EWS powered by Freeride Madeira

11 & 12 May 2019


The third round will be heading to the island paradise of Madeira. This tiny island in the Atlantic ocean made its EWS debut in 2017 and offered up incredible trails thanks to the dedicated work of the hosts Freeride Madeira. The diverse, technical trails proved a big hit with riders from around the world and provided a suitably dramatic backdrop for some tight and intense racing.

Click for Facebook Event page with regular updates and rider forum

Event Entry Overview

All About EWS Events

EWS acts as an agent for CCR - Clube Caniço Riders for this event

Rider Category Team Nation
Remy Absalon
FRA.1984.21713
Men no team follow rider
Odin Adolphson Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Felipe Ignacio Agurto Galleguillos Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Karim Amour Men | Master 40+ BH Racing Team follow rider
Drew Armstrong
IRL.2001.22481
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ben David Balfour
GBR.2000.25343
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Mateusz Balinski Men no team follow rider
Bex Baraona Women Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Yoann Barelli Men Barelli Racing follow rider
Joe Barnes
GBR.1988.21748
Men no team follow rider
Laura Battista
AUS.1988.22132
Women no team follow rider
Eliott Baud
FRA.1998.22053
Men no team follow rider
Nicolas Bean Men no team follow rider
Clement Benoit
FRA.1991.21770
Men no team follow rider
Erwan Bibollet Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Vojtech Blaha
CZE.1999.22684
Men no team follow rider
Lachlan Blair
GBR.1995.21426
Men no team follow rider
Daniel Booker Men no team follow rider
Jose Borges Men Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Katarzyna Burek Women no team follow rider
Pedro Burns Contreras Men Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Men no team follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Joshua Carlson Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Simon Carlsson Men no team follow rider
Renaud Chantry
SUI.1973.24474
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Men no team follow rider
Clement Charles Men no team follow rider
Estelle Charles
FRA.1997.22205
Women no team follow rider
Laura Charles Women Commencal Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Morgane Charre Women no team follow rider
Brendan Clarke
NZL.1975.22288
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Michael G.t. Clyne Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Joseph Connell
GBR.1994.21745
Men no team follow rider
Ella Conolly Women no team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Women no team follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier Women no team follow rider
Adrien Dailly Men Team Lapierre follow rider
Christopher Del Bosco Men no team follow rider
Youn Deniaud Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Christian Derkum
GER.1991.23043
Men no team follow rider
Jack Devlin Men no team follow rider
Oliver Dorn Men no team follow rider
Julie Duvert Women no team follow rider
Jacob Ekstrom
SWE.2000.23581
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Valentin Escriou
FRA.1996.22677
Men no team follow rider
Thomas Flaherty
USA.1981.24593
Men no team follow rider
Tommaso Francardo Men no team follow rider
Gilles Franck Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Axel Fresquet Men no team follow rider
Andre Fritzenschaft
GER.1970.22973
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Men no team follow rider
Christopher Gallagher Men no team follow rider
Chloe Gallean Women Team Lapierre follow rider
Theo Galy Men SUNN follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo Men Santa Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Remi Gauvin Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Anita Gehrig Women Norco Enduro Racing follow rider
Carolin Gehrig Women Norco Enduro Racing follow rider
Martha Gill Women no team follow rider
Kelan Grant Men Chain Reaction-Nukeproof follow rider
Daniel Greenwood Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Nicola Grotti
ITA.2000.21925
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Levi Healey-furniss Men no team follow rider
Elliott Heap Men Chain Reaction-Nukeproof follow rider
Sam Hill Men Chain Reaction-Nukeproof follow rider
Alex Holowko Men no team follow rider
Adrian Hornqvist
SWE.1987.23208
Men no team follow rider
David Hughes Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
James Hughes
GBR.1979.25577
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Chris Hutchens Men no team follow rider
Louis Jeandel
FRA.1998.22140
Men no team follow rider
Zakarias Blom Johansen Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Espen Johnsen
NOR.1980.22840
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Leigh Johnson Men Pole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Morgane Jonnier Women no team follow rider
Sharjah Jonsson
RSA.1999.22749
Men no team follow rider
Verena Kahlo Women no team follow rider
David Kahn
USA.2000.23224
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Anton Karlsson Men no team follow rider
Cody Kelley
USA.1994.21757
Men no team follow rider
Matthew Koen Men no team follow rider
Leo Kokkonen Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Noga Korem Women GT Factory Racing follow rider
Carter Krasny
CAN.1999.22027
Men no team follow rider
Tiago Ladeira Men | Under 21 Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau Women Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Men no team follow rider
Abigale Lawton
GBR.1998.22765
Women no team follow rider
Tobias Leonhardt Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Max Leyen
CAN.1997.22927
Men no team follow rider
Cole Lucas Men Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Alex Lupato
ITA.1989.22851
Men no team follow rider
Denny Lupato
ITA.1992.22852
Men no team follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Men no team follow rider
Martin Maes Men GT Factory Racing follow rider
David Maggs
AUS.1996.23408
Men no team follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Men no team follow rider
Mariano Mari Mari Men no team follow rider
Edward Masters Men Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Wyn Masters Men GT Factory Racing follow rider
Leah Maunsell
IRL.1999.22382
Women no team follow rider
David Mcmillan Men no team follow rider
John Mcneil
GBR.1969.21394
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Jesse Melamed Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Miranda Miller Women Kona Factory Team follow rider
Kevin Miquel Men SUNN follow rider
Petr Mondrik
CZE.1988.22818
Men no team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
Women Liv Racing follow rider
Liam Moynihan
GBR.1991.21835
Men no team follow rider
Tanja Naber
GER.1987.22367
Women no team follow rider
Ajay Nagy
CAN.1986.24515
Men no team follow rider
Kory Nagy Men no team follow rider
Duncan Nason Men no team follow rider
Shawn Neer Men Yeti / Fox Shox Factory Team follow rider
Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova
CZE.1985.21761
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Florian Nicolai Men Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Marco Osborne
USA.1992.21762
Men no team follow rider
Rachel Pageau Women no team follow rider
Martin Pajma Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Richard Payne Men no team follow rider
Vid Persak Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti Men no team follow rider
Martin Pestak
CZE.2000.22245
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
Women Liv Racing follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
Men no team follow rider
Tobia Poloni Men no team follow rider
Emanuel Pombo Men Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Tyler Pratt Men no team follow rider
Melanie Pugin Women BH Racing Team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Men no team follow rider
Andre Luiz Ramos Bretas Men no team follow rider
Cedric Ravanel Men | Master 40+ Commencal Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Jack Reading Men no team follow rider
Adam Robbins Men no team follow rider
Philip Roberts Men no team follow rider
Grant Rogers Men no team follow rider
Erwin Ronzon Men no team follow rider
Matteo Saccon Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Javier Santiago
ARG.1979.22583
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mark Scott Men Santa Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Nathan Secondi Men Fulgar Factory Team follow rider
Damon Sedivy Men no team follow rider
Daniel Self Men no team follow rider
Camille Servant Men no team follow rider
Katherine Sharp Women no team follow rider
Samuel Shaw Men no team follow rider
James Shirley
GBR.1989.22351
Men no team follow rider
Samuel Shucksmith
GBR.1990.23007
Men no team follow rider
Magnus Slinger Sorli Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Brady Stone Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Men no team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Women no team follow rider
Premek Tejchman Men no team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
Men no team follow rider
Trevor Thew Men no team follow rider
Ines Thoma Women Canyon Factory Racing follow rider
Dimitri Tordo Men Canyon Factory Racing follow rider
Gabriel Torralba Garasa Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Elliot Trabac Men no team follow rider
Theotim Trabac
FRA.1998.21829
Men no team follow rider
Lee Trumpore Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mirco Vendemmia Men no team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
Men Kona Factory Team follow rider
Antoine Vidal Men | Under 21 Commencal Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Matthew Walker Men Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Robin Wallner Men Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Joe Ward
IRL.1971.22541
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth Women Cube Action Team follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Robert Williams Men no team follow rider
Thomas Wilson
GBR.2000.22553
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Men no team follow rider
Kasper Woolley
CAN.1999.21348
Men no team follow rider
Keegan Wright Men Unior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Martin Zietsman
RSA.1984.22399
Men no team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Course Map and Elevation Profile Course Map 3rd May 2019
Liaison Information Liaison Information 8th May 2019
Liaison Information [tradução portuguesa] Liaison Information 8th May 2019
Race Book Race Book 9th May 2019
Schedule Schedule 10th May 2019
Madeira EWS100 Results race results 12th May 2019
Madeira EWS Results race results 12th May 2019
All maps for Enduro World Series are managed by our partner TrailForks, please click on the icon to view the Trail Forks map for EWS powered by Freeride Madeira

If you missed the EWS powered by Freeride Madeira race day, click on the image or the button below to re-live the race feed

view the race feed

The EWS powered by Freeride Madeira race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Roberto Chaves
Media Contact John Fernandes
Expo Contact
Athlete Contact athletes@enduroworldseries.com
International Media Contact media@enduroworldseries.com

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System