EWS Northstar California

24 & 25 August 2019


The EWS will head to Northstar, California for the penultimate round of the 2019 season.

This brand new venue nestled high in the mountains above the iconic Lake Tahoe will offer athletes a taste of classic Northern California riding, arguably the birthplace of mountain biking. Hosted by the California Enduro Series, round seven is bound to be a hit with riders and fans alike.

If you're lucky enough to be heading to Northstar, check out the top ten things to do in the North Lake Tahoe region! 

Event Entry Overview

All About EWS Events

EWS acts as an agent for Trimont Land Company DBA Northstar California for this event

Rider Category Team Nation
Remy Absalon
FRA.1984.21713
Men no team follow rider
Felipe Ignacio Agurto Galleguillos Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Karim Amour Men | Master 40+ BH Racing Team follow rider
Bex Baraona Women Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Nicolas Bean Men no team follow rider
Jeffrey Beeston
AUS.1978.22922
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Hannah Bergemann
USA.1996.22405
Women Kona Factory Team follow rider
Lauren Bingham Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Vojtech Blaha
CZE.1999.22684
Men no team follow rider
Russell Bobbitt
USA.1986.24505
Men no team follow rider
Alex Boday Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Trevor Boldi
USA.1999.26780
Men no team follow rider
Daniel Booker Men no team follow rider
Jose Borges Men Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Cain Branston
AUS.1977.25248
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Michael Broderick Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Ben Bromann Men no team follow rider
Kilian Bron Men no team follow rider
Torsenn Brown Men no team follow rider
Brayden Buchanan Men no team follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Men no team follow rider
Pedro Burns Contreras Men Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Brian Butler Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Greg Callaghan Men no team follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Men no team follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Joshua Carlson Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Aiden Chapin
USA.2002.25700
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Men no team follow rider
Morgane Charre Women no team follow rider
Sheng Shan Chiang
TPE.1994.22315
Men no team follow rider
Travis Claypool Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Steve Clayton
USA.1995.24535
Men no team follow rider
Michael G.t. Clyne Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mitchell Codner Men no team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Women no team follow rider
Scott Countryman Men no team follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier Women no team follow rider
Adrien Dailly Men Team Lapierre follow rider
Jubal Davis Men no team follow rider
Christopher Del Bosco Men no team follow rider
Youn Deniaud Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Nick Dinapoli
USA.1994.22782
Men no team follow rider
Julie Duvert Women no team follow rider
Florencia Espineira Herreros Women no team follow rider
Syra Fillat
USA.1999.25113
Women no team follow rider
Christopher Gallagher Men no team follow rider
Chloe Gallean Women Team Lapierre follow rider
Paz Gallo Fuentes Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Theo Galy Men SUNN follow rider
Michelle Gane Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo Men Santa Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Rebecca Gardner Women no team follow rider
Ryan Gardner Men no team follow rider
Remi Gauvin Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Evan Geankoplis Men Alchemy Bicycles Factory Racing follow rider
Anita Gehrig Women Norco Enduro Racing follow rider
Carolin Gehrig Women Norco Enduro Racing follow rider
Martha Gill Women no team follow rider
Kyle Gillespie
USA.1980.25670
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Kelan Grant Men Chain Reaction-Nukeproof follow rider
Daniel Greenwood Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Bryan Gregory
CAN.1995.21604
Men no team follow rider
David Habicht
AUS.1990.25349
Men no team follow rider
James Hall Men no team follow rider
Clare Hamilton Women no team follow rider
Fenella Harris
AUS.2002.25334
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Teddy Hayden
USA.1998.25037
Men no team follow rider
Elliott Heap Men Chain Reaction-Nukeproof follow rider
Sam Hill Men Chain Reaction-Nukeproof follow rider
Christopher Hinds
AUS.1998.25264
Men no team follow rider
Ben Hobbs Men no team follow rider
Alex Holowko Men no team follow rider
Lee Jackson Men no team follow rider
Louis Jeandel
FRA.1998.22140
Men no team follow rider
Zakarias Blom Johansen Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Leigh Johnson Men Pole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Cameron Joye Men no team follow rider
Geoff Kabush
CAN.1977.26516
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Heidi Kanayan
USA.1982.24737
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Curtis Keene Men no team follow rider
Cody Kelley
USA.1994.21757
Men no team follow rider
Matthew Koen Men no team follow rider
Noga Korem Women GT Factory Racing follow rider
Dan Krenicki Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Joel Kristensen Men no team follow rider
Roland Kyme
AUS.2000.24650
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Tiago Ladeira Men | Under 21 Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Carson Lange Men no team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau Women Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Talus Lantz
USA.2000.24971
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Men no team follow rider
Abigale Lawton
GBR.1998.22765
Women no team follow rider
Joe Lawwill
USA.1970.24749
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Michael Lee
USA.1988.23212
Men no team follow rider
Alicia Leggett Women no team follow rider
Petr Letak
CZE.1993.23009
Men no team follow rider
Max Leyen
CAN.1997.22927
Men no team follow rider
Matthew Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Men no team follow rider
Julia Long Women no team follow rider
Cole Lucas Men Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Martin Maes Men GT Factory Racing follow rider
Jeremias Maio
ARG.1989.22563
Men no team follow rider
Jennifer Makgill
NZL.1986.25261
Women no team follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Men no team follow rider
Victor Marin Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Edward Masters Men Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Wyn Masters Men GT Factory Racing follow rider
Blake Mastrangelo Men no team follow rider
Leah Maunsell
IRL.1999.22382
Women no team follow rider
Alex Mcandrew
USA.1990.22928
Men no team follow rider
Mary Mcconneloug Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
David Mcmillan Men no team follow rider
Jesse Melamed Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Jack Menzies
CAN.2001.22519
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Miranda Miller Women Kona Factory Team follow rider
Kevin Miquel Men SUNN follow rider
Myles Morgan
USA.2001.24399
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Amy Morrison
USA.1989.22252
Women no team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
Women Liv Racing follow rider
Graeme Mudd Men no team follow rider
Porsha Murdock
USA.1991.22373
Women no team follow rider
Charles Murray
NZL.1996.22752
Men no team follow rider
Katerina Nash Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Duncan Nason Men no team follow rider
Joseph Nation Men Pole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Isabella Naughton Women | Under 21 Liv Racing follow rider
Shawn Neer Men Yeti / Fox Shox Factory Team follow rider
Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova
CZE.1985.21761
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Melissa Newell Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Florian Nicolai Men Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Craig Oliver
NZL.1995.23141
Men no team follow rider
Marco Osborne
USA.1992.21762
Men no team follow rider
Peter Ostroski Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Cooper Ott
USA.1991.25750
Women no team follow rider
Antonio Ovalle Vergara Men no team follow rider
Nigel Page Men | Master 40+ Chain Reaction-Nukeproof follow rider
Martin Pajma Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Jose Pablo Paredes Moreno Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Alexandra Pavon
USA.1994.22371
Women no team follow rider
Vid Persak Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Martin Pestak
CZE.2000.22245
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
Women Liv Racing follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
Men no team follow rider
Seamus Powell
USA.1990.22377
Men no team follow rider
Adam Price Men no team follow rider
Amanda Propst Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Men no team follow rider
Andre Luiz Ramos Bretas Men no team follow rider
Spencer Rathkamp Men no team follow rider
Cedric Ravanel Men | Master 40+ Commencal Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Quinn Reece Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Todd Renwick Men Alchemy Bicycles Factory Racing follow rider
John Richardson
NZL.1999.22929
Men no team follow rider
Adam Robbins Men no team follow rider
Deane Rogers Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Grant Rogers Men no team follow rider
Mitch Ropelato Men no team follow rider
Richie Rude Men Yeti / Fox Shox Factory Team follow rider
Lucy Schick Women | Under 21 Norco Enduro Racing follow rider
Damon Sedivy Men no team follow rider
Max Sedlak
USA.2000.22259
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniel Self Men no team follow rider
Paul Serra
FRA.2000.21708
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Fletcher Sharman Men no team follow rider
Samuel Shaw Men no team follow rider
Emily Slaco
CAN.1983.24647
Women no team follow rider
Jimmy Smith
USA.1994.22251
Men no team follow rider
Nathan Sterckx
CAN.2001.22631
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ronny Sterckx
CAN.1979.22632
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Lars Sternberg Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Brady Stone Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Rachel Strait Women no team follow rider
David Stringfellow
USA.1998.22742
Men no team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Men no team follow rider
Anna Sullivan Women no team follow rider
Zephyr Sylvester Women no team follow rider
Erik Szayna
USA.1999.21615
Men no team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Women no team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
Men no team follow rider
Trevor Thew Men no team follow rider
Ines Thoma Women Canyon Factory Racing follow rider
Mikey Thomas Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Tasha Thomas Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jacob Tooke
CAN.1999.22078
Men no team follow rider
Dimitri Tordo Men Canyon Factory Racing follow rider
Gabriel Torralba Garasa Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Elliot Trabac Men no team follow rider
Myles Trainer
USA.1992.22401
Men no team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
Men Kona Factory Team follow rider
Mckay Vezina Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Antoine Vidal Men | Under 21 Commencal Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Matthew Walker Men Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Evan Wall Men no team follow rider
Robin Wallner Men Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Sam Walsh
AUS.2000.24527
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Lia Westermann
USA.1998.22981
Women no team follow rider
Tyler Weyman Men no team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth Women Cube Action Team follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Calum Wilson
GBR.1990.23499
Men no team follow rider
Katy Winton Women Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Men no team follow rider
Kasper Woolley
CAN.1999.21348
Men no team follow rider
Keegan Wright Men Unior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Alba Wunderlin
SUI.1984.23104
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Martin Zietsman
RSA.1984.22399
Men no team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Course Map_EWS80 Course Map 12th Aug 2019
Course Maps_EWS/EWS100 Course Map 12th Aug 2019
Bike Park Open Trails Course Map 12th Aug 2019
Schedule Schedule 21st Aug 2019
Race Book Race Book 21st Aug 2019
EWS Results race results 26th Aug 2019
EWS100 Results race results 26th Aug 2019
EWS80 Results race results 10th Oct 2019
All maps for Enduro World Series are managed by our partner TrailForks, please click on the icon to view the Trail Forks map for EWS Northstar California

If you missed the EWS Northstar California race day, click on the image or the button below to re-live the race feed

view the race feed

The EWS Northstar California race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Eric Whitaker
Expo Contact
Technical Contact Steven Gemelos
Athlete Contact athletes@enduroworldseries.com
International Media Contact media@enduroworldseries.com

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System