GIANT Toa Enduro presented by CamelBak

24 March 2019


First up for the 2019 season will be a trip down under to the incredible trails of Rotorua, New Zealand. 


This North Island venue has proved a real hit with riders from across the globe, with many now travelling to the iconic trails of the Whakarewarewa Forest outside of racing for their off-season training. With a huge and ever growing mountain biking community in Rotorua,  it’s little wonder the series decided to come back for a third time.

Event Entry Overview

All About EWS Events

EWS acts as an agent for Mountain Bike Events Ltd
C/O Rotorua Lakes Council for this event

Click for Facebook Event page with regular updates and rider forum


RiderCategoryTeamNation Follow
Abigale LAWTONWomenno team follow rider.
Adrian HORNQVIST
SWE.1987.23208
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Adrien DAILLY
FRA.1996.21677
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider.
Alexander KANGASMenno team follow rider.
Alexandre CUREMenBH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
Alexis LEBERT
FRA.1993.22060
Menno team follow rider.
Andreane LANTHIER NADEAU
CAN.1993.21609
WomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Andrew CAVAYE
AUS.1996.24678
Menno team follow rider.
Anita GEHRIG
SUI.1987.21718
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider.
Antoine VIDAL
FRA.2001.25035
MenCommencal Les Orres Team follow rider.
Axel FRESQUET
FRA.1998.23081
MenTribe Pyrenees Gravity follow rider.
Baptiste GAILLOTMenno team follow rider.
Becky COOK
GBR.1986.21664
Womenno team follow rider.
Benjamin FORBESMenno team follow rider.
Benjamin MCILROYMenno team follow rider.
Brady STONE
NZL.2000.23119
MenPolygon Factory Racing follow rider.
Brendan CLARKE
NZL.1975.22288
Men | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Bruce MOIRMenno team follow rider.
Byron SCOTTMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Cain BRANSTON
AUS.1977.25248
Men | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Callan RIDGEMenno team follow rider.
Cameron RYAN
AUS.1995.23609
Menno team follow rider.
Carl JONESMenno team follow rider.
Carolin GEHRIG
SUI.1987.21665
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider.
Carson EISWALDMenno team follow rider.
Cati PEARSONWomenno team follow rider.
Chloe TAYLOR
GBR.1998.23462
Womenno team follow rider.
Christian TEXTOR
GER.1990.22845
MenTeam BULLS follow rider.
Christopher HINDS
AUS.1998.25264
Menno team follow rider.
Christopher PANOZZOMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Cody KELLEY
USA.1994.21757
Menno team follow rider.
Cole LUCAS
NZL.1998.23013
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider.
Connor FEARON
AUS.1994.24834
MenForbidden Synthesis follow rider.
Connor MCCORMICKMenno team follow rider.
Craig OLIVERMenno team follow rider.
Damien HYDEMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Daniel BOOKER
AUS.1997.25378
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Daniel SELF
NZL.1998.21834
Menno team follow rider.
Daniel WILSON
AUS.1994.25384
Menno team follow rider.
Daniel WOLFE
IRL.1988.22250
MenPolygon Factory Racing follow rider.
David HABICHT
AUS.1990.25349
Menno team follow rider.
David HUGHES
IRL.1971.21814
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
David LUDENIAMenno team follow rider.
David MAUDMenno team follow rider.
David MCMILLANMenno team follow rider.
Deane ROGERSMen | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Devin STAFFORDMen | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Dillon SANTOSMenno team follow rider.
Dimitri TORDO
FRA.1993.21764
MenCanyon Collective follow rider.
Duncan MURRAYMen | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Duncan NASON
USA.1999.21709
Menno team follow rider.
Edward MASTERS
NZL.1989.22590
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider.
Ella CONOLLY
GBR.1998.21859
WomenCannondale Enduro follow rider.
Elliott HEAP
GBR.1998.21783
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Erik SZAYNA
USA.1999.21615
Menno team follow rider.
Evan GEANKOPLISMenno team follow rider.
Felipe Ignacio AGURTO GALLEGUILLOSMenno team follow rider.
Fenella HARRISWomen | Under 21 no team follow rider.
Florencia ESPINEIRA HERREROS
CHI.1992.22941
WomenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider.
Florian NICOLAI
FRA.1993.21749
MenBH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
Gabriel Iii AMIGOMenno team follow rider.
Garry WELLMANMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Graeme MUDDMenno team follow rider.
Gregory CALLAGHAN
IRL.1991.21827
MenDevinci Global Racing follow rider.
Gustav WILDHABER
SUI.1988.21848
MenCube Action Team follow rider.
Guy GIBBSMenno team follow rider.
Iago GARAY TAMAYO
ESP.1991.21707
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider.
Ines THOMA
GER.1989.21750
Womenno team follow rider.
Isabeau COURDURIER
FRA.1994.21731
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider.
Isabella FLINTWomen | Under 21 no team follow rider.
Jack HEWISH Menno team follow rider.
Jackson FREWMenno team follow rider.
Jacob EKSTROMMenno team follow rider.
Jacob TOOKE
CAN.1999.22078
Menno team follow rider.
James HALL
AUS.1984.22760
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
James RENNIEMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Jason POLNAUMen | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Javier SANTIAGOMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Jeffrey BEESTON
AUS.1978.22922
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Jesse MELAMED
CAN.1992.21596
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Jessica HARVEYWomenno team follow rider.
Joel KRISTENSENMenno team follow rider.
John RICHARDSON
NZL.1999.22929
Menno team follow rider.
Jonas MEIERMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Jonathan LEFRANCOISMenno team follow rider.
Jordan POWELLMenno team follow rider.
Jordan PROCHYRA
AUS.1994.21674
Menno team follow rider.
Jose BORGES
POR.1990.21669
MenCanyon Collective follow rider.
Joseph NATION
NZL.1989.21670
MenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider.
Joshua CARLSON
AUS.1986.21659
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider.
Juan Gabriel TORRALBA GARASA
ESP.1997.21633
Menno team follow rider.
Jubal DAVISMenno team follow rider.
Junya NAGATA
JPN.1988.26455
Menno team follow rider.
Karim AMOUR
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 35+ BH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
Kasper WOOLLEY
CAN.1999.21348
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider.
Katy WINTON
GBR.1993.21730
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider.
Keegan WRIGHT
NZL.1996.21734
Men Yeti / Shimano EP Racing follow rider.
Kelan GRANT
IRL.1993.21773
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Kevin MIQUEL
FRA.1991.21704
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Kieran BENNETTMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Kilian BRONMenno team follow rider.
Killian CALLAGHANMenno team follow rider.
Leigh JOHNSON
GBR.1996.22603
MenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider.
Leonie PICTON
AUS.1986.22420
Women | Master 35+ Liv Racing follow rider.
Lewis BUCHANAN
GBR.1993.21608
Menno team follow rider.
Loui HARVEY
NZL.1990.22338
Menno team follow rider.
Louise Margareta PAULIN
SWE.1978.21619
Women | Master 35+ Ibis Enduro Team follow rider.
Lucy MACKIEWomenno team follow rider.
Marcello PESENTI
ITA.1994.21853
Menno team follow rider.
Marco OSBORNE
USA.1992.21762
Menno team follow rider.
Mark SCOTT
GBR.1993.21714
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider.
Martha GILL
GBR.1997.22469
Womenno team follow rider.
Martin MAES
BEL.1997.21636
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider.
Mary MCCONNELOUG
USA.1971.22390
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Mathew STUTTARD
GBR.1993.21661
MenPolygon Factory Racing follow rider.
Mathieu TARISMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Matthew KOENMenno team follow rider.
Matthew LOMBARDI
RSA.1997.25034
Menno team follow rider.
Matthew STEPHENSMenno team follow rider.
Matthew WALKER
NZL.1990.21846
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider.
Max HARTENSTERNMenno team follow rider.
Max LEYEN
CAN.1997.22927
Menno team follow rider.
Maxime CHAPUISMenno team follow rider.
Mckay VEZINA
CAN.1995.21632
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider.
Melanie BLOMFIELDWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Melissa NEWELL
NZL.1979.21458
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Michael BRODERICK
USA.1973.22376
