TRAILLOVE - Alpine Mountain Bike Festival Zermatt 2019

21 September 2019


The eighth and final round of the 2019 Enduro World Series will take place in Zermatt, Switzerland.

It’s the first time the series has crowned its World Champions somewhere other than Finale Ligure in Italy – and where better than in the shadow of one of Europe’s most famous mountains, the Matterhorn? With a growing reputation for it’s expanding trail network and flanked by incredible mountain scenery, Zermatt is the perfect location for this historic race.

Event Entry Overview

All About EWS Events

EWS acts as an agent for TRAILLOVE for this event


RiderCategoryTeamNation
Remy Absalon
FRA.1984.21713
Menno team follow rider
Felipe Ignacio Agurto GalleguillosMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Charlie AldridgeMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Karim Amour
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Sebastien Angiolini
SUI.1993.21614
Menno team follow rider
Matteo AondioMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Drew Armstrong
IRL.2001.22481
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Ian Austermuhle
GBR.1980.21590
Menno team follow rider
Jonas BahlerMenno team follow rider
Francois Bailly MaitreMenno team follow rider
Rebecca Baraona
GBR.1993.21715
WomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Leopold Barich
GER.1998.22342
Menno team follow rider
Joe Barnes
GBR.1988.21748
Menno team follow rider
Levy Batista
FRA.1990.21430
MenTribe Rocky MTN POWERPLAY follow rider
Eliott Baud
FRA.1998.22053
Menno team follow rider
Nicolas Bean
USA.1999.22730
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Clement Benoit
FRA.1991.21770
Menno team follow rider
Matteo Berta
ITA.1995.21891
MenFulgur Factory Team follow rider
Erwan Bibollet
FRA.2000.22616
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Daniel Bishop
GBR.1970.22823
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Vojtech Blaha
CZE.1999.22684
Menno team follow rider
Alex BodayMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Fabian BondererMenno team follow rider
Jose Borges
POR.1990.21669
MenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Cain Branston
AUS.1977.25248
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Tim Bratschi
SUI.1988.23005
Menno team follow rider
Michael Broderick
USA.1973.22376
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Kilian BronMenno team follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Menno team follow rider
Pedro Burns Contreras
CHI.1997.21729
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Harry Byrne
IRL.2001.23573
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Emmet Callaghan
IRL.2000.25892
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Gregory Callaghan
IRL.1991.21827
MenUnior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Menno team follow rider
Albin CambosMenno team follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Edgar Carballo Gonzalez
ESP.1988.30531
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Joshua Carlson
AUS.1986.21659
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Cedric Carrez
FRA.1978.23588
Men | Master 40+ Lapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Guillem Casal Valls
AND.1995.22127
Menno team follow rider
Andrew Cavaye
AUS.1996.24678
Menno team follow rider
Renaud Chantry
SUI.1973.24474
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Menno team follow rider
Clement Charles
FRA.1994.22206
Menno team follow rider
Estelle Charles
FRA.1997.22205
Womenno team follow rider
Laura Charles
FRA.1995.23500
WomenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Morgane Charre
FRA.1990.21958
WomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Michael G.t. Clyne
GBR.1978.25027
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Vincent Colange
FRA.1990.21932
Menno team follow rider
Joseph Connell
GBR.1994.21745
Menno team follow rider
Ella Conolly
GBR.1998.21859
WomenSRAM Development Team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Womenno team follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier
FRA.1994.21731
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Alexandre Cure
FRA.1993.21675
Menno team follow rider
Adrien Dailly
FRA.1996.21677
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Nicolas Daniels
BEL.1994.22811
Menno team follow rider
Theo Daumas
FRA.1996.21873
Menno team follow rider
Bart De Vocht
BEL.1992.23075
Menno team follow rider
Jonas Debois
BEL.2001.24645
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Youn Deniaud
FRA.1996.22994
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Christian Derkum
GER.1991.23043
Menno team follow rider
Yana Dobnig
AUT.1999.22678
WomenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Giacomo Dodino
ITA.1994.22466
Menno team follow rider
Maximilian DorferMenno team follow rider
Bernd Dorrong
AUT.1983.21672
MenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Torben Drach
GER.1998.22419
Menno team follow rider
Andrea Drengubakova
CZE.1990.22278
Womenno team follow rider
Julie Duvert
FRA.1996.21719
WomenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Jamie Edmondson
GBR.2001.22932
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Valentin Escriou
FRA.1996.22677
Menno team follow rider
Thomas Escudier
FRA.1991.21945
Menno team follow rider
Tommaso Francardo
ITA.1997.22813
Menno team follow rider
Gilles Franck
BEL.2000.22291
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Ulysse Francoglio
FRA.1990.21874
Menno team follow rider
Axel Fresquet
FRA.1998.23081
Menno team follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Menno team follow rider
Chloe Gallean
FRA.1994.21676
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Theo Galy
FRA.1990.21691
MenSunn Enduro Factory Team follow rider
Sarah Gamsjager
AUT.1994.23421
Womenno team follow rider
Arnaud Garanger
FRA.1996.23036
Menno team follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo
ESP.1991.21707
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Tom Garcia
FRA.1990.22226
Menno team follow rider
Remi Gauvin
CAN.1992.21624
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Anita Gehrig
SUI.1987.21718
WomenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Carolin Gehrig
SUI.1987.21665
WomenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Ivan GelminiMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Guy GibbsMenno team follow rider
Martha Gill
GBR.1997.22469
Womenno team follow rider
Florian Golay
SUI.1977.22429
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Kelan Grant
IRL.1993.21773
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Daniel GreenwoodMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Nicola Grotti
ITA.2000.21925
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Harriet Harnden
GBR.2001.22819
Women | Under 21 Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Elliott Heap
GBR.1998.21783
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Ambroise Hebert
FRA.1993.21934
Menno team follow rider
Nils Heiniger
NZL.1999.25218
Menno team follow rider
Polly Henderson
GBR.2001.22368
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Samuel Hill
AUS.1985.21775
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Alex Holowko
GBR.1990.21357
Menno team follow rider
David Hughes
IRL.1971.21814
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
James Hughes
GBR.1979.25577
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Oceane Husson
FRA.2002.26851
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Chris Hutchens
GBR.1989.22999
Menno team follow rider
Louis Jeandel
FRA.1998.22140
Menno team follow rider
Zakarias Blom Johansen
SWE.1992.21863
MenCube Action Team follow rider
Leigh JohnsonMenno team follow rider
Sion Jones
GBR.1976.23430
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Morgane Jonnier
FRA.1990.22559
WomenTeam Peugeot Cycles follow rider
Sharjah Jonsson
RSA.1999.22749
Menno team follow rider
Heidi Kanayan
USA.1982.24737
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Alexander KangasMenno team follow rider
Cody Kelley
USA.1994.21757
Menno team follow rider
Matthew KoenMenno team follow rider
Leo Kokkonen
FIN.1980.24823
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Noga Korem
ISR.1991.21660
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Joel KristensenMenno team follow rider
Robin Kuechler
SUI.2000.23149
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Tiago Ladeira
POR.2000.30395
Men | Under 21Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Thibault LalyMenno team follow rider
Ola Javold Landmark
NOR.1999.25289
Menno team follow rider
Martino Lani
ITA.2001.22164
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau
CAN.1993.21609
WomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Menno team follow rider
Guillaume Larbeyou
FRA.1994.25575
Menno team follow rider
Jonathan LebonMenno team follow rider
Matti LehikoinenMenno team follow rider
Thomas Lempernesse
FRA.2002.24825
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Frederik Leth
DEN.1995.22993
Menno team follow rider
Max Leyen
CAN.1997.22927
Menno team follow rider
Christian Loeffler
GER.1993.23169
Menno team follow rider
Cole Lucas
NZL.1998.23013
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Alex Lupato
ITA.1989.22851
Menno team follow rider
Denny Lupato
ITA.1992.22852
Menno team follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Menno team follow rider
Glenn Macarthur
FRA.2000.22879
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Martin Maes
BEL.1997.21636
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Menno team follow rider
Mariano Mari Mari
ESP.1997.22453
Menno team follow rider
Wyn Masters
NZL.1987.21663
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Leah Maunsell
IRL.1999.22382
Womenno team follow rider
Mary Mcconneloug
USA.1971.22390
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
John Mcneil
GBR.1969.21394
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Jesse Melamed
CAN.1992.21596
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Daniela Michel
SUI.1981.21559
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Miranda Miller
CAN.1990.21687
WomenKona Factory Team follow rider
Kevin Miquel
FRA.1991.21704
MenSunn Enduro Factory Team follow rider
Niklaus MoesleMenno team follow rider
Lucas Monetti
FRA.1997.23618
Menno team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
WomenLiv Racing follow rider
Liam Moynihan
GBR.1991.21835
Menno team follow rider
Igor Mueller
SUI.1996.22665
Menno team follow rider
Tanja Naber
GER.1987.22367
Womenno team follow rider
Joseph Nation
NZL.1989.21670
Menno team follow rider
Isabella Naughton
USA.2000.24733
Women | Under 21 Liv Racing follow rider
Shawn Neer
USA.1991.21712
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Melissa Newell
NZL.1979.21458
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Anna Newkirk
USA.2001.25192
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Florian Nicolai
FRA.1993.21749
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Josh Noble
GBR.2001.25619
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Ludovic Oget
FRA.1993.22561
Menno team follow rider
Timothee Oppliger
SUI.1992.21701
Menno team follow rider
Peter Ostroski
USA.1989.21717
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Damien Oton
FRA.1987.21728
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Nigel Page
GBR.1972.23282
Men | Master 40+ Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Roberto PaludettoMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Louise Margareta Paulin
SWE.1978.21619
WomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Richard PayneMenno team follow rider
Camille PerillatWomenno team follow rider
Vid Persak
SLO.1996.22810
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti
ITA.1994.21853
Menno team follow rider
Martin Pestak
CZE.2000.22245
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Stefan Peter
SUI.1992.23004
Menno team follow rider
Leonie Picton
AUS.1986.22420
WomenLiv Racing follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
Menno team follow rider
Tobia Poloni
ITA.1991.21797
