CamelBak Canadian Open Enduro presented by Specialized

10 & 11 August 2019


If ever there was a venue that didn’t need an introduction, it’s the inimitable Whistler, arguably the planet’s most iconic riding destination.

This stalwart of the series has featured in every EWS season to date, and with good reason. The variety of terrain and trails Whistler can serve up in a single day’s racing always makes for one of the most dramatic events of the year.

Event Entry Overview

All About EWS Events

EWS acts as an agent for Crankworx Events Inc for this event

Rider Category Team Nation
Maxim Adami
CZE.2001.22512
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Felipe Ignacio Agurto Galleguillos Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Karim Amour Men | Master 40+ BH Racing Team follow rider
Bex Baraona Women Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Nicolas Bean Men no team follow rider
Rebecca Beaumont
CAN.1990.30328
Women no team follow rider
Anneke Beerten
NED.1982.21807
Women no team follow rider
Jeffrey Beeston
AUS.1978.22922
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Hannah Bergemann
USA.1996.22405
Women Kona Factory Team follow rider
Trevor Boldi
USA.1999.26780
Men no team follow rider
Daniel Booker Men no team follow rider
Jose Borges Men Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Cain Branston
AUS.1977.25248
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Michael Broderick Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Torsenn Brown Men no team follow rider
Brayden Buchanan Men no team follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Men no team follow rider
Felix Burke Men no team follow rider
Pedro Burns Contreras Men Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Brian Butler Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Greg Callaghan Men no team follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Men no team follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Joshua Carlson Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Cedric Carrez Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Megan Chadwick Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Men no team follow rider
Morgane Charre Women no team follow rider
Sheng Shan Chiang
TPE.1994.22315
Men no team follow rider
Steve Clayton
USA.1995.24535
Men no team follow rider
Michael G.t. Clyne Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mitchell Codner Men no team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Women no team follow rider
Scott Countryman Men no team follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier Women no team follow rider
Adrien Dailly Men Team Lapierre follow rider
Christopher Del Bosco Men no team follow rider
Youn Deniaud Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Nick Dinapoli
USA.1994.22782
Men no team follow rider
Sasha Dingle Women no team follow rider
Julie Duvert Women no team follow rider
Carson Eiswald Men no team follow rider
Florencia Espineira Herreros Women no team follow rider
Jeff Evans Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Syra Fillat
USA.1999.25113
Women no team follow rider
Shelly Flood
AUS.1991.27221
Women Kona Factory Team follow rider
Benjamin Forbes Men no team follow rider
Cesar Gairin Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Chloe Gallean Women Team Lapierre follow rider
Paz Gallo Fuentes Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Theo Galy Men SUNN follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo Men Santa Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Remi Gauvin Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Shane Gayton Men no team follow rider
Anita Gehrig Women Norco Enduro Racing follow rider
Carolin Gehrig Women Norco Enduro Racing follow rider
Martha Gill Women no team follow rider
Kyle Gillespie
USA.1980.25670
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Didier Godbout
CAN.1985.25337
Men no team follow rider
Kelan Grant Men Chain Reaction-Nukeproof follow rider
Jena Greaser Women no team follow rider
Bryan Gregory
CAN.1995.21604
Men no team follow rider
David Habicht
AUS.1990.25349
Men no team follow rider
Clare Hamilton Women no team follow rider
Fenella Harris
AUS.2002.25334
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Teddy Hayden
USA.1998.25037
Men no team follow rider
Elliott Heap Men Chain Reaction-Nukeproof follow rider
Nils Heiniger
NZL.1999.25218
Men no team follow rider
Sam Hill Men Chain Reaction-Nukeproof follow rider
Christopher Hinds
AUS.1998.25264
Men no team follow rider
Ben Hobbs Men no team follow rider
Alex Holowko Men no team follow rider
Rachel Hore
AUS.1992.24412
Women no team follow rider
Lee Jackson Men no team follow rider
Milciades Rodolfo Jaque Gonzalez
CHI.1991.21656
Men no team follow rider
Barbara Regina Jechow Coutinho Women no team follow rider
Shane Jensen Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Zakarias Blom Johansen Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Leigh Johnson Men Pole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Colten Jones Men no team follow rider
Cameron Joye Men no team follow rider
David Kahn
USA.2000.23224
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Heidi Kanayan
USA.1982.24737
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Alexander Kangas Men no team follow rider
Curtis Keene Men no team follow rider
Cody Kelley
USA.1994.21757
Men no team follow rider
Jill Kintner Women no team follow rider
Matthew Koen Men no team follow rider
Leo Kokkonen Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Noga Korem Women GT Factory Racing follow rider
Roland Kyme
AUS.2000.24650
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Tiago Ladeira Men | Under 21 Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Mahon Lamont Men no team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau Women Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Talus Lantz
USA.2000.24971
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Men no team follow rider
Abigale Lawton
GBR.1998.22765
Women no team follow rider
Joe Lawwill
USA.1970.24749
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Michael Lee
USA.1988.23212
Men no team follow rider
Ryan Leech Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Alicia Leggett Women no team follow rider
Matti Lehikoinen Men no team follow rider
Vera Leivsdottir Women no team follow rider
Petr Letak
CZE.1993.23009
Men no team follow rider
Max Leyen
CAN.1997.22927
Men no team follow rider
Matthew Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Men no team follow rider
Julia Long Women no team follow rider
Cole Lucas Men Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
David Ludenia Men no team follow rider
Lucy Mackie Women no team follow rider
Jennifer Makgill
NZL.1986.25261
Women no team follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Men no team follow rider
Victor Marin Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Annelie Marquardt Women no team follow rider
Edward Masters Men Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Blake Mastrangelo Men no team follow rider
Alex Mcandrew
USA.1990.22928
Men no team follow rider
Mary Mcconneloug Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Milton Mcconville
CAN.2002.23435
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Jennifer Mchugh Women no team follow rider
Angeline Mckirdy Women no team follow rider
David Mcmillan Men no team follow rider
John Mcneil
GBR.1969.21394
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Zach Mehuron
USA.1996.24403
Men no team follow rider
Luke Meier-smith Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Jesse Melamed Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Jack Menzies
CAN.2001.22519
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniela Michel
SUI.1981.21559
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Miranda Miller Women Kona Factory Team follow rider
Kevin Miquel Men SUNN follow rider
Leonardo Miranda Laborne Mattioli Men no team follow rider
Niklaus Moesle Men no team follow rider
Myles Morgan
USA.2001.24399
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
Women Liv Racing follow rider
Adam Morse
USA.1985.22980
Men no team follow rider
Ted Morton
CAN.1987.22080
Men no team follow rider
Graeme Mudd Men no team follow rider
Porsha Murdock
USA.1991.22373
Women no team follow rider
Charles Murray
NZL.1996.22752
Men no team follow rider
Milan Mysik
CZE.1993.22051
Men no team follow rider
Joseph Nation Men Pole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Isabella Naughton Women | Under 21 Liv Racing follow rider
Shawn Neer Men Yeti / Fox Shox Factory Team follow rider
Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova
CZE.1985.21761
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jake Newell
AUS.1993.24612
Men no team follow rider
Melissa Newell Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Florian Nicolai Men Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Craig Oliver
NZL.1995.23141
Men no team follow rider
Marco Osborne
USA.1992.21762
Men no team follow rider
Peter Ostroski Men Rocky Mountain/Race Face Enduro Team follow rider
Antonio Ovalle Vergara Men no team follow rider
Jake Paddon Men no team follow rider
Nigel Page Men | Master 40+ Chain Reaction-Nukeproof follow rider
Jose Pablo Paredes Moreno Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Louise Margareta Paulin Women | Master 35+ Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Alexandra Pavon
USA.1994.22371
Women no team follow rider
Richard Payne Men no team follow rider
Merin Pearce
CAN.1998.24888
Men no team follow rider
Vid Persak Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti Men no team follow rider
Martin Pestak
CZE.2000.22245
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
David Pfaffenberger Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Brittany Phelan Women no team follow rider
Cole Picchiottino Men no team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
Women Liv Racing follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
Men no team follow rider
Jason Polnau
CAN.1976.23540
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Tobia Poloni Men no team follow rider
