GIANT Toa Enduro presented by CamelBak

24 March 2019


First up for the 2019 season will be a trip down under to the incredible trails of Rotorua, New Zealand. 


This North Island venue has proved a real hit with riders from across the globe, with many now travelling to the iconic trails of the Whakarewarewa Forest outside of racing for their off-season training. With a huge and ever growing mountain biking community in Rotorua,  it’s little wonder the series decided to come back for a third time.

Event Entry Overview

All About EWS Events

EWS acts as an agent for Mountain Bike Events Ltd
C/O Rotorua Lakes Council for this event

Click for Facebook Event page with regular updates and rider forum


RiderCategoryTeamNation
Felipe Ignacio Agurto GalleguillosMenno team follow rider
Gabriel Iii AmigoMenno team follow rider
Karim AmourMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Tom AndersonMenno team follow rider
Todd BallanceMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Rebecca BaraonaWomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Yoann BarelliMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Nicolas BeanMenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Jeffrey BeestonMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Kieran BennettMenno team follow rider
Vojtech BlahaMenno team follow rider
Samuel BlenkinsopMenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Melanie BlomfieldWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Daniel BookerMenno team follow rider
Jose BorgesMenCanyon Collective follow rider
Cain Branston
AUS.1977.25248
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Michael BroderickMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Kilian BronMenno team follow rider
Torsenn BrownMenno team follow rider
Sam BrownlieMenno team follow rider
Lewis BuchananMenno team follow rider
Pedro Burns ContrerasMenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Gregory CallaghanMenDevinci Global Racing follow rider
Killian CallaghanMenno team follow rider
Joshua CarlsonMen | Master 35+ Giant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Andrew CavayeMenno team follow rider
Maxime ChapuisMenno team follow rider
Morgane CharreWomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Sheng Shan ChiangMenno team follow rider
Milan CizinskyMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Brendan Clarke
NZL.1975.22288
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Michael G.t. Clyne
GBR.1978.25027
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Mitchell CodnerMenno team follow rider
Ella ConollyWomenSRAM Development Team follow rider
Becky CookWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Isabeau CourdurierWomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Ruaridh CunninghamMenno team follow rider
Alexandre CureMenno team follow rider
Adrien DaillyMenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Jubal DavisMenno team follow rider
Youn DeniaudMenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Carson EiswaldMenno team follow rider
Jacob EkstromMenno team follow rider
Florencia Espineira Herreros Womenno team follow rider
Connor FearonMenKona Factory Team follow rider
Isabella FlintWomen | Under 21 no team follow rider
Shelly FloodWomenno team follow rider
Benjamin ForbesMenno team follow rider
Axel FresquetMenUrge Pyrenees Gravity follow rider
Jackson FrewMenno team follow rider
Rowena FryWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Baptiste GaillotMenno team follow rider
Theo GalyMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Michelle GaneWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Iago Garay TamayoMenno team follow rider
Remi GauvinMenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Evan GeankoplisMenno team follow rider
Anita GehrigWomenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Carolin GehrigWomenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Guy GibbsMenno team follow rider
Martha GillWomenno team follow rider
Kelan GrantMenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Toby GreenwoodMen | Under 21no team follow rider
David Habicht
AUS.1990.25349
Menno team follow rider
James HallMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Fenella HarrisWomen | Under 21 no team follow rider
Max HartensternMenno team follow rider
Jessica HarveyWomenno team follow rider
Loui Harvey
NZL.1990.22338
Menno team follow rider
Elliott HeapMenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Nils HeinigerMenno team follow rider
Jack Hewish Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Samuel HillMenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Ronja Hill-wrightWomenno team follow rider
Christopher HindsMenno team follow rider
Adrian HornqvistMenno team follow rider
David HughesMen Vet 50+no team follow rider
Damien HydeMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Zakarias Blom JohansenMenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Leigh JohnsonMenno team follow rider
Carl JonesMenno team follow rider
Morgane JonnierWomenTeam Peugeot Cycles follow rider
Sharjah JonssonMenno team follow rider
Alexander KangasMenno team follow rider
Cody KelleyMenno team follow rider
Matthew KoenMenno team follow rider
Noga KoremWomenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Joel KristensenMenno team follow rider
Roland KymeMenno team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier NadeauWomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Thomas LapeyrieMenno team follow rider
Abigale Lawton
GBR.1998.22765
Womenno team follow rider
Alexis LebertMenno team follow rider
Jonathan LefrancoisMenno team follow rider
Ryan LeuttonMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Max LeyenMenno team follow rider
Matthew LombardiMenno team follow rider
Cole LucasMenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
David LudeniaMenno team follow rider
Patrick LuthiMenno team follow rider
Lucy MackieWomenno team follow rider
Reuben MadsenMenno team follow rider
Martin MaesMenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Edward MastersMenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Wyn MastersMenGT Factory Racing follow rider
David MaudMenno team follow rider
Mary McconnelougWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Connor MccormickMenno team follow rider
Nigel Mcdowell Menno team follow rider
Benjamin McilroyMenno team follow rider
David McmillanMenno team follow rider
Jonas MeierMenno team follow rider
Jesse MelamedMenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Miranda MillerWomenKona Factory Team follow rider
Kevin MiquelMenno team follow rider
Bruce MoirMenno team follow rider
Rae MorrisonWomenLiv Racing follow rider
Graeme MuddMenno team follow rider
Duncan MurrayMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Junya NagataMenno team follow rider
Duncan NasonMenno team follow rider
Zoe NathanWomen | Under 21 no team follow rider
Joseph NationMenno team follow rider
Shawn NeerMenno team follow rider
Melissa NewellWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Florian NicolaiMenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Craig OliverMenno team follow rider
Marco OsborneMenno team follow rider
Nigel PageMen | Master 35+ Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Christopher PanozzoMenno team follow rider
Louise Margareta PaulinWomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Cati PearsonWomenno team follow rider
Vid PersakMenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Marcello PesentiMenno team follow rider
Leonie PictonWomen | Master 35+ Liv Racing follow rider
Jason PolnauMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jordan PowellMenno team follow rider
Jordan Prochyra
AUS.1994.21674
Menno team follow rider
James RennieMenno team follow rider
John RichardsonMenno team follow rider
Callan RidgeMenno team follow rider
Sam RobbieMenno team follow rider
Philip RobertsMenno team follow rider
Deane RogersMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Richard Rude JrMenno team follow rider
Cameron RyanMenno team follow rider
Thomas SampsonMenno team follow rider
Javier SantiagoMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Dillon SantosMenno team follow rider
Byron ScottMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Mark ScottMenno team follow rider
Nathan SecondiMenno team follow rider
Daniel SelfMenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Samuel ShawMenno team follow rider
Devin StaffordMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Matthew StephensMenno team follow rider
Brady StoneMenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Mathew StuttardMenno team follow rider
Erik SzaynaMenno team follow rider
Mathieu TarisMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Chloe TaylorWomenno team follow rider
Christian TextorMenTeam BULLS follow rider
Trevor ThewMenno team follow rider
Ines ThomaWomenCanyon Collective follow rider
Jacob TookeMenno team follow rider
Dimitri TordoMenCanyon Collective follow rider
Gabriel Torralba GarasaMenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Theotim TrabacMenno team follow rider
Rhys VernerMenForbidden Synthesis follow rider
Mckay VezinaMenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Antoine VidalMen | Under 21Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Matthew WalkerMenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Robin WallnerMenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Sam Walsh
AUS.2000.24527
Menno team follow rider
Garry WellmanMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Sofia WiedenrothWomenno team follow rider
Gustav WildhaberMenCube Action Team follow rider
Robert WilliamsMenno team follow rider
Daniel WilsonMenno team follow rider
Renee WilsonWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Thomas WilsonMenno team follow rider
Katy WintonWomenno team follow rider
Daniel WolfeMenno team follow rider
Kasper WoolleyMenno team follow rider
Keegan WrightMenDevinci Global Racing follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Skyline Site Map Spectator Guide 10th Mar 2019
Liaison Information Liaison Information 17th Mar 2019
Schedule Schedule 20th Mar 2019
Race Book Race Book 22nd Mar 2019
EWS100 Results race results 8th Jun 2019
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Course Maps Course Map 17th Mar 2019

The GIANT Toa Enduro presented by CamelBak race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Ari Tibble
Expo Contact Melissa Craig
Technical Contact Tim Farmer
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The GIANT Toa Enduro presented by CamelBak race event has been classified and graded as