EWS Shimano Enduro Tasmania

31 March 2019


The Enduro World Series is delighted to be heading back to Derby, Tasmania for round two of the 2019 season.

This small town in the North East of Tasmania will once more put on a big show when the series heads back to this rider favourite in March 2019. The venue blew everyone away when the series made its debut in 2017 – even picking up the Specialized Trail of the Year Award for Detonate Trail.

Event Entry Overview

All About EWS Events

EWS acts as an agent for Event Management Solutions Australia for this event


RiderCategoryTeamNation
Felipe Ignacio Agurto GalleguillosMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Gabriel Iii Amigo
PHI.1991.25368
Menno team follow rider
Karim Amour
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Tom AndersonMenno team follow rider
Rhys AtkinsonMenno team follow rider
Rebecca Baraona
GBR.1993.21715
WomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Yoann BarelliMenSRAM Development Team follow rider
Nicolas Bean
USA.1999.22730
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Jeffrey Beeston
AUS.1978.22922
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Matthew Berry
NZL.2000.23138
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Vojtech Blaha
CZE.1999.22684
Menno team follow rider
Samuel Blenkinsop
NZL.1988.22530
MenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Daniel Booker
AUS.1997.25378
Menno team follow rider
Thomas Booth
AUS.1993.24670
Menno team follow rider
Jose Borges
POR.1990.21669
MenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Cain Branston
AUS.1977.25248
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Michael Broderick
USA.1973.22376
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Torsenn BrownMenno team follow rider
Sam Brownlie
AUS.1992.25324
Menno team follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Menno team follow rider
Pedro Burns Contreras
CHI.1997.21729
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Gregory Callaghan
IRL.1991.21827
MenUnior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Menno team follow rider
Kaine CannanMenno team follow rider
Jason Capenecas
AUS.1989.27397
Menno team follow rider
Joshua Carlson
AUS.1986.21659
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Menno team follow rider
Morgane Charre
FRA.1990.21958
WomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Sheng Shan Chiang
TPE.1994.22315
Menno team follow rider
Milan Cizinsky
CZE.1974.22018
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Michael G.t. Clyne
GBR.1978.25027
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mitchell CodnerMenno team follow rider
Ella Conolly
GBR.1998.21859
WomenSRAM Development Team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Womenno team follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier
FRA.1994.21731
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Laura CraftWomen | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ruaridh CunninghamMenno team follow rider
Alexandre Cure
FRA.1993.21675
Menno team follow rider
Adrien Dailly
FRA.1996.21677
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Youn Deniaud
FRA.1996.22994
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Tim Eaton
AUS.1987.27126
Menno team follow rider
Carson Eiswald
USA.1993.22253
MenYeti / Fox Development follow rider
Jacob Ekstrom
SWE.2000.23581
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Alistair FarleyMenno team follow rider
Connor Fearon
AUS.1994.24834
MenKona Factory Team follow rider
Craig FelixMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Adrian Flood
AUS.1975.25386
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Shelly Flood
AUS.1991.27221
WomenKona Factory Team follow rider
Benjamin ForbesMenno team follow rider
Ruaidhri Forrester
GBR.1997.25249
Menno team follow rider
Axel Fresquet
FRA.1998.23081
Menno team follow rider
Rowena Fry
AUS.1982.25028
Womenno team follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Menno team follow rider
Theo Galy
FRA.1990.21691
MenSunn Enduro Factory Team follow rider
Michelle GaneWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo
ESP.1991.21707
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Remi Gauvin
CAN.1992.21624
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Evan Geankoplis
USA.1991.25163
Menno team follow rider
Anita Gehrig
SUI.1987.21718
WomenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Carolin Gehrig
SUI.1987.21665
WomenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Martha Gill
GBR.1997.22469
Womenno team follow rider
Scott GrahamMenno team follow rider
Kelan Grant
IRL.1993.21773
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Toby Greenwood
AUS.2002.25394
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
David Habicht
AUS.1990.25349
Menno team follow rider
James HallMenno team follow rider
David HansonMenno team follow rider
Fenella Harris
AUS.2002.25334
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Jessica Harvey
SWE.1989.22339
Womenno team follow rider
Loui Harvey
NZL.1990.22338
Menno team follow rider
Elliott Heap
GBR.1998.21783
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Jack Hewish
AUS.2001.24480
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Samuel Hill
AUS.1985.21775
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Ronja Hill-wrightWomenno team follow rider
Christopher Hinds
AUS.1998.25264
Menno team follow rider
Adrian Hornqvist
SWE.1987.23208
Menno team follow rider
David Hughes
IRL.1971.21814
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Damien HydeMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Zakarias Blom Johansen
SWE.1992.21863
MenCube Action Team follow rider
Leigh JohnsonMenno team follow rider
Morgane Jonnier
FRA.1990.22559
WomenTeam Peugeot Cycles follow rider
Sharjah Jonsson
RSA.1999.22749
Menno team follow rider
Alexander KangasMenno team follow rider
Cody Kelley
USA.1994.21757
Menno team follow rider
Riley King
AUS.2001.23512
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Jill KintnerWomenno team follow rider
Matthew KoenMenno team follow rider
Noga Korem
ISR.1991.21660
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Roland Kyme
AUS.2000.24650
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau
CAN.1993.21609
WomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Menno team follow rider
Abigale Lawton
GBR.1998.22765
Womenno team follow rider
Alexis Lebert
FRA.1993.22060
Menno team follow rider
Ryan LeuttonMenno team follow rider
Max Leyen
CAN.1997.22927
Menno team follow rider
Matthew Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Menno team follow rider
Cole Lucas
NZL.1998.23013
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Menno team follow rider
Lucy MackieWomenno team follow rider
Reuben Madsen
NZL.1998.24742
Menno team follow rider
Martin Maes
BEL.1997.21636
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider
David Maggs
AUS.1996.23408
Menno team follow rider
Edward Masters
NZL.1989.22590
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Wyn Masters
NZL.1987.21663
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider
David Maud
AUS.1990.21371
Menno team follow rider
Mary Mcconneloug
USA.1971.22390
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Benjamin McilroyMenno team follow rider
Lachlan MckillopMenno team follow rider
Angus MclartyMenno team follow rider
David McmillanMenno team follow rider
Luke Meier-smith
AUS.2002.25147
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Jesse Melamed
CAN.1992.21596
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Miranda Miller
CAN.1990.21687
WomenKona Factory Team follow rider
Sara MillsWomenno team follow rider
Kevin Miquel
FRA.1991.21704
MenSunn Enduro Factory Team follow rider
Bruce MoirMenno team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
WomenLiv Racing follow rider
Graeme MuddMenno team follow rider
Duncan MurrayMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Duncan NasonMenno team follow rider
Joseph Nation
NZL.1989.21670
Menno team follow rider
Shawn Neer
USA.1991.21712
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Melissa Newell
NZL.1979.21458
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Florian Nicolai
FRA.1993.21749
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Marco Osborne
USA.1992.21762
Menno team follow rider
Nigel Page
GBR.1972.23282
Men | Master 40+ Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Christopher Panozzo
AUS.1987.21648
Menno team follow rider
Emily ParkesWomenno team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti
ITA.1994.21853
Menno team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
WomenLiv Racing follow rider
Jason Polnau
CAN.1976.23540
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Jordan Powell
AUS.1994.24691
Menno team follow rider
Jordan Prochyra
AUS.1994.21674
Menno team follow rider
John Richardson
NZL.1999.22929
Menno team follow rider
Callan Ridge
AUS.1989.25327
Menno team follow rider
Philip Roberts
GBR.1987.23433
Menno team follow rider
Michael RonningMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Cameron RyanMenno team follow rider
Thomas Sampson
USA.1989.22982
Menno team follow rider
Javier Santiago
ARG.1979.22583
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Byron Scott
NZL.1979.25389
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mark Scott
GBR.1993.21714
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Nathan Secondi
FRA.1999.22133
MenFulgur Factory Team follow rider
Daniel Self
NZL.1998.21834
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Lionel Sequera
FRA.1978.25679
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Fletcher SharmanMenno team follow rider
Samuel Shaw
NZL.1992.22931
Menno team follow rider
Jeremy SherwillMenno team follow rider
Devin StaffordMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Matthew StephensMenno team follow rider
Brady Stone
NZL.2000.23119
Men | Under 21Theory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Menno team follow rider
Erik Szayna
USA.1999.21615
Menno team follow rider
Mathieu TarisMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Womenno team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
MenTeam BULLS follow rider
Trevor Thew
CAN.1993.22191
Menno team follow rider
Ines Thoma
GER.1989.21750
WomenCanyon Collective follow rider
Jacob Tooke
CAN.1999.22078
Menno team follow rider
Dimitri Tordo
FRA.1993.21764
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Gabriel Torralba Garasa
ESP.1997.21633
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Theotim Trabac
FRA.1998.21829
Menno team follow rider
Scott TreebyMenno team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
MenKona Factory Team follow rider
Mckay Vezina
CAN.1995.21632
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Antoine Vidal
FRA.2001.25035
Men | Under 21Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Keiran VolkMenno team follow rider
Matthew Walker
NZL.1990.21846
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Robin Wallner
SWE.1988.21594
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Sam Walsh
AUS.2000.24527
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Garry WellmanMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth
GER.1995.24544
WomenCube Action Team follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
MenCube Action Team follow rider
Robert Williams
GBR.1990.22515
Menno team follow rider
Daniel Wilson
AUS.1994.25384
Menno team follow rider
Thomas Wilson
GBR.2000.22553
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Katy Winton
GBR.1993.21730
WomenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Menno team follow rider
Kasper Woolley
CAN.1999.21348
Menno team follow rider
Keegan Wright
NZL.1996.21734
MenUnior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Race Book Race Book 27th Mar 2019
Liaison Information Liaison Information 28th Mar 2019
Schedule Schedule 28th Mar 2019
EWS80 Results race results 31st Mar 2019
Fox on the Rocks Women Funduro Results race results 31st Mar 2019
EWS100 Results race results 1st Apr 2019
EWS Results race results 27th Jun 2019
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Course Map Course Map 24th Mar 2019

The EWS Shimano Enduro Tasmania race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Ian Harwood
Media Contact Kate Ball
Expo Contact Kat Roberto
Technical Contact Rebecca Harwood
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The EWS Shimano Enduro Tasmania race event has been classified and graded as