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Michael G.t. CLYNEMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Michelle GANE
AUS.1978.23453
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Milan CIZINSKY
CZE.1974.22018
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Miranda MILLER
CAN.1990.21687
Womenno team follow rider.
Mitchell CODNERMenno team follow rider.
Morgane CHARRE
FRA.1990.21958
WomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider.
Morgane JONNIER
FRA.1990.22559
WomenRossignol Factory Team follow rider.
Nathan SECONDI
FRA.1999.22133
MenFulgur Factory Team Valdinievole follow rider.
Nicolas BEAN
USA.1999.22730
MenTheory Racing p/b ProBikeKit follow rider.
Nigel MCDOWELL Menno team follow rider.
Nigel PAGEMen | Master 45+ Nukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Nils HEINIGER
NZL.1999.25218
Menno team follow rider.
Noga KOREM
ISR.1991.21660
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider.
Patrick LUTHI
SUI.1992.22607
Menno team follow rider.
Pedro BURNS CONTRERAS
CHI.1997.21729
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider.
Philip ROBERTS
GBR.1987.23433
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Rae MORRISON
NZL.1989.21630
WomenLiv Racing follow rider.
Rebecca BARAONA
GBR.1993.21715
WomenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider.
Remi GAUVIN
CAN.1992.21624
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Renee WILSONWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Reuben MADSENMenno team follow rider.
Rhys VERNER
CAN.1997.22407
MenForbidden Synthesis follow rider.
Richard RUDE JR
USA.1995.21739
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider.
Robert WILLIAMS
GBR.1990.22515
Menno team follow rider.
Robin WALLNERMenno team follow rider.
Roland KYME
AUS.2000.24650
Menno team follow rider.
Ronja HILL-WRIGHTWomenno team follow rider.
Rowena FRYWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Ruaridh CUNNINGHAMMenno team follow rider.
Ryan LEUTTON
AUS.1981.24681
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Sam ROBBIEMenno team follow rider.
Sam WALSH
AUS.2000.24527
Menno team follow rider.
Samuel BLENKINSOP
NZL.1988.22530
MenNorco Factory Team follow rider.
Samuel BROWNLIE
AUS.1992.25324
Menno team follow rider.
Samuel HILL
AUS.1985.21775
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Samuel SHAW
NZL.1992.22931
Menno team follow rider.
Sharjah JONSSON
RSA.1999.22749
Menno team follow rider.
Shawn NEERMenno team follow rider.
Shelly FLOOD
AUS.1991.27221
Womenno team follow rider.
Sheng Shan CHIANG
TPE.1994.22315
Menno team follow rider.
Sofia WIEDENROTH
GER.1995.24544
WomenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Theo GALY
FRA.1990.21691
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider.
Theotim TRABACMenno team follow rider.
Thomas LAPEYRIEMenno team follow rider.
Thomas SAMPSON
USA.1989.22982
Menno team follow rider.
Thomas WILSON
GBR.2000.22553
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider.
Toby GREENWOODMen | Under 21no team follow rider.
Todd BALLANCEMenno team follow rider.
Tom ANDERSONMenno team follow rider.
Torsenn BROWNMenno team follow rider.
Trevor THEWMenno team follow rider.
Vid PERSAK
SLO.1996.22810
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider.
Vojtech BLAHA
CZE.1999.22684
Menno team follow rider.
Wyn MASTERS
NZL.1987.21663
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider.
Yoann BARELLI
FRA.1985.21889
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Youn DENIAUD
FRA.1996.22994
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider.
Zakarias JOHANSEN
SWE.1992.21863
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider.
Zoe NATHANWomen | Under 21 no team follow rider.
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Skyline Site MapSpectator Guide10th Mar 2019
Liaison InformationLiaison Information17th Mar 2019
ScheduleSchedule20th Mar 2019
Race Book Race Book22nd Mar 2019
EWS100 ResultsRace Results8th Jun 2019
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Course MapsCourse Map17th Mar 2019

The GIANT Toa Enduro presented by CamelBak race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Ari Tibble
Expo Contact Melissa Craig
Technical Contact Tim Farmer
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation