CANCELED EWS Petzen/Jamnica

31 December 2020


Event was originally scheduled for July 11 / 12.  
Postponed to October due to ongoing coronavirus pandemic. 

Round 2 is another venue that’s preparing a new course for its second appearance on the EWS circuit - Petzen/Jamnica in Austria and Slovenia. Featuring trails that cross between both Slovenia and Austria, this round made its mark last year when it came second in the Specialized Trail of the Year competition for Thriller, the 6km long trail that served as the nail biting climax of the race here in 2018.


RiderCategoryTeamNation Follow
Adrien DAILLY
FRA.1996.21677
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider.
Alex LUPATO
ITA.1989.22851
Menno team follow rider.
Alex RUDEAU
FRA.1996.25071
MenCommencal Enduro Project follow rider.
Alexis ICARDO
FRA.2003.31902
Men | Under 21Canyon CLLTV Dainese follow rider.
Andreane LANTHIER NADEAU
CAN.1993.21609
WomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Anita GEHRIG
SUI.1987.21718
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider.
Ant HALE
GBR.1994.35957
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Antoine VIDAL
FRA.2001.25035
MenCommencal Les Orres Team follow rider.
Bernard KERRMenno team follow rider.
Bernd DORRONGMen | Master 35+ Team Dorrong Enduro follow rider.
Brady STONE
NZL.2000.23119
MenPolygon Factory Racing follow rider.
Carlos VON HEYDEN LANGELAANMenno team follow rider.
Carolin GEHRIG
SUI.1987.21665
WomenNorco Factory Team follow rider.
Cedric RAVANELMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Chloe GALLEANWomenno team follow rider.
Christoph MAIERHOFERMen | Master 45+ Team Dorrong Enduro follow rider.
Cole LUCAS
NZL.1998.23013
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider.
Craig EVANSMenno team follow rider.
Damien OTONMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider.
Dimitri TORDO
FRA.1993.21764
MenCanyon Collective follow rider.
Edgar CARBALLO GONZALEZ
ESP.1988.30531
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider.
Edward MASTERS
NZL.1989.22590
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider.
Elliott HEAP
GBR.1998.21783
MenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Florian NICOLAI
FRA.1993.21749
MenBH Enduro Racing Team follow rider.
Francesco GIACOBINIMenno team follow rider.
Gregory CALLAGHAN
IRL.1991.21827
MenDevinci Global Racing follow rider.
Gustav WILDHABER
SUI.1988.21848
MenCube Action Team follow rider.
Harriet HARNDEN
GBR.2001.22819
WomenTrek Factory Racing follow rider.
Iago GARAY TAMAYO
ESP.1991.21707
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider.
Ines THOMA
GER.1989.21750
Womenno team follow rider.
Isabeau COURDURIER
FRA.1994.21731
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider.
Jack MOIR
AUS.1994.33430
MenCanyon Collective follow rider.
Jesse MELAMED
CAN.1992.21596
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Juan Gabriel TORRALBA GARASA
ESP.1997.21633
Menno team follow rider.
Julie DUVERT
FRA.1996.21719
WomenTheory Racing p/b ProBikeKit follow rider.
Katy WINTON
GBR.1993.21730
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider.
Kevin MIQUEL
FRA.1991.21704
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Laura CHARLES
FRA.1995.23500
WomenMiranda Factory Team follow rider.
Louise Margareta PAULIN
SWE.1978.21619
Women | Master 35+ Ibis Enduro Team follow rider.
Mark SCOTT
GBR.1993.21714
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider.
Martin MAES
BEL.1997.21636
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider.
Matteo BERTA
ITA.1995.21891
Menno team follow rider.
Max FEJER
AUT.2000.21703
MenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider.
Miranda MILLER
CAN.1990.21687
Womenno team follow rider.
Morgane CHARRE
FRA.1990.21958
WomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider.
Morgane JONNIER
FRA.1990.22559
WomenRossignol Factory Team follow rider.
Nathan SECONDI
FRA.1999.22133
MenFulgur Factory Team Valdinievole follow rider.
Nicolas BEAN
USA.1999.22730
MenTheory Racing p/b ProBikeKit follow rider.
Nigel PAGEMen | Master 45+ Nukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider.
Nino ANTICMen | Master 45+ no team follow rider.
Noga KOREM
ISR.1991.21660
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider.
Pedro BURNS CONTRERAS
CHI.1997.21729
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider.
Rebecca BARAONA
GBR.1993.21715
WomenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider.
Remi GAUVIN
CAN.1992.21624
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider.
Remy ALLEMANN
SUI.1990.21671
MenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider.
Richard RUDE JR
USA.1995.21739
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider.
Robin WALLNERMenno team follow rider.
Shawn NEERMenno team follow rider.
Simone PELISSERO
ITA.2001.21940
Menno team follow rider.
Sofia WIEDENROTH
GER.1995.24544
WomenSpecialized Racing follow rider.
Stefano GIACOBINIMenno team follow rider.
Theo GALY
FRA.1990.21691
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider.
Theresia SCHWENKWomenno team follow rider.
Vid PERSAK
SLO.1996.22810
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider.
Wyn MASTERS
NZL.1987.21663
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider.
Yana DOBNIG
AUT.1999.22678
WomenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider.
Youn DENIAUD
FRA.1996.22994
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider.
Zakarias JOHANSEN
SWE.1992.21863
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider.
Zdenek FIEDLER
CZE.2002.27427
Men | Under 21no team follow rider.
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
ScheduleSchedule26th May 2020
Race BookRace Book26th May 2020
Document Name Type Date Uploaded

The CANCELED EWS Petzen/Jamnica race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Anej Stucl
Expo Contact Thomas Taupe
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation