Met EWS Val di Fassa (Double)

23 & 26 June 2021


Val Di Fassa in Italy will play host to the opening EWS rounds of the 2021 season.  This stunning venue nestled high in the Italian Dolomites became an instant rider favourite when it first appeared on the calendar in 2019, featuring long, physical stages amongst some of Europe’s most dramatic terrain.

Met EWS Val di Fassa  #1 (EWS Round 1)
23 June: EWS (prequalified and EWS team riders only)

Met EWS Val di Fassa #2 (EWS Round 2)
25 June: EWS100 and EWS80
25-26 June: EWS (prequalified and EWS team riders only )

Entries open Feburary 2021


RiderCategoryTeamNation
Maxim AdamiMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Felipe Ignacio Agurto Galleguillos
CHI.2000.22474
Menno team follow rider
Karim AmourMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Sebastien Angiolini
SUI.1993.21614
Menno team follow rider
Quentin Arnaud
FRA.1994.22628
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Ian Austermuhle
GBR.1980.21590
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Florent Baillif
SUI.1998.32580
Menno team follow rider
Laura Battista
AUS.1988.22132
Womenno team follow rider
Eliott Baud
FRA.1998.22053
Menno team follow rider
Clement Benoit
FRA.1991.21770
Menno team follow rider
Jonas Bernet
SUI.1994.33390
Menno team follow rider
Matteo BertaMenno team follow rider
Florian Bertussi
FRA.1995.26303
Menno team follow rider
Daniel Bishop
GBR.1970.22823
Men Vet 50+no team follow rider
Josefine Bjorkman
SWE.1994.22313
Womenno team follow rider
Vojtech Blaha
CZE.1999.22684
Menno team follow rider
Archie Box
GBR.1998.23201
Menno team follow rider
George Brannigan
NZL.1992.22289
Menno team follow rider
Tim Bratschi
SUI.1988.23005
Menno team follow rider
Joe Breeden
GBR.1999.33515
Menno team follow rider
Michael Broderick
USA.1973.22376
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jack BrownMen | Under 21no team follow rider
Robert Brown
USA.1991.25987
Menno team follow rider
Sam Brownlie
AUS.1992.25324
Menno team follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Menno team follow rider
Katarzyna BurekWomenno team follow rider
Harry Byrne
IRL.2001.23573
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Jeff Calam
GBR.1978.22741
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Emmet Callaghan
IRL.2000.25892
Menno team follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Menno team follow rider
Simon Carlsson
SWE.1997.23346
Menno team follow rider
Nicola Casadei
ITA.1989.21878
Menno team follow rider
Maxime ChapuisMenno team follow rider
Sheng Shan Chiang
TPE.1994.22315
Menno team follow rider
Jan Christ
GER.1998.25376
Menno team follow rider
Milan Cizinsky
CZE.1974.22018
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Brendan Clarke
NZL.1975.22288
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Julian Claudi
GER.1999.33500
Menno team follow rider
Ella Conolly
GBR.1998.21859
WomenSRAM Development Team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Charles Couture
CAN.1999.29610
Menno team follow rider
Alexandre CureMenno team follow rider
Giovanni D'aroma
ITA.1993.22769
Menno team follow rider
Sam Dale
GBR.1990.22733
Menno team follow rider
Davide Dalpian
ITA.1997.21865
Menno team follow rider
Nicolas DanielsMenno team follow rider
Eric Daumas
FRA.1968.22075
Men Vet 50+no team follow rider
Theo Daumas
FRA.1996.21873
Menno team follow rider
Bart De Vocht
BEL.1992.23075
Menno team follow rider
Jonas Debois
BEL.2001.24645
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Jonas Demuylder
BEL.1997.25196
Menno team follow rider
Christian DerkumMenno team follow rider
Antonio Dieu
FRA.1989.26701
Menno team follow rider
Giacomo Dodino
ITA.1994.22466
Menno team follow rider
Robin DolgosMenno team follow rider
Thomas Donhou
GBR.1981.27539
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Torben DrachMenno team follow rider
Andrea Drengubakova
CZE.1990.22278
Womenno team follow rider
Jake Ebdon
GBR.2001.32703
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Jamie Edmondson
GBR.2001.22932
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Jacob Ekstrom
SWE.2000.23581
Menno team follow rider
Ross Ennis
IRL.2001.25954
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Thomas Escudier
FRA.1991.21945
Menno team follow rider
Zdenek Fiedler
CZE.2002.27427
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Maxine Filby
GBR.1980.36076
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Tommaso Francardo
ITA.1997.22813
Menno team follow rider
Gilles Franck
BEL.2000.22291
Menno team follow rider
Lucas FrigoutMenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Martino Fruet
ITA.1977.22431
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Menno team follow rider
Christopher Gallagher
GBR.1993.23014
Menno team follow rider