Menno team follow rider
Yannick Pontal
FRA.1985.22511
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Matthieu PonthusMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Amanda Propst
USA.1984.21892
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Melanie Pugin
FRA.1990.21693
Womenno team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Menno team follow rider
Matteo Raimondi
ITA.1995.22277
Menno team follow rider
Andre Luiz Ramos Bretas
BRA.1987.21622
Menno team follow rider
Spencer Rathkamp
USA.1994.25258
Menno team follow rider
Cedric Ravanel
FRA.1978.21894
Men | Master 40+ Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Jack ReadingMenno team follow rider
Todd Renwick
USA.1995.24625
Menno team follow rider
Yulia Repkin Birman
ISR.1978.22006
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
John Richardson
NZL.1999.22929
Menno team follow rider
Raphaela Richter
GER.1997.25746
Womenno team follow rider
Philip Roberts
GBR.1987.23433
Menno team follow rider
Harvey RollasonMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Erwin Ronzon
ITA.1997.21868
Menno team follow rider
Laura Rossin
ITA.1991.22770
Womenno team follow rider
Matteo RotaMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Stefano RotaMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Richard Rude Jr
USA.1995.21739
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Alex Rudeau
FRA.1996.25071
MenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Fergus Ryan
GBR.1993.22458
Menno team follow rider
Matteo Saccon
ITA.2000.21866
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Andy Sadler
GBR.1972.21595
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Javier Santiago
ARG.1979.22583
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Irene Savelli
ITA.1992.22163
Womenno team follow rider
Alexandre ScellierMenno team follow rider
Lucy Schick
CAN.2000.23447
Women | Under 21 Norco Factory Enduro follow rider
Johan SchjerveMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Valentin Schleicher
GER.2002.26946
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Darren Scott
GBR.1971.22334
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mark Scott
GBR.1993.21714
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Nathan Secondi
FRA.1999.22133
MenFulgur Factory Team follow rider
Daniel Self
NZL.1998.21834
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Lionel Sequera
FRA.1978.25679
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Camille Servant
FRA.1994.22691
Menno team follow rider
Liam Seydoux
SUI.2000.23170
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
James Shirley
GBR.1989.22351
Menno team follow rider
Samuel Shucksmith
GBR.1990.23007
Menno team follow rider
Julien SoussigneMenno team follow rider
Scott StephensonMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Brady Stone
NZL.2000.23119
Men | Under 21Theory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Matthias Stonig
AUT.1989.21580
Menno team follow rider
Michael StrohmayerMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Menno team follow rider
Anna Sullivan
CAN.1986.24777
Womenno team follow rider
Emiliano Surballe
ARG.1978.24423
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Womenno team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
MenTeam BULLS follow rider
Runar TheodorssonMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Trevor Thew
CAN.1993.22191
Menno team follow rider
Ines Thoma
GER.1989.21750
WomenCanyon Collective follow rider
Jacob Tooke
CAN.1999.22078
Menno team follow rider
Dimitri Tordo
FRA.1993.21764
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Gabriel Torralba Garasa
ESP.1997.21633
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Elliot Trabac
FRA.1996.21710
Menno team follow rider
Theotim Trabac
FRA.1998.21829
Menno team follow rider
Lee Trumpore
USA.1979.23765
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mateu Tur CostaMenno team follow rider
Wilfred Van De Haterd
NED.1972.22311
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mirco Vendemmia
ITA.1998.21871
Menno team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
MenKona Factory Team follow rider
Mckay Vezina
CAN.1995.21632
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Antoine Vidal
FRA.2001.25035
MenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Fabien Volet
FRA.1977.23492
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Alois Von WurstenbergerMenno team follow rider
Matthew Walker
NZL.1990.21846
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Robin Wallner
SWE.1988.21594
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Joe Ward
IRL.1971.22541
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mirco Widmer
SUI.1990.22314
Menno team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth
GER.1995.24544
WomenCube Action Team follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
MenCube Action Team follow rider
Robert Williams
GBR.1990.22515
Menno team follow rider
Katy Winton
GBR.1993.21730
WomenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Menno team follow rider
Kasper Woolley
CAN.1999.21348
Menno team follow rider
Keegan Wright
NZL.1996.21734
MenUnior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Alba Wunderlin
SUI.1984.23104
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Luca Zenone
SUI.1987.22664
Menno team follow rider
Martin Zietsman
RSA.1984.22399
Menno team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Race Book Race Book 5th Sep 2019
Liaison Information Liaison Information 19th Sep 2019
Schedule Schedule 20th Sep 2019
Results EWS race results 21st Sep 2019
Results EWS100 race results 21st Sep 2019
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Course Map Course Map 15th Sep 2019

The TRAILLOVE - Alpine Mountain Bike Festival Zermatt 2019 race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Mathias Julen
Expo Contact Mathias Julen
Technical Contact Nicolas Wicki
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The TRAILLOVE - Alpine Mountain Bike Festival Zermatt 2019 race event has been classified and graded as