EWS Zermatt

30 August 2020


The opening round will take place beneath one of Europe’s most iconic landmarks, the Matterhorn. It's the second time the series has visited Zermatt and it's incredible terrain - expect tight racing on challenging trails in a breathtaking setting.

Rider Category Team Nation
Felipe Ignacio Agurto Galleguillos Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Hannes Alber Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Remy Allemann
SUI.1990.21671
Men Team Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Karim Amour
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Sebastien Angiolini
SUI.1993.21614
Men no team follow rider
Nino Antic
GER.1975.22312
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Quentin Arnaud
FRA.1994.22628
Men no team follow rider
Rebecca Baraona
GBR.1993.21715
Women Ibis Enduro Team follow rider
Joe Barnes
GBR.1988.21748
Men no team follow rider
Eliott Baud
FRA.1998.22053
Men no team follow rider
Nicolas Bean
USA.1999.22730
Men Theory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Clement Benoit
FRA.1991.21770
Men no team follow rider
Matteo Berta
ITA.1995.21891
Men Fulgur Factory Team follow rider
Erwan Bibollet
FRA.2000.22616
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniel Bishop
GBR.1970.22823
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Josefine Bjorkman
SWE.1994.22313
Women no team follow rider
Lachlan Blair
GBR.1995.21426
Men no team follow rider
Jose Borges
POR.1990.21669
Men Miranda Factory Team follow rider
George Brannigan
GBR.1992.22289
Men no team follow rider
Tim Bratschi
SUI.1988.23005
Men no team follow rider
Joe Breeden
GBR.1999.33515
Men no team follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Men no team follow rider
Pedro Burns Contreras
CHI.1997.21729
Men Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Harry Byrne
IRL.2001.23573
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Gregory Callaghan
IRL.1991.21827
Men Unior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Men no team follow rider
Simon Carlsson Men no team follow rider
Cedric Carrez
FRA.1978.23588
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Renaud Chantry
SUI.1973.24474
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Men no team follow rider
Estelle Charles
FRA.1997.22205
Women no team follow rider
Laura Charles
FRA.1995.23500
Women Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Morgane Charre
FRA.1990.21958
Women Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Milan Cizinsky
CZE.1974.22018
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Joseph Connell
GBR.1994.21745
Men no team follow rider
Ella Conolly
GBR.1998.21859
Women SRAM Development Team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Women no team follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier
FRA.1994.21731
Women Lapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Alexandre Cure
FRA.1993.21675
Men no team follow rider
Adrien Dailly
FRA.1996.21677
Men Lapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Bart De Vocht
BEL.1992.23075
Men no team follow rider
Youn Deniaud
FRA.1996.22994
Men Giant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Christian Derkum
GER.1991.23043
Men no team follow rider
Giacomo Dodino
ITA.1994.22466
Men no team follow rider
Torben Drach
GER.1998.22419
Men no team follow rider
Julie Duvert
FRA.1996.21719
Women Theory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Jamie Edmondson
GBR.2001.22932
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Jacob Ekstrom
SWE.2000.23581
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ross Ennis
IRL.2001.25954
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Theo Erlangsen
RSA.1995.33095
Men no team follow rider
Thomas Escudier
FRA.1991.21945
Men no team follow rider
Connor Fearon
AUS.1994.24834
Men Kona Factory Team follow rider
Max Fejer
AUT.2000.21703
Men | Under 21 Team Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Zdenek Fiedler
CZE.2002.27427
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Tommaso Francardo
ITA.1997.22813
Men no team follow rider
Gilles Franck
BEL.2000.22291
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Axel Fresquet
FRA.1998.23081
Men no team follow rider
Andre Fritzenschaft
GER.1970.22973
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Men no team follow rider
Chloe Gallean
FRA.1994.21676
Women Lapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Theo Galy
FRA.1990.21691
Men Sunn Enduro Factory Team follow rider
Arnaud Garanger
FRA.1996.23036
Men no team follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo
ESP.1991.21707
Men Santa Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Tom Garcia
FRA.1990.22226
Men no team follow rider
Andrea Garella
ITA.2002.26297
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Remi Gauvin
CAN.1992.21624
Men Rocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Anita Gehrig
SUI.1987.21718
Women Norco Factory Enduro follow rider
Carolin Gehrig
SUI.1987.21665
Women Norco Factory Enduro follow rider
Martha Gill
GBR.1997.22469
Women no team follow rider
Daniel Greenwood Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Nicola Grotti
ITA.2000.21925
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ant Hale
GBR.1994.35957
Men Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Harriet Harnden
GBR.2001.22819
Women | Under 21 Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Elliott Heap
GBR.1998.21783
Men Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Ambroise Hebert
FRA.1993.21934
Men no team follow rider
Nils Heiniger
NZL.1999.25218
Men no team follow rider
Alex Holowko
GBR.1990.21357
Men no team follow rider
James Hughes
GBR.1979.25577
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Oceane Husson
FRA.2002.26851
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Alexis Icardo
FRA.2003.31902
Men | Under 21 Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Emeric Ienzer
FRA.1999.31862
Men no team follow rider
Louis Jeandel
FRA.1998.22140
Men no team follow rider
Zakarias Blom Johansen
SWE.1992.21863
Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Leigh Johnson Men no team follow rider
Sion Jones
GBR.1976.23430
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Morgane Jonnier
FRA.1990.22559
Women Team Peugeot Cycles follow rider
Sharjah Jonsson
RSA.1999.22749
Men no team follow rider
Ingo Karb
GER.1973.27505
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Bernard Kerr
GBR.1991.27607
Men Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Martin Knapec
SVK.1994.26017
Men no team follow rider
Michael Kolar
SVK.1992.30439
Men no team follow rider
Noga Korem
ISR.1991.21660
Women GT Factory Racing follow rider
Carter Krasny
CAN.1999.22027
Men no team follow rider
Tiago Ladeira
POR.2000.30395
Men | Under 21 Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Ola Javold Landmark
NOR.1999.25289
Men no team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau
CAN.1993.21609
Women Rocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Men no team follow rider
Guillaume Larbeyou
FRA.1994.25575
Men no team follow rider
Thomas Lempernesse
FRA.2002.24825
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Joshua Lewis
GBR.1993.21705
Men no team follow rider
Anna Littorin Sandbu
NOR.2000.31919
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Matthew Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Men no team follow rider
Cole Lucas
NZL.1998.23013
Men Ibis Enduro Team follow rider
Alex Lupato
ITA.1989.22851
Men no team follow rider
Denny Lupato
ITA.1992.22852
Men no team follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Men no team follow rider
Glenn Macarthur
FRA.2000.22879
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Martin Maes
BEL.1997.21636
Men GT Factory Racing follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Men no team follow rider
Mariano Mari Mari
ESP.1997.22453
Men no team follow rider
Edward Masters
NZL.1989.22590
Men Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Wyn Masters
NZL.1987.21663
Men GT Factory Racing follow rider
John Mcneil
GBR.1969.21394
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Jesse Melamed
CAN.1992.21596
Men Rocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Jack Menzies
CAN.2001.22519
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniela Michel
SUI.1981.21559
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Peter Mihalkovits
AUT.1993.23608
Men no team follow rider
Miranda Miller
CAN.1990.21687
Women Kona Factory Team follow rider
Kevin Miquel
FRA.1991.21704
Men Sunn Enduro Factory Team follow rider
Jack Moir
AUS.1994.33430
Men Canyon Collective follow rider
Jessie-may Morgan
GBR.1992.30385
Women no team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
Women Liv Racing follow rider
Igor Mueller
SUI.1996.22665
Men no team follow rider
Milan Mysik
CZE.1993.22051
Men no team follow rider
Tanja Naber
GER.1987.22367
Women no team follow rider
Joseph Nation Men no team follow rider
Isabella Naughton
USA.2000.24733
Women | Under 21 Liv Racing follow rider
Anna Newkirk
USA.2001.25192
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Florian Nicolai
FRA.1993.21749
Men Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Pontus Olofsson Men no team follow rider
Timothee Oppliger
SUI.1992.21701
Men no team follow rider
Damien Oton
FRA.1987.21728
Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Nigel Page
GBR.1972.23282
Men | Master 40+ Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Louise Margareta Paulin
SWE.1978.21619
Women | Master 35+ Ibis Enduro Team follow rider
Simone Pelissero
