Specialized EWS Zermatt

30 August 2020


The opening round will take place beneath one of Europe’s most iconic landmarks, the Matterhorn. It's the second time the series has visited Zermatt and it's incredible terrain - expect tight racing on challenging trails in a breathtaking setting.

Also hosting the world's first EWS-E emtb enduro race, it's set to be one of the biggest weekends of 2020 and will be recorded in the history books of EWS racing. For all EWS-E event information go to the dedicated EWS-E page here

 

Enduro Sports Organisation acts as an agent for Traillove Zermatt for this event


RiderCategoryTeamNation Follow
Adrien DAILLY
FRA.1996.21677
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider.
Alba WUNDERLIN
SUI.1984.23104
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Alex HOLOWKO
GBR.1990.21357
Menno team follow rider.
Alex LUPATO
ITA.1989.22851
Menno team follow rider.
Alex RUDEAU
FRA.1996.25071
MenCommencal Enduro Project follow rider.
Alexandre CUREMenBH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
Alexis ICARDO
FRA.2003.31902
Men | Under 21Canyon CLLTV Dainese follow rider.
Ambroise HEBERT
FRA.1993.21934
Menno team follow rider.
Andrea GARELLAMen | Under 21no team follow rider.
Andreane LANTHIER NADEAU
CAN.1993.21609
WomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Anita GEHRIG
SUI.1987.21718
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider.
Anna NEWKIRK
USA.2001.25192
Womenno team follow rider.
Ant HALE
GBR.1994.35957
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Antoine VIDAL
FRA.2001.25035
MenCommencal Les Orres Team follow rider.
Arnaud GARANGERMenno team follow rider.
Axel FRESQUET
FRA.1998.23081
MenTribe Pyrenees Gravity follow rider.
Baptiste GAILLOTMenno team follow rider.
Bart DE VOCHT
BEL.1992.23075
Menno team follow rider.
Becky COOK
GBR.1986.21664
Womenno team follow rider.
Benjamin ZWAR KVISTMenno team follow rider.
Bernard KERRMenno team follow rider.
Brady STONE
NZL.2000.23119
MenPolygon Factory Racing follow rider.
Bruno ZANCHIMen | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Carolin GEHRIG
SUI.1987.21665
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider.
Carter KRASNY
CAN.1999.22027
Menno team follow rider.
Cedric RAVANELMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Charles MURRAY
NZL.1996.22752
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Chloe TAYLOR
GBR.1998.23462
Womenno team follow rider.
Christian DERKUM
GER.1991.23043
MenRAAW // Levelnine Gravity follow rider.
Christian TEXTOR
GER.1990.22845
MenTeam BULLS follow rider.
Clement BENOITMenno team follow rider.
Cole LUCAS
NZL.1998.23013
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider.
Damien OTONMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Daniel BISHOP
GBR.1970.22823
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Daniel GREENWOOD
GBR.1975.22552
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Daniel SWANBECK
SWE.1990.32435
Menno team follow rider.
Daniel WOLFE
IRL.1988.22250
MenPolygon Factory Racing follow rider.
Daniela MICHEL
SUI.1981.21559
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Denny LUPATO
ITA.1992.22852
Menno team follow rider.
Dimitri TORDO
FRA.1993.21764
MenCanyon Collective follow rider.
Edward MASTERS
NZL.1989.22590
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider.
Eliott BAUD
FRA.1998.22053
Menno team follow rider.
Ella CONOLLY
GBR.1998.21859
WomenCannondale Enduro follow rider.
Elliot TRABACMenno team follow rider.
Elliott HEAP
GBR.1998.21783
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Emeric IENZER
FRA.1999.31862
MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider.
Emiliano SURBALLE
ARG.1978.24423
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Erwan BIBOLLETMenno team follow rider.
Erwin RONZON
ITA.1997.21868
Menno team follow rider.
Estelle CHARLES
FRA.1997.22205
WomenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Fergus RYAN
GBR.1993.22458
Menno team follow rider.
Florian NICOLAI
FRA.1993.21749
MenBH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
George BRANNIGANMenno team follow rider.
Giacomo DODINO
ITA.1994.22466
MenWeRide Racing Team follow rider.
Glenn MACARTHUR
FRA.2000.22879
Menno team follow rider.
Gregory CALLAGHAN
IRL.1991.21827
MenDevinci Global Racing follow rider.
Guillaume LARBEYOU
FRA.1994.25575
MenCommencal Enduro Project follow rider.
Gustav WILDHABER
SUI.1988.21848
MenCube Action Team follow rider.
Harriet HARNDEN
GBR.2001.22819
WomenTrek Factory Racing follow rider.
Hugo PIGEON
FRA.1996.23507
MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider.
Iago GARAY TAMAYO
ESP.1991.21707
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider.
Igor MUELLER
SUI.1996.22665
Menno team follow rider.
Ingo KARB
GER.1973.27505
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Isabeau COURDURIER
FRA.1994.21731
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider.
Jack MENZIES
CAN.2001.22519
Menno team follow rider.
Jack MOIR
AUS.1994.33430
MenCanyon Collective follow rider.
Jacob EKSTROMMenno team follow rider.
Jamie EDMONDSON
GBR.2001.22932
MenRockShox Trek Race Team follow rider.
Jesse MELAMED
CAN.1992.21596
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Jessie-may MORGAN
GBR.1992.30385
Womenno team follow rider.
Joe BARNES
GBR.1988.21748
Menno team follow rider.
Joe BREEDEN
GBR.1999.33515
Menno team follow rider.
Joe WARD
IRL.1971.22541
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
John MCNEIL
GBR.1969.21394
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Jose BORGES
POR.1990.21669
MenCanyon Collective follow rider.
Josefine BJORKMANWomenno team follow rider.
Joseph CONNELL
GBR.1994.21745
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider.
Joseph NATION
NZL.1989.21670
MenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider.
Josh LEWISMenno team follow rider.
Juan Gabriel TORRALBA GARASA
ESP.1997.21633
Menno team follow rider.
Julie DUVERT
FRA.1996.21719
WomenTheory Racing p/b ProBikeKit follow rider.
Karim AMOUR
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 35+ BH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
Katy WINTON
GBR.1993.21730
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider.
Kevin MIQUEL
FRA.1991.21704
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Killian CALLAGHANMenno team follow rider.
Lachlan BLAIR
GBR.1995.21426
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider.
Laura ROSSIN
ITA.1991.22770
Womenno team follow rider.
Laurin VOTH
GER.2000.25451
MenPropain Factory Enduro follow rider.
Leonhard PUTZENLECHNERMenno team follow rider.
Lewis BUCHANAN
GBR.1993.21608
Menno team follow rider.
Liam SEYDOUXMenno team follow rider.
Louis JEANDEL
FRA.1998.22140
MenCommencal Enduro Project follow rider.
Louise Margareta PAULIN
SWE.1978.21619
Women | Master 35+ Ibis Enduro Team follow rider.
Manu WARNET
NED.2001.26267
Menno team follow rider.
Marcello PESENTI
ITA.1994.21853
Menno team follow rider.
Mariano MARI MARI
ESP.1997.22453
Menno team follow rider.
Mark SCOTT
GBR.1993.21714
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider.
Martha GILL
GBR.1997.22469
Womenno team follow rider.
Martin KNAPEC
SVK.1994.26017
Menno team follow rider.
Martin MAES
BEL.1997.21636
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider.
Martin PESTAKMenno team follow rider.
Mathew STUTTARD
GBR.1993.21661
MenPolygon Factory Racing follow rider.
Matteo BERTA
ITA.1995.21891
Menno team follow rider.
Matteo RAIMONDI
ITA.1995.22277
Menno team follow rider.
Matteo SACCON
ITA.2000.21866
MenAbetone FullOut Gravity follow rider.
Matthew LOMBARDI
RSA.1997.25034
Menno team follow rider.
Max FEJER
AUT.2000.21703
MenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider.
Maxime CHAPUISMenno team follow rider.
Melanie PUGIN
FRA.1990.21693
WomenBH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
Michael KOLAR
SVK.1992.30439
Menno team follow rider.
Milan CIZINSKY
CZE.1974.22018
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Milan MYSIK
CZE.1993.22051
Menno team follow rider.
Miranda MILLER
CAN.1990.21687
Womenno team follow rider.
Mirco VENDEMMIA
ITA.1998.21871
MenCannondale Enduro follow rider.
Mirco WIDMERMenno team follow rider.
Morgane CHARRE
FRA.1990.21958
WomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider.
Morgane JONNIER
FRA.1990.22559
WomenRossignol Factory Team follow rider.
Nathan SECONDI
FRA.1999.22133
MenFulgur Factory Team Valdinievole follow rider.
Nathan STERCKX
CAN.2001.22631
MenRST Enduro Team follow rider.
Nicola GROTTI
ITA.2000.21925
MenAbetone FullOut Gravity follow rider.
Nicolas BEAN
USA.1999.22730
MenTheory Racing p/b ProBikeKit follow rider.
Nigel PAGEMen | Master 45+ Nukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Nils HEINIGER
NZL.1999.25218
Menno team follow rider.
Nino ANTICMen | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Noga KOREM
ISR.1991.21660
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider.
Oliver ZWARMenno team follow rider.
Patrick LUTHI
SUI.1992.22607
Menno team follow rider.
Pedro SILVAMenno team follow rider.
Peter MIHALKOVITS
AUT.1993.23608
Menno team follow rider.
Pontus OLOFSSONMenno team follow rider.
Quentin ARNAUD
FRA.1994.22628
Menno team follow rider.
Raphaela RICHTER
GER.1997.25746
WomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider.
Rebecca BARAONA
GBR.1993.21715
WomenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider.
Remi GAUVIN
CAN.1992.21624
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Remy ALLEMANN
SUI.1990.21671
MenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider.
Renaud CHANTRY
SUI.1973.24474
Men | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Rhys VERNER
CAN.1997.22407
MenForbidden Synthesis follow rider.
Robert WILLIAMS
GBR.1990.22515
Menno team follow rider.
Robin WALLNERMenno team follow rider.
Ross ENNIS
IRL.2001.25954
Menno team follow rider.
Samuel SHUCKSMITH
GBR.1990.23007
Menno team follow rider.
Sebastien ANGIOLINI
SUI.1993.21614
Menno team follow rider.
Silvan MARFURT
SUI.1988.22319
Menno team follow rider.
Simon CARLSSON
SWE.1997.23346
MenHusqvarna E-Bicycles Racing follow rider.
Simone PELISSERO
ITA.2001.21940
Menno team follow rider.
Sion JONES
GBR.1976.23430
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Stefan PETER
SUI.1992.23004
Menno team follow rider.
Tanja NABER
GER.1987.22367
Womenno team follow rider.
Theo ERLANGSENMenno team follow rider.
Theo GALY
FRA.1990.21691
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider.
Theresia SCHWENKWomenno team follow rider.
Thomas ESCUDIER
FRA.1991.21945
Menno team follow rider.
Thomas LAPEYRIEMenno team follow rider.
Thomas LEMPERNESSEMen | Under 21no team follow rider.
Thomas WILSON
GBR.2000.22553
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider.
Tiago LADEIRA
POR.2000.30395
MenMiranda Factory Team follow rider.
Tim BRATSCHI
SUI.1988.23005
Menno team follow rider.
Timothee OPPLIGER
SUI.1992.21701
Menno team follow rider.
Tom GARCIAMenno team follow rider.
Tommaso FRANCARDO
ITA.1997.22813
Menno team follow rider.
Torben DRACH
GER.1998.22419
MenRAAW // Levelnine Gravity follow rider.
Trevor THEWMenno team follow rider.
Valentin SCHLEICHER
GER.2002.26946
Men | Under 21RDN Racing follow rider.
Vid PERSAK
SLO.1996.22810
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider.
Wilfred VAN DE HATERDMen | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Wyn MASTERS
NZL.1987.21663
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider.
Zak GOMILSCEKMenno team follow rider.
Zakarias JOHANSEN
SWE.1992.21863
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider.
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Zermatt COVD Safety Protocols V2Event Brief20th Aug 2020
Race BookRace Book23rd Aug 2020
Race Notice SaturdayEvent Brief28th Aug 2020
Schedule - UPDATEDSchedule29th Aug 2020
EWS COVID19 ProtocolsEvent Brief29th Aug 2020
Race Notice Sunday V3Event Brief30th Aug 2020
Results EWSRace Results31st Aug 2020
Results EWS100Race Results31st Aug 2020
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Venue MapStage Maps26th Aug 2020
Course MapCourse Map29th Aug 2020

The Specialized EWS Zermatt race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Mathias Julen
Expo Contact Mathias Julen
Technical Contact Nicolas Wicki
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation