EWS Zermatt

30 August 2020


The series will draw to a close beneath the shadows of one of Europe’s most iconic landmarks, the Matterhorn. For the second time in its history, the EWS will finish in Zermatt, Switzerland. Round eight will provide a suitably dramatic finish to the season, as racers battle one last time to be crowned the series champions amongst some of Europe’s highest peaks. 

Entries open January 2020

Rider Category Team Nation
Felipe Ignacio Agurto Galleguillos Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Sebastien Angiolini
SUI.1993.21614
Men no team follow rider
Nino Antic Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Joe Barnes
GBR.1988.21748
Men no team follow rider
Emma Bateup
NZL.1999.22322
Women no team follow rider
Laura Battista
AUS.1988.22132
Women no team follow rider
Eliott Baud
FRA.1998.22053
Men no team follow rider
Clement Benoit
FRA.1991.21770
Men no team follow rider
Erwan Bibollet Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniel Bishop
GBR.1970.22823
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Josefine Bjorkman
SWE.1994.22313
Women no team follow rider
Lachlan Blair
GBR.1995.21426
Men no team follow rider
Alex Boday Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Jose Borges
POR.1990.21669
Men Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Jason Boulle
RSA.1998.26077
Men no team follow rider
Tim Bratschi
SUI.1988.23005
Men no team follow rider
Joe Breeden
GBR.1999.33515
Men no team follow rider
Michael Broderick Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Olivier Bruwiere
BEL.1992.22839
Men no team follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Men no team follow rider
Agata Bulska Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Harry Byrne
IRL.2001.23573
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Emmet Callaghan
IRL.2000.25892
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Men no team follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Renaud Chantry
SUI.1973.24474
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Men no team follow rider
Clement Charles Men no team follow rider
Estelle Charles
FRA.1997.22205
Women no team follow rider
Sheng Shan Chiang
TPE.1994.22315
Men no team follow rider
Milan Cizinsky
CZE.1974.22018
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Vincent Colange
FRA.1990.21932
Men no team follow rider
Joseph Connell
GBR.1994.21745
Men no team follow rider
Ella Conolly Women no team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Women no team follow rider
Fabien Cousinie
FRA.1986.21602
Men no team follow rider
Theo Daumas
FRA.1996.21873
Men no team follow rider
Bart De Vocht
BEL.1992.23075
Men no team follow rider
Christian Derkum
GER.1991.23043
Men no team follow rider
Giacomo Dodino
ITA.1994.22466
Men no team follow rider
Keira Duncan
RSA.2000.23180
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Jamie Edmondson
GBR.2001.22932
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Jacob Ekstrom
SWE.2000.23581
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Theo Erlangsen Men no team follow rider
Thomas Escudier
FRA.1991.21945
Men no team follow rider
Zdenek Fiedler
CZE.2002.27427
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Gilles Franck Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Andre Fritzenschaft
GER.1970.22973
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Men no team follow rider
Sarah Gamsjager
AUT.1994.23421
Women no team follow rider
Arnaud Garanger Men no team follow rider
Tom Garcia
FRA.1990.22226
Men no team follow rider
Daniel Greenwood Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Nicola Grotti
ITA.2000.21925
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Mick Hannah
AUS.1983.27326
Men no team follow rider
Alvaro Haro
ESP.1998.22546
Men no team follow rider
Bradley Harris
NZL.2001.27637
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Catherine Hart Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Loui Harvey Men no team follow rider
Ambroise Hebert Men no team follow rider
Nils Heiniger
NZL.1999.25218
Men no team follow rider
Polly Henderson Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Alex Holowko Men no team follow rider
James Hughes
GBR.1979.25577
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Oceane Husson Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Emeric Ienzer
FRA.1999.31862
Men no team follow rider
Espen Johnsen
NOR.1980.22840
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Sion Jones
GBR.1976.23430
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Sharjah Jonsson
RSA.1999.22749
Men no team follow rider
Heidi Kanayan
USA.1982.24737
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Ingo Karb
GER.1973.27505
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Louise Kelly
NZL.1997.27801
Women no team follow rider
Martin Knapec
SVK.1994.26017
Men no team follow rider
Michael Kolar
SVK.1992.30439
Men no team follow rider
Carter Krasny
CAN.1999.22027
Men no team follow rider
Roland Kyme
AUS.2000.24650
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Tiago Ladeira
POR.2000.30395
Men | Under 21 Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Ola Javold Landmark
NOR.1999.25289
Men no team follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Men no team follow rider
Kathryn Lawrence
USA.1998.27745
Women no team follow rider
Thomas Lempernesse
FRA.2002.24825
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Tobias Leonhardt Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Anna Littorin Sandbu Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Matthew Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Men no team follow rider