ITA.2001.21940
Men | Under 21 Fulgur Factory Team follow rider
Vid Persak
SLO.1996.22810
Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti
ITA.1994.21853
Men no team follow rider
Martin Pestak
CZE.2000.22245
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Stefan Peter
SUI.1992.23004
Men no team follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
Men no team follow rider
Melanie Pugin
FRA.1990.21693
Women no team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Men no team follow rider
Matteo Raimondi
ITA.1995.22277
Men no team follow rider
Cedric Ravanel
FRA.1978.21894
Men | Master 40+ Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Raphaela Richter
GER.1997.25746
Women no team follow rider
Erwin Ronzon
ITA.1997.21868
Men no team follow rider
Laura Rossin
ITA.1991.22770
Women no team follow rider
Alex Rudeau
FRA.1996.25071
Men Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Fergus Ryan
GBR.1993.22458
Men no team follow rider
Matteo Saccon
ITA.2000.21866
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Lucy Schick
CAN.2000.23447
Women | Under 21 Norco Factory Enduro follow rider
Valentin Schleicher
GER.2002.26946
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Theresia Schwenk
GER.1995.23042
Women Team BULLS follow rider
Mark Scott
GBR.1993.21714
Men Santa Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Nathan Secondi
FRA.1999.22133
Men Fulgur Factory Team follow rider
Daniel Self
NZL.1998.21834
Men Theory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Liam Seydoux
SUI.2000.23170
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Samuel Shucksmith
GBR.1990.23007
Men no team follow rider
Pedro Silva
POR.1995.33419
Men no team follow rider
Nathan Sterckx
CAN.2001.22631
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Brady Stone
NZL.2000.23119
Men | Under 21 Theory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Men no team follow rider
Emiliano Surballe
ARG.1978.24423
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Daniel Swanbeck
SWE.1990.32435
Men no team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Women no team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
Men Team BULLS follow rider
Trevor Thew
CAN.1993.22191
Men no team follow rider
Ines Thoma
GER.1989.21750
Women Canyon Collective follow rider
Dimitri Tordo
FRA.1993.21764
Men Canyon Collective follow rider
Gabriel Torralba Garasa
ESP.1997.21633
Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Elliot Trabac Men no team follow rider
Wilfred Van De Haterd
NED.1972.22311
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mirco Vendemmia
ITA.1998.21871
Men no team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
Men Kona Factory Team follow rider
Mckay Vezina
CAN.1995.21632
Men Giant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Antoine Vidal
FRA.2001.25035
Men | Under 21 Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Laurin Voth
GER.2000.25451
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Robin Wallner
SWE.1988.21594
Men Ibis Enduro Team follow rider
Joe Ward
IRL.1971.22541
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Manu Warnet
NED.2001.26267
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Basil Weber
SUI.1992.35964
Men no team follow rider
Tyler Weyman
USA.1999.22306
Men Giant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Mirco Widmer
SUI.1990.22314
Men no team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth
GER.1995.24544
Women Cube Action Team follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Robert Williams
GBR.1990.22515
Men no team follow rider
Calum Wilson
GBR.1990.23499
Men no team follow rider
Thomas Wilson
GBR.2000.22553
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Katy Winton
GBR.1993.21730
Women Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Men no team follow rider
Kasper Woolley
CAN.1999.21348
Men no team follow rider
Keegan Wright
NZL.1996.21734
Men Unior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Alba Wunderlin
SUI.1984.23104
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Bruno Zanchi
ITA.1973.21847
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Oliver Zwar
SWE.1995.33395
Men no team follow rider
Benjamin Zwar Kvist
SWE.1999.33409
Men no team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Race Book Race Book 6th Aug 2020
Schedule Schedule 6th Aug 2020
EWS Covid Procedures Event Brief 10th Aug 2020
Zermatt Covid Safety Protocols Event Brief 10th Aug 2020
All maps for Enduro World Series are managed by our partner TrailForks, please click on the icon to view the Trail Forks map for EWS Zermatt

The EWS Zermatt race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Mathias Julen
Expo Contact Mathias Julen
Technical Contact Nicolas Wicki
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System