Specialized EWS Zermatt

30 August 2020


The opening round will take place beneath one of Europe’s most iconic landmarks, the Matterhorn. It's the second time the series has visited Zermatt and it's incredible terrain - expect tight racing on challenging trails in a breathtaking setting.

Also hosting the world's first EWS-E emtb enduro race, it's set to be one of the biggest weekends of 2020 and will be recorded in the history books of EWS racing. For all EWS-E event information go to the dedicated EWS-E page here

 

Enduro Sports Organisation acts as an agent for Traillove Zermatt for this event


RiderCategoryTeamNation
Remy AllemannMenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Karim AmourMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Sebastien Angiolini
SUI.1993.21614
Menno team follow rider
Nino AnticMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Quentin ArnaudMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Rebecca BaraonaWomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Joe BarnesMenno team follow rider
Eliott Baud
FRA.1998.22053
Menno team follow rider
Nicolas BeanMenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Clement Benoit
FRA.1991.21770
Menno team follow rider
Matteo BertaMenno team follow rider
Erwan BibolletMenno team follow rider
Daniel Bishop
GBR.1970.22823
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Josefine Bjorkman
SWE.1994.22313
Womenno team follow rider
Lachlan BlairMenOrange Factory Racing follow rider
Jose BorgesMenCanyon Collective follow rider
George Brannigan
NZL.1992.22289
Menno team follow rider
Tim Bratschi
SUI.1988.23005
Menno team follow rider
Joe Breeden
GBR.1999.33515
Menno team follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Menno team follow rider
Gregory CallaghanMenDevinci Global Racing follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Menno team follow rider
Simon Carlsson
SWE.1997.23346
Menno team follow rider
Renaud Chantry
SUI.1973.24474
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Maxime ChapuisMenno team follow rider
Estelle CharlesWomenRad Bandits Factory Team follow rider
Morgane CharreWomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Milan Cizinsky
CZE.1974.22018
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Joseph ConnellMenOrange Factory Racing follow rider
Ella Conolly
GBR.1998.21859
Womenno team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Womenno team follow rider
Isabeau CourdurierWomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Alexandre CureMenno team follow rider
Adrien DaillyMenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Bart De Vocht
BEL.1992.23075
Menno team follow rider
Christian DerkumMenno team follow rider
Giacomo Dodino
ITA.1994.22466
Menno team follow rider
Torben Drach
GER.1998.22419
Menno team follow rider
Julie DuvertWomenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Jamie Edmondson
GBR.2001.22932
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Jacob Ekstrom
SWE.2000.23581
Menno team follow rider
Ross Ennis
IRL.2001.25954
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Theo ErlangsenMenno team follow rider
Thomas Escudier
FRA.1991.21945
Menno team follow rider
Max FejerMenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Tommaso Francardo
ITA.1997.22813
Menno team follow rider
Axel FresquetMenUrge Pyrenees Gravity follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Menno team follow rider
Theo GalyMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Arnaud Garanger
FRA.1996.23036
Menno team follow rider
Iago Garay TamayoMenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Tom GarciaMenno team follow rider
Andrea GarellaMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Remi GauvinMenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Anita GehrigWomenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Carolin GehrigWomenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Martha Gill
GBR.1997.22469
Womenno team follow rider
Zak GomilscekMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Daniel GreenwoodMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Nicola GrottiMenFastlight-Abetone follow rider
Ant HaleMenno team follow rider
Harriet HarndenWomenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Elliott HeapMenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Ambroise Hebert
FRA.1993.21934
Menno team follow rider
Nils HeinigerMenno team follow rider
Alex HolowkoMenno team follow rider
Alexis IcardoMen | Under 21Theory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Emeric Ienzer Menno team follow rider
Louis JeandelMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Zakarias Blom JohansenMenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Sion Jones
GBR.1976.23430
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Morgane JonnierWomenTeam Cycles Peugeot follow rider
Ingo Karb
GER.1973.27505
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Bernard KerrMenno team follow rider
Martin Knapec
SVK.1994.26017
Menno team follow rider
Michael Kolar
SVK.1992.30439
Menno team follow rider
Noga KoremWomenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Carter Krasny
CAN.1999.22027
Menno team follow rider
Tiago LadeiraMenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier NadeauWomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Thomas LapeyrieMenno team follow rider
Guillaume LarbeyouMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Thomas LempernesseMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Josh LewisMenno team follow rider
Matthew Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Menno team follow rider
Cole LucasMenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Alex Lupato
ITA.1989.22851
Menno team follow rider
Denny Lupato
ITA.1992.22852
Menno team follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Menno team follow rider
Glenn Macarthur
FRA.2000.22879
Menno team follow rider
Martin MaesMenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Menno team follow rider
Mariano Mari Mari
ESP.1997.22453
Menno team follow rider
Edward MastersMenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Wyn MastersMenGT Factory Racing follow rider
John McneilMen Vet 50+no team follow rider
Jesse MelamedMenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Jack Menzies
CAN.2001.22519
Men | Under 21Forbidden Synthesis follow rider
Daniela Michel
SUI.1981.21559
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Peter Mihalkovits
AUT.1993.23608
Menno team follow rider
Miranda MillerWomenKona Factory Team follow rider
Kevin MiquelMenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Jack MoirMenCanyon Collective follow rider
Jessie-may Morgan
GBR.1992.30385
Womenno team follow rider
Igor Mueller
SUI.1996.22665
MenWeRide Racing Team follow rider
Charles MurrayMenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Milan Mysik
CZE.1993.22051
Menno team follow rider
Tanja NaberWomenJuliana Free Agents follow rider
Joseph NationMenPole Enduro Race Team follow rider
Anna Newkirk
USA.2001.25192
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Florian NicolaiMenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Pontus OlofssonMenno team follow rider
Timothee Oppliger
SUI.1992.21701
Menno team follow rider
Damien OtonMenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Nigel PageMen | Master 35+ Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Louise Margareta PaulinWomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Simone Pelissero
ITA.2001.21940
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Vid PersakMenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti
ITA.1994.21853
Menno team follow rider
Martin PestakMenno team follow rider
Stefan PeterMenno team follow rider
Hugo Pigeon MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Melanie Pugin
FRA.1990.21693
Womenno team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Menno team follow rider
Matteo Raimondi
ITA.1995.22277
Menno team follow rider
Cedric RavanelMen | Master 35+ Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Raphaela RichterWomenJuliana Free Agents follow rider
Erwin Ronzon
ITA.1997.21868
Menno team follow rider
Laura Rossin
ITA.1991.22770
Womenno team follow rider
Alex RudeauMenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Fergus Ryan
GBR.1993.22458
Menno team follow rider
Matteo SacconMenFastlight-Abetone follow rider
Valentin Schleicher
GER.2002.26946
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Theresia SchwenkWomenno team follow rider
Mark Scott
GBR.1993.21714
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Nathan SecondiMenFulgur Factory Team follow rider
Liam Seydoux
SUI.2000.23170
Menno team follow rider
Samuel Shucksmith
GBR.1990.23007
Menno team follow rider
Pedro SilvaMenno team follow rider
Nathan Sterckx
CAN.2001.22631
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Brady StoneMenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Menno team follow rider
Emiliano Surballe
ARG.1978.24423
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Daniel Swanbeck
SWE.1990.32435
Menno team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Womenno team follow rider
Christian TextorMenTeam BULLS follow rider
Trevor Thew
CAN.1993.22191
Menno team follow rider
Dimitri TordoMenCanyon Collective follow rider
Gabriel Torralba GarasaMenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Elliot TrabacMenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Wilfred Van De HaterdMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Mirco VendemmiaMenFastlight-Abetone follow rider
Rhys VernerMenForbidden Synthesis follow rider
Antoine VidalMenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Laurin Voth
GER.2000.25451
Menno team follow rider
Robin WallnerMenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Joe Ward
IRL.1971.22541
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Manu Warnet
NED.2001.26267
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Mirco WidmerMenno team follow rider
Gustav WildhaberMenCube Action Team follow rider
Robert Williams
GBR.1990.22515
Menno team follow rider
Thomas WilsonMenOrange Factory Racing follow rider
Katy Winton
GBR.1993.21730
Womenno team follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Menno team follow rider
Alba WunderlinWomen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Bruno Zanchi
ITA.1973.21847
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Oliver ZwarMenno team follow rider
Benjamin Zwar KvistMenno team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Zermatt COVD Safety Protocols V2 Event Brief 20th Aug 2020
Race Book Race Book 23rd Aug 2020
Race Notice Saturday Event Brief 28th Aug 2020
Schedule - UPDATED Schedule 29th Aug 2020
EWS COVID19 Protocols Event Brief 29th Aug 2020
Race Notice Sunday V3 Event Brief 30th Aug 2020
Results EWS race results 31st Aug 2020
Results EWS100 race results 31st Aug 2020
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Venue Map Stage Maps 26th Aug 2020
Course Map Course Map 29th Aug 2020

The Specialized EWS Zermatt race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Mathias Julen
Expo Contact Mathias Julen
Technical Contact Nicolas Wicki
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The Specialized EWS Zermatt race event has been classified and graded as