Bluegrass EWS Finale Ligure

26 September 2020


The Bluegrass EWS Finale Ligure and Rider Trophy races are set to continue the lineage of what has become one of the most famous annual mountain biking events in the world. The trails that surround the beautiful town of Finale Ligure are amongst the most beautiful anywhere in the world and to race on them is to compete on one of the sport’s biggest and best stages. This will be the eighth year in a row that Finale Ligure will host a round of the EWS and we can’t wait to get there and to get the racing underway!

The Bluegrass EWS Finale Ligure has prequalification requirements – entry will only be available for riders on official EWS teams or with the necessary minimum total of EWS Global Ranking points.  Riders without ranking can sign up for the  Rider Trophy (Team and Solo categories) which do not have any prequalification requirements.

***

Announcement regarding 2020 Trophy of Nations
The full Trophy of Nations programme will be back in 2021, when the biggest team competition in mountain biking will return to Finale’s iconic trails. 


RiderCategoryTeamNation Follow
Adam ROJCEKMenno team follow rider.
Adrien DAILLY
FRA.1996.21677
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider.
Alex HOLOWKO
GBR.1990.21357
Menno team follow rider.
Alex LUPATO
ITA.1989.22851
Menno team follow rider.
Alex RUDEAU
FRA.1996.25071
MenCommencal Enduro Project follow rider.
Alexandre CUREMenBH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
Alexis ICARDO
FRA.2003.31902
Men | Under 21Canyon CLLTV Dainese follow rider.
Ambroise HEBERT
FRA.1993.21934
Menno team follow rider.
Andrea GARELLAMen | Under 21no team follow rider.
Andreane LANTHIER NADEAU
CAN.1993.21609
WomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Anita GEHRIG
SUI.1987.21718
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider.
Ant HALE
GBR.1994.35957
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Antoine VIDAL
FRA.2001.25035
MenCommencal Les Orres Team follow rider.
Antonin KRAL Menno team follow rider.
Arnaud GARANGERMenno team follow rider.
Axel FRESQUET
FRA.1998.23081
MenTribe Pyrenees Gravity follow rider.
Baptiste GAILLOTMenno team follow rider.
Bart DE VOCHT
BEL.1992.23075
Menno team follow rider.
Becky COOK
GBR.1986.21664
Womenno team follow rider.
Benjamin ZWAR KVISTMenno team follow rider.
Bernard KERRMenno team follow rider.
Brady STONE
NZL.2000.23119
MenPolygon Factory Racing follow rider.
Bruno ZANCHIMen | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Camille SERVANTMenno team follow rider.
Carlos VON HEYDEN LANGELAANMenno team follow rider.
Carolin GEHRIG
SUI.1987.21665
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider.
Carter KRASNY
CAN.1999.22027
Menno team follow rider.
Cedric CARREZ
FRA.1978.23588
Men | Master 35+ Lapierre Zipp Collective follow rider.
Cedric RAVANELMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Charles MURRAY
NZL.1996.22752
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Chloe GALLEANWomenno team follow rider.
Christian DERKUM
GER.1991.23043
MenRAAW // Levelnine Gravity follow rider.
Christian TEXTOR
GER.1990.22845
MenTeam BULLS follow rider.
Christopher GALLAGHER
GBR.1993.23014
Menno team follow rider.
Clement CHARLES
FRA.1994.22206
MenRossignol Factory Team follow rider.
Cole LUCAS
NZL.1998.23013
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider.
Corey WATSON
GBR.1999.35483
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Damien OTONMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Daniel BISHOP
GBR.1970.22823
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Daniel GREENWOOD
GBR.1975.22552
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Daniel SWANBECK
SWE.1990.32435
Menno team follow rider.
Daniela MICHELWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Darren SCOTT
GBR.1971.22334
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
David HUGHES
IRL.1971.21814
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Denny LUPATO
ITA.1992.22852
Menno team follow rider.
Dimitri TORDO
FRA.1993.21764
MenCanyon Collective follow rider.
Edgar CARBALLO GONZALEZ
ESP.1988.30531
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider.
Edward MASTERS
NZL.1989.22590
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider.
Eliott BAUD
FRA.1998.22053
Menno team follow rider.
Elliot TRABACMenno team follow rider.
Elliott HEAP
GBR.1998.21783
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Emiliano SURBALLE
ARG.1978.24423
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Erwin RONZON
ITA.1997.21868
Menno team follow rider.
Estelle CHARLES
FRA.1997.22205
WomenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Fabien BARELMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Fabien VOLET Men | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Fejola Stepanka NESTLEROVA
CZE.1985.21761
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Fergus RYAN
GBR.1993.22458
Menno team follow rider.
Florian NICOLAI
FRA.1993.21749
MenBH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
Francesco COLOMBOMenno team follow rider.
Francisco PARDALMenno team follow rider.
Germain BOULLIER
FRA.1985.21510
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Giacomo DODINO
ITA.1994.22466
MenWeRide Racing Team follow rider.
Gilles FRANCK
BEL.2000.22291
Menno team follow rider.
Glenn MACARTHUR
FRA.2000.22879
Menno team follow rider.
Gregory CALLAGHAN
IRL.1991.21827
MenDevinci Global Racing follow rider.
Guillaume LARBEYOU
FRA.1994.25575
MenCommencal Enduro Project follow rider.
Gustav WILDHABER
SUI.1988.21848
MenCube Action Team follow rider.
Gwenael MORRA
FRA.1990.24830
Menno team follow rider.
Harriet HARNDEN
GBR.2001.22819
WomenTrek Factory Racing follow rider.
Harry MOLLOYMenno team follow rider.
Hugo MOROTTI
FRA.2000.24522
Menno team follow rider.
Iago GARAY TAMAYO
ESP.1991.21707
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider.
Ignacio VALVERDE GOMEZMenno team follow rider.
Igor MUELLER
SUI.1996.22665
Menno team follow rider.
Ingo KARB
GER.1973.27505
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Irene SAVELLI
ITA.1992.22163
Womenno team follow rider.
Jack MENZIES
CAN.2001.22519
Menno team follow rider.
Jack MOIR
AUS.1994.33430
MenCanyon Collective follow rider.
Jake EBDON
GBR.2001.32703
Menno team follow rider.
James SHIRLEY
GBR.1989.22351
Menno team follow rider.
Jamie EDMONDSON
GBR.2001.22932
MenRockShox Trek Race Team follow rider.
Janik VOTH
GER.1997.25435
MenPropain Factory Enduro follow rider.
Jesse MELAMED
CAN.1992.21596
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Joe BARNES
GBR.1988.21748
Menno team follow rider.
Joe BREEDEN
GBR.1999.33515
Menno team follow rider.
Josefine BJORKMANWomenno team follow rider.
Joseph CONNELL
GBR.1994.21745
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider.
Joseph NATION
NZL.1989.21670
MenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider.
Juan Gabriel TORRALBA GARASA
ESP.1997.21633
Menno team follow rider.
Julie DUVERT
FRA.1996.21719
WomenTheory Racing p/b ProBikeKit follow rider.
Karim AMOUR
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 35+ BH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
Katy WINTON
GBR.1993.21730
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider.
Kevin MARRY
FRA.1998.33982
MenLapierre Overvolt Team follow rider.
Kevin MIQUEL
FRA.1991.21704
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Killian CALLAGHANMenno team follow rider.
Lachlan BLAIR
GBR.1995.21426
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider.
Laura ROSSINWomenno team follow rider.
Laurin VOTH
GER.2000.25451
MenPropain Factory Enduro follow rider.
Lewis BUCHANAN
GBR.1993.21608
Menno team follow rider.
Liam MOYNIHAN
GBR.1991.21835
Menno team follow rider.
Lorenzo FOLCOMenno team follow rider.
Loris REVELLIMenno team follow rider.
Louis JEANDEL
FRA.1998.22140
MenCommencal Enduro Project follow rider.
Louise KELLY
NZL.1997.27801
Womenno team follow rider.
Louise Margareta PAULIN
SWE.1978.21619
Women | Master 35+ Ibis Enduro Team follow rider.
Lubos STANOMenno team follow rider.
Lucas FRIGOUTMenno team follow rider.
Luke MEIER-SMITH
AUS.2002.25147
Men | Under 21Propain Factory Enduro follow rider.
Manu WARNET
NED.2001.26267
Menno team follow rider.
Marcello PESENTI
ITA.1994.21853
Menno team follow rider.
Mariano MARI MARI
ESP.1997.22453
Menno team follow rider.
Mark SCOTT
GBR.1993.21714
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider.
Martha GILL
GBR.1997.22469
Womenno team follow rider.
Martin KNAPEC
SVK.1994.26017
Menno team follow rider.
Martin MAES
BEL.1997.21636
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider.
Martin PESTAKMenno team follow rider.
Martino FRUET
ITA.1977.22431
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Martino LANI
ITA.2001.22164
Menno team follow rider.
Matej CHARVAT
CZE.1985.30440
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Mathew STUTTARD
GBR.1993.21661
MenPolygon Factory Racing follow rider.
Matteo BERTAMenno team follow rider.
Matteo RAIMONDI
ITA.1995.22277
Menno team follow rider.
Matteo SACCON
ITA.2000.21866
MenAbetone FullOut Gravity follow rider.
Matthew LOMBARDI
RSA.1997.25034
Menno team follow rider.
Matthias STONIG
AUT.1989.21580
Menno team follow rider.
Max FEJER
AUT.2000.21703
MenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider.
Max PFEIL
GER.1998.27442
Menno team follow rider.
Maxim ADAMI
CZE.2001.22512
Menno team follow rider.
Maxime CHAPUISMenno team follow rider.
Melanie PUGIN
FRA.1990.21693
WomenBH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
Michael KOLAR
SVK.1992.30439
Menno team follow rider.
Milan CIZINSKY
CZE.1974.22018
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Milan MYSIK
CZE.1993.22051
Menno team follow rider.
Miranda MILLER
CAN.1990.21687
Womenno team follow rider.
Mirco VENDEMMIA
ITA.1998.21871
MenCannondale Enduro follow rider.
Morgane CHARRE
FRA.1990.21958
WomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider.
Morgane JONNIER
FRA.1990.22559
WomenRossignol Factory Team follow rider.
Nathan SECONDI
FRA.1999.22133
MenFulgur Factory Team Valdinievole follow rider.
Nicola GROTTI
ITA.2000.21925
MenAbetone FullOut Gravity follow rider.
Nicolas BEAN
USA.1999.22730
MenTheory Racing p/b ProBikeKit follow rider.
Nigel PAGEMen | Master 45+ Nukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Nils HEINIGER
NZL.1999.25218
Menno team follow rider.
Noga KOREM
ISR.1991.21660
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider.
Oliver ZWARMenno team follow rider.
Oliwer KANGAS
SWE.1992.33903
Menno team follow rider.
Ondrej BARTAMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Owen ROBINSONMenno team follow rider.
Patrick LUTHI
SUI.1992.22607
Menno team follow rider.
Pedro BURNS CONTRERAS
CHI.1997.21729
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider.
Peter MIHALKOVITS
AUT.1993.23608
Menno team follow rider.
Petr LETAK
CZE.1993.23009
Menno team follow rider.
Pontus OLOFSSONMenno team follow rider.
Premek TEJCHMAN
CZE.1988.22389
Menno team follow rider.
Quentin ARNAUD
FRA.1994.22628
Menno team follow rider.
Rae MORRISON
NZL.1989.21630
WomenLiv Racing follow rider.
Raphaela RICHTER
GER.1997.25746
WomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider.
Remi GAUVIN
CAN.1992.21624
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Remy ABSALON
FRA.1984.21713
Men | Master 35+ Scott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider.
Remy ALLEMANN
SUI.1990.21671
MenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider.
Renaud CHANTRY
SUI.1973.24474
Men | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Rhys VERNER
CAN.1997.22407
MenForbidden Synthesis follow rider.
Robert SCHWENK
GER.1994.23041
Menno team follow rider.
Robert WILLIAMS
GBR.1990.22515
Menno team follow rider.
Robin JANSER
SUI.2000.25837
MenSwiss Enduro Team by Giant follow rider.
Sebastien ANGIOLINI
SUI.1993.21614
Menno team follow rider.
Sharjah JONSSON
RSA.1999.22749
Menno team follow rider.
Sidonie JOLIDON
SUI.1987.31073
Womenno team follow rider.
Simon CARLSSON
SWE.1997.23346
MenHusqvarna E-Bicycles Racing follow rider.
Simon RUSMenno team follow rider.
Simone PELISSERO
ITA.2001.21940
Menno team follow rider.
Sion JONES
GBR.1976.23430
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Slawomir LUKASIK
POL.1993.24876
MenCanyon CLLTV Dainese follow rider.
Sophie RIVA
ITA.2003.33949
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider.
Stanislav SEHNALMenno team follow rider.
Stefan PETER
SUI.1992.23004
Menno team follow rider.
Stefano ROTAMen | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Tanja NABER
GER.1987.22367
Womenno team follow rider.
Tarmo RYYNANEN
FIN.2002.31950
Men | Under 21no team follow rider.
Theo DAUMAS
FRA.1996.21873
Menno team follow rider.
Theo GALY
FRA.1990.21691
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider.
Thimote MILLE
FRA.2001.31623
Menno team follow rider.
Thomas LAPEYRIEMenno team follow rider.
Thomas WILSON
GBR.2000.22553
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider.
Tim BRATSCHI
SUI.1988.23005
Menno team follow rider.
Tommaso FRANCARDO
ITA.1997.22813
Menno team follow rider.
Torben DRACH
GER.1998.22419
MenRAAW // Levelnine Gravity follow rider.
Vid PERSAK
SLO.1996.22810
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider.
Vojtech BLAHA
CZE.1999.22684
Menno team follow rider.
Youn DENIAUD
FRA.1996.22994
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider.
Zak GOMILSCEKMenno team follow rider.
Zakarias JOHANSEN
SWE.1992.21863
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider.
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
COVID19 FCI Event ProtocolsEvent Brief16th Sep 2020
COVID19 EWS PolicyEvent Brief16th Sep 2020
Schedule V5Schedule23rd Sep 2020
Race Book V5Race Book23rd Sep 2020
Results EWSRace Results26th Sep 2020
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Course MapCourse Map20th Sep 2020
GPS Course MapExternal link file/location20th Sep 2020
COVID Self DeclarationExternal link file/location24th Sep 2020
Course DetailsCourse Map24th Sep 2020

The Bluegrass EWS Finale Ligure race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Riccardo Negro
Expo Contact Maria Luisa Surico
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The Bluegrass EWS Finale Ligure race event has been classified and graded as