Seamus Powell
USA.1990.22377
Men no team follow rider
Adam Price Men no team follow rider
Amanda Propst Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Men no team follow rider
Guillaume Racine Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Spencer Rathkamp Men no team follow rider
Cedric Ravanel Men | Master 40+ Commencal Enduro Racing Team follow rider
John Richardson
NZL.1999.22929
Men no team follow rider
Adam Robbins Men no team follow rider
Philip Roberts Men no team follow rider
Deane Rogers Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Grant Rogers Men no team follow rider
Richie Rude Men Yeti / Fox Shox Factory Team follow rider
Thomas Sampson
USA.1989.22982
Men no team follow rider
Lucy Schick Women | Under 21 Norco Enduro Racing follow rider
Mark Scott Men Santa Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Nicholas Scott
CAN.1987.23586
Men no team follow rider
Nathan Secondi Men Fulgar Factory Team follow rider
Max Sedlak
USA.2000.22259
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Daniel Self Men no team follow rider
Paul Serra
FRA.2000.21708
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Camille Servant Men no team follow rider
Fletcher Sharman Men no team follow rider
Katherine Sharp Women no team follow rider
Daniel Shaw
CAN.1997.21882
Men no team follow rider
Samuel Shaw Men no team follow rider
Kevin Simard
CAN.1976.24577
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Emily Slaco
CAN.1983.24647
Women no team follow rider
Jimmy Smith
USA.1994.22251
Men no team follow rider
Katie Spittlehouse Women no team follow rider
Matthew Stephens Men no team follow rider
Nathan Sterckx
CAN.2001.22631
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ronny Sterckx
CAN.1979.22632
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Brady Stone Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Kirsty Stormer Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Men no team follow rider
Erik Szayna
USA.1999.21615
Men no team follow rider
Mathieu Taris Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Women no team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
Men no team follow rider
Trevor Thew Men no team follow rider
Ines Thoma Women Canyon Factory Racing follow rider
Jacob Tooke
CAN.1999.22078
Men no team follow rider
Dimitri Tordo Men Canyon Factory Racing follow rider
Gabriel Torralba Garasa Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Elliot Trabac Men no team follow rider
Myles Trainer
USA.1992.22401
Men no team follow rider
Benedict Treglia Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Gavin Vaughan Men no team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
Men Kona Factory Team follow rider
Mckay Vezina Men Giant Factory Off-Road Team follow rider
Antoine Vidal Men | Under 21 Commencal Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Matthew Walker Men Pivot Factory Racing follow rider
Evan Wall Men no team follow rider
Robin Wallner Men Ibis Cycles Enduro Race Team follow rider
Sam Walsh
AUS.2000.24527
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Garry Wellman Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Lia Westermann
USA.1998.22981
Women no team follow rider
Tyler Weyman Men no team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth Women Cube Action Team follow rider
Spencer Wight Men no team follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Gabor Winkler
HUN.1974.22246
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Katy Winton Women Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Men no team follow rider
Dylan Wolsky Men no team follow rider
Kasper Woolley
CAN.1999.21348
Men no team follow rider
Keegan Wright Men Unior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Alba Wunderlin
SUI.1984.23104
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Martin Zietsman
RSA.1984.22399
Men no team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Race and Entry Overview Event Brief 28th Jul 2019
Race Book Race Book 3rd Aug 2019
Liaison Information Liaison Information 3rd Aug 2019
Course Map EWS80 Course Map 3rd Aug 2019
Course Map EWS/EWS100 Course Map 3rd Aug 2019
Schedule Schedule 7th Aug 2019
Start List_EWS100_Sunday Start List 10th Aug 2019
Start List_EWS_Sunday Start List 11th Aug 2019
EWS80 race results 11th Aug 2019
EWS100 race results 12th Aug 2019
EWS race results 12th Aug 2019
All maps for Enduro World Series are managed by our partner TrailForks, please click on the icon to view the Trail Forks map for CamelBak Canadian Open Enduro presented by Specialized

If you missed the CamelBak Canadian Open Enduro presented by Specialized race day, click on the image or the button below to re-live the race feed

view the race feed

The CamelBak Canadian Open Enduro presented by Specialized race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Darren Kinnaird
Media Contact Julia Montague
Expo Contact Richard Potter
Technical Contact James Mackintosh
Athlete Contact athletes@enduroworldseries.com
International Media Contact media@enduroworldseries.com

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System