LIVE TIMING & RACE FEED

GIANT Toa Enduro presented by CamelBak

24 March 2019


First up for the 2019 season will be a trip down under to the incredible trails of Rotorua, New Zealand. 


This North Island venue has proved a real hit with riders from across the globe, with many now travelling to the iconic trails of the Whakarewarewa Forest outside of racing for their off-season training. With a huge and ever growing mountain biking community in Rotorua,  it’s little wonder the series decided to come back for a third time.

Event Entry Overview

All About EWS Events

EWS acts as an agent for Mountain Bike Events Ltd
C/O Rotorua Lakes Council for this event

Click for Facebook Event page with regular updates and rider forum


RiderCategoryTeamNation Follow
Abigale Lawton
GBR.1998.22765
Womenno team follow rider
Adrian Hornqvist
SWE.1987.23208
Menno team follow rider
Adrien Dailly
FRA.1996.21677
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Alexander KangasMenno team follow rider
Alexandre Cure
FRA.1993.21675
Menno team follow rider
Alexis Lebert
FRA.1993.22060
Menno team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau
CAN.1993.21609
WomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Andrew Cavaye
AUS.1996.24678
Menno team follow rider
Anita Gehrig
SUI.1987.21718
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider
Antoine Vidal
FRA.2001.25035
MenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Axel Fresquet
FRA.1998.23081
MenUrge Pyrenees Gravity follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Menno team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Womenno team follow rider
Benjamin ForbesMenno team follow rider
Benjamin McilroyMenno team follow rider
Brady Stone
NZL.2000.23119
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Brendan Clarke
NZL.1975.22288
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Bruce MoirMenno team follow rider
Byron ScottMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Cain Branston
AUS.1977.25248
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Callan RidgeMenno team follow rider
Cameron Ryan
AUS.1995.23609
Menno team follow rider
Carl JonesMenno team follow rider
Carolin Gehrig
SUI.1987.21665
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider
Carson EiswaldMenno team follow rider
Cati PearsonWomenno team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Womenno team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
MenTeam BULLS follow rider
Christopher Hinds
AUS.1998.25264
Menno team follow rider
Christopher PanozzoMenno team follow rider
Cody Kelley
USA.1994.21757
Menno team follow rider
Cole Lucas
NZL.1998.23013
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Connor Fearon
AUS.1994.24834
MenKona Factory Team follow rider
Connor MccormickMenno team follow rider
Craig Oliver
NZL.1995.23141
Menno team follow rider
Damien HydeMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Daniel Booker
AUS.1997.25378
Menno team follow rider
Daniel Self
NZL.1998.21834
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Daniel Wilson
AUS.1994.25384
Menno team follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Menno team follow rider
David Habicht
AUS.1990.25349
Menno team follow rider
David Hughes
IRL.1971.21814
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
David LudeniaMenno team follow rider
David MaudMenno team follow rider
David McmillanMenno team follow rider
Deane RogersMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Devin StaffordMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Dillon SantosMenno team follow rider
Dimitri Tordo
FRA.1993.21764
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Duncan MurrayMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Duncan NasonMenno team follow rider
Edward Masters
NZL.1989.22590
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Ella Conolly
GBR.1998.21859
Womenno team follow rider
Elliott Heap
GBR.1998.21783
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Erik Szayna
USA.1999.21615
Menno team follow rider
Evan Geankoplis
USA.1991.25163
Menno team follow rider
Felipe Ignacio Agurto Galleguillos
CHI.2000.22474
Menno team follow rider
Fenella HarrisWomen | Under 21 no team follow rider
Florencia Espineira Herreros
CHI.1992.22941
Womenno team follow rider
Florian Nicolai
FRA.1993.21749
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Gabriel Iii AmigoMenno team follow rider
Garry WellmanMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Graeme MuddMenno team follow rider
Gregory Callaghan
IRL.1991.21827
MenDevinci Global Racing follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
MenCube Action Team follow rider
Guy GibbsMenno team follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo
ESP.1991.21707
MenSanta Cruz follow rider
Ines Thoma
GER.1989.21750
WomenCanyon Collective follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier
FRA.1994.21731
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Isabella FlintWomen | Under 21 no team follow rider
Jack Hewish Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Jackson FrewMenno team follow rider
Jacob Ekstrom
SWE.2000.23581
Menno team follow rider
Jacob Tooke
CAN.1999.22078
Menno team follow rider
James Hall
AUS.1984.22760
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
James RennieMenno team follow rider
Jason PolnauMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Javier SantiagoMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jeffrey Beeston
AUS.1978.22922
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jesse Melamed
CAN.1992.21596
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Jessica Harvey
SWE.1989.22339
Womenno team follow rider
Joel KristensenMenno team follow rider
John Richardson
USA.1999.22929
Menno team follow rider
Jonas MeierMenno team follow rider
Jonathan LefrancoisMenno team follow rider
Jordan PowellMenno team follow rider
Jordan Prochyra
AUS.1994.21674
Menno team follow rider
Jose Borges
POR.1990.21669
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Joseph Nation
NZL.1989.21670
MenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Joshua Carlson
AUS.1986.21659
Men | Master 35+ Giant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Juan Gabriel Torralba Garasa
ESP.1997.21633
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Jubal Davis
USA.1990.21737
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Junya Nagata
JPN.1988.26455
Menno team follow rider
Karim Amour
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Kasper Woolley
CAN.1999.21348
MenYeti / OneUp PRO Team follow rider
Katy Winton
GBR.1993.21730
Womenno team follow rider
Keegan Wright
NZL.1996.21734
MenDevinci Global Racing follow rider
Kelan Grant
IRL.1993.21773
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Kevin Miquel
FRA.1991.21704
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Kieran Bennett
NZL.1987.24991
Menno team follow rider
Kilian BronMenno team follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Menno team follow rider
Leigh Johnson
GBR.1996.22603
MenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
Women | Master 35+ Liv Racing follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Menno team follow rider
Loui Harvey
NZL.1990.22338
Menno team follow rider
Louise Margareta Paulin
SWE.1978.21619
WomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Lucy Mackie
AUS.1998.25263
Womenno team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti
ITA.1994.21853
Menno team follow rider
Marco Osborne
USA.1992.21762
Menno team follow rider
Mark Scott
GBR.1993.21714
MenSanta Cruz follow rider
Martha Gill
GBR.1997.22469
Womenno team follow rider
Martin Maes
BEL.1997.21636
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Mary Mcconneloug
USA.1971.22390
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Menno team follow rider
Mathieu TarisMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Matthew KoenMenno team follow rider
Matthew Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Menno team follow rider
Matthew StephensMenno team follow rider
Matthew Walker
NZL.1990.21846
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Max HartensternMenno team follow rider
Max Leyen
CAN.1997.22927
Menno team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Menno team follow rider
Mckay Vezina
CAN.1995.21632
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Melanie BlomfieldWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Melissa NewellWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Michael Broderick
USA.1973.22376
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Michael G.t. Clyne
GBR.1978.25027
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Michelle Gane
AUS.1978.23453
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Milan Cizinsky
CZE.1974.22018
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Miranda Miller
CAN.1990.21687
WomenKona Factory Team follow rider
Mitchell CodnerMenno team follow rider
Morgane Charre
FRA.1990.21958
WomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Morgane Jonnier
FRA.1990.22559
WomenTeam Cycles Peugeot follow rider
Nathan Secondi
FRA.1999.22133
MenFulgur Factory Team follow rider
Nicolas Bean
USA.1999.22730
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Nigel Mcdowell
NZL.1994.23126
Menno team follow rider
Nigel Page
GBR.1972.23282
Men | Master 35+ Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Nils HeinigerMenno team follow rider
Noga Korem
ISR.1991.21660
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Menno team follow rider
Pedro Burns Contreras
CHI.1997.21729
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Philip Roberts
GBR.1987.23433
Menno team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
WomenLiv Racing follow rider
Rebecca Baraona
GBR.1993.21715
WomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Remi Gauvin
CAN.1992.21624
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Renee WilsonWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Reuben MadsenMenno team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
MenForbidden Synthesis follow rider
Richard Rude Jr
USA.1995.21739
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Robert Williams
GBR.1990.22515
Menno team follow rider
Robin Wallner
SWE.1988.21594
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Roland Kyme
AUS.2000.24650
Menno team follow rider
Ronja Hill-wrightWomenno team follow rider
Rowena FryWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Ruaridh CunninghamMenno team follow rider
Ryan LeuttonMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Sam Brownlie
AUS.1992.25324
Menno team follow rider
Sam RobbieMenno team follow rider
Sam Walsh
AUS.2000.24527
Menno team follow rider
Samuel Blenkinsop
NZL.1988.22530
MenNorco Factory Team follow rider
Samuel Hill
AUS.1985.21775
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Samuel Shaw
NZL.1992.22931
Menno team follow rider
Sharjah Jonsson
RSA.1999.22749
Menno team follow rider
Shawn Neer
USA.1991.21712
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Shelly Flood
AUS.1991.27221
Womenno team follow rider
Sheng Shan Chiang
TPE.1994.22315
Menno team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth
GER.1995.24544
WomenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Theo Galy
FRA.1990.21691
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Theotim TrabacMenno team follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Menno team follow rider
Thomas Sampson
USA.1989.22982
Menno team follow rider
Thomas Wilson
GBR.2000.22553
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider
Toby Greenwood
AUS.2002.25394
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Todd Ballance
NZL.2001.23128
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Tom AndersonMenno team follow rider
Torsenn BrownMenno team follow rider
Trevor Thew
CAN.1993.22191
Menno team follow rider
Vid Persak
SLO.1996.22810
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Vojtech Blaha
CZE.1999.22684
Menno team follow rider
Wyn Masters
NZL.1987.21663
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Yoann Barelli
FRA.1985.21889
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Youn Deniaud
FRA.1996.22994
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Zakarias Johansen
SWE.1992.21863
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Zoe NathanWomen | Under 21 no team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Skyline Site MapSpectator Guide10th Mar 2019
Liaison InformationLiaison Information17th Mar 2019
ScheduleSchedule20th Mar 2019
Race Book Race Book22nd Mar 2019
EWS100 ResultsRace Results8th Jun 2019
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Course MapsCourse Map17th Mar 2019

The GIANT Toa Enduro presented by CamelBak race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Ari Tibble
Expo Contact Melissa Craig
Technical Contact Tim Farmer
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The GIANT Toa Enduro presented by CamelBak race event has been classified and graded as