EWS powered by Freeride Madeira

11 & 12 May 2019


The third round will be heading to the island paradise of Madeira. This tiny island in the Atlantic ocean made its EWS debut in 2017 and offered up incredible trails thanks to the dedicated work of the hosts Freeride Madeira. The diverse, technical trails proved a big hit with riders from around the world and provided a suitably dramatic backdrop for some tight and intense racing.

Click for Facebook Event page with regular updates and rider forum

Event Entry Overview

All About EWS Events

EWS acts as an agent for CCR - Clube Caniço Riders for this event


RiderCategoryTeamNation Follow
Abigale LAWTONWomenno team follow rider.
Adam ROBBINSMenno team follow rider.
Adrian HORNQVIST
SWE.1987.23208
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Adrien DAILLY
FRA.1996.21677
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider.
Ajay NAGY
CAN.1986.24515
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Alex HOLOWKO
GBR.1990.21357
Menno team follow rider.
Alex LUPATO
ITA.1989.22851
Menno team follow rider.
Andre FRITZENSCHAFT
GER.1970.22973
Men | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Andre Luiz RAMOS BRETASMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Andreane LANTHIER NADEAU
CAN.1993.21609
WomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Anita GEHRIG
SUI.1987.21718
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider.
Antoine VIDAL
FRA.2001.25035
MenCommencal Les Orres Team follow rider.
Anton KARLSSONMenno team follow rider.
Axel FRESQUET
FRA.1998.23081
MenTribe Pyrenees Gravity follow rider.
Baptiste GAILLOTMenno team follow rider.
Becky COOK
GBR.1986.21664
Womenno team follow rider.
Ben David BALFOURMenno team follow rider.
Brady STONE
NZL.2000.23119
MenPolygon Factory Racing follow rider.
Brendan CLARKE
NZL.1975.22288
Men | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Camille SERVANTMenno team follow rider.
Carolin GEHRIG
SUI.1987.21665
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider.
Carter KRASNY
CAN.1999.22027
Menno team follow rider.
Cedric RAVANELMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Chloe GALLEANWomenno team follow rider.
Chloe TAYLOR
GBR.1998.23462
Womenno team follow rider.
Chris HUTCHENS
GBR.1989.22999
Menno team follow rider.
Christian DERKUM
GER.1991.23043
MenRAAW // Levelnine Gravity follow rider.
Christian TEXTOR
GER.1990.22845
MenTeam BULLS follow rider.
Christopher DEL BOSCOMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Christopher GALLAGHER
GBR.1993.23014
Menno team follow rider.
Clement BENOITMenno team follow rider.
Clement CHARLES
FRA.1994.22206
MenRossignol Factory Team follow rider.
Cody KELLEY
USA.1994.21757
Menno team follow rider.
Cole LUCAS
NZL.1998.23013
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider.
Damon SEDIVY
USA.1999.24610
Menno team follow rider.
Daniel BOOKER
AUS.1997.25378
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Daniel GREENWOOD
GBR.1975.22552
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Daniel SELF
NZL.1998.21834
Menno team follow rider.
Daniel WOLFE
IRL.1988.22250
MenPolygon Factory Racing follow rider.
David HUGHES
IRL.1971.21814
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
David KAHN
USA.2000.23224
Menno team follow rider.
David MAGGS
AUS.1996.23408
Menno team follow rider.
David MCMILLANMenno team follow rider.
Denny LUPATO
ITA.1992.22852
Menno team follow rider.
Dimitri TORDO
FRA.1993.21764
MenCanyon Collective follow rider.
Drew ARMSTRONGMenno team follow rider.
Duncan NASON
USA.1999.21709
Menno team follow rider.
Edward MASTERS
NZL.1989.22590
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider.
Eliott BAUD
FRA.1998.22053
Menno team follow rider.
Ella CONOLLY
GBR.1998.21859
WomenCannondale Enduro follow rider.
Elliot TRABACMenno team follow rider.
Elliott HEAP
GBR.1998.21783
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Emanuel POMBO
POR.1987.22112
MenMiranda Factory Team follow rider.
Erwan BIBOLLETMenno team follow rider.
Erwin RONZON
ITA.1997.21868
Menno team follow rider.
Espen JOHNSEN
NOR.1980.22840
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Estelle CHARLES
FRA.1997.22205
WomenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Fejola Stepanka NESTLEROVA
CZE.1985.21761
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Felipe Ignacio AGURTO GALLEGUILLOSMenno team follow rider.
Florian NICOLAI
FRA.1993.21749
MenBH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
Francescu CAMOIN
FRA.2001.23545
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Gilles FRANCK
BEL.2000.22291
Menno team follow rider.
Grant ROGERSMenno team follow rider.
Gustav WILDHABER
SUI.1988.21848
MenCube Action Team follow rider.
Hugo PIGEON
FRA.1996.23507
MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider.
Iago GARAY TAMAYO
ESP.1991.21707
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider.
Ines THOMA
GER.1989.21750
Womenno team follow rider.
Isabeau COURDURIER
FRA.1994.21731
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider.
Jack DEVLINMenno team follow rider.
Jack READINGMenno team follow rider.
Jacob EKSTROMMenno team follow rider.
James HUGHES
GBR.1979.25577
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
James SHIRLEY
GBR.1989.22351
Menno team follow rider.
Javier SANTIAGOMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Jesse MELAMED
CAN.1992.21596
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Joe BARNES
GBR.1988.21748
Menno team follow rider.
Joe WARD
IRL.1971.22541
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
John MCNEIL
GBR.1969.21394
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Jose BORGES
POR.1990.21669
MenCanyon Collective follow rider.
Joseph CONNELL
GBR.1994.21745
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider.
Joshua CARLSON
AUS.1986.21659
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider.
Juan Gabriel TORRALBA GARASA
ESP.1997.21633
Menno team follow rider.
Julie DUVERT
FRA.1996.21719
WomenTheory Racing p/b ProBikeKit follow rider.
Karim AMOUR
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 35+ BH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
Kasper WOOLLEY
CAN.1999.21348
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider.
Katarzyna BUREK
POL.1993.23240
Womenno team follow rider.
Katherine SHARPWomenno team follow rider.
Keegan WRIGHT
NZL.1996.21734
Men Yeti / Shimano EP Racing follow rider.
Kelan GRANT
IRL.1993.21773
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Kevin MIQUEL
FRA.1991.21704
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Killian CALLAGHANMenno team follow rider.
Kory NAGY
CAN.1989.24521
Menno team follow rider.
Lachlan BLAIR
GBR.1995.21426
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider.
Laura BATTISTA
AUS.1988.22132
Womenno team follow rider.
Laura CHARLES
FRA.1995.23500
WomenMiranda Factory Team follow rider.
Leah MAUNSELL
IRL.1999.22382
Womenno team follow rider.
Lee TRUMPOREMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Leigh JOHNSON
GBR.1996.22603
MenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider.
Leo KOKKONEN
FIN.1980.24823
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Leonhard PUTZENLECHNERMenno team follow rider.
Leonie PICTON
AUS.1986.22420
Women | Master 35+ Liv Racing follow rider.
Levi HEALEY-FURNISSMenno team follow rider.
Liam MOYNIHAN
GBR.1991.21835
Menno team follow rider.
Louis JEANDEL
FRA.1998.22140
MenCommencal Enduro Project follow rider.
Magnus Slinger SORLIMenno team follow rider.
Marcello PESENTI
ITA.1994.21853
Menno team follow rider.
Marco OSBORNE
USA.1992.21762
Menno team follow rider.
Mariano MARI MARI
ESP.1997.22453
Menno team follow rider.
Mark SCOTT
GBR.1993.21714
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider.
Martha GILL
GBR.1997.22469
Womenno team follow rider.
Martin MAES
BEL.1997.21636
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider.
Martin PAJMA
CZE.1977.22282
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Martin PESTAKMenno team follow rider.
Martin ZIETSMAN
RSA.1984.22399
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Mateusz BALINSKIMenno team follow rider.
Mathew STUTTARD
GBR.1993.21661
MenPolygon Factory Racing follow rider.
Matteo SACCON
ITA.2000.21866
MenAbetone FullOut Gravity follow rider.
Matthew KOENMenno team follow rider.
Matthew WALKER
NZL.1990.21846
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider.
Max LEYEN
CAN.1997.22927
Menno team follow rider.
Maxime CHAPUISMenno team follow rider.
Melanie PUGIN
