EWS Shimano Enduro Tasmania

31 March 2019


The Enduro World Series is delighted to be heading back to Derby, Tasmania for round two of the 2019 season.

This small town in the North East of Tasmania will once more put on a big show when the series heads back to this rider favourite in March 2019. The venue blew everyone away when the series made its debut in 2017 – even picking up the Specialized Trail of the Year Award for Detonate Trail.

Event Entry Overview

All About EWS Events

EWS acts as an agent for Event Management Solutions Australia for this event


RiderCategoryTeamNation
Felipe Ignacio Agurto Galleguillos
CHI.2000.22474
Menno team follow rider
Gabriel Iii AmigoMenno team follow rider
Karim AmourMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Tom AndersonMenno team follow rider
Rhys AtkinsonMenno team follow rider
Rebecca BaraonaWomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Yoann Barelli
FRA.1985.21889
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Nicolas BeanMenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Jeffrey BeestonMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Matthew Berry
NZL.2000.23138
Menno team follow rider
Vojtech Blaha
CZE.1999.22684
Menno team follow rider
Samuel BlenkinsopMenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Daniel Booker
AUS.1997.25378
Menno team follow rider
Thomas Booth
AUS.1993.24670
Menno team follow rider
Jose BorgesMenCanyon Collective follow rider
Cain Branston
AUS.1977.25248
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Michael Broderick
USA.1973.22376
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Torsenn BrownMenno team follow rider
Sam Brownlie
AUS.1992.25324
Menno team follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Menno team follow rider
Pedro Burns ContrerasMenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Gregory CallaghanMenDevinci Global Racing follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Menno team follow rider
Kaine CannanMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jason CapenecasMenno team follow rider
Joshua CarlsonMen | Master 35+ Giant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Maxime ChapuisMenno team follow rider
Morgane CharreWomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Sheng Shan Chiang
TPE.1994.22315
Menno team follow rider
Milan Cizinsky
CZE.1974.22018
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Michael G.t. Clyne
GBR.1978.25027
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Mitchell CodnerMenno team follow rider
Ella Conolly
GBR.1998.21859
WomenSRAM Development Team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Isabeau CourdurierWomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Laura Craft
AUS.2002.23363
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ruaridh CunninghamMenno team follow rider
Alexandre CureMenno team follow rider
Adrien DaillyMenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Youn DeniaudMenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Tim Eaton
AUS.1987.27126
Menno team follow rider
Carson EiswaldMenno team follow rider
Jacob Ekstrom
SWE.2000.23581
Menno team follow rider
Alistair FarleyMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Connor FearonMenKona Factory Team follow rider
Craig FelixMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Adrian FloodMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Shelly Flood
AUS.1991.27221
Womenno team follow rider
Benjamin ForbesMenno team follow rider
Ruaidhri Forrester
GBR.1997.25249
Menno team follow rider
Axel FresquetMenUrge Pyrenees Gravity follow rider
Rowena FryWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Menno team follow rider
Theo GalyMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Michelle Gane
AUS.1978.23453
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Iago Garay TamayoMenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Remi GauvinMenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Evan GeankoplisMenno team follow rider
Anita GehrigWomenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Carolin GehrigWomenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Martha Gill
GBR.1997.22469
Womenno team follow rider
Scott GrahamMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Kelan GrantMenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Toby Greenwood
AUS.2002.25394
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
David Habicht
AUS.1990.25349
Menno team follow rider
James Hall
AUS.1984.22760
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
David HansonMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Fenella HarrisWomen | Under 21 no team follow rider
Jessica HarveyWomenno team follow rider
Loui Harvey
NZL.1990.22338
Menno team follow rider
Elliott HeapMenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Jack Hewish Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Samuel HillMenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Ronja Hill-wrightWomenno team follow rider
Christopher Hinds
AUS.1998.25264
Menno team follow rider
Adrian Hornqvist
SWE.1987.23208
Menno team follow rider
David Hughes
IRL.1971.21814
Men Vet 50+no team follow rider
Damien HydeMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Zakarias Blom JohansenMenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Leigh JohnsonMenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Morgane JonnierWomenTeam Cycles Peugeot follow rider
Sharjah JonssonMenno team follow rider
Alexander KangasMenno team follow rider
Cody Kelley
USA.1994.21757
Menno team follow rider
Riley King
AUS.2001.23512
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Jill KintnerWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Matthew KoenMenno team follow rider
