ondrej BartaMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Eliott BaudMenno team follow rider
Nicolas BeanMenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Matteo BertaMenno team follow rider
Daniel BishopMen Vet 50+no team follow rider
Josefine BjorkmanWomenno team follow rider
Vojtech BlahaMenno team follow rider
Lachlan BlairMenno team follow rider
Germain BoullierMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Tim BratschiMenno team follow rider
Joe BreedenMenno team follow rider
Lewis BuchananMenno team follow rider
Pedro Burns ContrerasMenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Gregory CallaghanMenDevinci Global Racing follow rider
Killian CallaghanMenno team follow rider
Edgar Carballo GonzalezMenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Simon CarlssonMenno team follow rider
Cedric CarrezMen | Master 35+ Lapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Renaud ChantryMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Maxime ChapuisMenno team follow rider
Clement CharlesMenno team follow rider
Estelle CharlesWomenno team follow rider
Morgane CharreWomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Matej CharvatMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Milan CizinskyMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Francesco ColomboMenno team follow rider
Joseph ConnellMenno team follow rider
Becky CookWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Alexandre CureMenno team follow rider
Adrien DaillyMenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Theo DaumasMenno team follow rider
Bart De VochtMenno team follow rider
Youn DeniaudMenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Christian DerkumMenno team follow rider
Giacomo DodinoMenno team follow rider
Torben DrachMenno team follow rider
Julie DuvertWomenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Jake EbdonMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Jamie EdmondsonMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Max FejerMenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Lorenzo FolcoMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Tommaso FrancardoMenno team follow rider
Gilles FranckMenno team follow rider
Axel FresquetMenno team follow rider
Lucas FrigoutMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Martino FruetMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Baptiste GaillotMenno team follow rider
Christopher GallagherMenno team follow rider
Chloe GalleanWomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Theo GalyMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Arnaud GarangerMenno team follow rider
Iago Garay TamayoMenno team follow rider
Andrea GarellaMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Remi GauvinMenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Anita GehrigWomenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Carolin GehrigWomenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Martha GillWomenno team follow rider
Zak GomilscekMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Daniel GreenwoodMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Nicola GrottiMenFullOut follow rider
Ant HaleMenno team follow rider
Harriet HarndenWomenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Elliott HeapMenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Ambroise HebertMenno team follow rider
Nils HeinigerMenno team follow rider
Alex HolowkoMenno team follow rider
David HughesMen Vet 50+no team follow rider
Alexis IcardoMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Emeric Ienzer Menno team follow rider
Robin JanserMenno team follow rider
Louis JeandelMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Zakarias Blom JohansenMenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Sidonie JolidonWomenno team follow rider
Sion JonesMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Morgane JonnierWomenTeam Peugeot Cycles follow rider
Sharjah JonssonMenno team follow rider
Oliwer KangasMenno team follow rider
Ingo Karb
GER.1973.27505
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Louise KellyWomenno team follow rider
Bernard KerrMenno team follow rider
Martin Knapec Menno team follow rider
Michael Kolar
SVK.1992.30439
Menno team follow rider
Noga KoremWomenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Antonin Kral Menno team follow rider
Carter KrasnyMenno team follow rider
Martino LaniMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier NadeauWomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Thomas LapeyrieMenno team follow rider
Guillaume LarbeyouMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Petr LetakMenno team follow rider
Matthew LombardiMenno team follow rider
Cole LucasMenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Slawomir LukasikMenno team follow rider
Alex LupatoMenno team follow rider
Denny LupatoMenno team follow rider
Patrick LuthiMenno team follow rider
Glenn MacarthurMenno team follow rider
Martin MaesMenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Mariano Mari MariMenno team follow rider
Kevin MarryMenno team follow rider
Edward MastersMenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Wyn MastersMenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Luke Meier-smithMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Jesse MelamedMenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Jack Menzies
CAN.2001.22519
Men | Under 21Forbidden Synthesis follow rider
Daniela MichelWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Peter MihalkovitsMenno team follow rider
Thimote MilleMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Miranda MillerWomenKona Factory Team follow rider
Kevin MiquelMenno team follow rider
Jack MoirMenCanyon Collective follow rider
Harry MolloyMenno team follow rider
Hugo MorottiMenno team follow rider
Gwenael MorraMenno team follow rider
Rae MorrisonWomenLiv Racing follow rider
Liam MoynihanMenno team follow rider
Igor MuellerMenno team follow rider
Charles MurrayMenno team follow rider
Milan MysikMenno team follow rider
Tanja NaberWomenno team follow rider
Joseph NationMenno team follow rider
Fejola Stepanka NestlerovaWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Florian NicolaiMenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Pontus OlofssonMenno team follow rider
Damien OtonMenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Nigel PageMen | Master 35+ Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Francisco PardalMenno team follow rider
Louise Margareta PaulinWomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Simone PelisseroMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Vid PersakMenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Marcello PesentiMenno team follow rider
Martin PestakMenno team follow rider
Stefan PeterMenno team follow rider
Max PfeilMenno team follow rider
Melanie PuginWomenno team follow rider
Matteo RaimondiMenno team follow rider
Cedric RavanelMen | Master 35+ Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Loris RevelliMenCanyon Collective follow rider
Raphaela RichterWomenno team follow rider
Sophie RivaWomen | Under 21 no team follow rider
Owen RobinsonMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Adam RojcekMenno team follow rider
Erwin RonzonMenno team follow rider
Laura RossinWomenno team follow rider
Stefano RotaMen Vet 50+no team follow rider
Alex RudeauMenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Simon Rus
SVK.1999.35822
Menno team follow rider
Fergus Ryan
GBR.1993.22458
Menno team follow rider
Tarmo RyynanenMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Matteo SacconMenFullOut follow rider
Irene SavelliWomenno team follow rider
Robert SchwenkMenno team follow rider
Darren ScottMen Vet 50+no team follow rider
Mark ScottMenno team follow rider
Nathan SecondiMenno team follow rider
Stanislav SehnalMenno team follow rider
Camille ServantMenno team follow rider
James ShirleyMenno team follow rider
Lubos StanoMenno team follow rider
Brady StoneMenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Matthias StonigMenno team follow rider
Mathew StuttardMenno team follow rider
Emiliano SurballeMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Daniel SwanbeckMenno team follow rider
Premek TejchmanMenno team follow rider
Christian TextorMenTeam BULLS follow rider
Dimitri TordoMenCanyon Collective follow rider
Gabriel Torralba GarasaMenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Elliot TrabacMenno team follow rider
Ignacio Valverde GomezMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Mirco VendemmiaMenFullOut follow rider
Rhys VernerMenForbidden Synthesis follow rider
Antoine VidalMen | Under 21Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Fabien Volet Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Carlos Von Heyden LangelaanMenno team follow rider
Janik VothMenno team follow rider
Laurin VothMenno team follow rider
Manu WarnetMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Corey WatsonMenno team follow rider
Gustav WildhaberMenCube Action Team follow rider
Robert WilliamsMenno team follow rider
Thomas WilsonMenno team follow rider
Katy WintonWomenno team follow rider
Daniel WolfeMenno team follow rider
Bruno ZanchiMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Oliver ZwarMenno team follow rider
Benjamin Zwar KvistMenno team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
COVID19 FCI Event Protocols Event Brief 16th Sep 2020
COVID19 EWS Policy Event Brief 16th Sep 2020
Schedule V5 Schedule 23rd Sep 2020
Race Book V5 Race Book 23rd Sep 2020
Results EWS race results 26th Sep 2020
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Course Map Course Map 20th Sep 2020
GPS Course Map External link file/location 20th Sep 2020 Click to view file
COVID Self Declaration External link file/location 24th Sep 2020 Click to view file
Course Details Course Map 24th Sep 2020

The Bluegrass EWS Finale Ligure race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Riccardo Negro
Expo Contact Maria Luisa Surico
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The Bluegrass EWS Finale Ligure race event has been classified and graded as