CANCELED EWS Montagnes du Caroux

31 December 2020


Olargues - Montagnes Du Caroux is situated in the southwest of France and the venue also featured in the 2018 calendar, and is remembered for its rocky and technical trails. With a completely new course lined up for the 2020 edition, riders can expect some classic French racing that will push their bike handling skills to the limit.


RiderCategoryTeamNation
Remy Allemann
SUI.1990.21671
MenTeam Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Karim Amour
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Sebastien Angiolini
SUI.1993.21614
Menno team follow rider
Quentin Arnaud
FRA.1994.22628
Menno team follow rider
Ian Austermuhle
GBR.1980.21590
Menno team follow rider
Florian Baladier
FRA.1990.22617
Menno team follow rider
Rebecca Baraona
GBR.1993.21715
WomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Joe Barnes
GBR.1988.21748
Menno team follow rider
Levy Batista
FRA.1990.21430
MenTribe Rocky MTN POWERPLAY follow rider
Eliott Baud
FRA.1998.22053
Menno team follow rider
Matteo Berta
ITA.1995.21891
MenFulgur Factory Team follow rider
Erwan Bibollet
FRA.2000.22616
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Harry Birchill
GBR.2001.35886
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Lachlan Blair
GBR.1995.21426
Menno team follow rider
Jose Borges
POR.1990.21669
MenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Germain Boullier
FRA.1985.21510
Menno team follow rider
Archie Samuel Box
GBR.1998.23201
Menno team follow rider
Tim Bratschi
SUI.1988.23005
Menno team follow rider
Joe Breeden
GBR.1999.33515
Menno team follow rider
Lewis Buchanan
GBR.1993.21608
Menno team follow rider
Pedro Burns Contreras
CHI.1997.21729
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Gregory Callaghan
IRL.1991.21827
MenUnior Devinci Factory Racing follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Menno team follow rider
Albin CambosMenno team follow rider
Edgar Carballo Gonzalez
ESP.1988.30531
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Menno team follow rider
Clement Charles
FRA.1994.22206
Menno team follow rider
Estelle Charles
FRA.1997.22205
Womenno team follow rider
Laura Charles
FRA.1995.23500
WomenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Morgane Charre
FRA.1990.21958
WomenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Milan Cizinsky
CZE.1974.22018
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Joseph Connell
GBR.1994.21745
Menno team follow rider
Ella Conolly
GBR.1998.21859
WomenSRAM Development Team follow rider
Becky Cook
GBR.1986.21664
Womenno team follow rider
Isabeau Courdurier
FRA.1994.21731
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Alexandre Cure
FRA.1993.21675
Menno team follow rider
Adrien Dailly
FRA.1996.21677
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Sam Dale
GBR.1990.22733
Menno team follow rider
Nicolas Daniels
BEL.1994.22811
Menno team follow rider
Theo Daumas
FRA.1996.21873
Menno team follow rider
Bart De Vocht
BEL.1992.23075
Menno team follow rider
Jonas Debois
BEL.2001.24645
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Youn Deniaud
FRA.1996.22994
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Christian Derkum
GER.1991.23043
Menno team follow rider
Giacomo Dodino
ITA.1994.22466
Menno team follow rider
Mark Doughty
GBR.1963.25779
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Torben Drach
GER.1998.22419
Menno team follow rider
Julie Duvert
FRA.1996.21719
WomenTheory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Jamie Edmondson
GBR.2001.22932
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Jacob Ekstrom
SWE.2000.23581
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Valentin Escriou
FRA.1996.22677
Menno team follow rider
Thomas Escudier
FRA.1991.21945
Menno team follow rider
Craig Evans
GBR.1991.21651
Menno team follow rider
Max Fejer
AUT.2000.21703
Men | Under 21Team Dorrong Enduro follow rider
Tommaso Francardo
ITA.1997.22813
Menno team follow rider
Gilles Franck
BEL.2000.22291
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Axel Fresquet
FRA.1998.23081
Menno team follow rider
Baptiste Gaillot
FRA.1991.21771
Menno team follow rider
Chloe Gallean
FRA.1994.21676
WomenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Theo Galy
FRA.1990.21691
MenSunn Enduro Factory Team follow rider
Sarah Gamsjager
AUT.1994.23421
Womenno team follow rider
Arnaud Garanger
FRA.1996.23036
Menno team follow rider
Iago Garay Tamayo
ESP.1991.21707
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Tom Garcia
FRA.1990.22226
Menno team follow rider
Andrea Garella
ITA.2002.26297
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Remi Gauvin
CAN.1992.21624
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Anita Gehrig