Noga KoremWomenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Roland Kyme
AUS.2000.24650
Menno team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier NadeauWomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Thomas LapeyrieMenno team follow rider
Abigale Lawton
GBR.1998.22765
Womenno team follow rider
Alexis Lebert
FRA.1993.22060
Menno team follow rider
Ryan LeuttonMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Max LeyenMenno team follow rider
Matthew Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Menno team follow rider
Cole LucasMenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Menno team follow rider
Lucy Mackie
AUS.1998.25263
Womenno team follow rider
Reuben MadsenMenno team follow rider
Martin MaesMenGT Factory Racing follow rider
David Maggs
AUS.1996.23408
Menno team follow rider
Edward MastersMenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Wyn MastersMenGT Factory Racing follow rider
David MaudMenno team follow rider
Mary Mcconneloug
USA.1971.22390
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Benjamin McilroyMenno team follow rider
Lachlan MckillopMenno team follow rider
Angus MclartyMenno team follow rider
David McmillanMenno team follow rider
Luke Meier-smith
AUS.2002.25147
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Jesse MelamedMenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Miranda MillerWomenKona Factory Team follow rider
Sara MillsWomenno team follow rider
Kevin MiquelMenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Bruce MoirMenno team follow rider
Rae MorrisonWomenLiv Racing follow rider
Graeme MuddMenno team follow rider
Duncan MurrayMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Duncan NasonMenno team follow rider
Joseph NationMenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Shawn NeerMenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Melissa NewellWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Florian NicolaiMenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Marco Osborne
USA.1992.21762
Menno team follow rider
Nigel PageMen | Master 35+ Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Christopher PanozzoMenno team follow rider
Emily ParkesWomenno team follow rider
Marcello PesentiMenno team follow rider
Leonie PictonWomen | Master 35+ Liv Racing follow rider
Jason PolnauMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jordan PowellMenno team follow rider
Jordan Prochyra
AUS.1994.21674
Menno team follow rider
John Richardson
NZL.1999.22929
Menno team follow rider
Callan RidgeMenno team follow rider
Philip Roberts
GBR.1987.23433
Menno team follow rider
Michael RonningMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Cameron Ryan
AUS.1995.23609
Menno team follow rider
Thomas SampsonMenno team follow rider
Javier SantiagoMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Byron ScottMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Mark Scott
GBR.1993.21714
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Nathan SecondiMenFulgur Factory Team follow rider
Daniel SelfMenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Lionel SequeraMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Fletcher SharmanMenno team follow rider
Samuel Shaw
NZL.1992.22931
Menno team follow rider
Jeremy SherwillMenno team follow rider
Devin StaffordMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Matthew StephensMenno team follow rider
Brady StoneMenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Menno team follow rider
Erik Szayna
USA.1999.21615
Menno team follow rider
Mathieu TarisMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Chloe TaylorWomenno team follow rider
Christian TextorMenTeam BULLS follow rider
Trevor Thew
CAN.1993.22191
Menno team follow rider
Ines Thoma
GER.1989.21750
WomenCanyon Collective follow rider
Jacob Tooke
CAN.1999.22078
Menno team follow rider
Dimitri TordoMenCanyon Collective follow rider
Gabriel Torralba GarasaMenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Theotim TrabacMenno team follow rider
Scott TreebyMenno team follow rider
Rhys VernerMenno team follow rider
Mckay VezinaMenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Antoine VidalMen | Under 21Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Keiran VolkMenno team follow rider
Matthew WalkerMenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Robin WallnerMenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Sam Walsh
AUS.2000.24527
Menno team follow rider
Garry WellmanMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Sofia WiedenrothWomenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Gustav WildhaberMenCube Action Team follow rider
Robert Williams
GBR.1990.22515
Menno team follow rider
Daniel Wilson
AUS.1994.25384
Menno team follow rider
Thomas WilsonMenOrange Factory Racing follow rider
Katy Winton
GBR.1993.21730
Womenno team follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Menno team follow rider
Kasper WoolleyMenno team follow rider
Keegan WrightMenDevinci Global Racing follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Race Book Race Book 27th Mar 2019
Liaison Information Liaison Information 28th Mar 2019
Schedule Schedule 28th Mar 2019
EWS80 Results race results 31st Mar 2019
Fox on the Rocks Women Funduro Results race results 31st Mar 2019
EWS100 Results race results 1st Apr 2019
EWS Results race results 27th Jun 2019
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Course Map Course Map 24th Mar 2019

The EWS Shimano Enduro Tasmania race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Ian Harwood
Media Contact Kate Ball
Expo Contact Kat Roberto
Technical Contact Rebecca Harwood
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The EWS Shimano Enduro Tasmania race event has been classified and graded as