Arnaud Garanger
FRA.1996.23036
Menno team follow rider
Iago Garay TamayoMenno team follow rider
Martha Gill
GBR.1997.22469
Womenno team follow rider
Cedric Guerin
FRA.1992.23190
Menno team follow rider
David Habicht
AUS.1990.25349
Menno team follow rider
Matthias Hanel
GER.1996.23046
Menno team follow rider
Tracey Hannah
AUS.1988.37111
Womenno team follow rider
Jack Harker
GBR.1998.33252
Menno team follow rider
Bradley Harris
NZL.2001.27637
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Stepan Hartl
CZE.2003.35825
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Ambroise Hebert
FRA.1993.21934
Menno team follow rider
Paul Heimel
AUT.1987.24509
Menno team follow rider
Geraud Heine
BEL.2004.25833
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Johnathan Helly
CAN.2003.27147
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Polly Henderson
GBR.2001.22368
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Abigail Hogie
USA.1998.35802
Womenno team follow rider
Andreas Hoglund
SWE.2002.36347
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Alex HolowkoMenno team follow rider
Rachel Hore
AUS.1992.24412
Womenno team follow rider
Adrian Hornqvist
SWE.1987.23208
Menno team follow rider
James Hughes
GBR.1979.25577
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Ville Huikuri
FIN.1995.22893
Menno team follow rider
Chris HutchensMenno team follow rider
Emeric Ienzer Menno team follow rider
Ben Jackson
GBR.2001.28609
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Robin JanserMenno team follow rider
Kaia Jensen
USA.2000.26157
Womenno team follow rider
Espen Johnsen
NOR.1980.22840
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Jonna Johnsen
DEN.1992.27207
Womenno team follow rider
Calum Johnson
GBR.2002.34766
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Sidonie Jolidon
SUI.1987.31073
Womenno team follow rider
Sion Jones
GBR.1976.23430
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Sharjah JonssonMenno team follow rider
David Kahn
USA.2000.23224
Menno team follow rider
Oliwer Kangas
SWE.1992.33903
Menno team follow rider
Ingo Karb
GER.1973.27505
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Cody Kelley
USA.1994.21757
Menno team follow rider
Martin Knapec
SVK.1994.26017
Menno team follow rider
Michael Kolar
SVK.1992.30439
Menno team follow rider
Carter Krasny
CAN.1999.22027
Menno team follow rider
Simona Kuchynkova Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Ola Javold Landmark
NOR.1999.25289
Menno team follow rider
Reece Langhorn
GBR.1988.23486
Menno team follow rider
Martino Lani
ITA.2001.22164
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Thomas Lapraye
FRA.2002.27080
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Alexis Lebert
FRA.1993.22060
Menno team follow rider
Petr Letak
CZE.1993.23009
Menno team follow rider
Sangmok Lim
KOR.1988.24523
Menno team follow rider
Christian Loeffler
GER.1993.23169
Menno team follow rider
Matthew Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Menno team follow rider
Julia Long
CAN.1999.22029
Womenno team follow rider
Mehdi Lorenz
SUI.1993.27619
Menno team follow rider
Dean Lucas
AUS.1995.36931
Menno team follow rider
Slawomir Lukasik
POL.1993.24876
Menno team follow rider
Jack Lumb
AUS.1998.33071
Menno team follow rider
Alex Lupato
ITA.1989.22851
Menno team follow rider
Denny Lupato
ITA.1992.22852
Menno team follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Menno team follow rider
Glenn Macarthur
FRA.2000.22879
Menno team follow rider
Michael Maldonado
USA.2003.33489
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Menno team follow rider
Mariano Mari Mari
ESP.1997.22453
Menno team follow rider
Leah Maunsell
IRL.1999.22382
Womenno team follow rider
Alex Mcandrew
USA.1990.22928
Menno team follow rider
Mary Mcconneloug
USA.1971.22390
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Luke Meier-smith
AUS.2002.25147
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Fabien Meunier
FRA.1980.34002
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Gus Michaels
USA.1991.22356
Menno team follow rider
Viktor Michalek
SVK.1980.35835
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Daniela Michel
SUI.1981.21559
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Peter Mihalkovits
AUT.1993.23608
Menno team follow rider
Thimote Mille
FRA.2001.31623
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Thomas Moore
GBR.1994.33293
Menno team follow rider
Jessie-may Morgan
GBR.1992.30385
Womenno team follow rider
Hugo Morotti
FRA.2000.24522
Menno team follow rider
Gwenael Morra
FRA.1990.24830
Menno team follow rider
Rae MorrisonWomenLiv Racing follow rider
Liam Moynihan
GBR.1991.21835
Menno team follow rider
Igor Mueller
SUI.1996.22665
Menno team follow rider
Milan Mysik
CZE.1993.22051
Menno team follow rider
Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova
CZE.1985.21761
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Anna Newkirk
USA.2001.25192
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Josh Noble
GBR.2001.25619
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Gavin O Connell
IRL.1992.22889
Menno team follow rider
Timothee Oppliger
SUI.1992.21701
Menno team follow rider
Marco Osborne
USA.1992.21762
Menno team follow rider
Rachel Pageau
CAN.1995.21742
Womenno team follow rider
Martin Pajma
CZE.1977.22282
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Drew Palmer-leger
USA.1999.21340
Menno team follow rider
Louise Margareta PaulinWomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Simone Pelissero
ITA.2001.21940
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Marcello PesentiMenno team follow rider
Stefan PeterMenno team follow rider
Colton Peterson
USA.1999.30493
Menno team follow rider
Max PfeilMenno team follow rider
Leonie PictonWomen | Master 35+ Liv Racing follow rider
Peter Pingitzer
AUT.1988.30416
Menno team follow rider
Tobia PoloniMenno team follow rider
Melanie Pugin
FRA.1990.21693
Womenno team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Menno team follow rider
Matteo Raimondi
ITA.1995.22277
Menno team follow rider
Camille Rast
SUI.1999.35605
Womenno team follow rider
Daniel Renz
GER.1996.26028
Menno team follow rider
Jakub Riha
CZE.1992.22509
Menno team follow rider
Sophie Riva
ITA.2003.33949
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Erwin Ronzon
ITA.1997.21868
Menno team follow rider
Mitch RopelatoMenno team follow rider
Saben RossiMen | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Laura Rossin
ITA.1991.22770
Womenno team follow rider
Simon Rus
SVK.1999.35822
Menno team follow rider
Lea Salome Rutz
SUI.1995.33389
Womenno team follow rider
Fergus Ryan
GBR.1993.22458
Menno team follow rider
Tarmo Ryynanen
FIN.2002.31950
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Andy Sadler
GBR.1972.21595
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Irene Savelli
ITA.1992.22163
Womenno team follow rider
Aron Schelbert
SUI.2000.24501
Menno team follow rider
Valentin Schleicher
GER.2002.26946
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Dennis Schroetter
GER.2000.21402
Menno team follow rider
Robert SchwenkMenno team follow rider
Darren ScottMen Vet 50+no team follow rider
Mark Scott
GBR.1993.21714
Menno team follow rider
Max Sedlak
USA.2000.22259
Menno team follow rider
Camille ServantMenno team follow rider
Daniel Shaw
CAN.1997.21882
Menno team follow rider
Samuel ShawMenno team follow rider
James Shirley
GBR.1989.22351
Menno team follow rider
Samuel Shucksmith
GBR.1990.23007
Menno team follow rider
Gerry Signorelli
USA.1984.22761
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Joseph Smith
GBR.1990.37383
Menno team follow rider
Jakob Smolnikar
SLO.2001.22228
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Julien Soussigne
BEL.1992.22812
Menno team follow rider
Nathan Sterckx
CAN.2001.22631
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Matthias StonigMenno team follow rider
Alexander Storr
GBR.2001.31009
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Menno team follow rider
Daniel Swanbeck
SWE.1990.32435
Menno team follow rider
Chloe TaylorWomenno team follow rider
Premek Tejchman
CZE.1988.22389
Menno team follow rider
Trevor Thew
CAN.1993.22191
Menno team follow rider
Janik Voth
GER.1997.25435
Menno team follow rider
Laurin Voth
GER.2000.25451
Menno team follow rider
Joe Ward
IRL.1971.22541
Men Vet 50+no team follow rider
Manu Warnet
NED.2001.26267
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Corey Watson
GBR.1999.35483
Menno team follow rider
Corben Weinert
AUS.2002.25989
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Lia Westermann
USA.1998.22981
Womenno team follow rider
Robert Williams
GBR.1990.22515
Menno team follow rider
Gabor Winkler
HUN.1974.22246
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Katy Winton
GBR.1993.21730
Womenno team follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Menno team follow rider
Robert Young
GBR.1988.30345
Menno team follow rider
Bruno Zanchi
ITA.1973.21847
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Martin Zietsman
RSA.1984.22399
Men | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Schedule Schedule 4th Feb 2021
Event and Entry Structure Event Brief 5th Feb 2021
Entry Terms and Conditions Event Brief 5th Feb 2021
Race Book Race Book 6th Feb 2021
Document Name Type Date Uploaded

The Met EWS Val di Fassa (Double) race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director William Basilico
Expo Contact Maria Luisa Surico
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The Met EWS Val di Fassa (Double) race event has been classified and graded as