Bluegrass EWS-E Finale presented by Vittoria

16 September 2021


The penultimate round of EWS-E will take place in the iconic Finale Ligure. Finale is a venue that needs little introduction - it’s the only place to have featured on every EWS calendar to date and it’s easy to see why; a myriad of trails that start high in the mountains before dropping to the warm waters of the Mediterranean Sea.


EWS-E pro entries by invitation
EWS100 and short course EWS-E50 entries available online


Rider Category Team Nation
Julien AbsalonMenno team follow rider
Remy Absalon
FRA.1984.21713
MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Karim Amour
FRA.1975.21696
MenBH Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Quentin Arnaud
FRA.1994.22628
Menno team follow rider
Fabien BarelMenno team follow rider
Levy Batista
FRA.1990.21430
MenTribe Pyrenees Gravity follow rider
Matteo BertaMenno team follow rider
Martyn Brookes
GBR.1987.23008
Menno team follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Edgar Carballo Gonzalez
ESP.1988.30531
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Joshua Carlson
AUS.1986.21659
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Laura Charles
FRA.1995.23500
WomenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Alexandre CureMenBH Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Adrien Dailly
FRA.1996.21677
MenLapierre Zipp Collective follow rider
Alexandre Fayolle
FRA.1995.34961
MenHusqvarna E-Bicycles Racing follow rider
Marco Aurelio Fontana
ITA.1984.35203
Menno team follow rider
Lucas FrigoutMenno team follow rider
Andrea Garibbo
ITA.1989.34930
Menno team follow rider
Marcello Ghidini
ITA.1988.34925
MenFulgur Factory Team Valdinievole follow rider
Jerome Gilloux
FRA.1994.35359
MenLapierre Overvolt Team follow rider
Diego Giordanengo
FRA.2000.35355
Menno team follow rider
Olivier GiordanengoMenno team follow rider
Nicole Goeldi
SUI.2002.39946
Womenno team follow rider
Jared GravesMenno team follow rider
Tiago Ladeira
POR.2000.30395
MenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Thomas LapeyrieMenno team follow rider
Kevin Marry
FRA.1998.33982
MenLapierre Overvolt Team follow rider
Simone MassoniMenno team follow rider
Irenee Menjou
FRA.1995.22122
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Kevin Miquel
FRA.1991.21704
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Ben MooreMenno team follow rider
Tracy Moseley
GBR.1979.25886
Womenno team follow rider
Kenny Muller
FRA.1995.35312
Menno team follow rider
Charles Murray
NZL.1996.22752
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Milan Mysik
CZE.1993.22051
Menno team follow rider
Shawn NeerMenno team follow rider
Florian Nicolai
FRA.1993.21749
MenBH Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Marc OppermannMenno team follow rider
Stefano Ossati
ITA.1999.22921
Menno team follow rider
Damien OtonMenno team follow rider
Nigel PageMenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider
Nigel PageMenNukeproof SRAM Factory Racing follow rider
Marc PallureMenno team follow rider
Tobia PoloniMenno team follow rider
Emanuel Pombo
POR.1987.22112
MenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Yannick Pontal
FRA.1985.22511
MenBlackBox Test Pilot Program follow rider
Melanie Pugin
FRA.1990.21693
WomenBH Enduro Racing Team follow rider
Nicolas QuereMenno team follow rider
Nuno Reis
POR.2003.36760
Menno team follow rider
Giorgio Righi
ITA.1982.35451
MenBad School Team CD follow rider
Antoine Rogge
FRA.2002.37169
MenLapierre Overvolt Team follow rider
Nathalie SchneitterWomenno team follow rider
Nathan Secondi
FRA.1999.22133
MenFulgur Factory Team Valdinievole follow rider
Samuel Shucksmith
GBR.1990.23007
Menno team follow rider
Davide SottocornolaMenno team follow rider
Nicolas Vouilloz
FRA.1976.28504
MenLapierre Overvolt Team follow rider
Greta WeithalerWomenno team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth
GER.1995.24544
WomenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
MenCube Action Team follow rider
Robert Williams
GBR.1990.22515
Menno team follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Entry Terms and Conditions Event Brief 5th Feb 2021
Event and Entry Structure Event Brief 5th Feb 2021
Event COVID Safety Protocols Event Brief 11th Sep 2021
Schedule Schedule 11th Sep 2021
Race Book Race Book 14th Sep 2021
Start List EWS-E Pro Start List 15th Sep 2021
Start List EWS-E100 Start List 15th Sep 2021
Start List EWS-E50 Start List 15th Sep 2021
EWS-E Race Results 16th Sep 2021
E100 Race Results 16th Sep 2021
E50 Race Results 16th Sep 2021
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Map EWS-E Course Map 10th Sep 2021
Map EWS-E100 Course Map 10th Sep 2021
Map EWS-E50 Course Map 10th Sep 2021
Covid-19 Self-Declaration Form (english) External link file/location 11th Sep 2021 Click to view file
Covid-19 Self-Declaration Form (italian) External link file/location 11th Sep 2021 Click to view file
Course Zones Course Map 12th Sep 2021
Loop 1 Outdoor Active Map External link file/location 15th Sep 2021 Click to view file
Loop 2 Outdoor Active Map External link file/location 15th Sep 2021 Click to view file
Loop 3 Outdoor Active Map External link file/location 15th Sep 2021 Click to view file
Venue Map Finale Course Map 15th Sep 2021
Venue Map Pietra Course Map 15th Sep 2021

The Bluegrass EWS-E Finale presented by Vittoria race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Enrico Guala
Expo Contact Maria Luisa Surico
Technical Contact Riccardo Negro
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The Bluegrass EWS-E Finale presented by Vittoria race event has been classified and graded as