EWS Manizales

28 & 29 March 2020


The series returns to South America to kick off the season, and first up it’s back to Manizales, Colombia for round one. Manizales first featured on the EWS Calendar in 2018, where Colombia offered riders the warmest of welcomes and some of the wildest racing of the year. Featuring an intense downtown stage through the heart of the city before transferring to the forests that flank the area’s hills, round one will offer up an electrifying start to the season.

 

Rider Category Team Nation
Eduardo Alarcon Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Karim Amour Men | Master 40+ Miranda Racing Team follow rider
Bex Baraona Women Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Yoann Barelli Men Barelli Racing follow rider
Joe Barnes
GBR.1988.21748
Men no team follow rider
Emma Bateup
NZL.1999.22322
Women no team follow rider
Nicolas Bean Men no team follow rider
Anneke Beerten
NED.1982.21807
Women no team follow rider
Hannah Bergemann
USA.1996.22405
Women Kona Factory Team follow rider
Matthew Berry Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Jhony Betancurth Diaz Men no team follow rider
Lachlan Blair
GBR.1995.21426
Men no team follow rider
Russell Bobbitt
USA.1986.24505
Men no team follow rider
Daniel Booker Men no team follow rider
Jose Borges
POR.1990.21669
Men Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Aaron Bradford
USA.1984.32061
Men no team follow rider
Michael Broderick Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Pedro Burns Contreras Men Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Harry Byrne
IRL.2001.23573
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Greg Callaghan Men no team follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Men no team follow rider
Megan Chadwick Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Men no team follow rider
Clement Charles Men no team follow rider
Estelle Charles
FRA.1997.22205
Women no team follow rider
Laura Charles Women no team follow rider
Morgane Charre Women no team follow rider
Milan Cizinsky
CZE.1974.22018
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Brendan Clarke
NZL.1975.22288
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Joseph Connell
GBR.1994.21745
Men no team follow rider
Ella Conolly Women no team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Women no team follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier Women no team follow rider
Alexandre Cure Men Miranda Racing Team follow rider
Adrien Dailly Men Team Lapierre follow rider
Theo Daumas
FRA.1996.21873
Men no team follow rider
Jubal Davis Men Alchemy Bicycles Factory Racing follow rider
Youn Deniaud Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Christian Derkum
GER.1991.23043
Men no team follow rider
Giacomo Dodino
ITA.1994.22466
Men no team follow rider
Pedro Donoso
CHI.1999.23100
Men no team follow rider
Julie Duvert Women no team follow rider
Jacob Ekstrom
SWE.2000.23581
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Connor Fearon Men Kona Factory Team follow rider
Max Fejer Men | Under 21 Team Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Gilles Franck Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Chloe Gallean Women Team Lapierre follow rider
Paz Gallo Fuentes Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Theo Galy Men SUNN follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo Men Santa Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Remi Gauvin Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Evan Geankoplis Men Alchemy Bicycles Factory Racing follow rider
Anita Gehrig Women Norco Twins Racing follow rider
Carolin Gehrig Women Norco Twins Racing follow rider
Stefano Giacobini Men | Under 21 Fulgar Factory Team follow rider
Martha Gill Women no team follow rider
Joaquin Ignacio Gonzalez Tobar
CHI.2001.22349
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Kelan Grant Men Chain Reaction Cycles Mavic follow rider
Jared Graves Men no team follow rider
Connor Hamilton Men no team follow rider
Bradley Harris
NZL.2001.27637
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Loui Harvey Men no team follow rider
Elliott Heap Men Chain Reaction Cycles Mavic follow rider
Ambroise Hebert Men no team follow rider
Nils Heiniger
NZL.1999.25218
Men no team follow rider
Sam Hill Men Chain Reaction Cycles Mavic follow rider
Alex Holowko Men no team follow rider
Alexis Icardo Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Paula Catalina Jara Bianchi Women no team follow rider
Louis Jeandel
FRA.1998.22140
Men no team follow rider
Zakarias Blom Johansen Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Jonna Johnsen
DEN.1992.27207
Women no team follow rider
Jonna Johnsen
DEN.1992.27207
Women no team follow rider
Leigh Johnson Men Pole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Morgane Jonnier Women no team follow rider
Sharjah Jonsson
RSA.1999.22749
Men no team follow rider
David Kahn
USA.2000.23224
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Cody Kelley Men no team follow rider
Junho Kim
KOR.2001.24531
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Noga Korem Women GT Factory Racing follow rider
Mariano Koszutski
ARG.1980.32874
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Carter Krasny
CAN.1999.22027
Men no team follow rider
Roland Kyme
AUS.2000.24650
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Tiago Ladeira
POR.2000.30395
Men | Under 21 Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau Women Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Men no team follow rider
Guillaume Larbeyou
FRA.1994.25575
Men no team follow rider
Ingrid Larouche
CAN.1976.24583
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Michael Lee
USA.1988.23212
Men no team follow rider
Sangmok Lim
KOR.1988.24523
Men no team follow rider
Matthew Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Men no team follow rider
Cole Lucas Men Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Glenn Macarthur
FRA.2000.22879
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Martin Maes Men GT Factory Racing follow rider
David Maggs
AUS.1996.23408
Men no team follow rider
Marcos Mallmann
ARG.1979.32851
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Edward Masters Men Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Wyn Masters Men GT Factory Racing follow rider
Mary Mcconneloug Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jesse Melamed Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Irenee Menjou
FRA.1995.22122
Men no team follow rider
Jack Menzies
CAN.2001.22519
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Miranda Miller Women Kona Factory Team follow rider
Kevin Miquel Men SUNN follow rider
Jack Moir Men no team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
Women Liv Racing follow rider
Charles Murray
NZL.1996.22752
Men no team follow rider
Milan Mysik
CZE.1993.22051
Men no team follow rider
Joseph Nation Men Pole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Shawn Neer Men Yeti / Fox Shox Factory Team follow rider
Melissa Newell Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Florian Nicolai Men Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Craig Oliver
NZL.1995.23141
Men no team follow rider
Marco Osborne
USA.1992.21762
Men no team follow rider
Damien Oton Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Nigel Page Men | Master 40+ Chain Reaction Cycles Mavic follow rider
Vid Persak Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti Men no team follow rider
Botsy Phillips
USA.1976.22873
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
Women Liv Racing follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
Men no team follow rider
Jason Polnau
CAN.1976.23540
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Jordan Prochyra
AUS.1994.21674
Men no team follow rider
Amanda Propst Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Nico Prudencio
CHI.1992.22237
Men no team follow rider
Melanie Pugin Women no team follow rider
Martin Raffo
ARG.1980.22586
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Spencer Rathkamp Men no team follow rider
Cecile Ravanel Women Commencal Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Cedric Ravanel Men | Master 40+ Commencal Enduro Racing Team follow rider
John Richardson
NZL.1999.22929
Men no team follow rider
Fernando Javier Riquelme Cardemil Men no team follow rider
Laura Rossin Women no team follow rider
Richie Rude Men Yeti / Fox Shox Factory Team follow rider
Alex Rudeau Men no team follow rider
Fergus Ryan
GBR.1993.22458
Men no team follow rider
Claudio Ignacio Salazar Cisternas Men no team follow rider
Theresia Schwenk Women no team follow rider
Byron Scott Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mark Scott Men Santa Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Nicholas Scott
CAN.1987.23586
Men no team follow rider
Nathan Secondi Men Fulgar Factory Team follow rider
Max Sedlak
USA.2000.22259
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniel Self Men no team follow rider
Lionel Sequera Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Gonzalo Serenelli
ARG.1985.22347
Men no team follow rider
Paul Serra
FRA.2000.21708
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Samuel Shaw Men no team follow rider
Kevin Simard
CAN.1976.24577
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Nathan Sterckx
CAN.2001.22631
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Brady Stone Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Men no team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Women no team follow rider
Premek Tejchman Men no team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
Men no team follow rider
Trevor Thew Men no team follow rider
Ines Thoma Women Canyon Factory Racing follow rider
Juan Esteban Toledo Renftel Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Jacob Tooke
CAN.1999.22078
Men no team follow rider
Dimitri Tordo Men Canyon Factory Racing follow rider
Elliot Trabac Men no team follow rider
Mirco Vendemmia Men no team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
Men Kona Factory Team follow rider
Mckay Vezina Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Antoine Vidal Men | Under 21 Commencal Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Claus Wachsmann Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Matthew Walker Men Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Robin Wallner Men Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Sam Walsh
AUS.2000.24527
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth Women Cube Action Team follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Robert Williams Men no team follow rider
Calum Wilson
GBR.1990.23499
Men no team follow rider
Thomas Wilson
GBR.2000.22553
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Katy Winton Women Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Men no team follow rider
Kasper Woolley Men no team follow rider
Keegan Wright Men Unior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Cristian Yepes Men no team follow rider
Martin Zietsman
RSA.1984.22399
Men no team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Carrera e inscripción - Resumen Race Book 6th Dec 2019
Race and Entry Structure Race Book 6th Dec 2019
Schedule - Horario Schedule 14th Dec 2019
Event Hotels Race Book 15th Dec 2019
Race Book Race Book 5th Jan 2020
All maps for Enduro World Series are managed by our partner TrailForks, please click on the icon to view the Trail Forks map for EWS Manizales

The EWS Manizales race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Jorge Jaramillo
Expo Contact Andres Jaramillo
Technical Contact Andres Jaramillo
Athlete Contact athletes@enduroworldseries.com
International Media Contact media@enduroworldseries.com

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System