TRAILLOVE - Alpine Mountain Bike Festival Zermatt

21 September 2019


The eighth and final round of the 2019 Enduro World Series will take place in Zermatt, Switzerland.

It’s the first time the series has crowned its World Champions somewhere other than Finale Ligure in Italy – and where better than in the shadow of one of Europe’s most famous mountains, the Matterhorn? With a growing reputation for it’s expanding trail network and flanked by incredible mountain scenery, Zermatt is the perfect location for this historic race.

Event Entry Overview

All About EWS Events

EWS acts as an agent for TRAILLOVE for this event

Rider Category Team Nation
Remy Absalon
FRA.1984.21713
Men no team follow rider
Felipe Ignacio Agurto Galleguillos
CHI.2000.22474
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Charlie Aldridge
GBR.2001.25220
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Karim Amour
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 40+ Miranda Racing Team follow rider
Sebastien Angiolini
SUI.1993.21614
Men no team follow rider
Matteo Aondio
ITA.2000.21393
Men | Under 21 Team Fulgur Bike & Co ASD follow rider
Drew Armstrong
IRL.2001.22481
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ian Austermuhle
GBR.1980.21590
Men no team follow rider
Jonas Bahler
SUI.1987.21706
Men no team follow rider
Francois Bailly Maitre
FRA.1985.22735
Men no team follow rider
Bex Baraona
GBR.1993.21715
Women Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Leopold Barich
GER.1998.22342
Men no team follow rider
Joe Barnes
GBR.1988.21748
Men no team follow rider
Levy Batista
FRA.1990.21430
Men no team follow rider
Eliott Baud
FRA.1998.22053
Men no team follow rider
Nicolas Bean
USA.1999.22730
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Clement Benoit
FRA.1991.21770
Men E*13 URGE bp Enduro Team follow rider
Matteo Berta
ITA.1995.21891
Men no team follow rider
Erwan Bibollet
FRA.2000.22616
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniel Bishop
GBR.1970.22823
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Vojtech Blaha
CZE.1999.22684
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Alex Boday
USA.1975.24957
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Fabian Bonderer
SUI.1997.24620
Men no team follow rider
Jose Borges
POR.1990.21669
Men Miranda Racing Team follow rider
Cain Branston
AUS.1977.25248
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Tim Bratschi
SUI.1988.23005
Men no team follow rider
Michael Broderick
USA.1973.22376
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Kilian Bron
FRA.1991.21681
Men Intense Mavic Collective follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Men Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Pedro Burns Contreras
CHI.1997.21729
Men Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Harry Byrne
IRL.2001.23573
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Emmet Callaghan
IRL.2000.25892
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Greg Callaghan
IRL.1991.21827
Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Men Specialized Racing Team follow rider
Albin Cambos
FRA.1999.22849
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
Men | Under 21 Specialized Racing Team follow rider
Edgar Carballo Gonzalez
ESP.1988.30531
Men no team follow rider
Joshua Carlson
AUS.1986.21659
Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Cedric Carrez
FRA.1978.23588
Men | Master 40+ Intense Mavic Collective follow rider
Guillem Casal Valls
AND.1995.22127
Men no team follow rider
Andrew Cavaye
AUS.1996.24678
Men no team follow rider
Renaud Chantry
SUI.1973.24474
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Men Specialized Racing Team follow rider
Clement Charles
FRA.1994.22206
Men no team follow rider
Estelle Charles
FRA.1997.22205
Women no team follow rider
Laura Charles
FRA.1995.23500
Women no team follow rider
Morgane Charre
FRA.1990.21958
Women no team follow rider
Michael G.t. Clyne
GBR.1978.25027
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Vincent Colange
FRA.1990.21932
Men no team follow rider
Joseph Connell
GBR.1994.21745
Men no team follow rider
Ella Conolly
GBR.1998.21859
Women no team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Women Orbea Enduro Team follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier
FRA.1994.21731
Women Intense Mavic Collective follow rider
Alexandre Cure
FRA.1993.21675
Men Miranda Racing Team follow rider
Adrien Dailly
FRA.1996.21677
Men Team Lapierre follow rider
Nicolas Daniels
BEL.1994.22811
Men no team follow rider
Theo Daumas
FRA.1996.21873
Men E*13 URGE bp Enduro Team follow rider
Bart De Vocht
BEL.1992.23075
Men no team follow rider
Jonas Debois
BEL.2001.24645
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Youn Deniaud
FRA.1996.22994
Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Christian Derkum
GER.1991.23043
Men no team follow rider
Yana Dobnig
AUT.1999.22678
Women | Under 21 Team Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Giacomo Dodino
ITA.1994.22466
Men no team follow rider
Maximilian Dorfer
GER.1997.21422
Men no team follow rider
Bernd Dorrong
AUT.1983.21672
Men Team Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Torben Drach
GER.1998.22419
Men no team follow rider
Andrea Drengubakova
CZE.1990.22278
Women no team follow rider
Julie Duvert
FRA.1996.21719
Women Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Jamie Edmondson
GBR.2001.22932
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Valentin Escriou
FRA.1996.22677
Men no team follow rider
Thomas Escudier
FRA.1991.21945
Men no team follow rider
Tommaso Francardo
ITA.1997.22813
Men no team follow rider
Gilles Franck
BEL.2000.22291
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ulysse Francoglio
FRA.1990.21874
Men E*13 URGE bp Enduro Team follow rider
Axel Fresquet
FRA.1998.23081
Men no team follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Men E*13 URGE bp Enduro Team follow rider
Chloe Gallean
FRA.1994.21676
Women Team Lapierre follow rider
Theo Galy
FRA.1990.21691
Men no team follow rider
Sarah Gamsjaeger
AUT.1994.23421
Women no team follow rider
Arnaud Garanger
FRA.1996.23036
Men no team follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo
ESP.1991.21707
Men Santa Cruz follow rider
Tom Garcia
FRA.1990.22226
Men no team follow rider
Remi Gauvin
CAN.1992.21624
Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Anita Gehrig
SUI.1987.21718
Women Norco Twins Racing follow rider
Carolin Gehrig
SUI.1987.21665
Women Norco Twins Racing follow rider
Ivan Gelmini
ITA.2000.26453
Men | Under 21 Team Fulgur Bike & Co ASD follow rider
Guy Gibbs
GBR.1990.25396
Men no team follow rider
Martha Gill
GBR.1997.22469
Women no team follow rider
Florian Golay
SUI.1977.22429
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Kelan Grant
IRL.1993.21773
Men Chain Reaction Cycles Mavic follow rider
Daniel Greenwood
GBR.1975.22552
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Nicola Grotti
ITA.2000.21925
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Harriet Harnden
GBR.2001.22819
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Elliott Heap
GBR.1998.21783
Men Chain Reaction Cycles Mavic follow rider
Ambroise Hebert
FRA.1993.21934
Men no team follow rider
Nils Heiniger
NZL.1999.25218
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Polly Henderson
GBR.2001.22368
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Sam Hill
AUS.1985.21775
Men Chain Reaction Cycles Mavic follow rider
Alex Holowko
GBR.1990.21357
Men no team follow rider
David Hughes
GBR.1971.21814
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
James Hughes
GBR.1979.25577
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Oceane Husson
FRA.2002.26851
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Chris Hutchens
GBR.1989.22999
Men no team follow rider
Louis Jeandel
FRA.1998.22140
Men no team follow rider
Zakarias Blom Johansen
SWE.1992.21863
Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Leigh Johnson
GBR.1996.22603
Men Pole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Sion Jones
GBR.1976.23430
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Morgane Jonnier
FRA.1990.22559
Women no team follow rider
Sharjah Jonsson
RSA.1999.22749
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Heidi Kanayan
USA.1982.24737
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Alexander Kangas
SWE.1990.22409
Men no team follow rider
Cody Kelley
USA.1994.21757
Men no team follow rider
Matthew Koen
USA.1998.22470
Men no team follow rider
Leo Kokkonen
FIN.1980.24823
Men no team follow rider
Noga Korem
ISR.1991.21660
Women GT Factory Racing follow rider
Joel Kristensen
AUS.1998.21469
Men no team follow rider
Robin Kuechler
SUI.2000.23149
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Tiago Ladeira
POR.2000.30395
Men | Under 21 Miranda Racing Team follow rider
Thibault Laly
FRA.1997.21928
Men no team follow rider
Ola Javold Landmark
NOR.1999.25289
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Martino Lani
ITA.2001.22164
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau
CAN.1993.21609
Women Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Men Orbea Enduro Team follow rider
Guillaume Larbeyou
FRA.1994.25575
Men no team follow rider
Jonathan Lebon
FRA.1993.24446
Men no team follow rider
Matti Lehikoinen
FIN.1984.27170
Men no team follow rider
Thomas Lempernesse
FRA.2002.24825
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Frederik Leth
DEN.1995.22993
Men no team follow rider
Max Leyen
CAN.1997.22927
Men no team follow rider
Christian Loeffler
GER.1993.23169
Men no team follow rider
Cole Lucas
NZL.1998.23013
Men BBCL NZ Arapi Enduro Team follow rider
Alex Lupato
ITA.1989.22851
Men no team follow rider
Denny Lupato
ITA.1992.22852
Men no team follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Men no team follow rider
Glenn Macarthur
FRA.2000.22879
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Martin Maes
BEL.1997.21636
Men GT Factory Racing follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Men no team follow rider
Mariano Mari Mari
ESP.1997.22453
Men no team follow rider
Wyn Masters
NZL.1987.21663
Men GT Factory Racing follow rider
Leah Maunsell
IRL.1999.22382
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Mary Mcconneloug
USA.1971.22390
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
John Mcneil
GBR.1969.21394
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Jesse Melamed
CAN.1992.21596
Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Daniela Michel
SUI.1981.21559
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Miranda Miller
CAN.1990.21687
Women Kona Factory Team follow rider
Kevin Miquel
FRA.1991.21704
Men no team follow rider
Niklaus Moesle
SUI.1985.22800
Men no team follow rider
Lucas Monetti
FRA.1997.23618
Men no team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
Women BBCL NZ Arapi Enduro Team follow rider
Liam Moynihan
GBR.1991.21835
Men no team follow rider
Igor Mueller
SUI.1996.22665
Men no team follow rider
Tanja Naber
GER.1987.22367
Women no team follow rider
Joseph Nation
NZL.1989.21670
Men Pole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Isabella Naughton
USA.2000.24733
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Shawn Neer
USA.1991.21712
Men Yeti / Fox Shox Factory Team follow rider
Melissa Newell
NZL.1979.21458
Women no team follow rider
Anna Newkirk
USA.2001.25192
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Florian Nicolai
FRA.1993.21749
Men Canyon Factory Racing follow rider
Josh Noble
GBR.2001.25619
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ludovic Oget
FRA.1993.22561
Men no team follow rider
Timothee Oppliger
SUI.1992.21701
Men no team follow rider
Peter Ostroski
USA.1989.21717
Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Damien Oton
FRA.1987.21728
Men Unior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Nigel Page
GBR.1972.23282
Men | Master 40+ Chain Reaction Cycles Mavic follow rider
Roberto Paludetto
ITA.2000.21872
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Louise Margareta Paulin
SWE.1978.21619
Women | Master 35+ Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Richard Payne
GBR.1985.22650
Men no team follow rider
Camille Perillat
FRA.1991.22792
Women no team follow rider
Vid Persak
SLO.1996.22810
Men Orbea Enduro Team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti
ITA.1994.21853
Men no team follow rider
Martin Pestak
CZE.2000.22245
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Stefan Peter
SUI.1992.23004
Men no team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
Women no team follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
Men no team follow rider
Tobia Poloni
ITA.1991.21797
Men no team follow rider
Yannick Pontal
FRA.1985.22511
Men no team follow rider
Matthieu Ponthus
FRA.2000.23103
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Amanda Propst
USA.1984.21892
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Melanie Pugin
FRA.1990.21693
Women no team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Men no team follow rider
Matteo Raimondi
ITA.1995.22277
Men no team follow rider
Andre Luiz Ramos Bretas
BRA.1987.21622
Men no team follow rider
Spencer Rathkamp
USA.1994.25258
Men no team follow rider
Cedric Ravanel
FRA.1978.21894
Men | Master 40+ Commencal Vallnord Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Jack Reading
GBR.1988.22548
Men no team follow rider
Todd Renwick
USA.1995.24625
Men no team follow rider
Yulia Repkin Birman
ISR.1978.22006
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
John Richardson
NZL.1999.22929
Men | Under 21 BBCL NZ Arapi Enduro Team follow rider
Raphaela Richter
GER.1997.25746
Women no team follow rider
Philip Roberts
GBR.1987.23433
Men no team follow rider
Harvey Rollason
GBR.2001.24438
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Erwin Ronzon
ITA.1997.21868
Men no team follow rider
Laura Rossin
ITA.1991.22770
Women no team follow rider
Matteo Rota
ITA.2000.22002
Men | Under 21 Team Fulgur Bike & Co ASD follow rider
Stefano Rota
ITA.1970.21998
Men | Master 40+ Team Fulgur Bike & Co ASD follow rider
Richie Rude
USA.1995.21739
Men Yeti / Fox Shox Factory Team follow rider
Alex Rudeau
FRA.1996.25071
Men no team follow rider
Fergus Ryan
GBR.1993.22458
Men no team follow rider
Matteo Saccon
ITA.2000.21866
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Andy Sadler
GBR.1972.21595
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Javier Santiago
ARG.1979.22583
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Irene Savelli
ITA.1992.22163
Women no team follow rider
Alexandre Scellier
FRA.1999.22547
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Lucy Schick
CAN.2000.23447
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Johan Schjerve
NOR.1971.22872
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Valentin Schleicher
GER.2002.26946
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Darren Scott
GBR.1971.22334
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mark Scott
GBR.1993.21714
Men Santa Cruz follow rider
Nathan Secondi
FRA.1999.22133
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniel Self
NZL.1998.21834
Men no team follow rider
Lionel Sequera
FRA.1978.25679
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Camille Servant
FRA.1994.22691
Men no team follow rider
Liam Seydoux
SUI.2000.23170
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
James Shirley
GBR.1989.22351
Men no team follow rider
Samuel Shucksmith
GBR.1990.23007
Men no team follow rider
Julien Soussigne
BEL.1992.22812
Men no team follow rider
Scott Stephenson
GBR.1971.24883
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Brady Stone
NZL.2000.23119
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Matthias Stonig
AUT.1989.21580
Men no team follow rider
Michael Strohmayer
AUT.1968.23157
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Men no team follow rider
Anna Sullivan
CAN.1986.24777
Women no team follow rider
Emiliano Surballe
ARG.1978.24423
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Women no team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
Men no team follow rider
Runar Theodorsson
ISL.1974.22350
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Trevor Thew
CAN.1993.22191
Men no team follow rider
Ines Thoma
GER.1989.21750
Women Canyon Factory Racing follow rider
Jacob Tooke
CAN.1999.22078
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Dimitri Tordo
FRA.1993.21764
Men Canyon Factory Racing follow rider
Gabriel Torralba Garasa
ESP.1997.21633
Men Orbea Enduro Team follow rider
Elliot Trabac
FRA.1996.21710
Men no team follow rider
Theotim Trabac
FRA.1998.21829
Men Commencal Vallnord Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Lee Trumpore
USA.1979.23765
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mateu Tur Costa
ESP.1998.22567
Men no team follow rider
Wilfred Van De Haterd
NED.1972.22311
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mirco Vendemmia
ITA.1998.21871
Men no team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
Men Kona Factory Team follow rider
Mckay Vezina
CAN.1995.21632
Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Antoine Vidal
FRA.2001.25035
Men | Under 21 Commencal Vallnord Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Fabien Volet
FRA.1977.23492
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Alois Von Wurstenberger
SUI.1987.21694
Men no team follow rider
Matthew Walker
NZL.1990.21846
Men Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Robin Wallner
SWE.1988.21594
Men Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Joe Ward
IRL.1971.22541
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mirco Widmer
SUI.1990.22314
Men no team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth
GER.1995.24544
Women Cube Action Team follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Robert Williams
GBR.1990.22515
Men no team follow rider
Katy Winton
GBR.1993.21730
Women Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Men no team follow rider
Kasper Woolley
CAN.1999.21348
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Keegan Wright
NZL.1996.21734
Men Unior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Alba Wunderlin
SUI.1984.23104
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Luca Zenone
SUI.1987.22664
Men no team follow rider
Martin Zietsman
RSA.1984.22399
Men no team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Race Book Race Book 5th Sep 2019
Course Map Course Map 15th Sep 2019
Liaison Information Liaison Information 19th Sep 2019
Schedule Schedule 20th Sep 2019
EWS Start List Start List 20th Sep 2019
EWS100 Start List Start List 20th Sep 2019
All maps for Enduro World Series are managed by our partner TrailForks, please click on the icon to view the Trail Forks map for TRAILLOVE - Alpine Mountain Bike Festival Zermatt

The TRAILLOVE - Alpine Mountain Bike Festival Zermatt race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Mathias Julen
Technical Contact Nicolas Wicki
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System