Valberg EWS-E

18 & 19 July 2020


EWS-E pro entries by invitation
EWS100 and short course EWS-E50 entries available online


Where better to launch the first round of the all new EWS-E than Valberg, one of France's most iconic riding destinations? Valberg hosted a round of the EWS in 2016, where riders where blown away by the trails, including the famous grey earth sections. Racers can expect to descend and ascend on some fiercely technical trails, all punctuated by tight liaisons to make for an exciting debut of this brand new series. 

Preliminary Overivew . Detailed Format and Rules to be published end of January.

Rider Category Team Nation
Remy Absalon
FRA.1984.21713
Men no team follow rider
Karim Amour
FRA.1975.21696
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Fabien Barel
FRA.1980.21778
Men Canyon Collective follow rider
Francesco Baroni Men no team follow rider
Levy Batista
FRA.1990.21430
Men Tribe Rocky MTN POWERPLAY follow rider
Jose Borges
POR.1990.21669
Men Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Joe Breeden
GBR.1999.33515
Men no team follow rider
Martyn Brookes Men no team follow rider
Killian Callaghan
IRL.1997.21769
Men no team follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
Men | Under 21 no team follow rider
Edgar Carballo Gonzalez
ESP.1988.30531
Men Orbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Joshua Carlson
AUS.1986.21659
Men Giant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Nicola Casadei Men no team follow rider
Alessandro Cavandoli Men no team follow rider
Maxime Chapuis
SUI.1994.22784
Men no team follow rider
Laura Charles
FRA.1995.23500
Women Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Alexandre Cure
FRA.1993.21675
Men no team follow rider
Valentin Escriou
FRA.1996.22677
Men no team follow rider
Toni Ferreiro
ESP.1990.22450
Men no team follow rider
Marco Aurelio Fontana
ITA.1984.35203
Men Focus Scuderia Fontana follow rider
Theo Galy
FRA.1990.21691
Men Sunn Enduro Factory Team follow rider
Andrea Garibbo Men no team follow rider
Marcello Ghidini Men no team follow rider
Jerome Gilloux Men E-Team Moustache Bikes follow rider
Diego Giordanengo Men E-Team Moustache Bikes follow rider
Florian Golay
SUI.1977.22429
Men | Master 40+ no team follow rider
Luca Guglielmucci Men no team follow rider
Emeric Ienzer
FRA.1999.31862
Men Tribe Rocky MTN POWERPLAY follow rider
Morgane Jonnier
FRA.1990.22559
Women Team Peugeot Cycles follow rider
Kathi Kuypers
GER.1990.35132
Women no team follow rider
Tiago Ladeira
POR.2000.30395
Men | Under 21 Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Nico Lau
FRA.1989.25200
Men Team Peugeot Cycles follow rider
Alexandra Marchal
BEL.1991.22790
Women no team follow rider
Simone Martinelli Men no team follow rider
Maaris Meier
EST.1983.33368
Women Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Irenee Menjou
FRA.1995.22122
Men Tribe Rocky MTN POWERPLAY follow rider
Franziska Meyer Women no team follow rider
Lucas Monetti
FRA.1997.23618
Men no team follow rider
Tracy Moseley
GBR.1979.25886
Women no team follow rider
Kenny Muller Men E-Team Moustache Bikes follow rider
Ludovic Oget
FRA.1993.22561
Men no team follow rider
Marc Oppermann
GER.1987.34805
Men Team BULLS follow rider
Stefano Ossati Men no team follow rider
Francisco Pardal
POR.1991.35040
Men no team follow rider
Loic Piazzon
FRA.1991.35207
Men no team follow rider
Tobia Poloni Men no team follow rider
Emanuel Pombo
POR.1987.22112
Men Miranda Factory Team follow rider
Melvin Pons
FRA.1994.35038
Men Canyon Collective follow rider
Yannick Pontal
FRA.1985.22511
Men Lapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Michal Prokop
CZE.1981.22279
Men no team follow rider
Melanie Pugin
FRA.1990.21693
Women no team follow rider
Nicolas Quere
FRA.1989.22310
Men no team follow rider
Andre Luiz Ramos Bretas
BRA.1987.21622
Men no team follow rider
Loris Revelli
ITA.1997.35039
Men Canyon Collective follow rider
Charlotte Rey
FRA.2000.31025
Women | Under 21 Tribe Rocky MTN POWERPLAY follow rider
Alex Rudeau
FRA.1996.25071
Men Commencal Enduro Team follow rider
Mathieu Ruffray
FRA.1997.22634
Men Lapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Nathalie Schneitter
SUI.1986.22265
Women no team follow rider
Mattia Setti
ITA.1994.25100
Men RMU Racing follow rider
Davide Sottocornola Men no team follow rider
Mathew Stuttard
GBR.1993.21661
Men no team follow rider
Dimitri Tordo
FRA.1993.21764
Men Canyon Collective follow rider
Nicolas Vouilloz
FRA.1976.28504
Men Lapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
Men Cube Action Team follow rider
Alba Wunderlin
SUI.1984.23104
Women | Master 35+ no team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Preliminary Schedule Schedule 12th Jan 2020
All maps for Enduro World Series are managed by our partner TrailForks, please click on the icon to view the Trail Forks map for Valberg EWS-E

The Valberg EWS-E race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

click here to visit event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Olivier Giordanengo
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]
In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System