FRA.1990.21693
WomenBH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
Michael G.t. CLYNEMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Miranda MILLER
CAN.1990.21687
Womenno team follow rider.
Mirco VENDEMMIA
ITA.1998.21871
MenCannondale Enduro follow rider.
Morgane CHARRE
FRA.1990.21958
WomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider.
Morgane JONNIER
FRA.1990.22559
WomenRossignol Factory Team follow rider.
Nathan SECONDI
FRA.1999.22133
MenFulgur Factory Team Valdinievole follow rider.
Nicola GROTTI
ITA.2000.21925
MenAbetone FullOut Gravity follow rider.
Nicolas BEAN
USA.1999.22730
MenTheory Racing p/b ProBikeKit follow rider.
Noga KOREM
ISR.1991.21660
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider.
Odin ADOLPHSONMen | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Oliver DORNMenno team follow rider.
Patrick LUTHI
SUI.1992.22607
Menno team follow rider.
Pedro BURNS CONTRERAS
CHI.1997.21729
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider.
Petr MONDRIKMenno team follow rider.
Philip ROBERTS
GBR.1987.23433
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Premek TEJCHMAN
CZE.1988.22389
Menno team follow rider.
Rachel PAGEAU
CAN.1995.21742
Womenno team follow rider.
Rae MORRISON
NZL.1989.21630
WomenLiv Racing follow rider.
Rebecca BARAONA
GBR.1993.21715
WomenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider.
Remi GAUVIN
CAN.1992.21624
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Remy ABSALON
FRA.1984.21713
MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider.
Renaud CHANTRY
SUI.1973.24474
Men | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Rhys VERNER
CAN.1997.22407
MenForbidden Synthesis follow rider.
Richard PAYNEMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Robert WILLIAMS
GBR.1990.22515
Menno team follow rider.
Robin WALLNERMenno team follow rider.
Samuel HILL
AUS.1985.21775
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Samuel SHAW
NZL.1992.22931
Menno team follow rider.
Samuel SHUCKSMITH
GBR.1990.23007
Menno team follow rider.
Sharjah JONSSON
RSA.1999.22749
Menno team follow rider.
Shawn NEERMenno team follow rider.
Silvan MARFURT
SUI.1988.22319
Menno team follow rider.
Simon CARLSSON
SWE.1997.23346
MenHusqvarna E-Bicycles Racing follow rider.
Sofia WIEDENROTH
GER.1995.24544
WomenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Tanja NABER
GER.1987.22367
Womenno team follow rider.
Theo GALY
FRA.1990.21691
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider.
Theotim TRABACMenno team follow rider.
Thomas FLAHERTY
USA.1981.24593
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Thomas LAPEYRIEMenno team follow rider.
Thomas WILSON
GBR.2000.22553
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider.
Tiago LADEIRA
POR.2000.30395
MenMiranda Factory Team follow rider.
Tobia POLONIMenno team follow rider.
Tobias LEONHARDTMen | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Tommaso FRANCARDO
ITA.1997.22813
Menno team follow rider.
Trevor THEWMenno team follow rider.
Tyler PRATTMenno team follow rider.
Valentin ESCRIOU
FRA.1996.22677
Menno team follow rider.
Verena KAHLOWomenno team follow rider.
Vid PERSAK
SLO.1996.22810
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider.
Vojtech BLAHA
CZE.1999.22684
Menno team follow rider.
Wyn MASTERS
NZL.1987.21663
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider.
Yoann BARELLIMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Youn DENIAUD
FRA.1996.22994
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider.
Zakarias JOHANSEN
SWE.1992.21863
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider.
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Liaison InformationLiaison Information8th May 2019
Liaison Information [tradução portuguesa]Liaison Information8th May 2019
Race BookRace Book9th May 2019
ScheduleSchedule10th May 2019
Madeira EWS100 ResultsRace Results12th May 2019
Madeira EWS ResultsRace Results12th May 2019
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Course Map and Elevation ProfileCourse Map3rd May 2019

The EWS powered by Freeride Madeira race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Roberto Chaves
Media Contact John Fernandes
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation