EWS Pietra Ligure

20 September 2020


Pietra Ligure hugs the azure blue waters of Ligurian sea just along the coast from Finale Ligure and boasts one of Italy’s most stunning trail networks. In a bold and exciting move Pietra Ligure will offer the pro racers of the Enduro World Series a chance to go bar-to-bar on a completely new set of stages. Finale Outdoor Region continues to break new boundaries and make enduro history!

***
The  September 20 EWS Pietra race has prequalification requirements – entry will only be available for riders on official EWS teams or with the necessary minimum total of EWS Global Ranking points. 
Riders without ranking can sign up for the Saturday September 26 Rider Trophy (Team and Solo categories) which do not have any prequalification requirements.

 

 

Rider Category Team Nation
Karim Amour
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Quentin Arnaud
FRA.1994.22628
Men no team follow rider
Rebecca Baraona
GBR.1993.21715
Women Ibis Enduro Team follow rider
Joe Barnes
GBR.1988.21748
Men no team follow rider
Nicolas Bean
USA.1999.22730
Men Theory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Erwan Bibollet
FRA.2000.22616
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Lachlan Blair
GBR.1995.21426
Men no team follow rider
Gregory Callaghan
IRL.1991.21827
Men Unior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Edgar Carballo Gonzalez
ESP.1988.30531
Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Simon Carlsson Men no team follow rider
Estelle Charles
FRA.1997.22205
Women no team follow rider
Laura Charles
FRA.1995.23500
Women Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Morgane Charre
FRA.1990.21958
Women Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Joseph Connell
GBR.1994.21745
Men no team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Women no team follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier
FRA.1994.21731
Women Lapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Alexandre Cure
FRA.1993.21675
Men no team follow rider
Adrien Dailly
FRA.1996.21677
Men Lapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Christian Derkum
GER.1991.23043
Men no team follow rider
Giacomo Dodino
ITA.1994.22466
Men no team follow rider
Julie Duvert
FRA.1996.21719
Women Theory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Jamie Edmondson
GBR.2001.22932
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Theo Erlangsen
RSA.1995.33095
Men no team follow rider
Connor Fearon
AUS.1994.24834
Men Kona Factory Team follow rider
Tommaso Francardo
ITA.1997.22813
Men no team follow rider
Gilles Franck
BEL.2000.22291
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Axel Fresquet
FRA.1998.23081
Men no team follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Men no team follow rider
Chloe Gallean
FRA.1994.21676
Women Lapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Theo Galy
FRA.1990.21691
Men Sunn Enduro Factory Team follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo
ESP.1991.21707
Men Santa Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Andrea Garella
ITA.2002.26297
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Remi Gauvin
CAN.1992.21624
Men Rocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Anita Gehrig
SUI.1987.21718
Women Norco Factory Enduro follow rider
Carolin Gehrig
SUI.1987.21665
Women Norco Factory Enduro follow rider
Ant Hale
GBR.1994.35957
Men Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Elliott Heap
GBR.1998.21783
Men Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Ambroise Hebert
FRA.1993.21934
Men no team follow rider
Ambroise Hebert
FRA.1993.21934
Men no team follow rider
Nils Heiniger
NZL.1999.25218
Men no team follow rider
Alexis Icardo
FRA.2003.31902
Men | Under 21 Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Louis Jeandel
FRA.1998.22140
Men no team follow rider
Zakarias Blom Johansen
SWE.1992.21863
Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Zakarias Blom Johansen
SWE.1992.21863
Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Leigh Johnson Men no team follow rider
Oliwer Kangas
SWE.1992.33903
Men no team follow rider
Bernard Kerr
GBR.1991.27607
Men Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Martin Knapec
SVK.1994.26017
Men no team follow rider
Michael Kolar
SVK.1992.30439
Men no team follow rider
Noga Korem
ISR.1991.21660
Women GT Factory Racing follow rider
Carter Krasny
CAN.1999.22027
Men no team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau
CAN.1993.21609
Women Rocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Men no team follow rider
Matthew Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Men no team follow rider
Cole Lucas
NZL.1998.23013
Men Ibis Enduro Team follow rider
Alex Lupato
ITA.1989.22851
Men no team follow rider
Denny Lupato
ITA.1992.22852
Men no team follow rider
Glenn Macarthur
FRA.2000.22879
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Martin Maes
BEL.1997.21636
Men GT Factory Racing follow rider
Mariano Mari Mari
ESP.1997.22453
Men no team follow rider
Edward Masters
NZL.1989.22590
Men Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Wyn Masters
NZL.1987.21663
Men GT Factory Racing follow rider
Luke Meier-smith
AUS.2002.25147
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Jesse Melamed
CAN.1992.21596
Men Rocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Jack Menzies
CAN.2001.22519
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Miranda Miller
CAN.1990.21687
Women Kona Factory Team follow rider
Kevin Miquel
FRA.1991.21704
Men Sunn Enduro Factory Team follow rider
Jack Moir
AUS.1994.33430
Men Canyon Collective follow rider
Gwenael Morra
FRA.1990.24830
Men no team follow rider
Igor Mueller
SUI.1996.22665
Men no team follow rider
Milan Mysik
CZE.1993.22051
Men no team follow rider
Tanja Naber
GER.1987.22367
Women no team follow rider
Joseph Nation Men no team follow rider
Damien Oton
FRA.1987.21728
Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Nigel Page
GBR.1972.23282
Men | Master 40+ Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Louise Margareta Paulin
SWE.1978.21619
Women | Master 35+ Ibis Enduro Team follow rider
Vid Persak
SLO.1996.22810
Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Stefan Peter
SUI.1992.23004
Men no team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
Women Liv Racing follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
Men no team follow rider
Melanie Pugin
FRA.1990.21693
Women no team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Men no team follow rider
Matteo Raimondi
ITA.1995.22277
Men no team follow rider
Cedric Ravanel
FRA.1978.21894
Men | Master 40+ Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Raphaela Richter
GER.1997.25746
Women no team follow rider
Owen Robinson
GBR.2001.36036
Men | Under 21 Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Alex Rudeau
FRA.1996.25071
Men Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Simon Rus
SVK.1999.35822
Men no team follow rider
Fergus Ryan
GBR.1993.22458
Men no team follow rider
Tarmo Ryynanen
FIN.2002.31950
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Matteo Saccon
ITA.2000.21866
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Hiroshi Sasaki
JPN.1979.30239
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Lucy Schick
CAN.2000.23447
Women | Under 21 Norco Factory Enduro follow rider
Mark Scott
GBR.1993.21714
Men Santa Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Lubos Stano
SVK.1995.32701
Men no team follow rider
Brady Stone
NZL.2000.23119
Men | Under 21 Theory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Matthias Stonig
AUT.1989.21580
Men no team follow rider
Emiliano Surballe
ARG.1978.24423
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Daniel Swanbeck
SWE.1990.32435
Men no team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Women no team follow rider
Ines Thoma
GER.1989.21750
Women Canyon Collective follow rider
Dimitri Tordo
FRA.1993.21764
Men Canyon Collective follow rider
Gabriel Torralba Garasa
ESP.1997.21633
Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Elliot Trabac Men no team follow rider
Mirco Vendemmia
ITA.1998.21871
Men no team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
Men Kona Factory Team follow rider
Antoine Vidal
FRA.2001.25035
Men | Under 21 Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Carlos Von Heyden Langelaan
ESP.1998.32853
Men no team follow rider
Laurin Voth
GER.2000.25451
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Robin Wallner
SWE.1988.21594
Men Ibis Enduro Team follow rider
Joe Ward
IRL.1971.22541
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Manu Warnet
NED.2001.26267
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth
GER.1995.24544
Women Cube Action Team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth
GER.1995.24544
Women Cube Action Team follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Robert Williams
GBR.1990.22515
Men no team follow rider
Thomas Wilson
GBR.2000.22553
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Men no team follow rider
Bruno Zanchi
ITA.1973.21847
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Martin Zietsman
RSA.1984.22399
Men no team follow rider
Oliver Zwar
SWE.1995.33395
Men no team follow rider
Benjamin Zwar Kvist
SWE.1999.33409
Men no team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Schedule Schedule 31st Jul 2020
Race Book Race Book 2nd Aug 2020
All maps for Enduro World Series are managed by our partner TrailForks, please click on the icon to view the Trail Forks map for EWS Pietra Ligure

The EWS Pietra Ligure race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Riccardo Negro
Expo Contact Maria Luisa Surico
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System