David Ludenia Men no team follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Men no team follow rider
Glenn Macarthur
FRA.2000.22879
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Men no team follow rider
Mariano Mari Mari Men no team follow rider
Leah Maunsell
IRL.1999.22382
Women no team follow rider
Mary Mcconneloug Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Trevor Mccutcheon Men no team follow rider
Paul Mcloughlin Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
John Mcneil Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Jack Menzies
CAN.2001.22519
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniela Michel
SUI.1981.21559
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Peter Mihalkovits
AUT.1993.23608
Men no team follow rider
Gwenael Morra
FRA.1990.24830
Men no team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
Women Liv Racing follow rider
Igor Mueller Men no team follow rider
Charles Murray
NZL.1996.22752
Men no team follow rider
Tanja Naber
GER.1987.22367
Women no team follow rider
Junya Nagata
JPN.1988.26455
Men no team follow rider
Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova
CZE.1985.21761
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Timothee Oppliger
SUI.1992.21701
Men no team follow rider
Marco Osborne
USA.1992.21762
Men no team follow rider
Martin Pajma Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Louise Margareta Paulin Women | Master 35+ Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Camille Perillat Women no team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti Men no team follow rider
Martin Pestak
CZE.2000.22245
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Stefan Peter Men no team follow rider
Botsy Phillips
USA.1976.22873
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
Women Liv Racing follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
Men no team follow rider
Amanda Propst Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Marilyne Proulx
CAN.1988.31794
Women no team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Men no team follow rider
Martin Raffo
ARG.1980.22586
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Matteo Raimondi Men no team follow rider
Andre Luiz Ramos Bretas Men no team follow rider
Raphaela Richter
GER.1997.25746
Women no team follow rider
Philip Roberts Men no team follow rider
Erwin Ronzon Men no team follow rider
Laura Rossin Women no team follow rider
Fergus Ryan
GBR.1993.22458
Men no team follow rider
Tarmo Ryynanen
FIN.2002.31950
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Matteo Saccon Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Lucy Schick Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Valentin Schleicher
GER.2002.26946
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Byron Scott Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Nicholas Scott
CAN.1987.23586
Men no team follow rider
Matt Sebas Men no team follow rider
Gonzalo Serenelli
ARG.1985.22347
Men no team follow rider
Paul Serra
FRA.2000.21708
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Liam Seydoux Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Samuel Shaw Men no team follow rider
Samuel Shucksmith
GBR.1990.23007
Men no team follow rider
Gerry Signorelli
USA.1984.22761
Men no team follow rider
Pedro Silva
POR.1995.33419
Men no team follow rider
Kevin Simard
CAN.1976.24577
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Scott Stephenson Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Nathan Sterckx
CAN.2001.22631
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
David Stringfellow
USA.1998.22742
Men no team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Men no team follow rider
Emiliano Surballe Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Erik Szayna
USA.1999.21615
Men no team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Women no team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
Men no team follow rider
Trevor Thew Men no team follow rider
Andrew Titley Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Elliot Trabac Men no team follow rider
Ignacio Valverde Gomez
ESP.2001.33164
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Wilfred Van De Haterd
NED.1972.22311
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mirco Vendemmia Men no team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
Men Kona Factory Team follow rider
Laurin Voth
GER.2000.25451
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Sam Walsh
AUS.2000.24527
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Joe Ward
IRL.1971.22541
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Manu Warnet
NED.2001.26267
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Tyler Weyman Men no team follow rider
Mirco Widmer
SUI.1990.22314
Men no team follow rider
Robert Williams Men no team follow rider
Calum Wilson
GBR.1990.23499
Men no team follow rider
Thomas Wilson
GBR.2000.22553
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Men no team follow rider
Kasper Woolley Men no team follow rider
Martin Zietsman
RSA.1984.22399
Men no team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Schedule Schedule 30th Dec 2019
Race Book Race Book 5th Jan 2020
All maps for Enduro World Series are managed by our partner TrailForks, please click on the icon to view the Trail Forks map for EWS Zermatt

The EWS Zermatt race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Mathias Julen
Expo Contact Mathias Julen
Technical Contact Nicolas Wicki
Athlete Contact athletes@enduroworldseries.com
International Media Contact media@enduroworldseries.com

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System