Bluegrass EWS-E Finale Outdoor Region presented by Vittoria

16 September 2021


The penultimate round of EWS-E will take place in the iconic Finale Ligure. Finale is a venue that needs little introduction - it’s the only place to have featured on every EWS calendar to date and it’s easy to see why; a myriad of trails that start high in the mountains before dropping to the warm waters of the Mediterranean Sea.


EWS-E pro entries by invitation
EWS100 and short course EWS-E50 entries available online


Rider Category Team Nation
Remy Absalon
FRA.1984.21713
MenScott SR Suntour Enduro Team follow rider
Karim Amour
FRA.1975.21696
Menno team follow rider
Quentin Arnaud
FRA.1994.22628
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Fabien Barel
FRA.1980.21778
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Matteo Berta
ITA.1995.21891
Menno team follow rider
Lachlan Blair
GBR.1995.21426
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider
Jose Borges
POR.1990.21669
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Martyn Brookes
GBR.1987.23008
Menno team follow rider
Francescu Camoin
FRA.2001.23545
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Edgar Carballo Gonzalez
ESP.1988.30531
MenOrbea FOX Enduro Team follow rider
Joshua Carlson
AUS.1986.21659
MenGiant Factory Off-Road follow rider
Nicola Casadei
ITA.1989.21878
Menno team follow rider
Joseph Connell
GBR.1994.21745
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider
Alexandre Cure
FRA.1993.21675
Menno team follow rider
Giovanni D'aroma
ITA.1993.22769
Menno team follow rider
Valentin EscriouMenno team follow rider
Alexandre Fayolle
FRA.1995.34961
MenHusqvarna E-Bicycles Racing follow rider
Marco Aurelio FontanaMenno team follow rider
Lucas Frigout
FRA.1993.22829
MenSunn French Connexion By Alpe D'Huez follow rider
Andrea Garibbo
ITA.1989.34930
Menno team follow rider
Marcello Ghidini
ITA.1988.34925
Menno team follow rider
Jerome Gilloux
FRA.1994.35359
MenE-Team Moustache Bikes follow rider
Diego Giordanengo
FRA.2000.35355
MenE-Team Moustache Bikes follow rider
Olivier Giordanengo
FRA.1975.35311
MenE-Team Moustache Bikes follow rider
Elliott Heap
GBR.1998.21783
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Morgane Jonnier
FRA.1990.22559
WomenTeam Cycles Peugeot follow rider
Tiago Ladeira
POR.2000.30395
MenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Thomas Lapeyrie
FRA.1990.21601
Menno team follow rider
Robin Lechevallier
FRA.1989.33323
Menno team follow rider
Matthew Lombardi
RSA.1997.25034
Menno team follow rider
Kevin Marry
FRA.1998.33982
MenLapierre Overvolt Team follow rider
Simone Massoni
ITA.1999.37179
Menno team follow rider
Irenee Menjou
FRA.1995.22122
MenTribe Rocky MTN POWERPLAY follow rider
Kevin Miquel
FRA.1991.21704
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Lucas Monetti
FRA.1997.23618
Menno team follow rider
Ben Moore
GBR.1990.38571
Menno team follow rider
Tracy Moseley
GBR.1979.25886
Womenno team follow rider
Kenny Muller
FRA.1995.35312
MenE-Team Moustache Bikes follow rider
Charles Murray
NZL.1996.22752
MenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Milan Mysik
CZE.1993.22051
Menno team follow rider
Marc Oppermann
GER.1987.34805
MenTeam BULLS follow rider
Stefano Ossati
ITA.1999.22921
Menno team follow rider
Nigel Page
GBR.1972.23282
MenChain Reaction Cycles follow rider
Marc Pallure
FRA.1991.23610
Menno team follow rider
Tobia Poloni
ITA.1991.21797
Menno team follow rider
Emanuel Pombo
POR.1987.22112
MenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Yannick Pontal
FRA.1985.22511
MenTeam Cycles Peugeot follow rider
Michal Prokop
CZE.1981.22279
Menno team follow rider
Melanie Pugin
FRA.1990.21693
Womenno team follow rider
Nicolas Quere
FRA.1989.22310
Menno team follow rider
Andre Luiz Ramos BretasMenno team follow rider
Nuno Reis
POR.2003.36760
MenMiranda Factory Team follow rider
Loris Revelli
ITA.1997.35039
MenCanyon Collective follow rider
Giorgio RighiMenno team follow rider
Antoine Rogge
FRA.2002.37169
MenLapierre Overvolt Team follow rider
Laura Rossin
ITA.1991.22770
Womenno team follow rider
Mathieu Ruffray
FRA.1997.22634
MenTeam Cycles Peugeot follow rider
Nathalie Schneitter
SUI.1986.22265
Womenno team follow rider
Nathan Secondi
FRA.1999.22133
MenFulgur Factory Team follow rider
Samuel Shucksmith
GBR.1990.23007
Menno team follow rider
Davide SottocornolaMenno team follow rider
Nicolas Vouilloz
FRA.1976.28504
MenLapierre Overvolt Team follow rider
Greta Weithaler
ITA.1996.38228
Womenno team follow rider
Sofia Wiedenroth
GER.1995.24544
WomenSpecialized Racing follow rider
Gustav Wildhaber
SUI.1988.21848
MenCube Action Team follow rider
Thomas Wilson
GBR.2000.22553
MenOrange Factory Racing follow rider
Document Name Type Date Uploaded
Entry Terms and Conditions Event Brief 5th Feb 2021
Event and Entry Structure Event Brief 5th Feb 2021
Schedule Schedule 9th Jun 2021
Race Book Race Book 9th Jun 2021
Document Name Type Date Uploaded

The Bluegrass EWS-E Finale Outdoor Region presented by Vittoria race event has its own website please click on the button below to visit the event website

Contact Type Contact Name
Race Director Enrico Guala
Expo Contact Maria Luisa Surico
Technical Contact Riccardo Negro
Athlete Contact [email protected]
International Media Contact [email protected]

In 2019 EWS introduced a Event Grading system to classify event race routes, for more information about Event Grading System

The Bluegrass EWS-E Finale Outdoor Region presented by Vittoria race event has been classified and graded as