EWS powered by Freeride Madeira

11 & 12 May 2019


The third round will be heading to the island paradise of Madeira. This tiny island in the Atlantic ocean made its EWS debut in 2017 and offered up incredible trails thanks to the dedicated work of the hosts Freeride Madeira. The diverse, technical trails proved a big hit with riders from around the world and provided a suitably dramatic backdrop for some tight and intense racing.

Click for Facebook Event page with regular updates and rider forum

Event Entry Overview

All About EWS Events

EWS acts as an agent for CCR - Clube Caniço Riders for this event


RiderCategoryTeamNation Follow
Abigale Lawton
GBR.1998.22765
Womenno team follow rider
Adam Robbins
CAN.1998.22150
Menno team follow rider
Adrian Hornqvist
SWE.1987.23208
Menno team follow rider
Adrien Dailly
FRA.1996.21677
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Ajay Nagy
CAN.1986.24515
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Alex Holowko
GBR.1990.21357
Menno team follow rider
Alex Lupato
ITA.1989.22851
Menno team follow rider
Andre Fritzenschaft
GER.1970.22973
Men Vet 50+no team follow rider
Andre Luiz Ramos BretasMenno team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau
CAN.1993.21609
WomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Anita Gehrig
SUI.1987.21718
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider
Antoine Vidal
FRA.2001.25035
MenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Anton Karlsson
SWE.1996.24537
Menno team follow rider
Axel Fresquet
FRA.1998.23081
MenUrge Pyrenees Gravity follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Menno team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Womenno team follow rider
Ben David Balfour
GBR.2000.25343
Menno team follow rider
Brady Stone
NZL.2000.23119
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Brendan Clarke
NZL.1975.22288
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Camille Servant
FRA.1994.22691
Menno team follow rider
Carolin Gehrig
SUI.1987.21665
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider
Carter Krasny
CAN.1999.22027
Menno team follow rider
Cedric Ravanel
FRA.1978.21894
Men | Master 35+ Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Chloe Gallean
FRA.1994.21676
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Womenno team follow rider
Chris Hutchens
GBR.1989.22999
Menno team follow rider
Christian Derkum
GER.1991.23043
Menno team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
MenTeam BULLS follow rider
Christopher Del BoscoMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Christopher Gallagher
GBR.1993.23014
Menno team follow rider
Clement Benoit
FRA.1991.21770
Menno team follow rider
Clement Charles
FRA.1994.22206
MenRossignol Factory Team follow rider
Cody Kelley
USA.1994.21757
Menno team follow rider
Cole Lucas
NZL.1998.23013
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Damon Sedivy
USA.1999.24610
Menno team follow rider
Daniel Booker
AUS.1997.25378
Menno team follow rider
Daniel Greenwood
GBR.1975.22552
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Daniel Self
NZL.1998.21834
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Menno team follow rider
David Hughes
IRL.1971.21814
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
David Kahn
USA.2000.23224
Menno team follow rider
David Maggs
AUS.1996.23408
Menno team follow rider
David McmillanMenno team follow rider
Denny Lupato
ITA.1992.22852
Menno team follow rider
Dimitri Tordo
FRA.1993.21764
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Drew Armstrong
IRL.2001.22481
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Duncan NasonMenno team follow rider
Edward Masters
NZL.1989.22590
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Eliott Baud
FRA.1998.22053
Menno team follow rider
Ella Conolly
GBR.1998.21859
Womenno team follow rider
Elliot Trabac
FRA.1996.21710
MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Elliott Heap
GBR.1998.21783
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Emanuel Pombo
POR.1987.22112
MenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Erwan BibolletMenno team follow rider
Erwin Ronzon
ITA.1997.21868
Menno team follow rider
Espen Johnsen
NOR.1980.22840
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Estelle Charles
FRA.1997.22205
WomenRossignol Factory Team follow rider
Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova
CZE.1985.21761
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Felipe Ignacio Agurto Galleguillos
CHI.2000.22474
Menno team follow rider
Florian Nicolai
FRA.1993.21749
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
Men | Under 21Specialized Racing follow rider
Gilles Franck
BEL.2000.22291
Menno team follow rider
Grant RogersMenno team follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
MenCube Action Team follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo
ESP.1991.21707
MenSanta Cruz follow rider
Ines Thoma
GER.1989.21750
WomenCanyon Collective follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier
FRA.1994.21731
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Jack DevlinMenno team follow rider
Jack Reading
GBR.1988.22548
Menno team follow rider
Jacob Ekstrom
SWE.2000.23581
Menno team follow rider
James Hughes
GBR.1979.25577
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
James Shirley
GBR.1989.22351
Menno team follow rider
Javier SantiagoMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jesse Melamed
CAN.1992.21596
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Joe Barnes
GBR.1988.21748
Menno team follow rider
Joe Ward
IRL.1971.22541
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
John Mcneil
GBR.1969.21394
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jose Borges
POR.1990.21669
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Joseph Connell
GBR.1994.21745
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider
Joshua Carlson
AUS.1986.21659
Men | Master 35+ Giant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Juan Gabriel Torralba Garasa
ESP.1997.21633
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Julie Duvert
FRA.1996.21719
WomenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Karim Amour
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Kasper Woolley
CAN.1999.21348
MenYeti / OneUp PRO Team follow rider
Katarzyna Burek
POL.1993.23240
Womenno team follow rider
Katherine SharpWomenno team follow rider
Keegan Wright
NZL.1996.21734
MenDevinci Global Racing follow rider
Kelan Grant
IRL.1993.21773
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Kevin Miquel
FRA.1991.21704
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Menno team follow rider
Kory NagyMenno team follow rider
Lachlan Blair
GBR.1995.21426
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider
Laura Battista
AUS.1988.22132
WomenJuliana Free Agents follow rider
Laura Charles
FRA.1995.23500
WomenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Leah Maunsell
IRL.1999.22382
Womenno team follow rider
Lee TrumporeMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Leigh Johnson
GBR.1996.22603
MenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Leo Kokkonen
FIN.1980.24823
Men | Master 35+ Pole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Menno team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
Women | Master 35+ Liv Racing follow rider
Levi Healey-furnissMenno team follow rider
Liam Moynihan
GBR.1991.21835
Menno team follow rider
Louis Jeandel
FRA.1998.22140
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Magnus Slinger SorliMenno team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti
ITA.1994.21853
Menno team follow rider
Marco Osborne
USA.1992.21762
Menno team follow rider
Mariano Mari Mari
ESP.1997.22453
Menno team follow rider
Mark Scott
GBR.1993.21714
MenSanta Cruz follow rider
Martha Gill
GBR.1997.22469
Womenno team follow rider
Martin Maes
BEL.1997.21636
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Martin Pajma
CZE.1977.22282
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Martin PestakMenno team follow rider
Martin Zietsman
RSA.1984.22399
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Mateusz BalinskiMenno team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Menno team follow rider
Matteo Saccon
ITA.2000.21866
MenFastlight-Abetone follow rider
Matthew KoenMenno team follow rider
Matthew Walker
NZL.1990.21846
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Max Leyen
CAN.1997.22927
Menno team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Menno team follow rider
Melanie Pugin
FRA.1990.21693
Womenno team follow rider
Michael G.t. Clyne
GBR.1978.25027
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Miranda Miller
CAN.1990.21687
WomenKona Factory Team follow rider
Mirco Vendemmia
ITA.1998.21871
MenFastlight-Abetone follow rider
Morgane Charre
FRA.1990.21958
WomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Morgane Jonnier
FRA.1990.22559
WomenTeam Cycles Peugeot follow rider
Nathan Secondi
FRA.1999.22133
MenFulgur Factory Team follow rider
Nicola Grotti
ITA.2000.21925
MenFastlight-Abetone follow rider
Nicolas Bean
USA.1999.22730
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Noga Korem
ISR.1991.21660
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Odin Adolphson
USA.1975.22332
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Oliver DornMenno team follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Menno team follow rider
Pedro Burns Contreras
CHI.1997.21729
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Petr Mondrik
CZE.1988.22818
Menno team follow rider
Philip Roberts
GBR.1987.23433
Menno team follow rider
Premek Tejchman
CZE.1988.22389
Menno team follow rider
Rachel Pageau
CAN.1995.21742
Womenno team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
WomenLiv Racing follow rider
Rebecca Baraona
GBR.1993.21715
WomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Remi Gauvin
CAN.1992.21624
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Remy Absalon
FRA.1984.21713
Men | Master 35+ Scott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Renaud Chantry
SUI.1973.24474
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
MenForbidden Synthesis follow rider
Richard PayneMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Robert Williams
GBR.1990.22515
Menno team follow rider
Robin Wallner
SWE.1988.21594
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Samuel Hill
AUS.1985.21775
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Samuel Shaw
NZL.1992.22931
Menno team follow rider
Samuel Shucksmith
GBR.1990.23007
Menno team follow rider
Sharjah Jonsson
RSA.1999.22749
Menno team follow rider
Shawn Neer
USA.1991.21712
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Menno team follow rider
Simon Carlsson
SWE.1997.23346
Menno team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth
GER.1995.24544
WomenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Tanja Naber
GER.1987.22367
WomenJuliana Free Agents follow rider
Theo Galy
FRA.1990.21691
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Theotim TrabacMenno team follow rider
Thomas Flaherty
USA.1981.24593
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Menno team follow rider
Thomas Wilson
GBR.2000.22553
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider
Tiago Ladeira
POR.2000.30395
MenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Tobia Poloni
ITA.1991.21797
Menno team follow rider
Tobias LeonhardtMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Tommaso Francardo
ITA.1997.22813
Menno team follow rider
Trevor Thew
CAN.1993.22191
Menno team follow rider
Tyler PrattMenno team follow rider
Valentin EscriouMenno team follow rider
Verena KahloWomenno team follow rider
Vid Persak
SLO.1996.22810
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Vojtech Blaha
CZE.1999.22684
Menno team follow rider
Wyn Masters
NZL.1987.21663
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Yoann Barelli
FRA.1985.21889
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Youn Deniaud
FRA.1996.22994
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Zakarias Johansen
SWE.1992.21863
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Liaison InformationLiaison Information8th May 2019
Liaison Information [tradução portuguesa]Liaison Information8th May 2019
Race BookRace Book9th May 2019
ScheduleSchedule10th May 2019
Madeira EWS100 ResultsRace Results12th May 2019
Madeira EWS ResultsRace Results12th May 2019
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Course Map and Elevation ProfileCourse Map3rd May 2019

The EWS powered by Freeride Madeira race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Roberto Chaves
Media Contact John Fernandes
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The EWS powered by Freeride Madeira race event has been classified and graded as