Specialized EWS Zermatt

30 August 2020


The opening round will take place beneath one of Europe’s most iconic landmarks, the Matterhorn. It's the second time the series has visited Zermatt and it's incredible terrain - expect tight racing on challenging trails in a breathtaking setting.

Also hosting the world's first EWS-E emtb enduro race, it's set to be one of the biggest weekends of 2020 and will be recorded in the history books of EWS racing. For all EWS-E event information go to the dedicated EWS-E page here

 

Enduro Sports Organisation acts as an agent for Traillove Zermatt for this event


RiderCategoryTeamNation
Remy Allemann
SUI.1990.21671
MenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Karim Amour
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Sebastien Angiolini
SUI.1993.21614
Menno team follow rider
Nino Antic
GER.1975.22312
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Quentin Arnaud
FRA.1994.22628
Menno team follow rider
Rebecca Baraona
GBR.1993.21715
WomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Joe Barnes
GBR.1988.21748
Menno team follow rider
Eliott Baud
FRA.1998.22053
Menno team follow rider
Nicolas Bean
USA.1999.22730
MenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Clement Benoit
FRA.1991.21770
Menno team follow rider
Matteo Berta
ITA.1995.21891
MenFulgur Factory Team follow rider
Erwan Bibollet
FRA.2000.22616
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Daniel Bishop
GBR.1970.22823
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Josefine Bjorkman
SWE.1994.22313
Womenno team follow rider
Lachlan Blair
GBR.1995.21426
Menno team follow rider
Jose Borges
POR.1990.21669
MenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
George Brannigan
NZL.1992.22289
Menno team follow rider
Tim Bratschi
SUI.1988.23005
Menno team follow rider
Joe Breeden
GBR.1999.33515
Menno team follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Menno team follow rider
Gregory Callaghan
IRL.1991.21827
MenUnior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Menno team follow rider
Simon Carlsson
SWE.1997.23346
Menno team follow rider
Renaud Chantry
SUI.1973.24474
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Menno team follow rider
Estelle Charles
FRA.1997.22205
Womenno team follow rider
Morgane Charre
FRA.1990.21958
WomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Milan Cizinsky
CZE.1974.22018
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Joseph Connell
GBR.1994.21745
Menno team follow rider
Ella Conolly
GBR.1998.21859
WomenSRAM Development Team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Womenno team follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier
FRA.1994.21731
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Alexandre Cure
FRA.1993.21675
Menno team follow rider
Adrien Dailly
FRA.1996.21677
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Bart De Vocht
BEL.1992.23075
Menno team follow rider
Christian Derkum
GER.1991.23043
Menno team follow rider
Giacomo Dodino
ITA.1994.22466
Menno team follow rider
Torben Drach
GER.1998.22419
Menno team follow rider
Julie Duvert
FRA.1996.21719
WomenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Jamie Edmondson
GBR.2001.22932
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Jacob Ekstrom
SWE.2000.23581
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Ross Ennis
IRL.2001.25954
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Theo Erlangsen
RSA.1995.33095
Menno team follow rider
Thomas Escudier
FRA.1991.21945
Menno team follow rider
Max Fejer
AUT.2000.21703
Men | Under 21Team Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Tommaso Francardo
ITA.1997.22813
Menno team follow rider
Axel Fresquet
FRA.1998.23081
Menno team follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Menno team follow rider
Theo Galy
FRA.1990.21691
MenSunn Enduro Factory Team follow rider
Arnaud Garanger
FRA.1996.23036
Menno team follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo
ESP.1991.21707
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Tom Garcia
FRA.1990.22226
Menno team follow rider
Andrea Garella
ITA.2002.26297
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Remi Gauvin
CAN.1992.21624
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Anita Gehrig
SUI.1987.21718
WomenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Carolin Gehrig
SUI.1987.21665
WomenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Martha Gill
GBR.1997.22469
Womenno team follow rider
Zak Gomilscek
SLO.2001.36054
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Daniel GreenwoodMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Nicola Grotti
ITA.2000.21925
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Ant Hale
GBR.1994.35957
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Harriet Harnden
GBR.2001.22819
Women | Under 21 Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Elliott Heap
GBR.1998.21783
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Ambroise Hebert
FRA.1993.21934
Menno team follow rider
Nils Heiniger
NZL.1999.25218
Menno team follow rider
Alex Holowko
GBR.1990.21357
Menno team follow rider
Alexis Icardo
FRA.2003.31902
Men | Under 21Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Emeric Ienzer
FRA.1999.31862
Menno team follow rider
Louis Jeandel
FRA.1998.22140
Menno team follow rider
Zakarias Blom Johansen
SWE.1992.21863
MenCube Action Team follow rider
Sion Jones
GBR.1976.23430
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Morgane Jonnier
FRA.1990.22559
WomenTeam Peugeot Cycles follow rider
Ingo Karb
GER.1973.27505
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Bernard Kerr
GBR.1991.27607
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Martin Knapec
SVK.1994.26017
Menno team follow rider
Michael Kolar
SVK.1992.30439
Menno team follow rider
Noga Korem
ISR.1991.21660
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Carter Krasny
CAN.1999.22027
Menno team follow rider
Tiago Ladeira
POR.2000.30395
Men | Under 21Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau
CAN.1993.21609
WomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Menno team follow rider
Guillaume Larbeyou
FRA.1994.25575
Menno team follow rider
Thomas Lempernesse
FRA.2002.24825
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Josh Lewis
GBR.1993.21705
Menno team follow rider
Matthew Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Menno team follow rider
Cole Lucas
NZL.1998.23013
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Alex Lupato
ITA.1989.22851
Menno team follow rider
Denny Lupato
ITA.1992.22852
Menno team follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Menno team follow rider
Glenn Macarthur
FRA.2000.22879
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Martin Maes
BEL.1997.21636
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Silvan Marfurt
SUI.1988.22319
Menno team follow rider
Mariano Mari Mari
ESP.1997.22453
Menno team follow rider
Edward Masters
NZL.1989.22590
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Wyn Masters
NZL.1987.21663
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider
John Mcneil
GBR.1969.21394
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Jesse Melamed
CAN.1992.21596
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Jack Menzies
CAN.2001.22519
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Daniela Michel
SUI.1981.21559
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Peter Mihalkovits
AUT.1993.23608
Menno team follow rider
Miranda Miller
CAN.1990.21687
WomenKona Factory Team follow rider
Kevin Miquel
FRA.1991.21704
MenSunn Enduro Factory Team follow rider
Jack Moir
AUS.1994.33430
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Jessie-may Morgan
GBR.1992.30385
Womenno team follow rider
Igor Mueller
SUI.1996.22665
Menno team follow rider
Charles Murray
NZL.1996.22752
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Milan Mysik
CZE.1993.22051
Menno team follow rider
Tanja Naber
GER.1987.22367
Womenno team follow rider
Joseph Nation
NZL.1989.21670
Menno team follow rider
Anna Newkirk
USA.2001.25192
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Florian Nicolai
FRA.1993.21749
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Pontus Olofsson
SWE.1996.22327
Menno team follow rider
Timothee Oppliger
SUI.1992.21701
Menno team follow rider
Damien Oton
FRA.1987.21728
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Nigel Page
GBR.1972.23282
Men | Master 40+ Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Louise Margareta Paulin
SWE.1978.21619
WomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Simone Pelissero
ITA.2001.21940
Men | Under 21Fulgur Factory Team follow rider
Vid Persak
SLO.1996.22810
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti
ITA.1994.21853
Menno team follow rider
Martin Pestak
CZE.2000.22245
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Stefan Peter
SUI.1992.23004
Menno team follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
Menno team follow rider
Melanie Pugin
FRA.1990.21693
Womenno team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Menno team follow rider
Matteo Raimondi
ITA.1995.22277
Menno team follow rider
Cedric Ravanel
FRA.1978.21894
Men | Master 40+ Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Raphaela Richter
GER.1997.25746
Womenno team follow rider
Erwin Ronzon
ITA.1997.21868
Menno team follow rider
Laura Rossin
ITA.1991.22770
Womenno team follow rider
Alex Rudeau
FRA.1996.25071
MenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Fergus Ryan
GBR.1993.22458
Menno team follow rider
Matteo Saccon
ITA.2000.21866
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Valentin Schleicher
GER.2002.26946
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Theresia Schwenk
GER.1995.23042
WomenTeam BULLS follow rider
Mark Scott
GBR.1993.21714
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Nathan Secondi
FRA.1999.22133
MenFulgur Factory Team follow rider
Liam Seydoux
SUI.2000.23170
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Samuel Shucksmith
GBR.1990.23007
Menno team follow rider
Pedro Silva
POR.1995.33419
Menno team follow rider
Nathan Sterckx
CAN.2001.22631
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Brady Stone
NZL.2000.23119
Men | Under 21Theory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Menno team follow rider
Emiliano Surballe
ARG.1978.24423
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Daniel Swanbeck
SWE.1990.32435
Menno team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Womenno team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
MenTeam BULLS follow rider
Trevor Thew
CAN.1993.22191
Menno team follow rider
Dimitri Tordo
FRA.1993.21764
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Gabriel Torralba Garasa
ESP.1997.21633
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Elliot Trabac
FRA.1996.21710
Menno team follow rider
Wilfred Van De Haterd
NED.1972.22311
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Mirco Vendemmia
ITA.1998.21871
Menno team follow rider
Rhys Verner
CAN.1997.22407
MenKona Factory Team follow rider
Antoine Vidal
FRA.2001.25035
MenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Laurin Voth
GER.2000.25451
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Robin Wallner
SWE.1988.21594
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Joe Ward
IRL.1971.22541
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Manu Warnet
NED.2001.26267
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Mirco Widmer
SUI.1990.22314
Menno team follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
MenCube Action Team follow rider
Robert Williams
GBR.1990.22515
Menno team follow rider
Thomas Wilson
GBR.2000.22553
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Katy Winton
GBR.1993.21730
WomenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Menno team follow rider
Alba Wunderlin
SUI.1984.23104
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Bruno Zanchi
ITA.1973.21847
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Oliver Zwar
SWE.1995.33395
Menno team follow rider
Benjamin Zwar Kvist
SWE.1999.33409
Menno team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Zermatt COVD Safety Protocols V2 Event Brief 20th Aug 2020
Race Book Race Book 23rd Aug 2020
Race Notice Saturday Event Brief 28th Aug 2020
Schedule - UPDATED Schedule 29th Aug 2020
EWS COVID19 Protocols Event Brief 29th Aug 2020
Race Notice Sunday V3 Event Brief 30th Aug 2020
Results EWS race results 31st Aug 2020
Results EWS100 race results 31st Aug 2020
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Venue Map Stage Maps 26th Aug 2020
Course Map Course Map 29th Aug 2020

The Specialized EWS Zermatt race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Mathias Julen
Expo Contact Mathias Julen
Technical Contact Nicolas Wicki
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The Specialized EWS Zermatt race event has been classified and graded as