SUI.1987.21718
WomenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Carolin Gehrig
SUI.1987.21665
WomenNorco Factory Enduro follow rider
Francesco Giacobini
ITA.1998.22865
MenFulgur Factory Team follow rider
Stefano Giacobini
ITA.2000.22864
Men | Under 21Fulgur Factory Team follow rider
Martha Gill
GBR.1997.22469
Womenno team follow rider
Florian Golay
SUI.1977.22429
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Daniel GreenwoodMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Nicola Grotti
ITA.2000.21925
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Ant Hale
GBR.1994.35957
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Harriet Harnden
GBR.2001.22819
Women | Under 21 Trek Factory Racing follow rider
Elliott Heap
GBR.1998.21783
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Ambroise Hebert
FRA.1993.21934
Menno team follow rider
Nils Heiniger
NZL.1999.25218
Menno team follow rider
James Hughes
GBR.1979.25577
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Oceane Husson
FRA.2002.26851
Women | Under 21 no team follow rider
Alexis Icardo
FRA.2003.31902
Men | Under 21Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Emeric Ienzer
FRA.1999.31862
Menno team follow rider
Robin Janser
SUI.2000.25837
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Louis Jeandel
FRA.1998.22140
Menno team follow rider
Zakarias Blom Johansen
SWE.1992.21863
MenCube Action Team follow rider
Jonna Johnsen
DEN.1992.27207
Womenno team follow rider
Morgane Jonnier
FRA.1990.22559
WomenTeam Peugeot Cycles follow rider
Sharjah Jonsson
RSA.1999.22749
Menno team follow rider
Ingo Karb
GER.1973.27505
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Louise Kelly
NZL.1997.27801
WomenLiv Racing follow rider
Bernard Kerr
GBR.1991.27607
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Michael Kolar
SVK.1992.30439
Menno team follow rider
Noga Korem
ISR.1991.21660
WomenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Carter Krasny
CAN.1999.22027
Menno team follow rider
Tiago Ladeira
POR.2000.30395
Men | Under 21Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Andreane Lanthier Nadeau
CAN.1993.21609
WomenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Menno team follow rider
Guillaume Larbeyou
FRA.1994.25575
Menno team follow rider
Bruno LavalMen | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Alexis Lebert
FRA.1993.22060
Menno team follow rider
Thomas Lempernesse
FRA.2002.24825
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Frederik Leth
DEN.1995.22993
Menno team follow rider
Matthew Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Menno team follow rider
Cole Lucas
NZL.1998.23013
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Patrick Luthi
SUI.1992.22607
Menno team follow rider
Glenn Macarthur
FRA.2000.22879
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Martin Maes
BEL.1997.21636
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Jeremias Maio
ARG.1989.22563
Menno team follow rider
Mariano Mari Mari
ESP.1997.22453
Menno team follow rider
Edward Masters
NZL.1989.22590
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Wyn Masters
NZL.1987.21663
MenGT Factory Racing follow rider
Leah Maunsell
IRL.1999.22382
Womenno team follow rider
Jesse Melamed
CAN.1992.21596
MenRocky Mountain Race Face follow rider
Irenee Menjou
FRA.1995.22122
MenTribe Rocky MTN POWERPLAY follow rider
Jack Menzies
CAN.2001.22519
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Thimote Mille
FRA.2001.31623
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Miranda Miller
CAN.1990.21687
WomenKona Factory Team follow rider
Kevin Miquel
FRA.1991.21704
MenSunn Enduro Factory Team follow rider
Jack Moir
AUS.1994.33430
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Gwenael Morra
FRA.1990.24830
Menno team follow rider
Rae Morrison
NZL.1989.21630
WomenLiv Racing follow rider
Igor Mueller
SUI.1996.22665
Menno team follow rider
Charles Murray
NZL.1996.22752
MenPivot Factory Racing follow rider
Tanja Naber
GER.1987.22367
Womenno team follow rider
Joseph Nation
NZL.1989.21670
Menno team follow rider
Shawn Neer
USA.1991.21712
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Fejola Stepanka Nestlerova
CZE.1985.21761
Womenno team follow rider
Florian Nicolai
FRA.1993.21749
MenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Timothee Oppliger
SUI.1992.21701
Menno team follow rider
Damien Oton
FRA.1987.21728
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Nigel Page
GBR.1972.23282
Men | Master 40+ Chain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Romain Paulhan
FRA.1988.22706
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Louise Margareta Paulin
SWE.1978.21619
WomenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Simone Pelissero
ITA.2001.21940
Men | Under 21Fulgur Factory Team follow rider
Vid Persak
SLO.1996.22810
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Marcello Pesenti
ITA.1994.21853
Menno team follow rider
Martin Pestak
CZE.2000.22245
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Stefan Peter
SUI.1992.23004
Menno team follow rider
Hugo Pigeon
FRA.1996.23507
Menno team follow rider
Yannick Pontal
FRA.1985.22511
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Melanie Pugin
FRA.1990.21693
Womenno team follow rider
Leonhard Putzenlechner
GER.1993.22199
Menno team follow rider
Matteo Raimondi
ITA.1995.22277
Menno team follow rider
Cedric Ravanel
FRA.1978.21894
Men | Master 40+ Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Raphaela Richter
GER.1997.25746
Womenno team follow rider
Erwin Ronzon
ITA.1997.21868
Menno team follow rider
Richard Rude Jr
USA.1995.21739
MenYeti / Fox Factory Team follow rider
Alex Rudeau
FRA.1996.25071
MenCommencal Enduro Team follow rider
Mathieu Ruffray
FRA.1997.22634
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Fergus Ryan
GBR.1993.22458
Menno team follow rider
Tarmo Ryynanen
FIN.2002.31950
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Matteo Saccon
ITA.2000.21866
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Irene Savelli
ITA.1992.22163
Womenno team follow rider
Theresia Schwenk
GER.1995.23042
WomenTeam BULLS follow rider
Mark Scott
GBR.1993.21714
MenSanta Cruz X SRAM follow rider
Nathan Secondi
FRA.1999.22133
MenFulgur Factory Team follow rider
Lionel Sequera
FRA.1978.25679
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Gonzalo Serenelli
ARG.1985.22347
Menno team follow rider
Liam Seydoux
SUI.2000.23170
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
James Shirley
GBR.1989.22351
Menno team follow rider
Samuel Shucksmith
GBR.1990.23007
Menno team follow rider
Pedro Silva
POR.1995.33419
Menno team follow rider
Julien SoussigneMenno team follow rider
Nathan Sterckx
CAN.2001.22631
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Brady Stone
NZL.2000.23119
Men | Under 21Theory Global Enduro Team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Menno team follow rider
Emiliano Surballe
ARG.1978.24423
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Chloe Taylor
GBR.1998.23462
Womenno team follow rider
Christian Textor
GER.1990.22845
MenTeam BULLS follow rider
Ines Thoma
GER.1989.21750
WomenCanyon Collective follow rider
Andrew Titley
GBR.1975.27790
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Dimitri Tordo
FRA.1993.21764
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Gabriel Torralba Garasa
ESP.1997.21633
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Elliot Trabac
FRA.1996.21710
Menno team follow rider
Mirco Vendemmia
ITA.1998.21871
Menno team follow rider
Antoine Vidal
FRA.2001.25035
Men | Under 21Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Fabien Volet
FRA.1977.23492
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Carlos Von Heyden Langelaan
ESP.1998.32853
Menno team follow rider
Laurin Voth
GER.2000.25451
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Nicolas Vouilloz
FRA.1976.28504
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Robin Wallner
SWE.1988.21594
MenIbis Enduro Team follow rider
Joe Ward
IRL.1971.22541
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Manu Warnet
NED.2001.26267
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Mirco Widmer
SUI.1990.22314
Menno team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth
GER.1995.24544
WomenCube Action Team follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
MenCube Action Team follow rider
Robert Williams
GBR.1990.22515
Menno team follow rider
Calum Wilson
GBR.1990.23499
Menno team follow rider
Thomas Wilson
GBR.2000.22553
Men | Under 21no team follow rider
Katy Winton
GBR.1993.21730
WomenTrek Factory Racing follow rider
Daniel Wolfe
IRL.1988.22250
Menno team follow rider
Kasper Woolley
CAN.1999.21348
Menno team follow rider
Alba Wunderlin
SUI.1984.23104
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Bruno Zanchi
ITA.1973.21847
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Schedule Schedule 26th May 2020
Race Book Race Book 26th May 2020
Document Name Type Date Uploaded

The CANCELED EWS Montagnes du Caroux race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Luc Guiraud
Media Contact Marie-Paule Guiraud
Expo Contact Charlotte Crombet
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

We welcome applications from all areas of publication and media, please register your interest for media accreditation on the media portal

EWS media accreditation

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The CANCELED EWS Montagnes du Caroux race event has been classified and graded as